Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
CAQM Sub-Committee on GRAP invokes Stage-III of the GRAP in the entire NCR with immediate effect in an effort to prevent further deterioration of air quality in the region
29 JAN 2025 9:06PM by PIB Delhi
Today, Delhi’s average Air Quality Index (AQI) has been on an increasing trend since morning and breached the 350 mark as the AQI for the day clocked 365 today as per the Daily AQI Bulletin provided by the Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB). In wake of deteriorating air quality of Delhi, the Sub-Committee on the Graded Response Action Plan (GRAP) of the Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR and Adjoining Areas called on a meeting today to review the air quality scenario and forecasts for meteorological conditions and air quality index made available by IMD/IITM.
Noting an increasing trend in AQI levels of Delhi, the CAQM Sub-Committee on GRAP in its today’s meeting observed as under:
• The AQI of Delhi which was recorded as 276 on 28.01.2025, exhibited a sharp increasing trend and has been recorded 365 at 4:00 PM on 29.01.2025 owing to variable direction/calm winds, smoggy situation, low mixing height & ventilation coefficient for dispersion of pollutants. The forecast from IMD/ IITM suggests similar situations to persist in coming days.
Keeping in view the prevailing trend of air quality, and in an effort to prevent further deterioration of air quality in the region, the Sub-Committee today has taken the call to invoke all actions as envisaged under Stage-III of the extant schedule of GRAP, with immediate effect, in the entire NCR. This is in addition to the actions under Stages I & II of the extant schedule of GRAP already in-force in NCR. Various agencies responsible for implementing measures under GRAP including Pollution Control Boards (PCBs) of NCR and DPCC have also been addressed to ensure strict implementation of actions under Stage-III of the extant schedule of GRAP in addition to actions under Stages I & II of GRAP during this period.
A 9-point action plan as per Stage-III of the extant schedule of GRAP is applicable with immediate effect in the entire NCR. This 9-point action plan includes steps to be implemented/ ensured by different agencies including Pollution Control Boards of NCR and DPCC. These steps are:
1. Construction & Demolition activities:
(i) Enforce strict restrictions on the following categories of dust generating/ air pollution causing C&D activities in the entire NCR:
• Earthwork for excavation and filling including boring & drilling works.
• Piling works.
• All demolition works.
• Laying of sewer line, water line, drainage and electric cabling etc. by open trench system.
• Brick / masonry works.
• Operation of RMC batching plant.
• Major welding and gas-cutting operations. Minor welding activities for MEP works (Mechanical, Electrical and Plumbing) to be, however, permitted
• Painting, polishing and varnishing works etc.
• Cement, Plaster / other coatings, except for minor indoor repairs/ maintenance.
• Cutting / grinding and fixing of tiles, stones and other flooring materials, except for minor indoor repairs/ maintenance.
• Road construction activities and major repairs.
• Transfer, loading / unloading of dust generating materials like cement, fly-ash, bricks, sand, murram, pebbles, crushed stone etc. anywhere within / outside the project sites.
• Movement of vehicles carrying construction materials on unpaved roads.
• Any transportation of demolition waste.
(ii) All construction related activities, other than those listed under 1(i) above, which are relatively less polluting / less dust generating shall be permitted to be continued in the NCR, subject to strict compliance of the C&D Waste Management Rules, dust prevention/ control norms including compliance with the directions of the Commission issued from time to time.
(iii) All C&D related activities, including those under 1(i) above, shall be continued to be permitted only for the following categories of projects, however subject to strict compliance of the C&D Waste Management Rules, dust prevention/ control norms including compliance with the directions of the Commission issued from time to time:
1. Projects for Railway services and stations
2. Projects for Metro Rail Services and stations
3. Airports and Inter State Bus Terminals
4. National security/ defence related activities/ projects of national importance
5. Hospitals/ health care facilities
6. Linear public projects such as highways, roads, flyovers, over bridges, power transmission/ distribution, pipelines, tele-communication services etc.
