Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's remarks during Maha Kumbabhishegam of Shri Sanathana Dharma Aalayam in Jakarta, Indonesia
The relationship between India and Indonesia is not just geo-political, but is rooted in thousands of years of shared culture and history: PM
The cultural values, heritage, and legacy are enhancing people-to-people connections between India and Indonesia: PM
02 FEB 2025 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi delivered his remarks during Maha Kumbabhishegam of Shri Sanathana Dharma Aalayam in Jakarta, Indonesia via video message today. He extended warm greetings to His Excellency, President Prabowo Subianto, Chairman of the Murugan Temple Trust Pa Hashim, Managing Trustee Dr. Kobalan, dignitaries, priests and Acharyas of Tamil Nadu and Indonesia, members of the Indian diaspora, all the citizens from Indonesia and other nations who were part of the auspicious occasion, and all the talented artists who had turned this divine and magnificent temple into reality.
Expressing his fortune to be part of the ceremony, Shri Modi remarked that the presence of His Excellency President Prabowo made the event even more special for him. Although physically distant from Jakarta, the Prime Minister said, he felt emotionally close to the event, reflecting the strong India-Indonesia relationship. He highlighted that President Prabowo recently carried the love of 140 crore Indians to Indonesia, and he believed that through him, everyone in Indonesia could feel the best wishes of every Indian. He extended his congratulations to all devotees of Lord Murugan in Indonesia and around the world on the occasion of the Maha Kumbhabhishegam of the Jakarta Temple. The Prime Minister expressed his wish for the continued praise of Lord Murugan through the hymns of Tiruppugazh and the protection of all people through the mantras of Skanda Shasti Kavacham. He congratulated Dr. Kobalan and his team for their hard work in realizing the dream of constructing the temple.
“The relationship between India and Indonesia is not just geo-political but is rooted in thousands of years of shared culture and history”, exclaimed the Prime Minister. He emphasized that the bond between the two nations is based on heritage, science, faith, shared beliefs, and spirituality. This connection includes Lord Murugan, Lord Ram, and Lord Buddha. He highlighted that when someone from India visits the Prambanan Temple in Indonesia, they experience the same spiritual feeling as in Kashi and Kedarnath. He noted that the stories of Kakawin and Serat Ramayana evoke the same emotions as Valmiki Ramayana, Kamba Ramayana, and Ramcharitmanas in India. He mentioned that Indonesian Ramleela is also performed in Ayodhya, India. Shri Modi stated that hearing "Om Swasti-Astu" in Bali reminds Indians of the Vedic scholars' blessings in India. He pointed out that the Borobudur Stupa in Indonesia reflects the same teachings of Lord Buddha as seen in Sarnath and Bodh Gaya in India. The Prime Minister mentioned that the Bali Jatra festival in Odisha celebrates the ancient maritime voyages that once connected India and Indonesia culturally and commercially. He added that even today, when Indians travel by Garuda Indonesia Airlines, they see the shared cultural heritage.
Prime Minister remarked that the relationship between India and Indonesia is woven with many strong threads. He mentioned that during President Prabowo's recent visit to India, they cherished many aspects of this shared heritage. He highlighted that the new grand Murugan Temple in Jakarta adds a new golden chapter to the centuries-old heritage. He expressed confidence that this temple will become a new center for both faith and cultural values.
Noting that the Murugan Temple in Jakarta houses not only Lord Murugan but also various other deities, Shri Modi emphasized that this diversity and plurality form the foundation of our culture. In Indonesia, this tradition of diversity is called "Bhinneka Tunggal Ika," while in India, it is known as "Unity in Diversity", he said. The Prime Minister highlighted that this acceptance of diversity is the reason why people of different faiths live with such harmony in both Indonesia and India. He stated that this auspicious day inspires us to embrace Unity in Diversity.
