Ministry of Culture
Changes in selection for Sahitya Akademi Award procedure
Books invited for the first time for Sahitya Akademi Awards 2025
30 JAN 2025 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
A new system is being introduced this year for inviting books for selection procedure of the country's most prestigious literary awards given by the Sahitya Akademi annually. For the first time, in order to select books in 24 Indian languages recognised by the Akademi for its main award for the year 2025, Sahitya Akademi has invited books directly from the authors, publishers and their well-wishers.
Secretary of the Sahitya Akademi, Dr K. Sreenivasarao, informed that the last date for submission of books is 28 February 2025. For the award in the year 2025, one copy of the book published between the year 2019 to 2023 (i.e.1 January 2019 to 31 December 2023) may be sent for consideration along with the duly filled-in application form available on the Akademi’s website. He further said that in order to spread this information amongst the masses, advertisements have been released in all the major newspapers of 24 Indian languages.
Sahitya Akademi’s website: www.sahitya-akademi.gov.in

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
साहित्य अकादमी पुरस्कार चयन प्रक्रिया में बदलाव
साहित्य अकादमी पुरस्कार 2025 के लिए पहली बार पुस्तकें आमंत्रित
30 JAN 2025 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
साहित्य अकादमी द्वारा प्रतिवर्ष दिए जाने वाले देश के सबसे प्रतिष्ठित साहित्यिक पुरस्कारों की चयन प्रक्रिया के लिए पुस्तकें आमंत्रित करने की इस वर्ष नई व्यवस्था शुरू की जा रही है। पहली बार, वर्ष 2025 के लिए अकादमी द्वारा मान्यता प्राप्त 24 भारतीय भाषाओं की पुस्तकों का चयन करने के लिए साहित्य अकादमी ने लेखकों, प्रकाशकों और उनके शुभचिंतकों से सीधे पुस्तकें आमंत्रित की हैं।
साहित्य अकादमी के सचिव डॉ. के. श्रीनिवासराव ने बताया कि पुस्तकें जमा करने की अंतिम तिथि 28 फरवरी 2025 है। वर्ष 2025 में पुरस्कार के लिए वर्ष 2019 से 2023 (अर्थात 1 जनवरी 2019 से 31 दिसंबर 2023) के बीच प्रकाशित पुस्तक की एक प्रति अकादमी की वेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध विधिवत भरे हुए आवेदन पत्र के साथ विचारार्थ भेजी जा सकती है। उन्होंने आगे बताया कि इस जानकारी को जन-जन तक पहुँचाने के लिए 24 भारतीय भाषाओं के सभी प्रमुख समाचार-पत्रों में विज्ञापन जारी किए गए हैं।
साहित्य अकादमी की वेबसाइट: www.sahitya-akademi.gov.in