وزارت دفاع
وائس ایڈمرل راجارام سوامی ناتھن، اے وی ایس ایم، این ایم نے جنگی جہاز کی تیاری اور حصول کا چارج سنبھالا
30 JAN 2025 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
وائس ایڈمرل راجارام سوامی ناتھن، اے وی ایس ایم، این ایم نے 30 جنوری 25 کو وائس ایڈمرل بی شیوکمار، اے وی ایس ایم، وی ایس ایم سے جنگی جہاز کی تیاری اور حصول کے کنٹرولر کا چارج سنبھالا۔
وائس ایڈ مرل سوامی ناتھن کو 1987 میں ہندوستانی بحریہ میں کمیشن دیا گیا تھا۔ وہ آئی آئی ٹی، کھڑگپور سے پوسٹ گریجویٹ ہیں۔ 37 سال سے زیادہ پر محیط کیریئر میں، انہوں نے ائیرکرافٹ کیریئر، آئی این ایس ویراٹ میں نو سال سے زائد عرصے تک مختلف صلاحیتوں میں کام کیا۔
فلیگ آفیسر نے فلیٹ انجینئر آفیسر (ویسٹرن فلیٹ)، نیول ڈاکیارڈ (ممبئی) میں جنرل منیجر (ریفیٹ)، نئی دہلی میں پرنسپل ڈائریکٹر اور پرنسپل ڈائریکٹر شپ پروڈکشن سمیت کئی اہم ذمہ داریاں انجام دی ہیں۔
وہ روس میں جنگی جہاز پروڈکشن سپرنٹنڈنٹ اور دہلی میں پرنسپل ڈائریکٹر ایئر کرافٹ کیریئر پروجیکٹس کے طور پر ایئر کرافٹ کیریئر، وکرمادتیہ کے حصول میں بھی شامل تھے۔
وہ ڈیفنس سروسز اسٹاف کالج اور نیشنل ڈیفنس کالج کے سابق طالب علم ہیں۔ وہ اپنی ممتاز خدمات کے لئے اتی وششٹ سیوا میڈل اور نو سینا میڈل یافتہ ہیں۔ جنگی جہاز کی پیداوار اور حصول کے کنٹرولر کے طور پر اپنی تقرری سے پہلے، فلیگ آفیسر کے طور پر، وہ بحریہ کے پروجیکٹس کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل، ممبئی میں ڈاکیارڈ کے ایڈمرل سپرنٹنڈنٹ، نئی دہلی میں اے سی او ایم (ڈی اینڈ آر) اور اے سی او ایم (موڈ) کے طور پر خدمات انجام دے چکے ہیں۔

Ministry of Defence
VICE ADMIRAL RAJARAM SWAMINATHAN, AVSM, NM ASSUMES CHARGE AS THE CONTROLLER WARSHIP PRODUCTION AND ACQUISITION
30 JAN 2025 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
Vice Admiral Rajaram Swaminathan, AVSM, NM assumed charge as the Controller of Warship Production & Acquisition on 30 Jan 25 from Vice Admiral B Sivakumar, AVSM, VSM.
VAdm Swaminathan was commissioned in Indian Navy in 1987. He is a post-graduate from IIT, Kharagpur. In a career spanning more than 37 years, he has worked onboard the Aircraft Carrier, INS Viraat, for more than nine years in various capacities.
The Flag Officer has held many important assignments including Fleet Engineer Officer (Western Fleet), General Manager (Refit) at Naval Dockyard (Mumbai), Director of Personnel and Principal Director Ship Production at New Delhi.
He was also involved in the acquisition of Aircraft Carrier, Vikramaditya, as Warship Production Superintendent in Russia and as Principal Director Aircraft Carrier Projects in Delhi.
He is an alumnus of Defence Services Staff College and the National Defence College. He is a recipient of Ati Vishisht Seva Medal and Nao Sena Medal for his distinguished service. Prior to his appointment as Controller of Warship Production & Acquisition, as Flag Officer, he has served as Director General of Naval Projects, Admiral Superintendent of Dockyard at Mumbai, ACOM (D&R) and ACOM (Mod) at New Delhi.