रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय तटरक्षक बल ने अपना 49वां स्थापना दिवस मनाया
01 FEB 2025 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय तटरक्षक बल (आईसीजी) ने 1 फरवरी, 2025 को अपना 49वां स्थापना दिवस मनाया, जो राष्ट्र के प्रति समर्पित सेवा के लगभग पांच दशकों का प्रतीक है। इस अवसर पर, राष्ट्रपति, उपराष्ट्रपति, प्रधानमंत्री और रक्षा मंत्री ने आईसीजी को अपनी तरफ से शुभकामनाएं दीं तथा भारत के समुद्री हितों की रक्षा में इसकी उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धियों और महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को मान्यता दी है। इस दिवस को मनाने के लिए, आईसीजी के महानिदेशक परमेश शिवमणि ने नई दिल्ली स्थित राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक पर पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की और राष्ट्र की सेवा में अपने प्राणों की आहुति देने वाले वीरों को श्रद्धांजलि दी।
1977 में सिर्फ सात सतही प्लेटफार्मों के साथ अपनी सामान्य शुरुआत से, आईसीजी एक दुर्जेय बल के रूप में विकसित हुआ है, जिसमें अब 151 जहाज और 76 विमान शामिल हैं। 2030 तक, आईसीजी 200 सतही प्लेटफार्मों और 100 विमानों के अपने लक्ष्य बल स्तरों को प्राप्त करने के लिए तैयार है, जो दुनिया की प्रमुख तटरक्षक सेवाओं में से एक के रूप में अपनी स्थिति को मजबूत करता है।
अपने आदर्श वाक्य 'वयं रक्षामः' (हम रक्षा करते हैं) के साथ, आईसीजी ने लगातार भारत के समुद्री क्षेत्रों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित की है। अपनी स्थापना के बाद से, सेवा ने 11,730 से अधिक लोगों की जान बचाई है, जिसमें पिछले वर्ष ही 169 लोगों की जान की रक्षा की। यह अटूट प्रतिबद्धता 4.6 मिलियन वर्ग किलोमीटर के विशाल भारतीय खोज और बचाव क्षेत्र में नाविकों, मछुआरों और जहाजों की सुरक्षा में आईसीजी की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को उजागर करती है।
आईसीजी चौबीसों घंटे निगरानी रखता है, भारत के विशाल समुद्री क्षेत्र की निगरानी और सुरक्षा के लिए प्रतिदिन 55-60 सतही प्लेटफॉर्म और 10-12 विमान तैनात करता है। खोज और बचाव कार्यों के अलावा, आईसीजी ने समुद्र में अवैध गतिविधियों को रोकने और उनका मुकाबला करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। इसने अंडमान सागर में एक ही बार में रिकॉर्ड 6,016 किलोग्राम मादक पदार्थों की जब्ती सहित 52,560.96 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य का प्रतिबंधित सामान जब्त किया है। आईसीजी की आपदा प्रतिक्रिया क्षमताएं भी इसकी ताकत और संकल्प का प्रमाण हैं, जिसमें गुजरात में चक्रवात एएसएनए के दौरान बचाव, गुजरात और वायनाड में बाढ़ बचाव और राहत, जटिल रात्रिकालीन चिकित्सा निकासी अभियानों का समन्वय जैसे उल्लेखनीय अभियान शामिल हैं।
भारतीय जलक्षेत्र में तेल रिसाव की स्थिति में प्रतिक्रिया के लिए नामित प्राधिकरण के रूप में आईसीजी का सक्रिय दृष्टिकोण समुद्री पर्यावरण संरक्षण तक फैला हुआ है। आईसीजी ने राष्ट्रीय प्रदूषण प्रतिक्रिया अभ्यास, क्षेत्रीय और राज्य स्तरीय अभ्यासों की एक श्रृंखला सहित प्रमुख राष्ट्रीय अभ्यासों का भी नेतृत्व किया है, जिससे इसकी तैयारियों को मजबूती मिली है।
आत्मनिर्भरता और आधुनिकीकरण के प्रति आईसीजी की प्रतिबद्धता स्वदेशी क्षमताओं को निरंतर अपनाने से स्पष्ट है। मेक-इन-इंडिया पहल के तहत अत्याधुनिक एयर कुशन वाहनों, उन्नत संचार प्रणालियों, नई पीढ़ी के गश्ती जहाजों और हेलीकॉप्टरों के लिए अनुबंधों पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए हैं। मल्टी-मिशन मैरीटाइम एयरक्राफ्ट, डोर्नियर्स और अतिरिक्त हेलीकॉप्टरों की खरीद के लिए मंजूरी दी गई है, जिससे उभरते समुद्री खतरों का जवाब देने की आईसीजी की क्षमता में वृद्धि होगी।
आईसीजी ने स्वदेशी जहाज निर्माण के लिए अग्रणी भारतीय विनिर्माताओं के साथ भागीदारी की है, जिससे समुद्री सुरक्षा और संरक्षा के लिए उच्चतम गुणवत्ता वाली सामग्रियों का उपयोग सुनिश्चित होता है। इसके अतिरिक्त, इसके बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के हिस्से के रूप में 1,000 मीटर से अधिक जेटी (घाट) का निर्माण किया जा रहा है।
तकनीकी प्रगति को अपनाते हुए, आईसीजी ने कर्मचारियों के लिए चिकित्सा परीक्षाओं और ई-स्वास्थ्य रिकॉर्ड को सुव्यवस्थित करने के उद्देश्य से ऑटोमेशन ऑफ सर्विस हेल्थकेयर एडमिनिस्ट्रेशन (एएसएचए) ऐप लॉन्च किया है। डिजिटल तटरक्षक बल पहल के हिस्से के रूप में टियर-III डेटा सेंटर की नींव भी रखी गई है, जो इसके तकनीकी बुनियादी ढांचे को बढ़ाता है। चेन्नई में मैरीटाइम रेस्क्यू कोऑर्डिनेशन सेंटर और पुडुचेरी में कोस्ट गार्ड एयर एन्क्लेव जैसी नई सुविधाओं की स्थापना से हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में आईसीजी की प्रतिक्रिया क्षमताओं को और मजबूती मिलती है।
