Ministry of Coal
CIL supports 3rd Coal India Ranchi Marathon 2025
CIL believe in empowering communities not just through energy but also by promoting health and well-being - Dr. Ranjan
30 JAN 2025 9:45PM by PIB Delhi
Coal India Ltd (CIL) under the aegis of Ministry of Coal (MoC) is promoting sports activities among the professional runners of the country who will propel the country towards Vikshit Bharat. For the 3rd consecutive year, CIL, the holding company, is supporting Coal India Ranchi Marathon 2025 with sponsorship support of Rs. 1 Crore from the Coal India Sports Promotion Association (CISPA) fund for conducting a mega event through its subsidiary Central Coalfields Limited (CCL) in Ranchi, Jharkhand on 9th February, 2025.
As a responsible Corporate Entity, CIL and its subsidiaries has continuously contributing to social upliftment by implementing impactful Corporate Social Responsibility(CSR) new initiatives across the nation in alignment with the government’s vision and setting new benchmarks in the CSR domain for others.
The upcoming marathon, open exclusively to the runners (male and female), who are staying in any part of the country can participate in any of the four categories i.e, Full Marathon, Half Marathon, 10 Km and 5 Km.
Registrations are currently open online (https://centralcoalfields.in/cilranchimarathon) and enthusiastic runners from across the country are encouraged to participate in this exhilarating upcoming event, which is aimed at inspiring a culture of health and wellness among the youths. The said website was inaugurated by Shri Nilendu Kr. Singh, CMD, CCL in presence of dignitaries including Directors in Ranchi.
Dr. Vinay Ranjan, Director (P &IR), CIL said: "We believe in empowering communities not just through energy but also by promoting health and well-being of an individual. This marathon symbolizes endurance, perseverance and values that resonate with our corporate ethos." He further emphasized that this upcoming marathon is not just a race but a celebration of fitness, resilience and unity.
Shri Amitabh Kumar Singh, HOD, Welfare, CIL said that the company is promoting sports and other activities within and outside the company for collective commitment to a healthy lifestyle and social responsibility. “Through this type of marathon, we aim to promote physical fitness, mental well-being, and a spirit of camaraderie among participants, which is important for the young population,” he said.
The upcoming CIL Marathon 2025 not only celebrates athletic excellence but also reinforces the company’s dedication to nation-building beyond energy production.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کول انڈیالمیٹیڈ نے تیسری کول انڈیا رانچی میراتھن 2025 کی حمایت کی
سی آئی ایل نہ صرف توانائی کے ذریعے بلکہ صحت اورفلاح و بہبود کو بھی فروغ دے کر کمیونٹیز کو بااختیار بنانے میں یقین رکھتا ہے : ڈاکٹر رنجن
30 JAN 2025 9:45PM by PIB Delhi
کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ (سی آئی ایل)، کوئلہ کی وزارت (ایم او سی) کے زیراہتمام ملک کے پیشہ ور رنرز کے درمیان کھیلوں کی سرگرمیوں کو فروغ دے رہی ہے، جو ملک کو وکست بھارت کی طرف لے جائیں گے۔مسلسل تیسرے سال، ہولڈنگ کمپنی سی آئی ایل کول انڈیا اسپورٹس پروموشن ایسوسی ایشن (سی آئی ایس پی اے) کے فنڈز سے 9 فروری 2025 کو رانچی، جھارکھنڈ میں اپنی ذیلی کمپنی سینٹرل کول فیلڈز لمیٹڈ (سی سی ایل) کے ذریعے ایک میگا ایونٹ کے انعقاد کے لیے 1 کروڑ روپے فراہم کرنے جا رہی ہے۔
ایک ذمہ دار کارپوریٹ ادارے کے طور پر، سی آئی ایل اور اس کے ذیلی ادارے حکومت کے وژن کے مطابق ملک بھر میں کارپوریٹ سماجی ذمہ داری (سی ایس آر) کے نئے اقدامات کو نافذ کرکے اور دوسروں کے لیے سی ایس آر ڈومین میں نئے معیارات قائم کرکے سماجی ترقی میں مسلسل اپنا حصہ ڈال رہے ہیں۔
آنے والی میراتھن، خصوصی طور پر رنرز (مرد اور خواتین) کے لیے کھلی ہے، جو ملک کے کسی بھی حصے میں مقیم ہیں، وہ چار زمروں یعنی فل میراتھن، ہاف میراتھن، 10 کلومیٹر اور 5 کلومیٹرکسی میں بھی حصہ لے سکتے ہیں ۔
رجسٹریشن فی الحال آن لائن کھلی ہو رہی ہے (https://centralcoalfields.in/cilranchimarathon) اور ملک بھر سے پرجوش رنرز کو اس آنے والے ایونٹ میں شرکت کرنے کی ترغیب دی جاتی ہے، جس کا مقصد نوجوانوں میں صحت اور تندرستی کے کلچر کو ابھارنا ہے۔ مذکورہ ویب سائٹ کا افتتاح رانچی میں ڈائرکٹر ز سمیت معززین کی موجودگی میں سی سی ایل کے سی ایم ڈی جناب نیلیندو کمار سنگھ نے کیا۔
ڈاکٹر ونے رنجن، ڈائریکٹر (پی اینڈ آئی آر، سی آئی ایل نے کہا کہ‘‘ہم کمیونٹیز کو نہ صرف توانائی کے ذریعے بلکہ ایک فرد کی صحت اور بہبود کو فروغ دینے پر یقین رکھتے ہیں۔ یہ میراتھن صبرو تحمل، استقامت اور اقدار کی علامت ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید زور دیا کہ یہ آنے والی میراتھن صرف ایک ریس نہیں ہے بلکہ فٹنس، لچک اور اتحاد کا جشن ہے۔
جناب امیتابھ کمار سنگھ، ایچ او ڈی، ویلفیئر، سی آئی ایل نے کہا کہ کمپنی صحت مند طرز زندگی اور سماجی ذمہ داری کے لیے اجتماعی وابستگی کے لیے کمپنی کے اندر اور باہر کھیلوں اور دیگر سرگرمیوں کو فروغ دے رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا، ‘‘اس قسم کی میراتھن کے ذریعے، ہمارا مقصد جسمانی تندرستی، ذہنی تندرستی، اور شرکاء کے درمیان دوستی کے جذبے کو فروغ دینا ہے، جو نوجوان آبادی کے لیے اہم ہے۔’’
آنے والی سی آئی ایل میراتھن 2025 نہ صرف ایتھلیٹک ایکسیلنس کے لئے جشن ہوگی، بلکہ اس سے توانائی کی پیداوار یت سے ہٹ کر قوم کی تعمیر کے لیے کمپنی کی لگن کو بھی تقویت ملے گی۔