Ministry of Defence
Evolve into strategic advisors, ethical guardians & innovators to stay relevant in this technology-driven environment: Raksha Mantri to CAs at World Forum of Accountants
31 JAN 2025 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has called upon the Chartered Accountants (CAs) to evolve into strategic advisors, ethical guardians and innovators in order to stay relevant in the present dynamic & technology-driven environment. Addressing the inaugural session of the World Forum of Accountants organised by the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) in New Delhi on January 31, 2025, Shri Rajnath Singh termed ‘new set of skills, including critical thinking, emotional intelligence & adaptability’ as an essential requirement in today’s times.
Underscoring the extraordinary pace of technological advancements, Raksha Mantri stated that the corporate landscape was once dominated by large, centralised organisations, and this status quo has been challenged by the active surge in the number of start-ups. He pointed out that transnational trade is now a reality, with organisations growing larger and more intricate, resulting in information explosion.
“This dynamic environment demands constant innovation. The traditional ways of processing and analysing information are being challenged by new innovations whose value is still not clear. These realities mean that as accountants, you must not only learn continuously but also innovate and adapt to stay ahead of the curve. You are the guardians of trust, the gatekeepers of accountability, and ultimately, the custodians of prosperity in this ever-evolving world. The future not only demands expertise, but also courage & creativity to innovate and uphold the highest standards of your profession,” Shri Rajnath Singh told the CAs present on the occasion.
Asserting that India is a resurgent power on the global stage and the businesses & reputation of Indian professionals are thriving internationally, Raksha Mantri acknowledged the recognition earned by the CAs for their trustworthiness and expertise. “For CAs, signature is not just a symbol, but also a representation of trust, integrity and professionalism. It has the ability to influence financial decisions, shape businesses and impact lives of one & all,” he added.
Shri Rajnath Singh phrased ‘accountants’ as the sentinels of organisational transparency, tasked with disseminating crucial information about profits, losses, cash flows, balance sheets, assets and liabilities. He stated that being trustworthy, truthful, and maintaining integrity are fundamental individual values for any accountant, terming them as the cornerstone of the collective ethos that upholds the credibility of the entire financial ecosystem.
Raksha Mantri lauded the dedication and commitment of CAs who, he said, have been instrumental in the growth of the country. To the accountants of friendly countries present on the occasion, he stated that India is open to business, and it means business. “We are willing to learn, adapt and share our expertise. We are ready to invest in our shared planetary future,” he said.
The theme of the three-day event is ‘Accountability Meets Innovation (AI): For a Sustainable Planet’. It aims to deliberate on a number of themes, including the Future of Finance and Accounting, Accountancy as a Catalyst for Sustainable Development, Accountants as Business Advisors, Building Trust and Public Confidence, Accountants as climate change leaders, AI in Sustainability Reporting, Ethical AI in Accounting, AI-Driven Risk Management for Sustainability.

وزارت دفاع
