Ministry of Defence
KEEL LAYING OF SEVENTH SHIP (BY 529, MACHILIPATNAM) OF ASW SWC PROJECT AT CSL, KOCHI
29 JAN 2025 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
Keel Laying of the seventh ship (BY 529, Machilipatnam) of the Anti-Submarine Warfare Shallow Water Craft (ASW SWC) project was undertaken on 29 Jan 25 in the presence of RAdm Upal Kundu, Chief of Staff, Southern Naval Command. Senior officials of the Indian Navy and CSL were also present for the ceremony. With almost all major and auxiliary equipment/ systems sourced from indigenous manufacturers, these ships exemplify the GoI Initiative of “Aatmanirbhar Bharat”. This milestone, in quick succession of the Keel Laying of the sixth ship in Dec 24 and Launching of the fourth and fifth ships at CSL in Sep 24, demonstrates the steadfast efforts of the Indian Shipyards to meet Indian Navy’s growing operational requirements.
Contract for building eight ASW SWC ships was awarded to Cochin Shipyard Limited by the Ministry of Defence on 30 Apr 19. The ships known as the ‘Mahe’ class, will be equipped with indigenously developed, state-of-the-art underwater sensors, and are envisaged to undertake anti-submarine operations in coastal waters as well as Low Intensity Maritime Operations (LIMO) and Mine Laying Operations.
The first ship of the project is planned to be delivered in early 2025. Besides enhancing Indian Navy’s Anti-Submarine Warfare capabilities, the high indigenous content on these ASW SWC ships is also generating large scale employment and capability enhancement of Indian Manufacturing Units.
H0UG.jpeg)
SPCO.jpeg)
NZGP.jpeg)
HOZT.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
سی ایس ایل، کوچی میں اے ایس ڈبلیو ایس ڈبلیو سی پروجیکٹ کے ساتویں جہاز بی وائی 529، مچلی پٹنم کی تیاری کے کا م کا باضابطہ آغاز
29 JAN 2025 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
اینٹی سب میرین وارفیئر شالو واٹر کرافٹ (اے ایس ڈبلیو ،ایس ڈبلیو سی) پروجیکٹ کے ساتویں جہازسازی بی وائی529، مچلی پٹنم کے کام کا 29 جنوری 2025 کو چیف آف اسٹاف، سدرن نیول کمانڈ رئیر ایڈمرل اوپل کنڈوکی موجودگی میں شروع کیا گیا۔ تقریب میں بھارتیہ بحریہ اور سی ایس ایل کے سینئر افسران بھی موجود تھے۔ مقامی مینوفیکچررز سے حاصل کردہ تقریباً تمام بڑے اور معاون آلات؍نظاموں کے ساتھ، یہ بحری جہازحکومت ہند کے آتم نربھر بھارت کے اقدام کی مثالہیں۔ یہ سنگ میل،دسمبر2024ء میںچھٹے جہاز کی تیاری اور ستمبر 2024ء میں سی ایس ایل میں چوتھے اور پانچویں جہاز کے آغاز کے بعد، ہندوستانی بحریہ کی بڑھتی ہوئی آپریشنل ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ہندوستانی شپ یارڈز کی ثابت قدم کوششوں کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
آٹھ اے ایس ڈبلیو،ایس ڈبلیو سی بحری جہازوں کی تعمیر کا ٹھیکہ 30 اپریل 2019 کو وزارت دفاع کی طرف سے کوچین شپ یارڈ لمیٹڈ کو دیا گیا تھا۔ماہے کلاس کے نام سے جانے والے بحری جہاز دیسی ساختہ، جدید ترین زیر آب سینسرز سے لیس ہوں گے۔ اور ساحلی پانیوں کے ساتھ ساتھ کم شدت والے سمندری علاقوں میں اینٹی سب میرین آپریشن اور مائن بچھانےکا کام کریں گے۔
منصوبے کا پہلا جہاز 2025 کے اوائل میںفراہم کیا جائے گا ۔بھارتیہ بحریہ کی اینٹی سب میرین وارفیئر صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے کے علاوہ، ان اے ایس ڈبلیو ،ایس ڈبلیو سی جہازوں پر موجودمقامی مواد بھی بڑے پیمانے پر روزگار پیدا کر رہا ہے اوربھارتیہ مینوفیکچرنگ یونٹس کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کر رہا ہے۔
H0UG.jpeg)
SPCO.jpeg)
NZGP.jpeg)
HOZT.jpeg)