Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan meets delegation from University of Southampton
UoS Delhi NCR campus will offer high quality education driven by research, innovation and real-world applications to both Indian and international students - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
30 JAN 2025 9:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, met with a delegation from the University of Southampton and the British Council in India today in New Delhi. Also present at the meeting were Secretary of the Department of Higher Education, Shri Vineet Joshi; President and Vice-Chancellor of the University of Southampton, Prof. Mark E. Smith; Country Director of the British Council in India, Ms. Alison Barrett MBE; along with other officials from the Ministry.
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan highlighted that as a globally top-100 university and the first foreign institution to establish a campus in India, the University of Southampton Delhi NCR campus will provide high-quality education rooted in research, innovation, and real-world applications for both Indian and international students. He emphasized that this initiative marks a crucial step in India's journey toward the internationalization of education, supporting the Study in India program and advancing global education standards domestically, as envisioned in NEP 2020.
During the discussion, Prof. Smith briefed the Minister on the progress of the University of Southampton’s Delhi NCR campus.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने साउथेम्प्टन विश्वविद्यालय के प्रतिनिधिमंडल से मुलाकात की
यूओएस दिल्ली एनसीआर परिसर भारतीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय छात्रों दोनों को अनुसंधान, नवाचार और वास्तविक दुनिया के अनुप्रयोगों द्वारा संचालित उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली शिक्षा प्रदान करेगा - श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान
30 JAN 2025 9:48PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने आज नई दिल्ली में साउथेम्प्टन विश्वविद्यालय और भारत में ब्रिटिश काउंसिल के एक प्रतिनिधिमंडल से मुलाकात की। बैठक में उच्च शिक्षा विभाग के सचिव श्री विनीत जोशी, साउथेम्प्टन विश्वविद्यालय के अध्यक्ष और कुलपति प्रो. मार्क ई. स्मिथ, भारत में ब्रिटिश काउंसिल की कंट्री डायरेक्टर सुश्री एलिसन बैरेट एमबीई और मंत्रालय के अन्य अधिकारी भी मौजूद थे।
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि विश्व स्तर पर शीर्ष-100 विश्वविद्यालय और भारत में परिसर स्थापित करने वाला पहला विदेशी संस्थान होने के नाते, साउथेम्प्टन विश्वविद्यालय दिल्ली एनसीआर परिसर भारतीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दोनों छात्रों के लिए अनुसंधान, नवाचार और वास्तविक दुनिया के अनुप्रयोगों पर आधारित उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली शिक्षा प्रदान करेगा। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी प्रकाश डाला कि यह पहल शिक्षा के अंतर्राष्ट्रीयकरण की दिशा में भारत की यात्रा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है, जो भारत में अध्ययन कार्यक्रम का समर्थन करती है और घरेलू स्तर पर वैश्विक शिक्षा मानकों को आगे बढ़ाती है, जैसा कि एनईपी 2020 में कल्‍पना की गई है।
चर्चा के दौरान, प्रो. स्मिथ ने मंत्री को साउथेम्प्टन विश्वविद्यालय के दिल्ली एनसीआर परिसर की प्रगति के बारे में जानकारी दी।