اکاؤنٹینٹس کے عالمی فورم میں رکشا منتری کا سی اے حضرات کو ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والے ماحول میں متعلقہ رہنے کے لیے اسٹریٹجک مشیر، اخلاقی محافظ اور موجد بننے کی دعوت
31 JAN 2025 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر دفاع، جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے چارٹرڈ اکاؤنٹنٹس (سی اے) سے کہا کہ وہ موجودہ متحرک اور ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والے ماحول میں متعلقہ رہنے کے لیے اسٹریٹجک مشیر، اخلاقی محافظ اور موجد بنیں۔ 31 جنوری 2025 کو نئی دہلی میں انٹرنیشنل چارٹرڈ اکاؤنٹنٹس فورم کی افتتاحی تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ آج کے دور میں ’’نئے مہارتوں کا سیٹ، بشمول تنقیدی سوچ، جذباتی ذہانت اور ہم آہنگی‘‘ضروری تقاضے ہیں۔
ٹیکنالوجی کی تیز رفتار ترقی کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے وزیر دفاع نے کہا کہ ایک وقت تھا جب کارپوریٹ منظر نامہ بڑے، مرکزی تنظیموں کے زیر اثر تھا، لیکن اس کے بعد اسٹارٹ اپس کی تعداد میں تیزی سے اضافہ نے اس صورتحال کو چیلنج کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ اب بین الاقوامی تجارت ایک حقیقت بن چکی ہے، جس سے ادارے بڑے اور پیچیدہ ہو گئے ہیں اور اس کے ساتھ ہی معلومات کا سیلاب بھی جاری ہے۔
جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے سی اے حضرات سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا ’’یہ متحرک ماحول مسلسل جدت کی ضرورت رکھتا ہے۔ معلومات کے تجزیے اور پروسیسنگ کے روایتی طریقے نئے اختراعات کے ذریعے چیلنج ہو رہے ہیں، جن کی قیمت ابھی تک واضح نہیں ہے۔ ان حقیقتوں کا مطلب یہ ہے کہ اکاؤنٹنٹس کو نہ صرف مسلسل سیکھتے رہنا چاہیے بلکہ انہیں نئے طریقوں کو اپنانا اور جدت لانی چاہیے تاکہ وہ ہمیشہ آگے رہیں۔ آپ بھروسے کے محافظ ہیں، ذمہ داری کے دروازے کے رکھوالے ہیں، اور آخرکار اس مسلسل بدلتی ہوئی دنیا میں خوشحالی کے نگہبان ہیں۔ مستقبل میں نہ صرف مہارت کی ضرورت ہے بلکہ اس میں جرات اور تخلیقیت بھی ہونی چاہیے تاکہ آپ اپنے پیشے کے اعلیٰ ترین معیار کو قائم رکھ سکیں۔‘‘
جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ بھارت عالمی سطح پر ایک ابھرتی ہوئی طاقت بن چکا ہے اور بھارتی پیشہ وران کے کاروبار اور شہرت عالمی سطح پر کامیاب ہو رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے سی اے حضرات کی قابل اعتمادیت اور مہارت کا اعتراف کرتے ہوئے کہا، ’’سی اے کے لیے دستخط صرف ایک علامت نہیں ہے، بلکہ یہ بھروسے، ایمانداری اور پیشہ ورانہ صلاحیت کا نمائندہ ہے۔ اس میں مالی فیصلوں کو متاثر کرنے، کاروباروں کو شکل دینے اور زندگیوں پر اثر ڈالنے کی طاقت ہے۔‘‘
انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’اکاؤنٹنٹس اداروں کی شفافیت کے محافظ ہیں، جو نفع، نقصان، نقد بہاؤ، بیلنس شیٹس، اثاثوں اور واجبات کی اہم معلومات فراہم کرنے کے ذمہ دار ہیں۔‘‘ وزیر دفاع نے کہا کہ قابل اعتماد، سچائی اور ایمانداری بنیادی انفرادی اقدار ہیں جو ہر اکاؤنٹنٹ کے لیے ضروری ہیں، اور یہ ان اقدار کا مجموعہ ہی ہے جو مالیاتی نظام کی ساکھ کو برقرار رکھتا ہے۔
جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے سی اے حضرات کی لگن اور عزم کی تعریف کی، جنہوں نے کہا کہ وہ ملک کی ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہے ہیں۔ دوست ممالک کے اکاؤنٹنٹس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت کاروبار کے لیے کھلا ہے اور یہ کاروبار کرنا چاہتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا ’’ہم سیکھنے، ہم آہنگی اور اپنی مہارت کا اشتراک کرنے کے لیے تیار ہیں۔ ہم اپنے مشترکہ سیارے کے مستقبل میں سرمایہ کاری کرنے کے لیے تیار ہیں‘‘ ۔
اس تین روزہ ایونٹ کا موضوع ’’اکاؤنٹ ایبلٹی میٹس انوویشن (اے آئی): فار آ سسٹین ایبل پلینیٹ‘‘ ہے۔ اس کا مقصد مالیات اور اکاؤنٹنگ کے مستقبل، اکاؤنٹنگ کو پائیدار ترقی کے لیے ایجنٹ کے طور پر، اکاؤنٹنٹس کو کاروباری مشیروں کے طور پر، اعتماد اور عوامی بھروسے کی تعمیر، اکاؤنٹنٹس کو موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے رہنماؤں کے طور پر، پائیدار رپورٹنگ میں اے آئی، اکاؤنٹنگ میں اخلاقی اے آئی ، اور پائیداری کے لیے اے آئی -ڈرائیو رسک مینجمنٹ جیسے موضوعات پر غور و فکر کرنا ہے۔