Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's remarks during Maha Kumbabhishegam of Shri Sanathana Dharma Aalayam in Jakarta, Indonesia
The relationship between India and Indonesia is not just geo-political, but is rooted in thousands of years of shared culture and history: PM
The cultural values, heritage, and legacy are enhancing people-to-people connections between India and Indonesia: PM
02 FEB 2025 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi delivered his remarks during Maha Kumbabhishegam of Shri Sanathana Dharma Aalayam in Jakarta, Indonesia via video message today. He extended warm greetings to His Excellency, President Prabowo Subianto, Chairman of the Murugan Temple Trust Pa Hashim, Managing Trustee Dr. Kobalan, dignitaries, priests and Acharyas of Tamil Nadu and Indonesia, members of the Indian diaspora, all the citizens from Indonesia and other nations who were part of the auspicious occasion, and all the talented artists who had turned this divine and magnificent temple into reality.
Expressing his fortune to be part of the ceremony, Shri Modi remarked that the presence of His Excellency President Prabowo made the event even more special for him. Although physically distant from Jakarta, the Prime Minister said, he felt emotionally close to the event, reflecting the strong India-Indonesia relationship. He highlighted that President Prabowo recently carried the love of 140 crore Indians to Indonesia, and he believed that through him, everyone in Indonesia could feel the best wishes of every Indian. He extended his congratulations to all devotees of Lord Murugan in Indonesia and around the world on the occasion of the Maha Kumbhabhishegam of the Jakarta Temple. The Prime Minister expressed his wish for the continued praise of Lord Murugan through the hymns of Tiruppugazh and the protection of all people through the mantras of Skanda Shasti Kavacham. He congratulated Dr. Kobalan and his team for their hard work in realizing the dream of constructing the temple.
“The relationship between India and Indonesia is not just geo-political but is rooted in thousands of years of shared culture and history”, exclaimed the Prime Minister. He emphasized that the bond between the two nations is based on heritage, science, faith, shared beliefs, and spirituality. This connection includes Lord Murugan, Lord Ram, and Lord Buddha. He highlighted that when someone from India visits the Prambanan Temple in Indonesia, they experience the same spiritual feeling as in Kashi and Kedarnath. He noted that the stories of Kakawin and Serat Ramayana evoke the same emotions as Valmiki Ramayana, Kamba Ramayana, and Ramcharitmanas in India. He mentioned that Indonesian Ramleela is also performed in Ayodhya, India. Shri Modi stated that hearing "Om Swasti-Astu" in Bali reminds Indians of the Vedic scholars' blessings in India. He pointed out that the Borobudur Stupa in Indonesia reflects the same teachings of Lord Buddha as seen in Sarnath and Bodh Gaya in India. The Prime Minister mentioned that the Bali Jatra festival in Odisha celebrates the ancient maritime voyages that once connected India and Indonesia culturally and commercially. He added that even today, when Indians travel by Garuda Indonesia Airlines, they see the shared cultural heritage.
Prime Minister remarked that the relationship between India and Indonesia is woven with many strong threads. He mentioned that during President Prabowo's recent visit to India, they cherished many aspects of this shared heritage. He highlighted that the new grand Murugan Temple in Jakarta adds a new golden chapter to the centuries-old heritage. He expressed confidence that this temple will become a new center for both faith and cultural values.
Noting that the Murugan Temple in Jakarta houses not only Lord Murugan but also various other deities, Shri Modi emphasized that this diversity and plurality form the foundation of our culture. In Indonesia, this tradition of diversity is called "Bhinneka Tunggal Ika," while in India, it is known as "Unity in Diversity", he said. The Prime Minister highlighted that this acceptance of diversity is the reason why people of different faiths live with such harmony in both Indonesia and India. He stated that this auspicious day inspires us to embrace Unity in Diversity.