7. Sanitation projects like sewage treatment plants and water supply projects etc.
8. Ancillary activities, specific to and supplementing the above project categories.
1. Close down operations of stone crushers in the entire NCR.
2. Close down all mining and associated activities in the entire NCR.
3. NCR State Govts. / GNCTD to impose strict restrictions on plying of BS III petrol and BS IV diesel LMVs (4 wheelers) in Delhi and in the districts of Gurugram, Faridabad, Ghaziabad and Gautam Budh Nagar.
Note: Persons with Disabilities shall be permitted to ply BS – III Petrol / BS – IV Diesel LMVs, provided that these are specifically adopted for them and are run only for their personal use.
1. GNCTD to impose strict restrictions on plying of Delhi - registered Diesel operated Medium Goods Vehicles (MGVs) to BS-IV standards or below, in Delhi, except those vehicles carrying essential commodities / providing essential services.
2. GNCTD to not permit BS-IV and below diesel operated LCVs (goods carriers) registered outside Delhi, to enter Delhi, except those carrying essential commodities / providing essential services.
3.
(i) State Govts. in the NCR and the GNCTD to mandatorily conduct classes in schools for children up to class V in a “Hybrid” mode i.e., both in physical and online mode (wherever online mode is feasible) in the territorial jurisdiction of the NCT of Delhi and in the districts of Gurugram, Faridabad, Ghaziabad and Gautam Buddh Nagar.
(ii) The NCR State Governments may also consider conducting classes for students up to Class V in a “Hybrid” mode as above in other areas in NCR.
Note: The option to exercise the online mode of education, wherever available, shall vest with the students and their guardians.
1.
(i) GNCTD and NCR State Governments to stagger timings for public offices and municipal bodies in the National Capital Territory of Delhi and the districts of Gurugram, Faridabad, Ghaziabad and Gautam Buddh Nagar.
(ii) State Governments may take a decision to stagger timings for public offices and municipal bodies in other areas of NCR.
1. Central Government may take a decision on staggering of timings of Central Government offices in Delhi–NCR.
Further, CAQM urges the citizens of NCR to cooperate in implementing GRAP and follow the steps mentioned in the Citizen Charter under GRAP. In addition to steps under Citizen Charter of Stages I & II, citizens are advised to:
• Walk or use cycles for small distances.
• Choose a cleaner commute. Share a ride to work or use public transport.
• People, whose positions allow working from home, may work from home.
• Do not use coal and wood for heating purpose.
