ഉപഭോക്തൃകാര്യ, ഭക്ഷ്യ, പൊതുവിതരണ മന്ത്രാലയം
ആഫ്രിക്കൻ, ലാറ്റിനമേരിക്കൻ രാജ്യങ്ങളുമായി സ്റ്റാൻഡേർഡൈസേഷൻ മേഖലയിൽ ഇടപെടലുകൾ ശക്തമാക്കി ബ്യൂറോ ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യൻ സ്റ്റാൻഡേർഡ്
03 FEB 2025 1:00PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി : 03 ഫെബ്രുവരി 2025
ബ്യൂറോ ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യൻ സ്റ്റാൻഡേർഡ്സ് (BIS) ആഫ്രിക്കൻ, ലാറ്റിനമേരിക്കൻ രാജ്യങ്ങളുമായി സ്റ്റാൻഡേർഡൈസേഷൻ മേഖലയിൽ സഹകരണം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് ഒരു ഉന്നതതല വട്ടമേശ ചർച്ച നടത്തി. വിദേശകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിലെയും ഉപഭോക്തൃ കാര്യ വകുപ്പിലെയും ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർക്കൊപ്പം മേഖലയിലെ 25-ലധികം രാജ്യങ്ങളിലെ അംബാസഡർമാർ, ഹൈക്കമ്മീഷണർമാർ, പ്രതിനിധികൾ എന്നിവർ ചടങ്ങിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു.
കേന്ദ്ര ഉപഭോക്തൃ കാര്യ വകുപ്പ് സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീമതി. നിധി ഖാരെയും ബിഐഎസ് ഡയറക്ടർ ജനറൽ പ്രമോദ് കുമാർ തിവാരിയും ബ്യൂറോയിലെ മുതിർന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർക്കൊപ്പം ചർച്ചകൾക്ക് നേതൃത്വം നൽകി.
ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങളുടെ ഗുണനിലവാരവും സുരക്ഷയും ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതും അതേസമയം അതിർത്തികളിലൂടെയുള്ള തടസ്സമില്ലാത്ത വ്യാപാരം സുഗമമാക്കുന്നതുമായ ബിഐഎസിൻ്റെ സമഗ്രമായ മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങളുടെ ആവാസവ്യവസ്ഥയെ കുറിച്ച് ഉപഭോക്തൃ കാര്യ സെക്രട്ടറി പരാമർശിച്ചു. അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര വ്യാപാരവും ഗുണനിലവാരമുള്ള അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങളും ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിന് മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങൾ സമന്വയിപ്പിക്കേണ്ടതിൻ്റെ പ്രാധാന്യം അവർ അടിവരയിട്ടു പറഞ്ഞു .
അനുയോജ്യത, സുരക്ഷ, ഗുണമേന്മ എന്നിവ ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്ന മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങൾ സ്ഥാപിച്ച് അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര വ്യാപാരം സുഗമമാക്കുന്നതിൽ ബിഐഎസ് നിർണായക പങ്ക് വഹിക്കുന്നുണ്ടെന്ന് ശ്രീമതി ഖാരെ പറഞ്ഞു. രാജ്യാന്തര നിലവാരത്തിലുള്ള മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങൾ സംബന്ധിച്ച ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ശക്തമായ പ്രതിബദ്ധതയെ കുറിച്ചും സാങ്കേതിക- ഭരണനിർവഹണ തലങ്ങളിൽ ISO, IEC എന്നിവയിൽ രാജ്യത്തിൻറെ സജീവ പങ്കാളിത്തം സംബന്ധിച്ചും അവർ ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു.
ITEC പ്രോഗ്രാമിന് കീഴിൽ വികസ്വര രാജ്യങ്ങൾക്കായി BIS എങ്ങനെയാണ് ശേഷി വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള പരിപാടികൾ സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്നതെന്ന് അവർ വിശദീകരിച്ചു . ഇതുവരെ, 30 ആഫ്രിക്കൻ രാജ്യങ്ങളും 10 ലാറ്റിനമേരിക്കൻ രാജ്യങ്ങളും ഈ സംരംഭങ്ങളിൽ നിന്ന് പ്രയോജനം നേടിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. കൂടാതെ, അറിവ് പങ്കിടുന്നതിനും മികച്ച സമ്പ്രദായങ്ങളുടെ കൈമാറ്റത്തിനും സൗകര്യമൊരുക്കുന്നതിനായി ഈ രാജ്യങ്ങളുമായി ബിഐഎസ് ധാരണാപത്രം (എംഒയു) ഒപ്പുവച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട് എന്നും അവർ അറിയിച്ചു .
താൽപ്പര്യമുള്ള ഏതൊരു രാജ്യത്തിനും സ്റ്റാൻഡേർഡൈസേഷൻ തത്വങ്ങളിൽ സഹകരണം നൽകുന്നതിനുള്ള ബിഐഎസിൻ്റെ പ്രതിബദ്ധത സെക്രെട്ടറി ആവർത്തിച്ചു. സുരക്ഷിതവും സുസ്ഥിരവുമായ അടിസ്ഥാന തല വികസനത്തിന് സംഭാവന നൽകുന്ന നാഷണൽ ബിൽഡിംഗ് കോഡ് (NBC), നാഷണൽ ഇലക്ട്രിക്കൽ കോഡ് (NEC) എന്നിവയ്ക്കായി സമഗ്രമായ കോഡുകളും സംഘടന വികസിപ്പിച്ചെടുത്തിട്ടുണ്ട് എന്നും അവർ പറഞ്ഞു .

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Bureau of Indian Standards strengthens engagement with African and Latin American Nations on Standardization
03 FEB 2025 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) hosted a high-level roundtable discussion to foster collaboration in the field of standardization with African and Latin American nations. The event saw participation from Ambassadors, High Commissioners, and representatives of over 25 countries from these regions, along with officials from the Ministry of External Affairs and the Department of Consumer Affairs.
Smt. Nidhi Khare, Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India and Mr. Pramod Kumar Tiwari, Director General, BIS, led the discussions alongside senior officials from Bureau.
Consumer Affairs Secretary acknowledged BIS’s comprehensive standards ecosystem, which ensures product quality and safety while facilitating seamless trade across borders. She underscored the importance of harmonizing standards to strengthen international trade and quality infrastructure.
Smt. Khare said that BIS plays a crucial role in facilitating international trade by setting standards that ensure compatibility, safety, and quality. She emphasized India’s strong commitment to international standardization and its active participation in ISO and IEC at both technical and governance levels. With seven decades of expertise in standardization, BIS continues to lead in this domain.
She highlighted how BIS has been organizing capacity-building programs for developing countries under the ITEC program. So far, 30 African nations and 10 Latin American countries have benefited from these initiatives. Additionally, BIS has established Memorandum of Understandings (MoUs) with these countries to facilitate knowledge-sharing and the exchange of best practices.
The Secretary reiterated BIS’s commitment to extending cooperation to any interested country, offering support on standardization principles and sector-specific matters. The organization has also developed comprehensive codes for the National Building Code (NBC) and the National Electrical Code (NEC), which contribute to safe and sustainable infrastructure development.
For developing countries with limited resources and expertise, she stressed that there is no need to reinvent the wheel. Instead, they can adopt Indian standards through harmonization, benefiting from the experience and expertise that BIS has cultivated.
All dignitaries present appreciated the efforts and support provided by BIS. The representatives encouraged more such programs in collaboration with National Standards Bodies (NSBs). African and Latin American countries expressed keen interest in furthering mutual cooperation with BIS, strengthening their standardization frameworks.