Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's remarks during Maha Kumbabhishegam of Shri Sanathana Dharma Aalayam in Jakarta, Indonesia
The relationship between India and Indonesia is not just geo-political, but is rooted in thousands of years of shared culture and history: PM
The cultural values, heritage, and legacy are enhancing people-to-people connections between India and Indonesia: PM
02 FEB 2025 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi delivered his remarks during Maha Kumbabhishegam of Shri Sanathana Dharma Aalayam in Jakarta, Indonesia via video message today. He extended warm greetings to His Excellency, President Prabowo Subianto, Chairman of the Murugan Temple Trust Pa Hashim, Managing Trustee Dr. Kobalan, dignitaries, priests and Acharyas of Tamil Nadu and Indonesia, members of the Indian diaspora, all the citizens from Indonesia and other nations who were part of the auspicious occasion, and all the talented artists who had turned this divine and magnificent temple into reality.
Expressing his fortune to be part of the ceremony, Shri Modi remarked that the presence of His Excellency President Prabowo made the event even more special for him. Although physically distant from Jakarta, the Prime Minister said, he felt emotionally close to the event, reflecting the strong India-Indonesia relationship. He highlighted that President Prabowo recently carried the love of 140 crore Indians to Indonesia, and he believed that through him, everyone in Indonesia could feel the best wishes of every Indian. He extended his congratulations to all devotees of Lord Murugan in Indonesia and around the world on the occasion of the Maha Kumbhabhishegam of the Jakarta Temple. The Prime Minister expressed his wish for the continued praise of Lord Murugan through the hymns of Tiruppugazh and the protection of all people through the mantras of Skanda Shasti Kavacham. He congratulated Dr. Kobalan and his team for their hard work in realizing the dream of constructing the temple.
“The relationship between India and Indonesia is not just geo-political but is rooted in thousands of years of shared culture and history”, exclaimed the Prime Minister. He emphasized that the bond between the two nations is based on heritage, science, faith, shared beliefs, and spirituality. This connection includes Lord Murugan, Lord Ram, and Lord Buddha. He highlighted that when someone from India visits the Prambanan Temple in Indonesia, they experience the same spiritual feeling as in Kashi and Kedarnath. He noted that the stories of Kakawin and Serat Ramayana evoke the same emotions as Valmiki Ramayana, Kamba Ramayana, and Ramcharitmanas in India. He mentioned that Indonesian Ramleela is also performed in Ayodhya, India. Shri Modi stated that hearing "Om Swasti-Astu" in Bali reminds Indians of the Vedic scholars' blessings in India. He pointed out that the Borobudur Stupa in Indonesia reflects the same teachings of Lord Buddha as seen in Sarnath and Bodh Gaya in India. The Prime Minister mentioned that the Bali Jatra festival in Odisha celebrates the ancient maritime voyages that once connected India and Indonesia culturally and commercially. He added that even today, when Indians travel by Garuda Indonesia Airlines, they see the shared cultural heritage.
Prime Minister remarked that the relationship between India and Indonesia is woven with many strong threads. He mentioned that during President Prabowo's recent visit to India, they cherished many aspects of this shared heritage. He highlighted that the new grand Murugan Temple in Jakarta adds a new golden chapter to the centuries-old heritage. He expressed confidence that this temple will become a new center for both faith and cultural values.
Noting that the Murugan Temple in Jakarta houses not only Lord Murugan but also various other deities, Shri Modi emphasized that this diversity and plurality form the foundation of our culture. In Indonesia, this tradition of diversity is called "Bhinneka Tunggal Ika," while in India, it is known as "Unity in Diversity", he said. The Prime Minister highlighted that this acceptance of diversity is the reason why people of different faiths live with such harmony in both Indonesia and India. He stated that this auspicious day inspires us to embrace Unity in Diversity.
