Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's remarks during Maha Kumbabhishegam of Shri Sanathana Dharma Aalayam in Jakarta, Indonesia
The relationship between India and Indonesia is not just geo-political, but is rooted in thousands of years of shared culture and history: PM
The cultural values, heritage, and legacy are enhancing people-to-people connections between India and Indonesia: PM
02 FEB 2025 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi delivered his remarks during Maha Kumbabhishegam of Shri Sanathana Dharma Aalayam in Jakarta, Indonesia via video message today. He extended warm greetings to His Excellency, President Prabowo Subianto, Chairman of the Murugan Temple Trust Pa Hashim, Managing Trustee Dr. Kobalan, dignitaries, priests and Acharyas of Tamil Nadu and Indonesia, members of the Indian diaspora, all the citizens from Indonesia and other nations who were part of the auspicious occasion, and all the talented artists who had turned this divine and magnificent temple into reality.
Expressing his fortune to be part of the ceremony, Shri Modi remarked that the presence of His Excellency President Prabowo made the event even more special for him. Although physically distant from Jakarta, the Prime Minister said, he felt emotionally close to the event, reflecting the strong India-Indonesia relationship. He highlighted that President Prabowo recently carried the love of 140 crore Indians to Indonesia, and he believed that through him, everyone in Indonesia could feel the best wishes of every Indian. He extended his congratulations to all devotees of Lord Murugan in Indonesia and around the world on the occasion of the Maha Kumbhabhishegam of the Jakarta Temple. The Prime Minister expressed his wish for the continued praise of Lord Murugan through the hymns of Tiruppugazh and the protection of all people through the mantras of Skanda Shasti Kavacham. He congratulated Dr. Kobalan and his team for their hard work in realizing the dream of constructing the temple.
“The relationship between India and Indonesia is not just geo-political but is rooted in thousands of years of shared culture and history”, exclaimed the Prime Minister. He emphasized that the bond between the two nations is based on heritage, science, faith, shared beliefs, and spirituality. This connection includes Lord Murugan, Lord Ram, and Lord Buddha. He highlighted that when someone from India visits the Prambanan Temple in Indonesia, they experience the same spiritual feeling as in Kashi and Kedarnath. He noted that the stories of Kakawin and Serat Ramayana evoke the same emotions as Valmiki Ramayana, Kamba Ramayana, and Ramcharitmanas in India. He mentioned that Indonesian Ramleela is also performed in Ayodhya, India. Shri Modi stated that hearing "Om Swasti-Astu" in Bali reminds Indians of the Vedic scholars' blessings in India. He pointed out that the Borobudur Stupa in Indonesia reflects the same teachings of Lord Buddha as seen in Sarnath and Bodh Gaya in India. The Prime Minister mentioned that the Bali Jatra festival in Odisha celebrates the ancient maritime voyages that once connected India and Indonesia culturally and commercially. He added that even today, when Indians travel by Garuda Indonesia Airlines, they see the shared cultural heritage.
Prime Minister remarked that the relationship between India and Indonesia is woven with many strong threads. He mentioned that during President Prabowo's recent visit to India, they cherished many aspects of this shared heritage. He highlighted that the new grand Murugan Temple in Jakarta adds a new golden chapter to the centuries-old heritage. He expressed confidence that this temple will become a new center for both faith and cultural values.
Noting that the Murugan Temple in Jakarta houses not only Lord Murugan but also various other deities, Shri Modi emphasized that this diversity and plurality form the foundation of our culture. In Indonesia, this tradition of diversity is called "Bhinneka Tunggal Ika," while in India, it is known as "Unity in Diversity", he said. The Prime Minister highlighted that this acceptance of diversity is the reason why people of different faiths live with such harmony in both Indonesia and India. He stated that this auspicious day inspires us to embrace Unity in Diversity.