• Individual house owners may also provide electric heaters to security/ other staff employed by them to avoid open burning of bio-mass/ wood/ MSW.
• Combine errands and reduce trips.
Complete details of the extant schedule of GRAP are available on the Commission’s website and can be accessed via https://caqm.nic.in

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
जीआरएपी पर सीएक्यूएम उप-समिति ने क्षेत्र में वायु गुणवत्ता में और गिरावट को रोकने के प्रयास में पूरे एनसीआर में जीआरएपी के चरण-III को तत्काल प्रभाव से लागू किया
29 JAN 2025 9:06PM by PIB Delhi
आज, दिल्ली का औसत वायु गुणवत्ता सूचकांक (एक्यूआई) सुबह से ही बढ़ रहा है और 350 अंक को पार कर गया है जैसाकि केंद्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड (सीपीसीबी) द्वारा प्रदान किए गए दैनिक एक्यूआई बुलेटिन के अनुसार आज दिन का एक्यूआई 365 रहा। दिल्ली की बिगड़ती वायु गुणवत्ता के मद्देनजर, एनसीआर और आसपास के क्षेत्रों में वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन के लिए आयोग की ग्रेडेड रिस्पांस एक्शन प्लान (जीआरएपी) पर उप-समिति ने आज आईएमडी/आईआईटीएम द्वारा उपलब्ध कराए गए वायु गुणवत्ता परिदृश्य और मौसम संबंधी स्थितियों और वायु गुणवत्ता सूचकांक के पूर्वानुमान की समीक्षा के लिए एक बैठक बुलाई।
दिल्ली में वायु गुणवत्ता सूचकांक (एक्यूआई) के स्तर में वृद्धि की प्रवृत्ति को देखते हुए, जीआरएपी पर सीएक्यूएम उप-समिति ने आज की अपनी बैठक में निम्नलिखित टिप्पणियाँ कीं:
• दिल्ली का एक्यूआई जो 28.01.2025 को 276 दर्ज किया गया था, उसमें तेज़ी से वृद्धि हुई और 29.01.2025 को शाम 4:00 बजे यह 365 दर्ज किया गया, जिसके कारण बदलती दिशा/शांत हवाएँ, धुंध की स्थिति, कम मिक्सिंग हाइट और प्रदूषकों के फैलाव के लिए वेंटिलेशन गुणांक हैं। आईएमडी/आईआईटीएम के पूर्वानुमान के अनुसार आने वाले दिनों में भी ऐसी ही स्थितियाँ बनी रहेंगी।
वायु गुणवत्ता के मौजूदा रुझान को ध्यान में रखते हुए, तथा क्षेत्र में वायु गुणवत्ता में और गिरावट को रोकने के प्रयास में, उप-समिति ने आज पूरे एनसीआर में जीआरएपी की मौजूदा अनुसूची के चरण-III के तहत परिकल्पित सभी कार्रवाइयों को तत्काल प्रभाव से लागू करने का निर्णय लिया है। यह एनसीआर में पहले से लागू जीआरएपी की मौजूदा अनुसूची के चरण I और II के तहत की गई कार्रवाइयों के अतिरिक्त है। जीआरएपी के तहत उपायों को लागू करने के लिए जिम्मेदार विभिन्न एजेंसियों में एनसीआर और डीपीसीसी के प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड (पीसीबी) शामिल हैं। उन्हें इस अवधि के दौरान जीआरएपी के चरण I और II के तहत कार्यों के अलावा जीआरएपी की मौजूदा अनुसूची के चरण-III के तहत कार्यों के सख्त कार्यान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए भी संबोधित किया गया है।
जीआरएपी की मौजूदा अनुसूची के चरण-III के अनुसार 9-सूत्री कार्य योजना पूरे एनसीआर में तत्काल प्रभाव से लागू है। इस 9-सूत्री कार्य योजना में एनसीआर और डीपीसीसी के प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्डों सहित विभिन्न एजेंसियों द्वारा कार्यान्वित/सुनिश्चित किए जाने वाले कदम शामिल हैं। ये कदम इस प्रकार हैं:
