Ministry of Power
Union Minister of State for Power and New and Renewable Energy Shri Shripad Yesso Naik chairs the 1st meeting of Group of Ministers constituted for addressing issues related to viability of distribution utilities in the country
Smart Meters to be the game changers
SERCs/ State Government to ensure timely & cost reflective tariff – DISCOMs should get fair cost of electricity
New technologies to be adopted by DISCOMs for optimising Power Purchase Cost & Demand forecasting
Need for innovative financing and out of the box solutions from members
30 JAN 2025 9:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Power and New & Renewable Energy Shri Shripad Yesso Naik, as chairperson of the Group of Ministers, held a virtual meeting here today with Group of Ministers constituted for addressing issues related to viability of distribution utilities.
Shri A. K Sharma, Energy Minister, Uttar Pradesh, Shri Gottipati Ravi Kumar, Energy Minister, Andhra Pradesh, Shri Pradyuman Singh Tomar, Energy Minister, Madhya Pradesh, Shri V Senthil Balaji, Minister of Electricity, Tamil Nadu, Smt Meghana Deepak Sakore Bordikar, Minister of State for Energy, Maharashtra and Shri Heeralal Nagar, Minister of State for Energy, Rajasthan who are the members of the Group attended the meeting. The meeting was also attended by senior officials from Central and State Government and officials from Power Finance Corporation Ltd.
In his welcome address Energy Minister, Government of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Arvind Kumar Sharma, convenor of the Group, commended the measures taken by the Government of India for improving the operational efficiency and financial viability of the Distribution Utilities. He remarked that pro-active measures by Ministry of Power will have far reaching impact on making country’s distribution sector stronger and healthier. He advocated for adopting and investing in technology in the distribution sector. He emphasised on the need for timely and adequate payment of Government Department Dues and subsidy by the State Governments and effective redressal of consumer grievances.
In his opening remarks, Union Minister highlighted that the financial viability of electricity distribution utilities, or DISCOMs lies at the heart of India’s energy sector and is very critical for the entire value chain. These entities are the lifeline of our electricity supply chain, connecting power generation to millions of homes, businesses, and industries. However, they face significant challenges that affect not only their financial health but also the sustainability of entire Power Sector value chain. He mentioned that year on year gap between the average cost of supply (ACS) and the average revenue realized (ARR) is eroding the financial stability of the Utilities which needs to be brought down. This gap is largely due to under-recovery of costs esp. power purchase costs, non-cost reflective tariffs, distribution losses, etc. He expressed concern about the AT&C losses which are far above the global average of 6–8% and the need to improve it by improving network, adopting new technologies and improving the billing and collection efficiency. He mentioned about the roles that each stakeholder should play in improving the viability of these utilities especially in the context of the investment required to cater to growing energy demand in the country. He further mentioned about the Gujarat DISCOMs and suggested to understand the steps taken by Gujarat distribution utilities to improve their financial performance.
Energy Minister, Government of Andhra Pradesh, Shri Gottipati Ravi Kumar mentioned about priority being given by the State Government for development of Renewable Energy. He also highlighted the progress made by the State under PM KUSUM and PM Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana.
Energy Minister, Government of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Pradyuman Singh Tomar emphasised on the need for accurate energy accounting and auditing for reducing line losses and the need to have effective consumer grievance redressal mechanism at each level of Government.
Electricity Minister, Government of Tamil Nadu, Thiru V.Senthil Balaji highlighted the reforms undertaken by the State Government and the role of Smart Metering in improving the revenues of the distribution utilities.
Minister of State (Energy), Government of Maharashtra, Smt. Meghana Deepak Sakore Bordikar mentioned about the initiative taken by the State under Mukhyamantri Saur Krushi Vahini Yojana which would help in improving quality of supply of power to farmers and reduce power purchase costs for utilities.
Minister of State (Energy), Government of Rajasthan Shri Heeralal Nagar highlighted the rich renewable energy potential of the State and the projects taken by State under Hybrid Annuity Model for providing low cost day time supply of power for agricultural purposes.
It was agreed that with rich experience of the group, innovative and out of the box solutions will be explored to steer the distribution sector on the path of financial viability. Also, it was agreed to convene further meetings in the member States.
Group of Ministers on Viability of Distribution Utilities
The Constitution of the GoM is as follows:
1. Hon’ble Minister of State for Power and New and Renewable Energy, Govt. of India - Chairman
2. Energy Minister, Uttar Pradesh- member-cum-convenor
3. Energy Minister, Andhra Pradesh- member
4. Energy Minister, Rajasthan- member
5. Energy Minister, Tamil Nadu- member
6. Energy Minister, Madhya Pradesh- member
7. Energy Minister, Maharashtra- member
The Terms of Reference (ToR) for the GoM are as under:
1. Analyze debt scenario in key States
2. Identify parameters that need to be monitored to ensure borrowings are productive
3. Identify States that are in urgent need for liquidity support and design a fiscal discipline program to enable them to avoid a debt trap.