“The cultural values, heritage, and legacy are enhancing people-to-people connections between India and Indonesia”, said Shri Modi. He highlighted the joint decision to preserve the Prambanan Temple and the shared commitment to the Borobudur Buddhist Temple. He mentioned the Indonesian Ramleela in Ayodhya and emphasized the need to promote more such programs. The Prime Minister expressed confidence that, with President Prabowo, they will advance rapidly in this direction. He stated that the past will form the foundation of a golden future. He concluded by extending his gratitude to President Prabowo and congratulating everyone on the Maha Kumbhabhishegam of the temple.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ইণ্ডোনেছিয়াৰ জাকাৰ্টাত শ্ৰী সনাতন ধৰ্ম আলয়মৰ মহা কুম্ভ-অভিষেখমৰ সময়ত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ ভাষণ
ভাৰত আৰু ইণ্ডোনেছিয়াৰ মাজৰ সম্পৰ্ক কেৱল ভূ-ৰাজনৈতিক নহয়, বৰং হাজাৰ হাজাৰ বছৰৰ ভাগ-বতৰা কৰা সংস্কৃতি আৰু ইতিহাসত নিহিত: প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
সাংস্কৃতিক মূল্যবোধ, ঐতিহ্য আৰু পৰম্পৰাই ভাৰত আৰু ইণ্ডোনেছিয়াৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ মাজত সম্পৰ্ক বৃদ্ধি কৰিছে: প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
02 FEB 2025 3:47PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ইণ্ডোনেছিয়াৰ জাকাৰ্টাত শ্ৰী সনাতন ধৰ্ম আলয়মৰ মহা কুম্ভ-অভিষেখমৰ সময়ত ভিডিঅ’ বাৰ্তাৰ জৰিয়তে ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰে। তেওঁ মহামহিম ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি প্ৰবোৱো ছুবিয়ানটো, মুৰুগান মন্দিৰ ট্ৰাষ্টৰ অধ্যক্ষ পা হাছিম, পৰিচালন ট্ৰাষ্টী ড° কোবালান, তামিলনাডু আৰু ইণ্ডোনেছিয়াৰ গণ্যমান্য ব্যক্তি, পূজাৰী আৰু আচাৰ্য, প্ৰবাসী ভাৰতীয়, ইণ্ডোনেছিয়া আৰু অন্যান্য দেশৰ এই শুভ অনুষ্ঠানৰ অংশ হিচাপে থকা সকলো নাগৰিক আৰু এই দিব্য ভব্য মন্দিৰৰ নিৰ্মাণক মূৰ্ত ৰূপ দিয়া সকলো প্ৰতিভাশালী কলাকাৰক আন্তৰিক অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰে ৷
শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে এই সমাৰোহৰ অংশ হোৱাটো তেওঁৰ বাবে সৌভাগ্যৰ কথা। লগতে মহামহিম ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি প্ৰবোৱোৰ উপস্থিতিয়ে এই কাৰ্যসূচীক আৰু অধিক বিশেষ কৰি তোলে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে জাকাৰ্টাৰ পৰা ব্যক্তিগতভাৱে আঁতৰি থকাৰ পিছতো তেওঁ এই কাৰ্যসূচীৰ সৈতে আৱেগিকভাৱে সংযুক্ত হৈ আছে, যিয়ে ভাৰত-ইণ্ডোনেছিয়াৰ শক্তিশালী সম্পৰ্কক প্ৰতিফলিত কৰে। তেওঁ আলোকপাত কৰে যে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি প্ৰবোৱো অলপতে ১৪০ কোটি ভাৰতীয়ৰ মৰম লৈ ইণ্ডোনেছিয়ালৈ আহিছে, আৰু তেওঁৰ বিশ্বাস যে তেওঁৰ জৰিয়তে ইণ্ডোনেছিয়াত আপোনালোক সকলোৱে প্ৰতিজন ভাৰতীয়ৰ শুভকামনা অনুভৱ কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হ’ব। তেওঁ জাকাৰ্টা মন্দিৰৰ মহা কুম্ভ-অভিষেখম উপলক্ষে ইণ্ডোনেছিয়া আৰু সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ ভগৱান মুৰুগানৰ সকলো ভক্তক অভিনন্দন জনায়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে তিৰুপ্পুগজৰ ভজনৰ মাধ্যমত ভগৱান মুৰুগানৰ নিৰন্তৰ স্তূতি আৰু স্কন্দ ষষ্ঠি কৱচমৰ মন্ত্ৰৰ জৰিয়তে ৰাইজৰ সুৰক্ষাৰ বাবে প্ৰাৰ্থনা কৰে। তেওঁ ড° কোবালান আৰু তেওঁৰ দলটোক মন্দিৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ সপোন বাস্তৱায়িত কৰা বাবে তেওঁলোকৰ কঠোৰ পৰিশ্ৰমৰ বাবে অভিনন্দন জনায়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, “ভাৰত আৰু ইণ্ডোনেছিয়াৰ মাজৰ সম্পৰ্ক কেৱল ভূ-ৰাজনৈতিক নহয়, বৰং হাজাৰ হাজাৰ বছৰৰ ভাগ-বতৰা কৰা সংস্কৃতি আৰু ইতিহাসৰ মাজত নিহিত আছে।” তেওঁ জোৰ দি কয় যে দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজৰ সম্পৰ্ক ঐতিহ্য, বিজ্ঞান, বিশ্বাস, ভাগ-বতৰা কৰা বিশ্বাস আৰু আধ্যাত্মিকতাৰ ওপৰত আধাৰিত। আমাৰ সম্পৰ্ক ভগৱান মুৰুগান, ভগৱান ৰাম আৰু ভগৱান বুদ্ধৰ সৈতেও আছে। তেওঁ আলোকপাত কৰে যে যেতিয়া ভাৰতৰ পৰা কোনো ব্যক্তিয়ে ইণ্ডোনেছিয়াৰ প্ৰম্বনন মন্দিৰলৈ যায়, তেতিয়া তেওঁৰ কাশী আৰু কেদাৰনাথৰ দৰেই আধ্যাত্মিক অনুভূতি হয়। তেওঁ কয় যে কাকাবিন আৰু ছেৰাট ৰামায়ণৰ কাহিনী ভাৰতত বাল্মীকি ৰামায়ণ, কম্ব ৰামায়ণ আৰু ৰামচৰিতমানসৰ দৰেই অনুভূতিৰ জন্ম দিয়ে। তেওঁ কয় যে ভাৰতৰ অযোধ্যাতো ইণ্ডোনেছিয়ান ৰামলীলাৰ মঞ্চায়ন কৰা হয়। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে বালিত “ওম স্বস্তি আস্তু” শুনিলে ভাৰতীয়সকলৰ ভাৰতত বৈদিক পণ্ডিতসকলৰ আশীৰ্বাদৰ কথা মনত পৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে ইণ্ডোনেছিয়াত বড়োবুদুৰ স্তুপে ভগৱান বুদ্ধৰ সেই শিক্ষাক প্ৰতিবিম্বিত কৰে যাৰ অনুভৱ ভাৰতত সাৰনাথ আৰু বোধগয়াত কৰা হয়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ওড়িশাত বালি যাত্ৰা উৎসৱত প্ৰাচীন সাগৰীয় যাত্ৰাৰ উৎসৱ পালন কৰে যি এসময়ত ভাৰত আৰু ইণ্ডোনেছিয়াক সাংস্কৃতিক আৰু বাণিজ্যিকভাৱে সংযোগ কৰিছিল। তেওঁ কয় যে আজিও যেতিয়া ভাৰতীয়সকলে গৰুড় ইণ্ডোনেছিয়া এয়াৰলাইন্সত যাত্ৰা কৰে, তেতিয়া তেওঁলোকে ভাগ-বতৰা কৰা সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্যৰ সাক্ষী হ’বলৈ পায়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰত আৰু ইণ্ডোনেছিয়াৰ সম্পৰ্ক বহু শক্তিশালী সূতাৰে গঁথা। