Ministry of Defence
Evolve into strategic advisors, ethical guardians & innovators to stay relevant in this technology-driven environment: Raksha Mantri to CAs at World Forum of Accountants
31 JAN 2025 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has called upon the Chartered Accountants (CAs) to evolve into strategic advisors, ethical guardians and innovators in order to stay relevant in the present dynamic & technology-driven environment. Addressing the inaugural session of the World Forum of Accountants organised by the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) in New Delhi on January 31, 2025, Shri Rajnath Singh termed ‘new set of skills, including critical thinking, emotional intelligence & adaptability’ as an essential requirement in today’s times.
Underscoring the extraordinary pace of technological advancements, Raksha Mantri stated that the corporate landscape was once dominated by large, centralised organisations, and this status quo has been challenged by the active surge in the number of start-ups. He pointed out that transnational trade is now a reality, with organisations growing larger and more intricate, resulting in information explosion.
“This dynamic environment demands constant innovation. The traditional ways of processing and analysing information are being challenged by new innovations whose value is still not clear. These realities mean that as accountants, you must not only learn continuously but also innovate and adapt to stay ahead of the curve. You are the guardians of trust, the gatekeepers of accountability, and ultimately, the custodians of prosperity in this ever-evolving world. The future not only demands expertise, but also courage & creativity to innovate and uphold the highest standards of your profession,” Shri Rajnath Singh told the CAs present on the occasion.
Asserting that India is a resurgent power on the global stage and the businesses & reputation of Indian professionals are thriving internationally, Raksha Mantri acknowledged the recognition earned by the CAs for their trustworthiness and expertise. “For CAs, signature is not just a symbol, but also a representation of trust, integrity and professionalism. It has the ability to influence financial decisions, shape businesses and impact lives of one & all,” he added.
Shri Rajnath Singh phrased ‘accountants’ as the sentinels of organisational transparency, tasked with disseminating crucial information about profits, losses, cash flows, balance sheets, assets and liabilities. He stated that being trustworthy, truthful, and maintaining integrity are fundamental individual values for any accountant, terming them as the cornerstone of the collective ethos that upholds the credibility of the entire financial ecosystem.
Raksha Mantri lauded the dedication and commitment of CAs who, he said, have been instrumental in the growth of the country. To the accountants of friendly countries present on the occasion, he stated that India is open to business, and it means business. “We are willing to learn, adapt and share our expertise. We are ready to invest in our shared planetary future,” he said.
The theme of the three-day event is ‘Accountability Meets Innovation (AI): For a Sustainable Planet’. It aims to deliberate on a number of themes, including the Future of Finance and Accounting, Accountancy as a Catalyst for Sustainable Development, Accountants as Business Advisors, Building Trust and Public Confidence, Accountants as climate change leaders, AI in Sustainability Reporting, Ethical AI in Accounting, AI-Driven Risk Management for Sustainability.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
इस प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित माहौल में प्रासंगिक बने रहने के लिए रणनीतिक सलाहकार, नैतिक संरक्षक और नवाचारी के रूप में विकसित हों: वर्ल्ड फोरम ऑफ अकाउंटेंट्स में सीए से रक्षा मंत्री