“The cultural values, heritage, and legacy are enhancing people-to-people connections between India and Indonesia”, said Shri Modi. He highlighted the joint decision to preserve the Prambanan Temple and the shared commitment to the Borobudur Buddhist Temple. He mentioned the Indonesian Ramleela in Ayodhya and emphasized the need to promote more such programs. The Prime Minister expressed confidence that, with President Prabowo, they will advance rapidly in this direction. He stated that the past will form the foundation of a golden future. He concluded by extending his gratitude to President Prabowo and congratulating everyone on the Maha Kumbhabhishegam of the temple.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
इंडोनेशियात जकार्ता येथे श्री सनातन धर्म अलायमच्या महा कुंभाभिषेगमला पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी केले संबोधित
भारत आणि इंडोनेशिया यांच्यातील संबंध केवळ भू-राजकीय नसून हजारो वर्षांच्या सामायिक संस्कृती आणि इतिहासात रुजलेले आहेत: पंतप्रधान
सांस्कृतिक मूल्ये, परंपरा आणि वारसा भारत आणि इंडोनेशिया यांच्यातील लोकांचे अन्योन्य संबंध वृद्धिंगत करीत आहेत: पंतप्रधान
02 FEB 2025 3:47PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज इंडोनेशियातील जकार्ता येथे श्री सनातन धर्म अलायमच्या महा कुंभभिषेगमला व्हिडिओ संदेशाद्वारे संबोधित केले. त्यांनी महामहिम, अध्यक्ष प्रबोवो सुबियांतो, मुरुगन टेंपल ट्रस्टचे अध्यक्ष पा हाशिम, व्यवस्थापकीय विश्वस्त डॉ. कोबलन, तमिळनाडू आणि इंडोनेशियाचे मान्यवर, पुजारी आणि आचार्य, भारतीय वंशाचे सदस्य, या शुभ प्रसंगाचा भाग असलेले इंडोनेशिया आणि इतर देशातील नागरिक तसेच ज्या प्रतिभावान कलाकारांमुळे हे दैवी आणि भव्य मंदिर प्रत्यक्षात आले त्या सर्वांना शुभेच्छा दिल्या.
या समारंभाचा भाग बनता आले यासाठी आपण भाग्यवान असल्याचे विषद करताना, मोदी म्हणाले की महामहिम राष्ट्रपती प्रबोवो यांच्या उपस्थितीमुळे हा कार्यक्रम आपल्यासाठी आणखी खास झाला आहे. जकार्तापासून शारिरीक रूपाने दूर असलो तरी आपल्याला या कार्यक्रमात भावनिकदृष्ट्या जवळ असल्याची अनुभूती मिळत असून यातून भारत-इंडोनेशिया सशक्त संबंध प्रतिबिंबित होत असल्याचे पंतप्रधानांनी सांगितले. राष्ट्राध्यक्ष प्रबोवो अलीकडेच 140 कोटी भारतीयांचे प्रेम आणि जिव्हाळा सोबत घेऊन इंडोनेशियाला गेले आणि आपल्याला विश्वास आहे की त्यांच्या माध्यमातून इंडोनेशियातील प्रत्येकाला प्रत्येक भारतीयाच्या शुभेच्छांची अनुभूती जाणवत असेल असे त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले. जकार्ता मंदिराच्या महा कुंभाभिषेगम निमित्त त्यांनी भगवान मुरुगन यांच्या इंडोनेशिया आणि जगभरातील सर्व भक्तांचे अभिनंदन केले. तिरुप्पुगझच्या स्तोत्रातून भगवान मुरुगन यांचे कायम स्तवन व्हावे आणि स्कंदशास्त्री कवचम या मंत्रांद्वारे सर्व लोकांचे संरक्षण व्हावे अशी इच्छा पंतप्रधानांनी व्यक्त केली. मंदिर बांधण्याचे स्वप्न साकार करण्यासाठी घेतलेल्या परीश्रमांबद्दल त्यांनी डॉ. कोबलन आणि त्यांच्या चमूचे अभिनंदन केले.
“भारत आणि इंडोनेशिया यांच्यातील संबंध केवळ भू-राजकीय नसून हजारो वर्षांच्या सामायिक संस्कृती आणि इतिहासात रुजलेले आहेत”, असे उद्गार पंतप्रधानांनी काढले. दोन राष्ट्रांमधील बंध वारसा, विज्ञान, दृढ विश्वास, सामायिक श्रद्धा आणि अध्यात्म यावर आधारित आहेत यावर त्यांनी भर दिला. या संबंधांमध्ये भगवान मुरुगन, भगवान राम आणि भगवान बुद्ध यांचा समावेश आहे. जेव्हा भारतातील भाविक इंडोनेशियातील प्रंबानन मंदिराला भेट देतात तेव्हा त्यांना काशी आणि केदारनाथ प्रमाणेच आध्यात्मिक अनुभूती येते असे त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले.