सरकार के स्वच्छ भारत अभियान के अनुरूप, आईसीजी ने 21 सितंबर, 2024 को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय तटीय सफाई दिवस का आयोजन किया, जिसमें स्वच्छता और पर्यावरण संरक्षण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए तटीय राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में प्रयासों को एकजुट किया गया।

Ministry of Defence
Indian Coast Guard celebrates its 49th Raising Day
01 FEB 2025 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Coast Guard (ICG) celebrated its 49th Raising Day on February 01, 2025, marking nearly five decades of dedicated service to the nation. On the occasion, the President, Vice-President, Prime Minister and Raksha Mantri have extended their heartfelt congratulations to ICG, recognising its remarkable achievements and significant role in safeguarding India’s maritime interests. To mark the day, ICG’s Director General Paramesh Sivamani laid a wreath at the National War Memorial, New Delhi and paid homage to the bravehearts who laid down their lives in the service of the nation.
From its humble beginnings in 1977 with just seven surface platforms, the ICG has grown into a formidable force, now comprising 151 ships and 76 aircraft. By 2030, the ICG is poised to achieve its target force levels of 200 surface platforms and 100 aircraft, solidifying its position as one of the world’s premier Coast Guard services.
With its motto ‘Vayam Rakshamah’ (We Protect), the ICG has consistently ensured the safety and security of India’s maritime zones. Since its inception, the service has saved over 11,730 lives, including 169 in the past year alone. This unwavering commitment highlights ICG's vital role in safeguarding seafarers, fishermen, and vessels across the vast 4.6 million sq-km, Indian Search and Rescue Region.
ICG maintains round-the-clock vigilance, deploying 55-60 surface platforms and 10-12 aircraft daily to monitor and protect India’s vast maritime domain. In addition to search and rescue operations, the ICG has played a pivotal role in preventing and combating illegal activities at sea. It has seized contraband worth Rs 52,560.96 crore, including a record seizure of 6,016 kgs of narcotics in a single catch in the Andaman Sea. The ICG’s disaster response capabilities are also a testament to its strength and resolve, with notable operations such as rescue during Cyclone ASNA in Gujarat, flood rescue and relief in Gujarat and Wayanad, besides coordinating complex night-time medical evacuation operations.
The ICG’s proactive approach extends to marine environment protection as the designated authority for oil spill response in Indian waters. The ICG has also led key national exercises, including the National Pollution Response Exercise, a series of Regional and state level exercises, further enhancing its preparedness.
The ICG’s commitment to self-reliance and modernisation is evident through its continued embrace of indigenous capabilities. Under the Make-in-India initiative, contracts have been signed for state-of-the-art air cushion vehicles, advanced communication systems, new generation patrol vessels and helicopters. Approvals have been granted for the procurement of Multi-Mission Maritime Aircraft, Dorniers, and additional helicopters, enhancing the ICG’s ability to respond to emerging maritime threats.
ICG has partnered with leading Indian manufacturers for indigenous shipbuilding, ensuring the use of the highest quality materials for maritime safety and security. Additionally, as part of its infrastructure development more than 1,000 meters of jetty is under construction.
Embracing technological advancements, the ICG has launched the Automation of Service Healthcare Administration (ASHA) app to streamline medical examinations and e-health records for personnel. The foundation has also been laid for the Tier-III Data Centre as part of its Digital Coast Guard initiative, enhancing its technological infrastructure. The establishment of new facilities such as the Maritime Rescue Coordination Centre, Chennai, and the Coast Guard Air Enclave in Puducherry, further strengthens ICG's response capabilities in the Indian Ocean Region.
In line with the Government’s Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, the ICG organised the International Coastal Clean-up Day on September 21, 2024, mobilising efforts across coastal states and Union Territories to promote cleanliness and environmental stewardship.