“The cultural values, heritage, and legacy are enhancing people-to-people connections between India and Indonesia”, said Shri Modi. He highlighted the joint decision to preserve the Prambanan Temple and the shared commitment to the Borobudur Buddhist Temple. He mentioned the Indonesian Ramleela in Ayodhya and emphasized the need to promote more such programs. The Prime Minister expressed confidence that, with President Prabowo, they will advance rapidly in this direction. He stated that the past will form the foundation of a golden future. He concluded by extending his gratitude to President Prabowo and congratulating everyone on the Maha Kumbhabhishegam of the temple.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
جناب نریندر مودی کاجکارتہ، انڈونیشیا میں شری سناتن دھرم الائم کے مہا کمبھ شیگم کے دوران اظہار خیال
بھارت اور انڈونیشیا کے درمیان تعلقات صرف جغرافیائی سیاسی نہیں ہیں بلکہ اس کی جڑیں ہزاروں سال کی مشترکہ ثقافت اور تاریخ سے جڑی ہیں: وزیر اعظم
ثقافتی اقدار، وراثت اورمیراث بھارت اور انڈونیشیا کے درمیان لوگوں کے درمیان روابط کو بڑھا رہے ہیں: وزیر اعظم
02 FEB 2025 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ویڈیو پیغام کے ذریعے جکارتہ، انڈونیشیا میں شری سناتن دھرم الائم کے مہا کمبھ شیگم کے دوران اظہار خیال کیا۔ انہوں نے عزت مآب صدر پرابوو سوبیانتو، مروگن ٹیمپل ٹرسٹ کے چیئرمین پا ہاشم، مینیجنگ ٹرسٹی ڈاکٹر کوبالن، تمل ناڈو اور انڈونیشیا کے معززین، پجاریوں اور آچاریوں، بھارتیہ تارکین وطن کے اراکین، انڈونیشیا کے تمام شہریوں ،دوسری ممالکجو اس مبارک موقع کا حصہتھے اور تمام باصلاحیت فنکار جنہوںنے اس شاندار اور روحانی مندر کو حقیقت میں تبدیل کردیا ،انہیں تہنیت پیش کی۔
تقریب کا حصہ بننے پر اپنی خوش قسمتی کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے، جناب مودی نےکہا کہعزت مآب صدر پرابوو کی موجودگی نے اس تقریب کو ان کے لیے اور بھی خاص بنا دیا۔ اگرچہ جکارتہ سے جسمانی طور پر دور ہیں، وزیر اعظم نے کہا، وہ جذباتی طور پر اس تقریب کے قریب محسوس کرتے ہیں، جو مضبوط بھارت۔انڈونیشیا تعلقات کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ صدر پرابوو نے حال ہی میں 140 کروڑ بھارتیوں کی محبت کو انڈونیشیا پہنچایا اور انہیں یقین ہے کہ ان کے ذریعہ انڈونیشیا میں ہر کوئی بھارت کی نیک خواہشات کو محسوس کرسکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے جکارتہ مندر کے مہا کمبھ بھیشیگم کے موقع پر انڈونیشیا اور دنیا بھر میں بھگوان موروگن کے تمام عقیدت مندوں کو مبارکباد دی۔ وزیر اعظم نے تروپوگجھ کے بھجن کے ذریعہ لارڈ موروگن کی مسلسل ستائش اور سکنڈ شاستی کاوچم کے منتروں کے ذریعہ تمام لوگوں کے تحفظ کی خواہش کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے مندر کی تعمیر کے خواب کو شرمندہ تعبیر کرنے میں ڈاکٹر کوبالن اور ان کی ٹیم کو ان کی محنت پر مبارکباد دی۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ بھارت اور انڈونیشیا کے درمیان تعلقات صرف جغرافیائی سیاسی نہیں ہیں بلکہ اس کی جڑیں ہزاروں سال کی مشترکہ ثقافت اور تاریخ سے جڑی ہوئی ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ دونوں ممالک کے درمیان رشتہ وراثت، سائنس، عقیدہ، مشترکہ عقائد اور روحانیت پر مبنی ہے۔ اس تعلق میں لارڈ موروگن، بھگوان رام اور بھگوان بدھ شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے روشنی ڈالی کہ جببھارت سے کوئی انڈونیشیا میں پرمبنان مندر جاتا ہے تو وہ کاشی اور کیدارناتھ کی طرح ہی روحانی احساس کا تجربہ کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ کاکاوین اور سیرت رامائن کی کہانیاں وہی جذبات پیدا کرتی ہیں جیسے بھارت میں والمیکی رامائن، کمبا رامائن، اور رام چرت مانس جذبات پیدا کرتی ہیں انہوں نے بتایا کہ انڈونیشیا کی رام لیلا بھارت کے ایودھیا میں بھی ادا کی جاتی ہے۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ بالی میں’اوم سواستی-استو‘ سننے سے بھارتیوں کوبھارت میں ویدک اسکالرز کے آشیرواد کی یاد آتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ انڈونیشیا میں بوروبدور اسٹوپا بھگوان بدھ کی ان ہی تعلیمات کی عکاسی کرتا ہے جو بھارت میں سارناتھ اور بودھ گیا میں دیکھا گیا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے ذکر کیا کہ اڈیشہ میں بالی جاترا کا تہوار قدیم سمندری سفر کا جشن مناتا ہے جس نے کبھی بھارت اور انڈونیشیا کو ثقافتی اور تجارتی طور پر جوڑا تھا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ آج بھی جب بھارتیہ گرودا انڈونیشیا ایئر لائنز سے سفر کرتے ہیں تو انہیں مشترکہ ثقافتی ورثہ نظر آتا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہبھارت اور انڈونیشیا کے درمیان تعلقات کئی مضبوط دھاگوں سے بنے ہوئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے ذکر کیا کہ صدر پرابوو کے حالیہ دورہ بھارت کے دوران انہوں نے اس مشترکہ ورثے کے بہت سے پہلوؤں کو پسند کیا۔ انہوں نے روشنی ڈالی کہ جکارتہ میں نیا عظیم الشان موروگن مندر صدیوں پرانے ورثے میں ایک نئے سنہری باب کا اضافہ کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ یہ مندر عقیدے اور ثقافتی اقدار دونوں کا ایک نیا مرکز بن جائے گا۔
یہذکرکرتے ہوئے کہ جکارتہ کے موروگن مندر میں نہ صرف لارڈ موروگن بلکہ دیگر مختلف دیوتا بھی موجود ہیں، جناب مودی نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ تنوع اور تکثیریت ہماری ثقافت کی بنیاد ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ انڈونیشیا میں تنوع کی اس روایت کو’بھنیکا تنگگل ایکا‘ کہا جاتا ہے، جب کہبھارت میں اسے’تنوع میں اتحاد‘ کے نام سے جانا جاتا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ تنوع کی یہ قبولیت ہی وجہ ہے کہ مختلف عقائد کے لوگ انڈونیشیا اور بھارت دونوں میں اس طرح کی ہم آہنگی کے ساتھ رہتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ مبارک دن ہمیں تنوع میں اتحاد کو اپنانے کی ترغیب دیتا ہے۔
جناب وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ثقافتی اقدار، وراثت اور میراث بھارت اور انڈونیشیا کے درمیان لوگوں سے لوگوں کے روابط کو بڑھا رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے پرمبنان مندر کے تحفظ کے مشترکہ فیصلے اور بوروبدور بدھ مندر کے لیے مشترکہ عزم کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے ایودھیا میں انڈونیشی رام لیلا کا ذکر کیا اور اس طرح کے مزید پروگراموں کو فروغ دینے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ صدر پرابوو کے ساتھ، وہ اس سمت میں تیزی سے آگے بڑھیں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ماضی سنہری مستقبل کی بنیاد رکھے گا۔ انہوں نے صدر پرابوو کا شکریہ ادا کرتے ہوئے اور مندر کے مہا کمبھ بھیشیگم پر سب کو مبارکباد پیش کرتے اپنی اپنی بات ختم کی۔
(ش ح۔اص)
UR No.4554