Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: Changes in Environmental Clearances Policy
03 FEB 2025 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Government has amended Section 21 of Air (Prevention and control of Pollution) Act, 1981 and Section 25 of Water (Prevention and control of Pollution) Act, 1974 and exempted certain categories of industries from obtaining consents. Consequently, notifications [G. S. R. 702 (E) dated 12-11-2024 under section 21(1) of the Air Act and G. S. R. 703 (E) dated 12-11-2024 under section 25(1) of the Water Act] have been issued to exempt white category of industries completely from consent mechanism and other categories from Consent to Establish if the project or activity has obtained environmental clearance under the Environmental (Protection) Act, 1986. In view of the above, the project / activities requiring prior EC as per the Environmental Impact Assessment Notification, 2006 (as amended from time to time) under Environment (Protection) Act, 1986 are exempted from obtaining previous Consent To Establish (CTE) separately.
Subsequently, the Ministry has issued a Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) dated 14th November 2024, which has been partially modified vide OM dated 14th January 2025, for implementing the notifications mentioned above. In the SOP, it has been, inter-alia, directed that, for the projects / activities requiring prior EC, the exemption provided from obtaining CTE is subject to obtaining necessary EC and the environmental safeguards related to the establishment of industries, as may be required, will be integrated in the conditions of EC itself. The above-mentioned OMs provide for seeking the comments of the respective SPCBs on the project site, the feasibility of the project and the environmental safeguards for the concerned project, which will be integrated in the conditions of EC. Further provision for payment of requisite fees to the SPCBs has also been made.
The Ministry has undertaken systemic and policy reforms to streamline and expedite the Environment Clearance process by taking into account the imperative need for development while balancing the same with due environmental safeguards in line with the concept of sustainable development. This exemption will not only reduce compliance burden on industries but also promote Ease of Doing Business by reducing duplication of approvals since the criteria for environmental clearance and consent were overlapping.
Exempting certain categories of industries will not have any adverse impacts on environment, since the above notification effectively integrates the two procedures. As mentioned above, the SPCBs will have opportunity to put forth their comments/conditions during environmental appraisal process, which will be included in the EC conditions. Also, the existing mechanism of ‘Consent to Operate’ will continue as such and the SPCBs will continue to regulate and monitor the potential environmental implications by projects through the mechanism of Consent to Operate.
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOREST AND CLIMATE CHANGE, SHRI KIRTI VARDHAN SINGH, in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
நாடாளுமன்ற கேள்வி: சுற்றுச்சூழல் அனுமதிக் கொள்கையில் மாற்றங்கள்
03 FEB 2025 3:40PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அரசு காற்று (மாசு தடுப்பு மற்றும் கட்டுப்பாடு) சட்டம், 1981-ன் பிரிவு 21 மற்றும் நீர் (மாசு தடுப்பு மற்றும் கட்டுப்பாடு) சட்டம், 1974-ன் பிரிவு 25 ஆகியவற்றில் திருத்தங்கள் செய்துள்ளது. இத்தகைய திருத்தங்கள் மூலம் சிலவகை தொழில்களுக்கு ஒப்புதல் பெறுவதில் இருந்து விலக்கு அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதன் விளைவாக, பொதுச்சட்ட விதிகளில் அதிகம் மாசு ஏற்படுத்தாத தொழில்களுக்கு விலக்கு அளிக்கப்படும் என்று காற்று சட்டம் விதி 702–இ பிரிவு 21(1), தண்ணீர் சட்டம் விதி 703 (இ) 25(1) பிரிவின் கீழ் 12-11-2024 தேதியன்று வெளியிடப்பட்ட சுற்றறிக்கையில் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதனைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு ஏனைய தொழில் வகைகள் அனுமதி மற்றும் நிறுவுதல் ஆகியவற்றுக்கு விலக்கு பெற சுற்றுச்சூழல் (பாதுகாப்பு) சட்டம், 1986-ன் கீழ் ஒப்புதல் பெற வேண்டும் என்று தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
2024 நவம்பர் 14-ம் தேதியன்று வெளியிடப்பட்ட நிலையான செயல்பாட்டு நெறிமுறைகள் இந்த அறிவிப்புகளை அமல்படுத்துவதற்கு ஏதுவாக 2025 ஜனவரி 14-ம் தேதியன்று வெளியிடப்பட்ட அறிக்கையில் பகுதியளவு மாற்றியமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
சுற்றுச்சூழல் அனுமதி பெறுவதற்கான நடைமுறைகளை சீரமைக்கவும், விரைவுபடுத்தவும் மத்திய அமைச்சகம் முறையான கொள்கை சீர்திருத்த நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது. சுற்றுச்சூழல் அனுமதி பெறுவதிலிருந்து விலக்கு அளிக்கப்படுவதன் மூலம் தொழில்கள் மீதான இணக்கச் சுமையைக் குறைப்பதுடன், எளிதாக வர்த்தகம் புரிதைலை ஊக்குவிக்கும் என்று தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இது தொடர்பாக மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைச்சர் திரு கீர்த்தி வர்தன் சிங் இன்று மக்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் இதனைத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2099128