அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
மரபணு சிகிச்சை ஒவ்வொரு நோயாளிக்கும் நோயின் தனிப்பட்ட மேலாண்மைக்கு உறுதியளிக்கிறது: டாக்டர். ஜிதேந்திர சிங்
02 FEB 2025 4:38PM by PIB Chennai
மரபணு சிகிச்சை ஒவ்வொரு நோயாளிக்கும் தனிப்பட்ட முறையில் நோயை நிர்வகிக்க உறுதியளிக்கிறது. இரண்டு நபர்கள் ஒரே நிலையில் - அது புற்றுநோய், சிறுநீரக நோய் அல்லது வேறு ஏதேனும் நோயால் பாதிக்கப்பட்டாலும் - ஒவ்வொரு விஷயத்திலும் சிகிச்சை வேறுபட்டதாக இருக்கலாம், தனிநபரின் தனிப்பட்ட மரபணு அமைப்பு, முன்பே இருக்கும் பாதிப்புகள் மற்றும் பரம்பரை பாதிப்புகள் ஆகியவற்றால் வழிநடத்தப்படும். மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பம் (தனிப் பொறுப்பு); பூமி அறிவியல், பிரதமர் அலுவலகம், அணுசக்தி, விண்வெளி, பணியாளர்கள், பொதுக் குறைகள் மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியத் துறைக்கான இணை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர். ஜிதேந்திர சிங், ஜம்மு எய்ம்சில் மேம்பட்ட மரபியல் & துல்லிய மருத்துவத்திற்கான மையத்தைத் திறந்து வைத்து இவ்வாறு பேசினார்.
இந்த மையம், தனிப்பயனாக்கப்பட்ட மருத்துவத்தின் புதிய சகாப்தத்தை உருவாக்குவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது, தனிப்பட்ட மரபணு சுயவிவரங்களின் அடிப்படையில் இலக்கு சிகிச்சையை வழங்குவதற்காக அதிநவீன மரபணு ஆராய்ச்சியை மேம்படுத்துகிறது.
மரபணு சிகிச்சையின் உருமாறும் ஆற்றலை அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டிய அமைச்சர், மரபணு முன்னேற்றங்களுடன், மருத்துவர்கள் இனி ஒரு அளவு-பொருத்தமான அணுகுமுறையை நம்ப மாட்டார்கள், ஆனால் ஒவ்வொரு நபருக்கும் செயல்திறன் மற்றும் தனித்தன்மையை அதிகரிக்க சிகிச்சைகளை உருவாக்குவார்கள் என்று கூறினார்.
புதிதாகத் தொடங்கப்பட்ட மேம்பட்ட மரபியல் மற்றும் துல்லிய மருத்துவ மையம், இந்தியாவின் மருத்துவ ஆராய்ச்சி நிலப்பரப்பில் முன்னணியில் எய்ம்ஸ் ஜம்முவை வைக்கிறது.
பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையின் கீழ், சுகாதாரத் துறையில் தொழில்நுட்பம் சார்ந்த முன்னேற்றத்திற்கு இந்தியா முன்னுரிமை அளித்துள்ளது என்று ஜிதேந்திர சிங் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். உள்நாட்டு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் உயிரித் தொழில்நுட்பத்தை ஊக்குவிப்பதில் அரசாங்கத்தின் முயற்சிகளை அவர் மேற்கோள் காட்டினார்.
இந்த மையத்தின் முக்கிய நோக்கம் துல்லியமான மருந்தை மலிவு விலையிலும், மக்களுக்கு அணுகக்கூடியதாகவும் மாற்றுவதாகும். தனிப்பயனாக்கப்பட்ட சிகிச்சைகள் பாரம்பரியமாக விலையுயர்ந்ததாக இருந்தாலும், எய்ம்ஸ் ஜம்மு உள்நாட்டு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் அரசாங்க ஆதரவு பயோடெக் முன்முயற்சிகளைப் பயன்படுத்தி செலவுகளைக் குறைக்கவும், துல்லியமான மருத்துவத்தை பொது சுகாதாரத் திட்டங்களில் ஒருங்கிணைக்கவும் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
டாக்டர். ஜிதேந்திர சிங், புற்றுநோய் சிகிச்சையில் துல்லியமான மருத்துவம் எவ்வாறு கேம்-சேஞ்சராக இருக்க முடியும் என்பதைப் பற்றி விரிவாகக் கூறினார், இது வழக்கமான கீமோதெரபி மற்றும் கதிர்வீச்சை மட்டுமே நம்புவதற்குப் பதிலாக இலக்கு சிகிச்சைகளை வடிவமைக்க மருத்துவர்களுக்கு உதவுகிறதுவேலூரில் உள்ள சிஎம்சி மருத்துவமனை ஹீமோபிலியாவுக்கான முதல் மரபணு சிகிச்சை சோதனையை நடத்துவதில் இந்தியாவின் சமீபத்திய வெற்றியை அவர் மேற்கோள் காட்டினா.
முன்னதாக, தனது வரவேற்பு உரையில், எய்ம்ஸ் ஜம்முவின் இயக்குநர், டாக்டர் சக்தி குப்தா, எய்ம்ஸ் ஜம்முவை அமைத்து, தொடர்ந்து மேம்படுத்தியதற்காக டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்கைப் பாராட்டினார்.
