Ministry of Defence
KEEL LAYING OF SEVENTH SHIP (BY 529, MACHILIPATNAM) OF ASW SWC PROJECT AT CSL, KOCHI
29 JAN 2025 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
Keel Laying of the seventh ship (BY 529, Machilipatnam) of the Anti-Submarine Warfare Shallow Water Craft (ASW SWC) project was undertaken on 29 Jan 25 in the presence of RAdm Upal Kundu, Chief of Staff, Southern Naval Command. Senior officials of the Indian Navy and CSL were also present for the ceremony. With almost all major and auxiliary equipment/ systems sourced from indigenous manufacturers, these ships exemplify the GoI Initiative of “Aatmanirbhar Bharat”. This milestone, in quick succession of the Keel Laying of the sixth ship in Dec 24 and Launching of the fourth and fifth ships at CSL in Sep 24, demonstrates the steadfast efforts of the Indian Shipyards to meet Indian Navy’s growing operational requirements.
Contract for building eight ASW SWC ships was awarded to Cochin Shipyard Limited by the Ministry of Defence on 30 Apr 19. The ships known as the ‘Mahe’ class, will be equipped with indigenously developed, state-of-the-art underwater sensors, and are envisaged to undertake anti-submarine operations in coastal waters as well as Low Intensity Maritime Operations (LIMO) and Mine Laying Operations.
The first ship of the project is planned to be delivered in early 2025. Besides enhancing Indian Navy’s Anti-Submarine Warfare capabilities, the high indigenous content on these ASW SWC ships is also generating large scale employment and capability enhancement of Indian Manufacturing Units.
H0UG.jpeg)
SPCO.jpeg)
NZGP.jpeg)
HOZT.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
सीएसएल, कोच्चि में एएसडब्ल्यू एसडब्ल्यूसी परियोजना के सातवें जहाज (529, मछलीपट्टनम) का कील समारोह
29 JAN 2025 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
एंटी-सबमरीन वारफेयर शैलो वॉटर क्राफ्ट (एएसडब्ल्यू एसडब्ल्यूसी) परियोजना के सातवें जहाज (बीवाई 529, मछलीपट्टनम) की कील बिछाने का कार्य 29 जनवरी 25 को दक्षिणी नौसेना कमान के चीफ ऑफ स्टाफ रियर एडमिरल उपल कुंडू की उपस्थिति में किया गया । समारोह में भारतीय नौसेना और सीएसएल के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे। स्वदेशी निर्माताओं से प्राप्त लगभग सभी प्रमुख और सहायक उपकरण/प्रणालियों के साथ, ये जहाज भारत सरकार की " आत्मनिर्भर भारत " पहल का उदाहरण हैं। दिसंबर 24 में छठे जहाज की कील बिछाने और सितंबर 24 में सीएसएल में चौथे एवं पांचवें जहाज की लॉन्चिंग के तुरंत बाद यह मील का पत्थर भारतीय नौसेना की बढ़ती परिचालन आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए भारतीय शिपयार्ड के दृढ़ प्रयासों को प्रदर्शित करता है।
रक्षा मंत्रालय द्वारा 30 अप्रैल 19 को कोचीन शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड को आठ एएसडब्लू एसडब्ल्यूसी जहाजों के निर्माण का अनुबंध दिया गया था। ' माहे ' श्रेणी के रूप में जाने जाने वाले जहाजों को स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित, अत्याधुनिक पानी के नीचे के सेंसर से लैस किया जाएगा और तटीय जल में पनडुब्बी रोधी अभियानों के साथ-साथ कम तीव्रता वाले समुद्री अभियान (एलआईएमओ) और माइन लेइंग ऑपरेशन करने के लिए परिकल्पित किया गया है।
परियोजना का पहला जहाज 2025 की शुरुआत में वितरित करने की योजना है। भारतीय नौसेना की पनडुब्बी रोधी युद्ध क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने के अलावा, इन एएसडब्लू एसडब्ल्यूसी जहाजों पर उच्च स्वदेशी सामग्री भी बड़े पैमाने पर रोजगार पैदा कर रही है और भारतीय विनिर्माण इकाइयों की क्षमता में वृद्धि कर रही है।
H0UG.jpeg)
SPCO.jpeg)
NZGP.jpeg)
HOZT.jpeg)