“The cultural values, heritage, and legacy are enhancing people-to-people connections between India and Indonesia”, said Shri Modi. He highlighted the joint decision to preserve the Prambanan Temple and the shared commitment to the Borobudur Buddhist Temple. He mentioned the Indonesian Ramleela in Ayodhya and emphasized the need to promote more such programs. The Prime Minister expressed confidence that, with President Prabowo, they will advance rapidly in this direction. He stated that the past will form the foundation of a golden future. He concluded by extending his gratitude to President Prabowo and congratulating everyone on the Maha Kumbhabhishegam of the temple.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
इंडोनेशिया के जकार्ता में श्री सनातन धर्म आलयम के महा कुंभ-अभिशेखम के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का संबोधन
भारत और इंडोनेशिया के बीच रिश्ते सिर्फ जियोपॉलिटिकल नहीं हैं, बल्कि हजारों वर्षों की साझा संस्कृति और इतिहास में निहित हैं: प्रधानमंत्री
सांस्कृतिक मूल्य, विरासत और परम्परा भारत व इंडोनेशिया के लोगों के बीच संबंधों को बढ़ा रहे हैं: प्रधानमंत्री
02 FEB 2025 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज इंडोनेशिया के जकार्ता में श्री सनातन धर्म आलयम के महा कुंभ-अभिशेखम के दौरान वीडियो संदेश के माध्यम से अपना वक्तव्य दिया। उन्होंने महामहिम राष्ट्रपति प्रबोवो सुबियांतो, मुरुगन मंदिर ट्रस्ट के अध्यक्ष पा हाशिम, मैनेजिंग ट्रस्टी डॉ. कोबालन, तमिलनाडु और इंडोनेशिया के गणमान्य व्यक्तियों, पुजारियों और आचार्यों, प्रवासी भारतीयों, इंडोनेशिया और अन्य देशों के सभी नागरिकों, जो इस शुभ अवसर का हिस्सा थे, और इस दिव्य-भव्य मंदिर के निर्माण को मूर्त रूप देने वाले सभी प्रतिभाशाली कलाकारों को हार्दिक बधाई दी।
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि इस समारोह का हिस्सा बनना मेरे लिए सौभाग्य की बात है। साथ ही महामहिम राष्ट्रपति प्रबोवो की उपस्थिति ने इस कार्यक्रम को और भी खास बना दिया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि जकार्ता से व्यक्तिगत रूप से दूर होने के बावजूद, वे इस कार्यक्रम से भावनात्मक रूप से जुड़े हुए हैं, जो भारत-इंडोनेशिया के मजबूत संबंधों को दर्शाता है। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि राष्ट्रपति प्रबोवो हाल ही में 140 करोड़ भारतीयों का प्यार लेकर इंडोनेशिया आए हैं, और उनका मानना ​​है कि उनके माध्यम से इंडोनेशिया में आप सब हर भारतीय की शुभकामनाओं को महसूस कर सकेंगे। उन्होंने जकार्ता मंदिर के महा कुंभ-अभिशेखम के अवसर पर इंडोनेशिया और दुनिया भर में भगवान मुरुगन के सभी भक्तों को बधाई दी। प्रधानमंत्री ने तिरुप्पुगाज़ के भजनों के माध्यम से भगवान मुरुगन की निरंतर स्तुति और स्कंद षष्ठी कवचम् के मंत्रों के माध्यम से सभी लोगों की सुरक्षा की कामना की। उन्होंने डॉ. कोबालन और उनकी टीम को मंदिर निर्माण के सपने को साकार करने में उनकी कड़ी मेहनत के लिए बधाई दी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "भारत और इंडोनेशिया के बीच रिश्ते सिर्फ जियोपॉलिटिकल नहीं हैं, बल्कि हजारों वर्षों की साझा संस्कृति और इतिहास में निहित हैं।" उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि दोनों देशों के बीच संबंध विरासत, विज्ञान, विश्वास, साझी आस्था और आध्यात्मिकता पर आधारित हैं। हमारा संबंध भगवान मुरुगन, भगवान राम और भगवान बुद्ध का भी है। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि जब भारत से कोई व्यक्ति इंडोनेशिया के प्रम्बानन मंदिर में जाता है, तो उसे काशी और केदारनाथ जैसी ही आध्यात्मिक अनुभूति होती है। उन्होंने कहा कि काकाविन और सेरात रामायण की कहानियां भारत में वाल्मीकि रामायण, कम्ब रामायण और रामचरितमानस जैसी ही भावनाएं पैदा करती हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत के आयोध्या में भी इंडोनेशियाई रामलीला का मंचन किया जाता है। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि बाली में "ओम स्वस्ति-अस्तु" सुनने से भारतीयों को भारत में वैदिक विद्वानों के आशीर्वाद की याद आती है। उन्होंने कहा कि इंडोनेशिया में बोरोबुदुर स्तूप भगवान बुद्ध की उन्हीं शिक्षाओं को प्रतिबिंबित करता है जिनका अनुभव भारत में सारनाथ और बोधगया में किया जाता हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि ओडिशा में बाली यात्रा उत्सव प्राचीन समुद्री यात्राओं का उत्सव मनाता है जो कभी भारत और इंडोनेशिया को सांस्कृतिक व व्यावसायिक रूप से जोड़ती थी। उन्होंने कहा कि आज भी, जब भारतीय गरुड़ इंडोनेशिया एयरलाइंस से यात्रा करते हैं, तो उन्हें साझा सांस्कृतिक विरासत देखने को मिलती है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत और इंडोनेशिया के बीच संबंध कई मजबूत धागों से बुने हुए हैं। उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि राष्ट्रपति प्रबोवो की हाल की भारत यात्रा के दौरान, उन्होंने इस साझी विरासत के कई पहलुओं पर बात की। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि जकार्ता में नया भव्य मुरुगन मंदिर सदियों पुरानी विरासत में एक नया स्वर्णिम अध्याय जोड़ता है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि यह मंदिर आस्था और सांस्कृतिक मूल्यों दोनों का नया केंद्र बनेगा।
जकार्ता के मुरुगन मंदिर में न केवल भगवान मुरुगन बल्कि कई अन्य देवी-देवताओं की भी पूजा की जाती है, इस बात पर ध्यान दिलाते हुए श्री मोदी ने जोर देकर कहा कि यह विविधता और बहुलता हमारी संस्कृति की बुनियाद है। उन्होंने कहा कि इंडोनेशिया में विविधता की इस परंपरा को "भिन्निका तुंगगल इका" कहा जाता है, जबकि भारत में इसे "विविधता में एकता" के रूप में जाना जाता है। प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि विविधता की यह स्वीकार्यता ही वह कारण है जिससे इंडोनेशिया और भारत दोनों में विभिन्न धर्मों के लोग इतने सद्भाव के साथ रहते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि यह शुभ दिन हमें विविधता में एकता को अपनाने के लिए प्रेरित करता है।
श्री मोदी ने कहा, "सांस्कृतिक मूल्य, विरासत और परम्परा भारत व इंडोनेशिया के लोगों के बीच संबंधों को बढ़ा रहे हैं।" उन्होंने प्रम्बानन मंदिर के संरक्षण के संयुक्त निर्णय और बोरोबुदुर बौद्ध मंदिर के लिए साझी प्रतिबद्धता पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने अयोध्या में इंडोनेशियाई रामलीला का उल्लेख किया तथा ऐसे और अधिक कार्यक्रमों को बढ़ावा देने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। प्रधानमंत्री ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि राष्ट्रपति प्रबोवो के साथ मिलकर वे इस दिशा में तेजी से आगे बढ़ेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि अतीत एक स्वर्णिम भविष्य का आधार बनेगा। उन्होंने राष्ट्रपति प्रबोवो के प्रति आभार व्यक्त करते हुए और मंदिर के महा कुंभ-अभिशेखम पर सभी को बधाई देते हुए अपना संबोधन समाप्त किया।