31 JAN 2025 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने चार्टर्ड अकाउंटेंट (सीए) से वर्तमान गतिशील और प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित वातावरण में प्रासंगिक बने रहने के लिए रणनीतिक सलाहकार, नैतिक संरक्षक और नवाचारी के रूप में विकसित होने का आह्वान किया। 31 जनवरी, 2025 को नई दिल्ली में इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ चार्टर्ड अकाउंटेंट्स ऑफ इंडिया (आईसीएआई) की ओर से आयोजित वर्ल्ड फोरम ऑफ अकाउंटेंट्स के उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित करते हुए, श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 'महत्वपूर्ण सोच, भावनात्मक बुद्धिमत्ता और अनुकूलन क्षमता सहित कौशल का नया समूह' को आज के समय में एक अनिवार्य आवश्यकता के रूप में बताया।
प्रौद्योगिकीय एडवांसमेंट की असाधारण गति को रेखांकित करते हुए, रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि कॉर्पोरेट परिदृश्य में एक समय पर बड़े, केंद्रीकृत संगठनों का वर्चस्व था, और इस यथास्थिति को स्टार्ट-अप की संख्या में बड़े उछाल से चुनौती मिली है। उन्होंने बताया कि अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार अब एक हकीकत है, जहां संगठन बड़े और अधिक जटिल होते जा रहे हैं, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप सूचना का विस्फोट हो रहा है।
यह गतिशील वातावरण निरंतर नवाचार की मांग करता है। सूचना के प्रसंस्करण और विश्लेषण के पारंपरिक तरीकों को नए नवाचारों की ओर से चुनौती मिल रही है जिनका बहुमूल्यता अभी भी स्पष्ट नहीं है। इन वास्तविकताओं का मतलब है कि अकाउंटेंट के रूप में, आपको केवल लगातार सीखने की जरूरत है, बल्कि आगे रहने के लिए नवाचार और अनुकूलन भी जरूरी है। आप भरोसे के संरक्षक, जवाबदेही के द्वारपाल और अंततः, इस निरंतर विकसित होती दुनिया में समृद्धि के परिरक्षक हैं। भविष्य केवल निपुणता की मांग करता है, बल्कि अपने पेशे के उच्चतम मानकों को नया करने और बनाए रखने के लिए साहस और रचनात्मकता की भी मांग करता है”, श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने इस अवसर पर मौजूद सीए से कहा।
इस बात पर जोर देते हुए कि भारत वैश्विक मंच पर एक उभरती हुई शक्ति है और भारतीय पेशेवरों का व्यवसाय और प्रतिष्ठा अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर फल-फूल रही है, रक्षा मंत्री ने सीए की ओर से उनकी विश्वसनीयता और विशेषज्ञता के लिए अर्जित मान्यता को स्वीकार किया।सीए के लिए, हस्ताक्षर सिर्फ एक प्रतीक नहीं है, बल्कि विश्वास, अखंडता और व्यावसायिकता का प्रतिरूप भी है। इसमें वित्तीय निर्णयों को प्रभावित करने, व्यवसायों को आकार देने और सभी के जीवन पर असर डालने की क्षमता है”।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 'लेखाकारों' को संगठनात्मक पारदर्शिता के पहरेदार के रूप में परिभाषित किया, जिन्हें लाभ, हानि, नकदी प्रवाह, बैलेंस शीट, संपत्ति और देनदारियों के बारे में महत्वपूर्ण जानकारी फैलाने का काम सौंपा गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि भरोसेमंद, सच्चा होना और ईमानदारी बनाए रखना किसी भी अकाउंटेंट के लिए मौलिक व्यक्तिगत मूल्य हैं, उन्होंने इनको सामूहिक लोकाचार की आधारशिला बताया जो संपूर्ण वित्तीय पारिस्थितिकी तंत्रा की विश्वसनीयता को बनाए रखता है।
रक्षा मंत्री ने सीए के समर्पण और प्रतिबद्धता की सराहना की, जिन्होंने देश के विकास में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। उन्होंने इस अवसर पर मौजूद मित्र देशों के लेखाकारों से कहा कि भारत व्यापार के लिए खुला है और ये आपके लिए है। "हम अपनी विशेषज्ञता को सीखने, अनुकूल होने और साझा करने के इच्छुक हैं। हम अपने साझा ग्रहीय भविष्य में निवेश करने के लिए तैयार हैं," उन्होंने कहा।
तीन दिवसीय कार्यक्रम की विषयवस्तु 'जवाबदेही का नवाचार से मिलन (एआई): संपोषित राष्ट्र के लिए' है। इसका उद्देश्य कई विषयों पर चर्चा करना है, जिनमें वित्त और लेखांकन के भविष्य, सतत विकास के लिए उत्प्रेरक के रूप में लेखाकर्म, व्यापार सलाहकार के रूप में लेखाकार, भरोसे और सार्वजनिक विश्वास का निर्माण, जलवायु परिवर्तन के नेताओं के रूप में लेखाकार, स्थिरता रिपोर्टिंग में एआई, नैतिक एआई, लेखांकन में, स्थिरता के लिए एआई-संचालित जोखिम प्रबंधन शामिल हैं।