4. Recommend guidelines for investment plan with respect to capital expenditure targeted at overall improvement – ensure adequate technical and financial due-diligence, equity investment by State Government, suitable mechanism for realization through tariff.
5. Suggest measures for improvement in the overall health of the distribution sector to attract further investment from private participants in the value chain
The GoM would submit its report in three months.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय विद्युत और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा राज्य मंत्री श्री श्रीपाद येसो नाइक ने देश में वितरण इकाइयों की व्यवहारिकता से संबंधित मुद्दों के समाधान के लिए गठित मंत्रियों के समूह की पहली बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
स्मार्ट मीटर होंगे गेम चेंजर
एसईआरसी / राज्य सरकारें समय पर और लागत को दर्शाने वाले टैरिफ सुनिश्चित करें - डिस्कॉम को बिजली की उचित लागत मिले
बिजली खरीद लागत और मांग पूर्वानुमान को अनुकूलित करने के लिए डिस्कॉम द्वारा नई तकनीकों को अपनाया जाए
सदस्यों से नवोन्मेषी वित्तपोषण और लीक से हटकर समाधानों की आवश्यकता
30 JAN 2025 9:23PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विद्युत और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा राज्य मंत्री श्री श्रीपाद येसो नाइक ने, मंत्रियों के समूह के अध्यक्ष के रूप में, आज वितरण इकाइयों की व्यवहारिकता से संबंधित मुद्दों के समाधान के लिए गठित मंत्रियों के समूह के साथ एक वर्चुअल बैठक की।
उत्तर प्रदेश के ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री ए. के. शर्मा, आंध्र प्रदेश के ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री गोत्तीपति रवि कुमार, मध्य प्रदेश के ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री प्रद्युम्न सिंह तोमर, तमिलनाडु के बिजली मंत्री श्री वी. सेंथिल बालाजी, महाराष्ट्र की ऊर्जा राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती मेघना दीपक साकोरे बोर्डिकर, और राजस्थान के ऊर्जा राज्य मंत्री श्री हीरालाल नागर, जो इस समूह के सदस्य हैं, ने बैठक में भाग लिया। बैठक में केंद्र और राज्य सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और पावर फाइनेंस कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड के अधिकारियों ने भी भाग लिया।
अपने स्वागत भाषण में समूह के संयोजक और उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार के ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री अरविंद कुमार शर्मा ने वितरण उपयोगिताओं की परिचालन दक्षता और वित्तीय व्यवहार्यता में सुधार के लिए भारत सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए कदमों की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि विद्युत मंत्रालय द्वारा उठाए गए सक्रिय उपायों का देश के वितरण क्षेत्र को मजबूत और स्वस्थ बनाने पर दूरगामी प्रभाव पड़ेगा। उन्होंने वितरण क्षेत्र में प्रौद्योगिकी को अपनाने और उसमें निवेश करने की वकालत की। उन्होंने राज्य सरकारों द्वारा सरकारी विभागों के बकाया और सब्सिडी के समय पर और पर्याप्त भुगतान और उपभोक्ताओं की शिकायतों के प्रभावी निवारण की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया।
अपने शुरुआती संबोधन में, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि बिजली वितरण इकाइयों या डिस्कॉम की वित्तीय व्यवहारिकता भारत के ऊर्जा क्षेत्र के केंद्र में है और यह पूरे वैल्यू चेन के लिए बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है। ये संस्थाएँ हमारी बिजली आपूर्ति श्रृंखला की जीवनरेखा हैं, जो बिजली उत्पादन को लाखों घरों, व्यवसायों और उद्योगों से जोड़ती हैं। हालाँकि, वे महत्वपूर्ण चुनौतियों का सामना करते हैं जो न केवल उनके वित्तीय स्वास्थ्य को प्रभावित करती हैं बल्कि पूरे बिजली क्षेत्र की मूल्य श्रृंखला की स्थिरता को भी प्रभावित करती हैं। उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि आपूर्ति की औसत लागत (एसीएस) और औसत राजस्व प्राप्ति (एआरआर) के बीच साल-दर-साल अंतर इकाइयों की वित्तीय स्थिरता को खत्म कर रहा है, जिसे कम करने की आवश्यकता