وزارات ثقافت
ساہتیہ اکادمی ایوارڈ کیلئے انتخاب کے عمل میں تبدیلی
پہلی بار ساہتیہ اکادمی ایوارڈ 2025 کیلئے کتابوں کی درخواست کی گئی ہے
30 JAN 2025 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
اس سال ساہتیہ اکادمی کی طرف سے سالانہ دیے جانے والے ملک کے سب سے باوقار ادبی ایوارڈز کے انتخاب کے عمل کے لیے کتابوں کو مدعو کرنے کے لیے ایک نیا نظام شروع کیا جا رہا ہے۔ پہلی بار، ساہتیہ اکادمی نے مصنفین، پبلشرز اور ان کے خیر خواہوں سے کتابوں کو براہ راست مدعو کیا ہے تاکہ 24 ہندوستانی زبانوں میں ان کتابوں کا انتخاب کیا جا سکے، جنہیں اکادمی نے سال 2025 کے لیے تسلیم کیا ہے۔
ساہتیہ اکادمی کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر کے سرینواس راؤ نے کہا کہ کتابیں جمع کرانے کی آخری تاریخ 28 فروری 2025 ہے۔ سال 2025 میں ایوارڈ کے لیے، سال 2019 سے 2023 کے درمیان شائع ہونے والی کتاب کی ایک کاپی (یعنی یکم جنوری 2019 سے 31 دسمبر 2023) اکیڈمی کی ویب سائٹ پر دستیاب مناسب طریقے سے بھرے ہوئے درخواست فارم کے ساتھ غور کے لیے بھیجا جا سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید بتایا کہ اس معلومات کو عوام تک پہنچانے کے لیے 24 ہندوستانی زبانوں میں تمام بڑے اخبارات میں اشتہارات جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔
ساہتیہ اکادمی کی ویب سائٹ:
https://sahitya-akademi.gov.in//

Ministry of Culture
Changes in selection for Sahitya Akademi Award procedure
Books invited for the first time for Sahitya Akademi Awards 2025
30 JAN 2025 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
A new system is being introduced this year for inviting books for selection procedure of the country's most prestigious literary awards given by the Sahitya Akademi annually. For the first time, in order to select books in 24 Indian languages recognised by the Akademi for its main award for the year 2025, Sahitya Akademi has invited books directly from the authors, publishers and their well-wishers.
Secretary of the Sahitya Akademi, Dr K. Sreenivasarao, informed that the last date for submission of books is 28 February 2025. For the award in the year 2025, one copy of the book published between the year 2019 to 2023 (i.e.1 January 2019 to 31 December 2023) may be sent for consideration along with the duly filled-in application form available on the Akademi’s website. He further said that in order to spread this information amongst the masses, advertisements have been released in all the major newspapers of 24 Indian languages.
Sahitya Akademi’s website: www.sahitya-akademi.gov.in