Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Central Government announces structured timeline for compliance with Amendments in labelling Provisions under the Legal Metrology (Packaged Commodities) Rules, 2011
Decision reflects commitment towards consumer welfare while ensuring ease of doing business and reducing compliance burdens
29 JAN 2025 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
• Decision will ensure smooth transition for compliance with labelling amendments under Legal Metrology Act
• The enforcement date for amendments related to labelling provisions under the Rules shall be 1st January or 1st July of a given year with 180 Days' Notice
• These amendments aim to enhance transparency, ensure accuracy in product information, and empower consumers to make informed purchasing decisions
Government of India has introduced a revised timeline for implementing amendments in the Legal Metrology (Packaged Commodities) Rules, 2011. To facilitate smooth implementation, it has been decided that any amendments to labelling provisions will come into effect on either January 1st or July 1st, subject to a minimum transition period of 180 days from the date of notification. This approach provides ample time for businesses to adapt to the changes.
The decision reflects Centre’s commitment to consumer welfare while ensuring ease of doing business and reducing compliance burdens for businesses.
In extraordinary or exceptional situations, decisions regarding the implementation of amendments may be taken on a case-by-case basis, ensuring timely and practical solutions without compromising public interest.
The Legal Metrology (Packaged Commodities) Rules, 2011 play a crucial role in ensuring fairness, transparency, and consumer protection in trade and commerce. The rules mandate clear, legible, and standardized labelling on packaged goods, ensuring consumers have access to vital information such as net quantity, MRP, manufacturing date country of origin and manufacturer details, etc. Rules provide consumers with all necessary information to make informed purchasing decisions, thus fostering a culture of trust in trade and commerce.
The rules balance consumer interests with business needs, offering clarity for compliance to reduce disputes and legal uncertainties. The Legal Metrology (Packaged Commodities) Rules, 2011 are pivotal in fostering a fair marketplace, empowering consumers, and promoting ethical trade practices.
These decisions reflect the government's commitment to balancing consumer protection with ease of doing business, while reducing compliance burden on industry stakeholders.

நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
சட்டமுறை எடையளவு (பொட்டலப் பொருட்கள்) விதிகள், 2011-ன் கீழ் முத்திரை சீட்டுகளில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட திருத்தங்களை அமல்படுத்துவதற்கான காலக்கெடு அறிவிப்பு
29 JAN 2025 1:01PM by PIB Chennai
சட்டமுறை எடையளவு சட்டத்தின் கீழ் முத்திரை சீட்டுகளுக்கான திருத்தங்களை அமல்படுத்துவது குறித்த காலக்கெடுவை மத்திய அரசு அறிவித்துள்ளது.
இதன்படி கீழ் வணிக முத்திரை விதிகள் தொடர்பான திருத்தங்களை அது அரசிதழில் வெளியிடப்பட்ட தேதியிலிருந்து 180 நாட்கள் அறிவிப்புடன் வெளியிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த திருத்தங்கள் முறையே ஜனவரி மற்றும் ஜூலை முதல் தேதிகளில் அமலுக்கு வரும் வகையில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இது வெளிப்படைத்தன்மையை உறுதி செய்வதுடன் உற்பத்தி தொடர்பான தரவுகளை வழங்குவதற்கும் கொள்முதல் குறித்த முடிவுகளை எடுக்க நுகர்வோருக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிப்பதையும் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
சட்டமுறை எடையளவு (பொட்டலப் பொருட்கள்) விதிகள் 2011-ல் திருத்தம் செய்து மாற்றியமைக்கப்பட்ட காலக்கெடுவை மத்திய அரசு வெளியிட்டுள்ளது. இந்தத் திருத்த ங்களை சுமூகமாக மேற்கொள்ள ஏதுவாக, முத்திரை சீட்டுகள் விதிகளில் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் திருத்தங்கள் ஜனவரி 1 அல்லது ஜூலை 1-ம் தேதி முதல் அமலுக்கு வரும். அதாவது அறிவிக்கை வெளியிடப்பட்ட தேதியிலிருந்து குறைந்தபட்சம் 180 நாட்கள் கால இடைவெளியில் அமல்படுத்தப்படும் இத்தகைய அணுகுமுறை வர்த்தக செயல்பாடுகளுக்குத் தேவையான காலஅவகாசத்தை வழங்குகிறது..
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2097258