है। यह अंतर मुख्य रूप से लागतों की कम वसूली के कारण है, विशेष रूप से बिजली खरीद लागत, गैर-लागत दर्शाने वाले टैरिफ, वितरण हानि आदि। उन्होंने एटीएंडसी हानियों पर चिंता व्यक्त की जो वैश्विक औसत 6-8% से काफी ऊपर हैं और नेटवर्क में सुधार, नई तकनीकों को अपनाने और बिलिंग और संग्रह दक्षता में सुधार करके इसे बेहतर बनाने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने इन इकाइयों की व्यवहार्यता में सुधार के लिए प्रत्येक हितधारक द्वारा निभाई जाने वाली भूमिकाओं के बारे में बताया, खासकर देश में बढ़ती ऊर्जा मांग को पूरा करने के लिए आवश्यक निवेश के संदर्भ में। उन्होंने गुजरात डिस्कॉम के बारे में भी उल्लेख किया और गुजरात वितरण उपयोगिताओं द्वारा अपने वित्तीय प्रदर्शन को बेहतर बनाने के लिए उठाए गए कदमों को समझने का सुझाव दिया।
आंध्र प्रदेश सरकार के ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री गोत्तीपति रवि कुमार ने नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के विकास के लिए राज्य सरकार द्वारा दी जा रही प्राथमिकता का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने पीएम कुसुम और पीएम सूर्य घर: मुफ्त बिजली योजना के तहत राज्य द्वारा की गई प्रगति पर भी प्रकाश डाला।
मध्य प्रदेश सरकार के ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री प्रद्युम्न सिंह तोमर ने लाइन लॉस को कम करने के लिए सटीक ऊर्जा लेखांकन और ऑडिटिंग की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया और सरकार के प्रत्येक स्तर पर प्रभावी उपभोक्ता शिकायत निवारण तंत्र की आवश्यकता बताई।
तमिलनाडु सरकार के बिजली मंत्री थिरु वी. सेंथिल बालाजी ने राज्य सरकार द्वारा किए गए सुधारों और वितरण इकाइयों के राजस्व में सुधार में स्मार्ट मीटरिंग की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला।
महाराष्ट्र सरकार की ऊर्जा राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती मेघना दीपक साकोरे बोर्डिकर ने मुख्यमंत्री सौर कृषि वाहिनी योजना के तहत राज्य द्वारा शुरू की गई पहल का उल्लेख किया, जो किसानों को बिजली की आपूर्ति की गुणवत्ता में सुधार करने और उपयोगिताओं के लिए बिजली खरीद लागत को कम करने में मदद करेगी।
राजस्थान सरकार के ऊर्जा राज्य मंत्री श्री हीरालाल नागर ने राज्य की समृद्ध नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षमता और कृषि उद्देश्यों के लिए कम लागत वाली दिन के समय बिजली आपूर्ति प्रदान करने के लिए हाइब्रिड एन्युइटी मॉडल के तहत राज्य द्वारा ली गई परियोजनाओं पर प्रकाश डाला।
समूह के समृद्ध अनुभव के साथ, वितरण क्षेत्र को वित्तीय व्यवहार्यता के पथ पर ले जाने के लिए नवीन और लीक से हटकर समाधानों की खोज को लेकर सहमति बनी। साथ ही, सदस्य राज्यों में आगे बैठकें आयोजित करने पर भी सहमति बनी।
वितरण उपयोगिताओं की व्यवहार्यता पर मंत्रियों का समूह
मंत्रियों के समूह (जीओएम) का गठन इस प्रकार है:
i. भारत सरकार के माननीय विद्युत और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा राज्य मंत्री - अध्यक्ष
ii. ऊर्जा मंत्री, उत्तर प्रदेश - सदस्य-सह-संयोजक
iii. ऊर्जा मंत्री, आंध्र प्रदेश - सदस्य
iv. ऊर्जा मंत्री, राजस्थान - सदस्य
v. ऊर्जा मंत्री, तमिलनाडु - सदस्य
vi. ऊर्जा मंत्री, मध्य प्रदेश - सदस्य
vii. ऊर्जा मंत्री, महाराष्ट्र - सदस्य
जीओएम के टर्म ऑफ रेफरेंस (टीओआर) निम्नलिखित हैं:
i. प्रमुख राज्यों में ऋण परिदृश्य का विश्लेषण करना
ii. ऋणों की उत्पादकता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए उन मापदंडों की पहचान करना जिनकी निगरानी करने की आवश्यकता है
iii. उन राज्यों की पहचान करना जिन्हें तरलता समर्थन की तत्काल आवश्यकता है और उन्हें ऋण जाल से बचाने के लिए एक राजकोषीय अनुशासन कार्यक्रम तैयार करना।
iv. समग्र सुधार के उद्देश्य से पूंजीगत व्यय के संबंध में निवेश योजना के लिए दिशानिर्देशों की सिफारिश करना - पर्याप्त तकनीकी और वित्तीय सावधानी, राज्य सरकार द्वारा इक्विटी निवेश, टैरिफ के माध्यम से वसूली के लिए उपयुक्त तंत्र सुनिश्चित करना।
v. मूल्य श्रृंखला में निजी प्रतिभागियों से आगे निवेश आकर्षित करने के लिए वितरण क्षेत्र के समग्र स्वास्थ्य में सुधार के लिए उपायों का सुझाव देना
मंत्रियों का समूह तीन महीने में अपनी रिपोर्ट सौंपेगा।