Ministry of Science & Technology
Gene therapy promises individualised management of disease for each patient: Dr. Jitendra Singh
India’s Bio-Economy Soars from $10B to $130B Under PM Modi’s Leadership, Aims for $300B,Says the Minister
Dr. Jitendra Singh Inaugurates Centre for Advanced Genomics & Precision Medicine
02 FEB 2025 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
JAMMU, February 2 : “Gene therapy promises individualised management of disease for each patient. Even if two individuals suffer from the same condition—be it cancer, kidney disease, or any other ailment—the treatment could be different in each case, guided by the individual’s unique genetic makeup, pre-existing susceptibilities and inherited vulnerabilities.”, stated Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, while inaugurating the Centre for Advanced Genomics & Precision Medicine at AIIMS Jammu.
Set up in collaboration with 4 base Care, the Centre aims to usher in a new era of personalised medicine, leveraging cutting-edge genomic research to provide targeted treatment based on individual genetic profiles.
Underscoring the transformative potential of gene therapy, the Minister emphasised that with genomic advancements, doctors would no longer rely on a one-size-fits-all approach but would tailor treatments to maximise efficacy and specificity for each individual.
The newly launched Centre for Advanced Genomics & Precision Medicine places AIIMS Jammu among the frontrunners in India’s medical research landscape. By integrating genomic data with AI-driven diagnostics, the centre aims to enhance early disease detection, optimise treatment strategies, and reduce the trial-and-error approach in medical prescriptions. Experts at the event noted that this facility would play a pivotal role in advancing precision oncology, cardiovascular genomics, and genetic screening for rare disorders.
Dr. Jitendra Singh pointed out that under Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s leadership, India has prioritised technology-driven progress in the healthcare sector. He cited the government’s efforts in promoting indigenous research and biotechnology, highlighting the exponential growth in India’s bio-economy—from a mere $10 billion in 2014 to nearly $130 billion today, with an ambitious target of $300 billion in the near future. He further stated that with over 9,000 biotech startups compared to just 50 in 2014, India is rapidly emerging as a global leader in medical innovation.
The Minister stressed the need for an India-specific genomic database, highlighting the country’s unique genetic diversity. “India is a subcontinent in itself, with over 4,600 distinct demographic groups. Our gene sequencing efforts, which have already mapped 10,000 healthy individuals across 99 communities, will help create a robust dataset tailored to Indian-specific health challenges,” he said. He reaffirmed the government’s commitment to completing one million genome sequences in the coming years to enable more accurate disease prediction and personalised interventions.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also pointed out the resurgence of infectious diseases alongside the rise in non-communicable diseases, urging a hybrid approach combining traditional diagnostics with genetic insights. “India has already proven itself in preventive healthcare, pioneering innovations like the world’s first DNA-based COVID-19 vaccine and the HPV vaccine. With this new centre, we will further strengthen our ability to prevent, diagnose, and treat diseases using cutting-edge technology,” he said.
A key objective of the centre is to make precision medicine affordable and accessible to the masses. While personalised treatments have traditionally been costly, AIIMS Jammu aims to leverage indigenous research and government-backed biotech initiatives to bring down costs and integrate precision medicine into public healthcare programs.
The Minister highlighted initiatives like Ayushman Bharat, which has provided health coverage to millions, and the recently launched Bio-E3 policy, which focuses on biotechnology for economic growth, environmental sustainability, and employment generation. He stated that the government’s National Research Foundation (Anusandhan) will play a crucial role in funding next-generation research in genomics and personalised medicine.
Dr. Jitendra Singh elaborated on how Precision Medicine could be a game-changer for cancer treatment, enabling doctors to design targeted therapies instead of relying solely on conventional chemotherapy and radiation. He cited India’s recent success in conducting the first-ever genetic therapy trial for haemophilia at CMC Vellore, where patients showed a 60% improvement in clotting factor production, with zero bleeding episodes. The trial, acknowledged globally and published in the New England Journal of Medicine, underscores India’s rising stature in genetic research.
He also noted that genomic medicine would play a crucial role in tackling lifestyle diseases such as diabetes, which is now affecting younger age groups in India. A recent study found that the prevalence of Type 2 diabetes in Jammu is slightly higher than the national average, making AIIMS Jammu’s research even more critical in developing effective intervention strategies.
Dr. Jitendra Singh concluded his address by reaffirming the government’s vision of a Viksit Bharat by 2047, where healthcare is not only curative but also predictive and preventive. “This is just the beginning. The future of medicine is personalised, and India is well on its way to leading the world in genomic healthcare,” he said.
Earlier, in his welcome address, Director AIIMS Jammu, Dr Shakti Gupta was all praise for Dr Jitendra Singh for the setting up and continuous upgradation of AIIMS Jammu.