1. निर्माण एवं विध्वंस गतिविधियाँ:
(i) सम्पूर्ण राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र में धूल उत्पन्न करने वाली/वायु प्रदूषण फैलाने वाली सी एंड डी गतिविधियों की निम्नलिखित श्रेणियों पर सख्त प्रतिबंध लागू हैं:
• बोरिंग और ड्रिलिंग कार्यों सहित खुदाई और भराई के लिए मिट्टी का काम।
• पाइलिंग कार्य।
• सभी विध्वंस कार्य।
• खुली ट्रेंच प्रणाली द्वारा सीवर लाइन, जल लाइन, जल निकासी और बिजली केबल आदि बिछाना।
• ईंट/चिनाई कार्य।
• आरएमसी बैचिंग प्लांट का संचालन।
• प्रमुख वेल्डिंग और गैस-कटिंग कार्य। हालाँकि, एमईपी कार्यों (मैकेनिकल, इलेक्ट्रिकल और प्लंबिंग) के लिए छोटी वेल्डिंग गतिविधियों की अनुमति होगी
• पेंटिंग, पॉलिशिंग और वार्निशिंग कार्य आदि।
• सीमेंट, प्लास्टर/अन्य कोटिंग्स, मामूली इनडोर मरम्मत/रखरखाव को छोड़कर।
• मामूली इनडोर मरम्मत/रखरखाव को छोड़कर, टाइल्स, पत्थरों और अन्य फर्श सामग्री को काटना/पीसना और लगाना।
• सड़क निर्माण गतिविधियाँ और प्रमुख मरम्मत।
• परियोजना स्थल के अंदर/बाहर कहीं भी सीमेंट, फ्लाई-ऐश, ईंट, रेत, मुर्रम, कंकड़, कुचला पत्थर आदि जैसी धूल पैदा करने वाली सामग्रियों का स्थानांतरण, लोडिंग/अनलोडिंग।
• कच्ची सड़कों पर निर्माण सामग्री ले जाने वाले वाहनों की आवाजाही।
• विध्वंस अपशिष्ट का कोई भी परिवहन।
(ii) उपरोक्त 1(i) के अंतर्गत सूचीबद्ध गतिविधियों के अलावा अन्य सभी निर्माण संबंधी गतिविधियाँ, जो अपेक्षाकृत कम प्रदूषणकारी/कम धूल उत्पन्न करने वाली हैं, उन्हें एनसीआर में जारी रखने की अनुमति दी जाएगी, बशर्ते कि सीएंडडी अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन नियमों, धूल की रोकथाम/नियंत्रण मानदंडों का कड़ाई से अनुपालन किया जाए, जिसमें समय-समय पर आयोग द्वारा जारी निर्देशों का अनुपालन भी शामिल होगा।
(iii) उपरोक्त 1(i) के अंतर्गत आने वाली गतिविधियों सहित सभी सी एंड डी संबंधित गतिविधियों को केवल निम्नलिखित श्रेणियों की परियोजनाओं के लिए अनुमति दी जाएगी, हालांकि सी एंड डी अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन नियमों, धूल की रोकथाम/नियंत्रण मानदंडों के सख्त अनुपालन के अधीन, जिसमें समय-समय पर आयोग द्वारा जारी निर्देशों का अनुपालन भी शामिल है:
1. रेलवे सेवाओं और स्टेशनों के लिए परियोजनाएँ
2. मेट्रो रेल सेवाओं और स्टेशनों के लिए परियोजनाएँ
3. हवाई अड्डे और अंतर्राज्यीय बस टर्मिनल
4. राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा/रक्षा संबंधी गतिविधियाँ/राष्ट्रीय महत्व की परियोजनाएँ
5. अस्पताल/स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सुविधाएँ
6. रेखीय सार्वजनिक परियोजनाएँ जैसे राजमार्ग, सड़कें, फ्लाईओवर, ओवर ब्रिज, विद्युत पारेषण/वितरण, पाइपलाइन, दूरसंचार सेवाएँ आदि।
7. स्वच्छता परियोजनाएँ जैसे सीवेज उपचार संयंत्र और जलापूर्ति परियोजनाएँ आदि।
8. सहायक गतिविधियाँ, जो उपरोक्त परियोजना श्रेणियों के लिए विशिष्ट और पूरक होंगी।
1. पूरे एनसीआर में स्टोन क्रशर का संचालन बंद कर दिया जाए।
2. संपूर्ण एनसीआर में सभी खनन एवं संबंधित गतिविधियाँ बंद कर दी जाएँ।
