Ministry of Coal
CIL supports 3rd Coal India Ranchi Marathon 2025
CIL believe in empowering communities not just through energy but also by promoting health and well-being - Dr. Ranjan
30 JAN 2025 9:45PM by PIB Delhi
Coal India Ltd (CIL) under the aegis of Ministry of Coal (MoC) is promoting sports activities among the professional runners of the country who will propel the country towards Vikshit Bharat. For the 3rd consecutive year, CIL, the holding company, is supporting Coal India Ranchi Marathon 2025 with sponsorship support of Rs. 1 Crore from the Coal India Sports Promotion Association (CISPA) fund for conducting a mega event through its subsidiary Central Coalfields Limited (CCL) in Ranchi, Jharkhand on 9th February, 2025.
As a responsible Corporate Entity, CIL and its subsidiaries has continuously contributing to social upliftment by implementing impactful Corporate Social Responsibility(CSR) new initiatives across the nation in alignment with the government’s vision and setting new benchmarks in the CSR domain for others.
The upcoming marathon, open exclusively to the runners (male and female), who are staying in any part of the country can participate in any of the four categories i.e, Full Marathon, Half Marathon, 10 Km and 5 Km.
Registrations are currently open online (https://centralcoalfields.in/cilranchimarathon) and enthusiastic runners from across the country are encouraged to participate in this exhilarating upcoming event, which is aimed at inspiring a culture of health and wellness among the youths. The said website was inaugurated by Shri Nilendu Kr. Singh, CMD, CCL in presence of dignitaries including Directors in Ranchi.
Dr. Vinay Ranjan, Director (P &IR), CIL said: "We believe in empowering communities not just through energy but also by promoting health and well-being of an individual. This marathon symbolizes endurance, perseverance and values that resonate with our corporate ethos." He further emphasized that this upcoming marathon is not just a race but a celebration of fitness, resilience and unity.
Shri Amitabh Kumar Singh, HOD, Welfare, CIL said that the company is promoting sports and other activities within and outside the company for collective commitment to a healthy lifestyle and social responsibility. “Through this type of marathon, we aim to promote physical fitness, mental well-being, and a spirit of camaraderie among participants, which is important for the young population,” he said.
The upcoming CIL Marathon 2025 not only celebrates athletic excellence but also reinforces the company’s dedication to nation-building beyond energy production.

कोयला मंत्रालय
सीआईएल ने तीसरे कोल इंडिया रांची मैराथन 2025 का समर्थन किया
सीआईएल का मानना ​​है कि समुदायों को न केवल ऊर्जा के माध्यम से बल्कि स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण को बढ़ावा देकर भी सशक्त बनाया जाना चाहिए - डॉ. रंजन
30 JAN 2025 9:45PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय (एमओसी) के तत्वावधान में कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल) देश के पेशेवर धावकों के बीच खेल गतिविधियों को बढ़ावा दे रहा है, जो देश को विकसित भारत की ओर ले जाएंगे। लगातार तीसरे वर्ष, होल्डिंग कंपनी सीआईएल, कोल इंडिया स्पोर्ट्स प्रमोशन एसोसिएशन (सीआईएसपीए) फंड से 1 करोड़ रुपये के प्रायोजन समर्थन के साथ कोल इंडिया रांची मैराथन 2025 का समर्थन कर रही है, ताकि 9 फरवरी, 2025 को रांची, झारखंड में अपनी सहायक कंपनी सेंट्रल कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड (सीसीएल) के माध्यम से एक मेगा इवेंट आयोजित किया जा सके।
एक जिम्मेदार कॉर्पोरेट इकाई के रूप में, सीआईएल और इसकी सहायक कंपनियां सरकार के दृष्टिकोण के अनुसार देश भर में प्रभावशाली कॉर्पोरेट सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व (सीएसआर) नई पहलों को लागू करके और दूसरों के लिए सीएसआर डोमेन में नए मानक स्थापित करके सामाजिक उत्थान में लगातार योगदान दे रही हैं।
आगामी मैराथन केवल धावकों (पुरुष और महिला) के लिए खुली है, जो देश के किसी भी हिस्से में रह रहे हैं, वे चार श्रेणियों में से किसी में भी भाग ले सकते हैं, अर्थात् फुल मैराथन, हाफ मैराथन, 10 किमी और 5 किमी।​​
पंजीकरण वर्तमान में ऑनलाइन (https://centralcoalfields.in/cilranchimarathon) खुले हैं और देश भर के उत्साही धावकों को इस रोमांचक आगामी कार्यक्रम में भाग लेने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाता है, जिसका उद्देश्य युवाओं में स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण की संस्कृति के प्रति उत्‍साहित करना है। उपरोक्त वेबसाइट का उद्घाटन रांची में निदेशकों सहित गणमान्य व्यक्तियों की उपस्थिति में सीसीएल के सीएमडी श्री निलेन्दु कुमार सिंह ने किया।
सीआईएल के निदेशक (पी एंड आईआर) डॉ. विनय रंजन ने कहा: "हम न केवल ऊर्जा के माध्यम से बल्कि किसी व्यक्ति के स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण को बढ़ावा देकर समुदायों को सशक्त बनाने में विश्वास करते हैं। यह मैराथन धीरज, दृढ़ता और उन मूल्यों का प्रतीक है जो हमारे कॉर्पोरेट लोकाचार के साथ प्रतिध्वनित होते हैं।" उन्होंने आगे जोर देकर कहा कि यह आगामी मैराथन केवल एक दौड़ नहीं है बल्कि फिटनेस, लचीलापन और एकता का उत्सव है।
सीआईएल के कल्याण विभाग के प्रमुख श्री अमिताभ कुमार सिंह ने कहा कि कंपनी स्वस्थ जीवन शैली और सामाजिक जिम्मेदारी और सामूहिक प्रतिबद्धता के लिए कंपनी के अंदर और बाहर खेल और अन्य गतिविधियों को बढ़ावा दे रही है। उन्होंने कहा, "इस प्रकार के मैराथन के माध्यम से हमारा उद्देश्य प्रतिभागियों के बीच शारीरिक फिटनेस, मानसिक स्वास्थ्य और सौहार्द की भावना को बढ़ावा देना है, जो युवा आबादी के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है।" आगामी सीआईएल मैराथन 2025 न केवल एथलेटिक उत्कृष्टता का जश्न मनाता है, बल्कि ऊर्जा उत्पादन से परे राष्ट्र निर्माण के लिए कंपनी के समर्पण को भी मजबूत करता है।