Dr YK Gupta President AIIMS and Dr V Srinivas Director AIIMS New Delhi also spoke on the occasion.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
جین تھراپی ہر مریض کے لیے بیماری کے انفرادی انتظام کا وعدہ کرتی ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی کی قیادت میں ہندوستان کی بایو اکانومی 10 بلین ڈالر سے 130بلین ڈالر تک پہنچ گئی، اس کا ہدف 300بلین ڈالر ہے
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے سینٹر فار ایڈوانسڈ جینومکس اینڈ پریسجن میڈیسن کا افتتاح کیا
02 FEB 2025 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
جموں، 2 فروری: "جین تھراپی ہر مریض کے لیے بیماری کے انفرادی انتظام کا وعدہ کرتی ہے۔ یہاں تک کہ اگر دو افراد ایک ہی حالت میں مبتلا ہوں - چاہے وہ کینسر ہو، گردے کی بیماری ہو، یا کوئی اور بیماری ہو، علاج ہر معاملے میں مختلف ہو سکتا ہے، جس کی رہنمائی فرد کے منفرد جینیاتی میک اپ، پہلے سے موجود حساسیت اور وراثت میں ملنے والی کمزوریوں سے ہوتی ہے۔" ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ؛ ارضیاتی سائنس اور وزیر اعظم کے دفتر ، محکمہ جوہری توانائی، محکمہ خلا، عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے وزیر مملکت نے ایمس جموں میں سینٹر فار ایڈوانسڈ جینومکس اینڈ پریسجن میڈیسن کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے یہ بات کہی ۔
4 بیس کیئر کے تعاون سے قائم کردہ، سینٹر کا مقصد ذاتی ادویات کے ایک نئے دور کا آغاز کرنا ہے، جس میں جدید جینومک تحقیق سے فائدہ اٹھایا جا رہا ہے تاکہ انفرادی جینیاتی پروفائل کی بنیاد پر ہدف شدہ علاج فراہم کیا جا سکے۔
جین تھراپی کی تبدیلی کی صلاحیت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، وزیر موصوف نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ جینومک ترقی کے ساتھ، ڈاکٹر اب ایک ہی سائز کے تمام طریقوں پر انحصار نہیں کریں گے بلکہ ہر فرد کے لیے زیادہ سے زیادہ افادیت اور خاصیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے علاج کو تیار کریں گے۔
جدید جینومکس اینڈ پریسجن میڈیسن کے لیے شروع کیا گیا نیا سینٹر ایمس جموں کو ہندوستان کے طبی تحقیقی منظر نامے میں سب سے آگے لے جائے گا ۔ جینومک ڈیٹا کو اے آئی سے چلنے والی تشخیص کے ساتھ مربوط کرکے، سینٹر کا مقصد بیماری کی ابتدائی شناخت کو بڑھانا، علاج کی حکمت عملیوں کو بہتر بنانا، اور طبی نسخوں میں آزمائش اور غلطی کے نقطہ نظر کو کم کرنا ہے۔ تقریب میں موجود ماہرین نے کہا کہ یہ سہولت صحت سے متعلق آنکولوجی، کارڈیو ویسکولر جینومکس اور نادر امراض کے لیے جینیاتی اسکریننگ کو آگے بڑھانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے نشاندہی کی کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں، ہندوستان نے حفظان صحت کے شعبے میں ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی ترقی کو ترجیح دی ہے۔ انہوں نے دیسی تحقیق اور بایو ٹکنالوجی کو فروغ دینے میں حکومت کی کوششوں کا حوالہ دیا، جس میں ہندوستان کی بایو اکانومی میں نمایاں شرح نمو کو نمایاں کیا گیا — جو کہ 2014 میں محض 10 بلین ڈالر سے آج تقریباً 130 بلین ڈالر تک ہے، جس کا مستقبل قریب میں 300 بلین ڈالر کا ہدف ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ 2014 میں صرف 50 کے مقابلے 9,000 سے زیادہ بایوٹیک اسٹارٹ اپس کے ساتھ، ہندوستان تیزی سے طبی اختراع میں عالمی رہنما کے طور پر ابھر رہا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے ملک کے منفرد جینیاتی تنوع کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے ہندوستان کے مخصوص جینومک ڈیٹا بیس کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا "ہندوستان اپنے آپ میں ایک برصغیر ہے، جس میں 4,600 سے زیادہ مختلف آبادیاتی گروپ ہیں۔ ہماری جین کی ترتیب کی کوششیں، جو پہلے ہی 99 برادریوں میں 10,000 صحت مند افراد کا خاکہ بنا چکی ہیں، ہندوستانی مخصوص صحت کے چیلنجوں کے مطابق ایک مضبوط ڈیٹا سیٹ بنانے میں مدد کرے گی" ۔ انہوں نے آنے والے سالوں میں 10 لاکھ جینوم کی ترتیب کو مکمل کرنے کے حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا تاکہ بیماری کی مزید درست پیشین گوئی اور ذاتی مداخلت کو ممکن بنایا جا سکے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے غیر متعدی بیماریوں میں اضافے کے ساتھ ساتھ متعدی بیماریوں کے دوبارہ سر اٹھانے کی طرف بھی اشارہ کیا، روایتی تشخیص کو جینیاتی بصیرت کے ساتھ ملا کر ایک ہائبرڈ نقطہ نظر پر زور دیا۔انہوں نے کہا "ہندوستان نے پہلے ہی دنیا کی پہلی ڈی این اے پر مبنی کووڈ-19 ویکسین اور ایچ پی وی ویکسین جیسی حفاظتی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی اہم اختراعات میں خود کو ثابت کیا ہے ۔ اس نئے سینٹر کے ساتھ، ہم جدید ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے بیماریوں کی روک تھام، تشخیص اور علاج کرنے کی اپنی صلاحیت کو مزید مضبوط بنائیں گے۔"
اس سینٹر کا ایک اہم مقصد درست ادویات کو سستی اور عوام کے لیے قابل رسائی بنانا ہے۔ اگرچہ ذاتی نوعیت کا علاج روایتی طور پر مہنگا رہا ہے، ایمس جموں کا مقصد مقامی تحقیق اور حکومت کے تعاون سے چلنے والے بایوٹیک اقدامات سے فائدہ اٹھانا ہے تاکہ اخراجات کو کم کیا جا سکے اور صحت عامہ کے پروگراموں میں صحت سے متعلق ادویات کو ضم کیا جا سکے۔
وزیر موصوف نے آیوشمان بھارت جیسے اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالی، جس نے لاکھوں لوگوں کو صحت کی کوریج فراہم کی ہے، اور حال ہی میں شروع کی گئی بایو- ای 3 پالیسی، جو اقتصادی ترقی، ماحولیاتی پائیداری، اور روزگار پیدا کرنے کے لیے بایو ٹیکنالوجی پر توجہ مرکوز کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت کی نیشنل ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن (انوسندھان) جینومکس اور پرسنلائزڈ میڈیسن میں اگلی نسل کی تحقیق کو فنڈ دینے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے وضاحت کی کہ کس طرح پریسیئن میڈیسن کینسر کے علاج کے لیے گیم چینجر ثابت ہو سکتی ہے، جس سے ڈاکٹروں کو صرف روایتی کیموتھراپی اور ریڈی ایشن پر انحصار کرنے کے بجائے ہدف شدہ علاج ڈیزائن کرنے کے قابل بنایا جا سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے سی ایم سی ویلور میں ہیموفیلیا کے لیے پہلی بار جینیاتی تھراپی کے ٹرائل کے انعقاد میں ہندوستان کی حالیہ کامیابی کا حوالہ دیا، جہاں مریضوں نے صفر خون بہنے کے ساتھ، جمنے کے عنصر کی پیداوار میں 60 فیصد بہتری دکھائی۔ اس امر کا عالمی سطح پر اعتراف کیا گیا اور نیو انگلینڈ جرنل آف میڈیسن میں شائع ہوا، جینیاتی تحقیق میں ہندوستان کے بڑھتے ہوئے قد کو واضح کرتا ہے۔
انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ جینومک میڈیسن طرز زندگی کی بیماریوں جیسے ذیابیطس سے نمٹنے میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کرے گی، جو اب ہندوستان میں کم عمر گروپوں کو متاثر کر رہی ہے۔ ایک حالیہ مطالعہ سے پتا چلا ہے کہ جموں میں ٹائپ 2 ذیابیطس کا پھیلاؤ قومی اوسط سے تھوڑا زیادہ ہے، جس سے ایمس جموں کی تحقیق موثر مداخلت کی حکمت عملی تیار کرنے میں اور بھی اہم ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اپنے خطاب کا اختتام 2047 تک حکومت کے وِکست بھارت کے وژن کی توثیق کرتے ہوئے کیا، جہاں صحت کی دیکھ بھال نہ صرف علاج ہے بلکہ پیش گوئی اور روک تھام بھی ہے۔ "یہ تو ابھی شروعات ہے۔ ادویات کا مستقبل ذاتی نوعیت کا ہے، اور ہندوستان جینومک حفظان صحت میں دنیا کی قیادت کرنے کے راستے پر گامزن ہے۔
قبل ازیں اپنے استقبالیہ خطاب میں ایمس جموں کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر شکتی گپتا نے ایمس جموں کے قیام اور مسلسل اپ گریڈیشن کے لیے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کی ستائش کی۔
ڈاکٹر وائی کے گپتا صدر ایمس اور ڈاکٹر وی سرینواس ڈائرکٹر ایمس نئی دہلی نے بھی اس موقع پر خطاب کیا۔