Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: Changes in Environmental Clearances Policy
03 FEB 2025 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Government has amended Section 21 of Air (Prevention and control of Pollution) Act, 1981 and Section 25 of Water (Prevention and control of Pollution) Act, 1974 and exempted certain categories of industries from obtaining consents. Consequently, notifications [G. S. R. 702 (E) dated 12-11-2024 under section 21(1) of the Air Act and G. S. R. 703 (E) dated 12-11-2024 under section 25(1) of the Water Act] have been issued to exempt white category of industries completely from consent mechanism and other categories from Consent to Establish if the project or activity has obtained environmental clearance under the Environmental (Protection) Act, 1986. In view of the above, the project / activities requiring prior EC as per the Environmental Impact Assessment Notification, 2006 (as amended from time to time) under Environment (Protection) Act, 1986 are exempted from obtaining previous Consent To Establish (CTE) separately.
Subsequently, the Ministry has issued a Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) dated 14th November 2024, which has been partially modified vide OM dated 14th January 2025, for implementing the notifications mentioned above. In the SOP, it has been, inter-alia, directed that, for the projects / activities requiring prior EC, the exemption provided from obtaining CTE is subject to obtaining necessary EC and the environmental safeguards related to the establishment of industries, as may be required, will be integrated in the conditions of EC itself. The above-mentioned OMs provide for seeking the comments of the respective SPCBs on the project site, the feasibility of the project and the environmental safeguards for the concerned project, which will be integrated in the conditions of EC. Further provision for payment of requisite fees to the SPCBs has also been made.
The Ministry has undertaken systemic and policy reforms to streamline and expedite the Environment Clearance process by taking into account the imperative need for development while balancing the same with due environmental safeguards in line with the concept of sustainable development. This exemption will not only reduce compliance burden on industries but also promote Ease of Doing Business by reducing duplication of approvals since the criteria for environmental clearance and consent were overlapping.
Exempting certain categories of industries will not have any adverse impacts on environment, since the above notification effectively integrates the two procedures. As mentioned above, the SPCBs will have opportunity to put forth their comments/conditions during environmental appraisal process, which will be included in the EC conditions. Also, the existing mechanism of ‘Consent to Operate’ will continue as such and the SPCBs will continue to regulate and monitor the potential environmental implications by projects through the mechanism of Consent to Operate.
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOREST AND CLIMATE CHANGE, SHRI KIRTI VARDHAN SINGH, in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
ماحولیاتی کلیئرنس پالیسی میں تبدیلیاں
03 FEB 2025 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی حکومت نے ہوا (آلودگی کی روک تھام اور کنٹرول) سے متعلق ایکٹ، 1981 کی دفعہ 21 اور پانی (آلودگی کی روک تھام اور کنٹرول) ایکٹ، 1974 کی دفعہ 25 میں ترمیم کی ہے اور صنعتوں کے بعض زمروں کو منظوری حاصل کرنے سے مستثنیٰ قرار دیا ہے۔ اس کے نتیجے میں،ہوا سے متعلق ایکٹ دفعہ 21 (1) کے تحت جی. ایس .آر. 702(ای) مورخہ 12 نومبر 2024 اور پانی سے متعلق ایکٹ کی دفعہ 25(1)کے تحت جے ایس آر 703(ای) مورخہ 12نومبر2024 کو اطلاع نامے جاری کئے جاچکے ہیں تاکہ آلودگی سے پاک زمرے کی صنعتوں اور دیگر زمرے کی صنعتوں کو حکومت کی منظوری کے عمل سے مکمل طور پر راحت فراہم کی جاسکے بشرطیکہ پروجیکٹ یا سرگرمی ماحولیاتی (تحفظ) ایکٹ، 1986 کے تحت ماحولیاتی کلیئرنس حاصل کر رکھی ہو۔ مذکورہ بالا امر کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، ماحولیات (تحفظ) ایکٹ، 1986 کے تحت ماحولیات کے اثرات کے جائزے کے نوٹیفکیشن، 2006 (وقت وقت پر ترمیم شدہ) کے مطابق پہلے ماحولیاتی کلیئرنس کی ضرورت والے پروجیکٹ/سرگرمیوں کو علیحدہ طور پر قائم کرنے کے لیے سابقہ منظوری حاصل کرنے سے مستثنیٰ قرار دیا گیا ہے۔
اس کے بعد، وزارت نے 14 نومبر 2024 کو ایک معیاری طریقۂ کار (ایس او پی)جاری کیا ہے، جس میں آفس میمورنڈم مورخہ 14 جنوری 2025 کے ذریعے اوپر بیان کردہ نوٹیفیکیشن کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے جزوی طور پر ترمیم کی گئی ہے۔معیاری طریقۂ کار میں دوسری باتوں کے علاوہ یہ ہدایت کی گئی ہے کہ، ایسے پروجیکٹس/سرگرمیوں ، جن کے لیے پہلے ماحولیاتی کلیئرنس کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے، سی ٹی ای حاصل کرنے سے دی گئی چھوٹ ضروری ماحولیاتی کلیئرنس حاصل کرنے اور صنعتوں کے قیام سے متعلق ماحولیاتی تحفظات، جیسا کہ ہو سکتا ہے، کو خود ماحولیاتی کلیئرنس کے عمل میں ضم کیا جائے گا. مذکورہ بالا آفس میمورنڈم پروجیکٹ کے مقام پر متعلقہ ایس پی سی بی کے تبصرے، پروجیکٹ کے امکانات اور متعلقہ پروجیکٹ کے لیے ماحولیاتی تحفظات حاصل کرنے کے لیے فراہم کرتے ہیں، جنہیں ماحولیاتی کلیئرنس کی شرائط میں مربوط کیا جائے گا۔ ایس پی سی بی کو مطلوبہ فیس کی ادائیگی کا مزید انتظام بھی کیا گیا ہے۔
وزارت نے ترقی کی لازمی ضرورت کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے ماحولیاتی صفائی کے عمل کو ہموار اور تیز کرنے کے لیے نظام سے متعلق پالیسی اصلاحات کی ہیں اور پائیدار ترقی کے تصور کے مطابق ماحولیاتی تحفظات کے ساتھ توازن قائم کیا ہے۔ یہ چھوٹ نہ صرف صنعتوں پر تعمیل کے بوجھ کو کم کرے گی بلکہ منظوریوں کی نقل کو کم کرکے کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو بھی فروغ دے گی کیونکہ ماحولیاتی کلیئرنس اور منظوری کے معیار متصادم تھے۔
صنعتوں کے بعض زمروں کو مستثنیٰ کرنے سے ماحولیات پر کوئی منفی اثر نہیں پڑے گا، کیونکہ مذکورہ نوٹیفکیشن دونوں طریقہ کار کو مؤثر طریقے سے مربوط کرتا ہے۔ جیسا کہ اوپر ذکر کیا گیا ہے، ایس پی سی بی کو ماحولیاتی تشخیص کے عمل کے دوران اپنے تبصرے/شرائط پیش کرنے کا موقع ملے گا، جو ماحولیاتی کلیئرنس کی شرائط میں شامل ہوں گے۔ نیز، 'کام کرنے کے لیے منظوری' کا موجودہ طریقہ کار اسی طرح جاری رہے گا اور ایس پی سی بی کام کرنے کے لیےمنظوری کے طریقہ کار کے ذریعے منصوبوں کے ممکنہ ماحولیاتی اثرات کو کنٹرول اور نگرانی کرنا جاری رکھیں گے۔
یہ معلومات ماحولیات، جنگلات اورآب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب کیرتی وردھن سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