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি প্ৰবোৱোৰ শেহতীয়া ভাৰত ভ্ৰমণৰ সময়ত তেওঁলোকে এই ভাগ-বতৰা কৰা ঐতিহ্যৰ বহু দিশৰ বিষয়ে আলোচনা কৰে। তেওঁ আলোকপাত কৰে যে জাকাৰ্টাত নতুন ভব্য মুৰুগান মন্দিৰে শতিকা পুৰণি ঐতিহ্যত এক নতুন সোণালী অধ্যায় যোগ কৰিছে। তেওঁ বিশ্বাস ব্যক্ত কৰে যে এই মন্দিৰ আস্থা আৰু সাংস্কৃতিক মূল্যবোধ দুয়োটাৰে এক নতুন কেন্দ্ৰ হৈ পৰিব।
জাকাৰ্টাৰ মুৰুগান মন্দিৰত কেৱল ভগৱান মুৰুগানক নহয়, বৰং আন বহুতো দেৱ-দেৱীৰো পূজা কৰা হয় বুলি আঙুলিয়াই দি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে জোৰ দি কয় যে এই বৈচিত্ৰ্য আৰু বহুত্ব আমাৰ সংস্কৃতিৰ ভেটি। তেওঁ কয় যে ইণ্ডোনেছিয়াত বৈচিত্ৰ্যৰ এই পৰম্পৰাক "ভিন্নিকা টুংগল ইকা" বুলি কোৱা হয়, আনহাতে ভাৰতত ইয়াক "বৈচিত্ৰ্যত ঐক্য" বুলি জনা যায়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আঙুলিয়াই দিয়ে যে বৈচিত্ৰ্যৰ এই গ্ৰহণযোগ্যতাই সেই কাৰণ যাৰ ফলত ইণ্ডোনেছিয়া আৰু ভাৰত উভয়তে বিভিন্ন ধৰ্মৰ লোকে ইমান মিলাপ্ৰীতিৰে একেলগে বাস কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে এই শুভ দিনটোৱে আমাক বৈচিত্ৰ্যৰ মাজত ঐক্যক আকোৱালি ল’বলৈ অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰে।
শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়, “সাংস্কৃতিক মূল্যবোধ, ঐতিহ্য আৰু পৰম্পৰাই ভাৰত আৰু ইণ্ডোনেছিয়াৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ মাজত সম্পৰ্ক বৃদ্ধি কৰিছে।” তেওঁ প্ৰম্বানন মন্দিৰৰ সংৰক্ষণৰ যৌথ সিদ্ধান্ত আৰু বড়োবুদুৰ বৌদ্ধ মন্দিৰৰ প্ৰতি ভাগ-বতৰা কৰা দায়বদ্ধতাৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে। তেওঁ অযোধ্যাত ইণ্ডোনেছিয়াৰ ৰামলীলাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে আৰু এনেধৰণৰ কাৰ্যসূচী অধিক প্ৰচাৰ কৰাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বিশ্বাস ব্যক্ত কৰে যে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি প্ৰবোৱোৰ সৈতে মিলি তেওঁ এই দিশত দ্ৰুতগতিত আগবাঢ়িব। তেওঁ কয় যে অতীত এটা সোণালী ভৱিষ্যতৰ আধাৰ হ’ব। তেওঁ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি প্ৰবোৱোৰ প্ৰতি কৃতজ্ঞতা প্ৰকাশ কৰে আৰু মন্দিৰৰ মহা কুম্ভ-অভিষেখমৰ বাবে সকলোকে অভিনন্দন জনাই নিজৰ ভাষণ সমাপ্ত কৰে।