எய்ம்ஸ் தலைவர் டாக்டர் ஒய்.கே.குப்தா மற்றும் புதுதில்லி எய்ம்ஸ் இயக்குனர் டாக்டர் வி ஸ்ரீனிவாஸ் ஆகியோரும் நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசினர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2098931

Ministry of Science & Technology
Gene therapy promises individualised management of disease for each patient: Dr. Jitendra Singh
India’s Bio-Economy Soars from $10B to $130B Under PM Modi’s Leadership, Aims for $300B,Says the Minister
Dr. Jitendra Singh Inaugurates Centre for Advanced Genomics & Precision Medicine
02 FEB 2025 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
JAMMU, February 2 : “Gene therapy promises individualised management of disease for each patient. Even if two individuals suffer from the same condition—be it cancer, kidney disease, or any other ailment—the treatment could be different in each case, guided by the individual’s unique genetic makeup, pre-existing susceptibilities and inherited vulnerabilities.”, stated Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, while inaugurating the Centre for Advanced Genomics & Precision Medicine at AIIMS Jammu.
Set up in collaboration with 4 base Care, the Centre aims to usher in a new era of personalised medicine, leveraging cutting-edge genomic research to provide targeted treatment based on individual genetic profiles.
Underscoring the transformative potential of gene therapy, the Minister emphasised that with genomic advancements, doctors would no longer rely on a one-size-fits-all approach but would tailor treatments to maximise efficacy and specificity for each individual.
The newly launched Centre for Advanced Genomics & Precision Medicine places AIIMS Jammu among the frontrunners in India’s medical research landscape. By integrating genomic data with AI-driven diagnostics, the centre aims to enhance early disease detection, optimise treatment strategies, and reduce the trial-and-error approach in medical prescriptions. Experts at the event noted that this facility would play a pivotal role in advancing precision oncology, cardiovascular genomics, and genetic screening for rare disorders.
Dr. Jitendra Singh pointed out that under Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s leadership, India has prioritised technology-driven progress in the healthcare sector. He cited the government’s efforts in promoting indigenous research and biotechnology, highlighting the exponential growth in India’s bio-economy—from a mere $10 billion in 2014 to nearly $130 billion today, with an ambitious target of $300 billion in the near future. He further stated that with over 9,000 biotech startups compared to just 50 in 2014, India is rapidly emerging as a global leader in medical innovation.
The Minister stressed the need for an India-specific genomic database, highlighting the country’s unique genetic diversity. “India is a subcontinent in itself, with over 4,600 distinct demographic groups. Our gene sequencing efforts, which have already mapped 10,000 healthy individuals across 99 communities, will help create a robust dataset tailored to Indian-specific health challenges,” he said. He reaffirmed the government’s commitment to completing one million genome sequences in the coming years to enable more accurate disease prediction and personalised interventions.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also pointed out the resurgence of infectious diseases alongside the rise in non-communicable diseases, urging a hybrid approach combining traditional diagnostics with genetic insights. “India has already proven itself in preventive healthcare, pioneering innovations like the world’s first DNA-based COVID-19 vaccine and the HPV vaccine. With this new centre, we will further strengthen our ability to prevent, diagnose, and treat diseases using cutting-edge technology,” he said.
A key objective of the centre is to make precision medicine affordable and accessible to the masses. While personalised treatments have traditionally been costly, AIIMS Jammu aims to leverage indigenous research and government-backed biotech initiatives to bring down costs and integrate precision medicine into public healthcare programs.
The Minister highlighted initiatives like Ayushman Bharat, which has provided health coverage to millions, and the recently launched Bio-E3 policy, which focuses on biotechnology for economic growth, environmental sustainability, and employment generation. He stated that the government’s National Research Foundation (Anusandhan) will play a crucial role in funding next-generation research in genomics and personalised medicine.
Dr. Jitendra Singh elaborated on how Precision Medicine could be a game-changer for cancer treatment, enabling doctors to design targeted therapies instead of relying solely on conventional chemotherapy and radiation. He cited India’s recent success in conducting the first-ever genetic therapy trial for haemophilia at CMC Vellore, where patients showed a 60% improvement in clotting factor production, with zero bleeding episodes. The trial, acknowledged globally and published in the New England Journal of Medicine, underscores India’s rising stature in genetic research.
He also noted that genomic medicine would play a crucial role in tackling lifestyle diseases such as diabetes, which is now affecting younger age groups in India. A recent study found that the prevalence of Type 2 diabetes in Jammu is slightly higher than the national average, making AIIMS Jammu’s research even more critical in developing effective intervention strategies.
Dr. Jitendra Singh concluded his address by reaffirming the government’s vision of a Viksit Bharat by 2047, where healthcare is not only curative but also predictive and preventive. “This is just the beginning. The future of medicine is personalised, and India is well on its way to leading the world in genomic healthcare,” he said.
Earlier, in his welcome address, Director AIIMS Jammu, Dr Shakti Gupta was all praise for Dr Jitendra Singh for the setting up and continuous upgradation of AIIMS Jammu.
Dr YK Gupta President AIIMS and Dr V Srinivas Director AIIMS New Delhi also spoke on the occasion.