काकाविन आणि सेरात रामायणाच्या कथा भारतातील वाल्मिकी रामायण, कंब रामायण आणि रामचरित मानस सारख्याच भावना जागृत करतात असे त्यांनी नमूद केले. इंडोनेशियातील रामलीला भारतातील अयोध्या येथे देखील सादर केली जाते, असे ते म्हणाले. बालीमध्ये "ओम स्वस्ति-अस्तु" ऐकल्यावर भारतीयांना भारतातील वैदिक विद्वानांच्या आशीर्वादाची आठवण होते, असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. इंडोनेशियातील बोरोबुदुर स्तूप भारतातील सारनाथ आणि बोधगया येथील भगवान बुद्धांच्या शिकवणींचे प्रतिबिंब आहेत, हे पंतप्रधानांनी अधोरेखित केले. ओदिशातील बाली जत्रा उत्सव प्राचीन सागरी सफरींचा उत्सव साजरा करतो. या सफरींनी एकेकाळी भारत आणि इंडोनेशियाला सांस्कृतिक आणि व्यावसायिकदृष्ट्या परस्परांशी जोडल होते, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. आजही जेव्हा भारतीय गरुड इंडोनेशिया एअरलाइन्सने प्रवास करतात तेव्हा त्यांना सामायिक सांस्कृतिक वारसा दिसतो, असे ते म्हणाले.
भारत आणि इंडोनेशियामधील संबंध अनेक मजबूत धाग्यांनी विणलेले आहेत, असे पंतप्रधानांनी नमूद केले. राष्ट्रपती प्रबोवो यांच्या अलिकडच्या भारत भेटीदरम्यान त्यांनी या सामायिक वारशाच्या अनेक पैलूंची प्रशंसा केल्याचे पंतप्रधानांनी सांगितले. जकार्तामधील नवीन भव्य मुरुगन मंदिर शतकानुशतके जुन्या वारशात एक नवीन सुवर्ण अध्याय जोडते यावर त्यांनी प्रकाश टाकला. हे मंदिर श्रद्धा आणि सांस्कृतिक मूल्यांचे एक नवीन केंद्र बनेल असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.
जकार्तामधील मुरुगन मंदिरात केवळ भगवान मुरुगनच नाहीत तर इतर विविध देवतांचेही वास्तव्य आहे हे लक्षात घेऊन, ही विविधता आणि बहुलता आपल्या संस्कृतीचा पाया आहे यावर पंतप्रधान मोदी यांनी भर दिला. इंडोनेशियामध्ये, विविधतेच्या या परंपरेला "भिन्नेका तुंगल इका" म्हणतात, तर भारतात, ती "विविधतेतील एकता" म्हणून ओळखली जाते, असे ते म्हणाले. विविधतेच्या या स्वीकृतीमुळेच इंडोनेशिया आणि भारत दोन्ही ठिकाणी विविध धर्माचे लोक परस्पर सुसंवादाने सहजीवन जगतात हे पंतप्रधानांनी अधोरेखित केले. हा शुभ दिवस आपल्याला विविधतेमधील एकतेचा स्वीकार करण्यास प्रेरित करतो, यावर पंतप्रधानांनी भर दिला.
“सांस्कृतिक मूल्ये, वारसा तसेच परंपरा भारत आणि इंडोनेशियामधील लोकांमधील संबंध आणखी दृढ बनवत आहेत”, असे मोदी म्हणाले. प्रम्बानन मंदिराचे जतन करण्याचा संयुक्त निर्णय आणि बोरोबुदुर बौद्ध मंदिराप्रती सामायिक वचनबद्धतेवर त्यांनी प्रकाश टाकला. अयोध्येतील इंडोनेशियन रामलीलेचा पंतप्रधानांनी उल्लेख केला आणि अशा कार्यक्रमांना अधिक प्रोत्साहन देण्याची गरज असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. राष्ट्रपती प्रबोवो यांच्या सोबतीने आपण या दिशेने वेगाने प्रगती करू, असा विश्वास पंतप्रधानांनी व्यक्त केला. भूतकाळच सुवर्ण भविष्याचा पाया रचेल, यावर त्यांनी भर दिला. पंतप्रधानांनी राष्ट्रपती प्रबोवो यांचे आभार मानून आणि मंदिराच्या महाकुंभभिषेगनिमित्त सर्वांचे अभिनंदन करून भाषणाचा समारोप केला.