3. एनसीआर राज्य सरकारें/जीएनसीटीडी दिल्ली और गुरुग्राम, फरीदाबाद, गाजियाबाद और गौतमबुद्ध नगर जिलों में बीएस III पेट्रोल और बीएस IV डीजल एलएमवी (4 पहिया वाहन) के चलने पर सख्त प्रतिबंध लगाएँ।
नोट: विकलांग व्यक्तियों को बीएस-III पेट्रोल/बीएस-IV डीजल एलएमवी चलाने की अनुमति दी जाएगी, बशर्ते कि ये विशेष रूप से उनके लिए अपनाए गए हों और केवल उनके व्यक्तिगत उपयोग के लिए चलाए जाएँ।
1. जीएनसीटीडी आवश्यक वस्तुओं को ले जाने वाले/आवश्यक सेवाएँ प्रदान करने वाले वाहनों को छोड़कर, दिल्ली में बीएस-IV मानकों या उससे नीचे पंजीकृत डीजल चालित मध्यम माल वाहनों (एमजीवी) के संचालन पर सख्त प्रतिबंध लगाएगी।
2. जीएनसीटीडी ने दिल्ली के बाहर पंजीकृत बीएस-IV और उससे नीचे के डीजल चालित एलसीवी (माल वाहक) को दिल्ली में प्रवेश की अनुमति नहीं देने का निर्णय लिया है, सिवाय आवश्यक वस्तुओं को ले जाने वाले/आवश्यक सेवाएँ प्रदान करने वाले वाहनों के।
3. (i) एनसीआर में राज्य सरकारें और जीएनसीटीडी अनिवार्य रूप से दिल्ली एनसीटी के क्षेत्रीय अधिकार क्षेत्र और गुरुग्राम, फरीदाबाद, गाजियाबाद और गौतम बुद्ध नगर जिलों में कक्षा 5 तक के बच्चों के लिए “हाइब्रिड” मोड में कक्षाएँ संचालित करेंगी, यानी भौतिक और ऑनलाइन दोनों मोड में (जहाँ भी ऑनलाइन मोड संभव है)।
(ii) एनसीआर राज्य सरकारें एनसीआर के अन्य क्षेत्रों में उपरोक्त अनुसार कक्षा 5 तक के विद्यार्थियों के लिए “हाइब्रिड” मोड में कक्षाएँ संचालित करने पर भी विचार कर सकती हैं।
नोट: ऑनलाइन शिक्षा का विकल्प, जहाँ भी उपलब्ध हो, छात्रों और उनके अभिभावकों के पास रहेगा।
1. (i) जीएनसीटीडी और एनसीआर राज्य सरकारें राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र दिल्ली और गुरुग्राम, फरीदाबाद, गाजियाबाद और गौतम बुद्ध नगर जिलों में सार्वजनिक कार्यालयों और नगर निकायों के लिए समय में बदलाव करेंगी।
(ii) राज्य सरकारें एनसीआर के अन्य क्षेत्रों में सार्वजनिक कार्यालयों और नगर निकायों के लिए समय में बदलाव करने का निर्णय ले सकती हैं।
1. केंद्र सरकार दिल्ली-एनसीआर में केंद्र सरकार के कार्यालयों के समय में बदलाव करने का निर्णय ले सकती है।
इसके अलावा, सीएक्यूएम एनसीआर के नागरिकों से जीआरएपी के कार्यान्वयन में सहयोग करने और जीआरएपी के तहत नागरिक चार्टर में उल्लिखित चरणों का पालन करने का आग्रह करता है। चरण I और II के नागरिक चार्टर के तहत चरणों के अलावा, नागरिकों को सलाह दी जाती है कि वे:
• छोटी दूरी के लिए पैदल चलें या साइकिल का उपयोग करें।
• स्वच्छ यात्रा का विकल्प चुनें। काम पर जाने के लिए किसी के साथ सवारी साझा करें या सार्वजनिक परिवहन का उपयोग करें।
• जिन लोगों की नौकरी घर से काम करने की अनुमति देती है, वे घर से काम करें।
• हीटिंग के लिए कोयले और लकड़ी का उपयोग न करें।
• व्यक्तिगत मकान मालिक भी अपने द्वारा नियुक्त सुरक्षा/अन्य कर्मचारियों को बायोमास/लकड़ी/एमएसडब्ल्यू को खुले में जलाने से बचने के लिए इलेक्ट्रिक हीटर उपलब्ध करा सकते हैं।
• कामों को संयोजित करें और यात्राएँ कम करें।
जीआरएपी की वर्तमान अनुसूची का पूरा विवरण आयोग की वेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध है और इसे https://caqm.nic.in के माध्यम से देखा जा सकता है।