Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Central Government announces structured timeline for compliance with Amendments in labelling Provisions under the Legal Metrology (Packaged Commodities) Rules, 2011
Decision reflects commitment towards consumer welfare while ensuring ease of doing business and reducing compliance burdens
29 JAN 2025 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
• Decision will ensure smooth transition for compliance with labelling amendments under Legal Metrology Act
• The enforcement date for amendments related to labelling provisions under the Rules shall be 1st January or 1st July of a given year with 180 Days' Notice
• These amendments aim to enhance transparency, ensure accuracy in product information, and empower consumers to make informed purchasing decisions
Government of India has introduced a revised timeline for implementing amendments in the Legal Metrology (Packaged Commodities) Rules, 2011. To facilitate smooth implementation, it has been decided that any amendments to labelling provisions will come into effect on either January 1st or July 1st, subject to a minimum transition period of 180 days from the date of notification. This approach provides ample time for businesses to adapt to the changes.
The decision reflects Centre’s commitment to consumer welfare while ensuring ease of doing business and reducing compliance burdens for businesses.
In extraordinary or exceptional situations, decisions regarding the implementation of amendments may be taken on a case-by-case basis, ensuring timely and practical solutions without compromising public interest.
The Legal Metrology (Packaged Commodities) Rules, 2011 play a crucial role in ensuring fairness, transparency, and consumer protection in trade and commerce. The rules mandate clear, legible, and standardized labelling on packaged goods, ensuring consumers have access to vital information such as net quantity, MRP, manufacturing date country of origin and manufacturer details, etc. Rules provide consumers with all necessary information to make informed purchasing decisions, thus fostering a culture of trust in trade and commerce.
The rules balance consumer interests with business needs, offering clarity for compliance to reduce disputes and legal uncertainties. The Legal Metrology (Packaged Commodities) Rules, 2011 are pivotal in fostering a fair marketplace, empowering consumers, and promoting ethical trade practices.
These decisions reflect the government's commitment to balancing consumer protection with ease of doing business, while reducing compliance burden on industry stakeholders.

ગ્રાહક બાબતો, ખાદ્ય અને જાહેર વિતરણ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્ર સરકારે લીગલ મેટ્રોલોજી (પેકેજ્ડ કોમોડિટીઝ) રૂલ્સ, 2011 હેઠળ લેબલિંગ જોગવાઈઓમાં સુધારાના પાલન માટે માળખાગત સમયરેખા જાહેર કરી
આ નિર્ણય ગ્રાહક કલ્યાણ પ્રત્યેની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે, સાથે સાથે વ્યવસાય કરવાની સરળતા અને પાલનનો બોજ ઘટાડવાની વાતને પણ સુનિશ્ચિત કરે છે
29 JAN 2025 1:01PM by PIB Ahmedabad
• આ નિર્ણય લીગલ મેટ્રોલોજી એક્ટ હેઠળ લેબલિંગ સુધારાઓનું પાલન કરવા માટે સરળ સંક્રમણ સુનિશ્ચિત કરશે
• નિયમો હેઠળ લેબલિંગ જોગવાઈઓ સંબંધિત સુધારાઓ માટે અમલીકરણ તારીખ 180 દિવસની સૂચના સાથે આપેલ વર્ષની 1 જાન્યુઆરી અથવા 1 જુલાઈ હશે
• આ સુધારાઓનો હેતુ પારદર્શિતા વધારવા, ઉત્પાદન માહિતીમાં ચોકસાઈ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા અને ગ્રાહકોને જાણકાર ખરીદી નિર્ણયો લેવા માટે સશક્ત બનાવવાનો છે.
ભારત સરકારે લીગલ મેટ્રોલોજી (પેકેજ્ડ કોમોડિટીઝ) રૂલ્સ, 2011માં સુધારાઓ લાગુ કરવા માટે એક સુધારેલી સમયરેખા રજૂ કરી છે. અમલીકરણને સરળ બનાવવા માટે એવું નક્કી કરવામાં આવ્યું છે કે લેબલિંગ જોગવાઈઓમાં કોઈપણ સુધારા 1 જાન્યુઆરી અથવા 1 જુલાઈથી અમલમાં આવશે, જે સૂચનાની તારીખથી 180 દિવસના ઓછામાં ઓછા સંક્રમણ સમયગાળાને આધીન છે. આ અભિગમ વ્યવસાયોને ફેરફારોને અનુકૂલન કરવા માટે પૂરતો સમય પૂરો પાડે છે.
આ નિર્ણય ગ્રાહક કલ્યાણ પ્રત્યે કેન્દ્રની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે, સાથે સાથે વ્યવસાય કરવાની સરળતા સુનિશ્ચિત કરે છે અને વ્યવસાયો માટે પાલનનો બોજ ઘટાડે છે.
અસાધારણ અથવા અપવાદરૂપ પરિસ્થિતિઓમાં સુધારાઓના અમલીકરણ અંગેના નિર્ણયો કેસ-બાય-કેસ આધારે લઈ શકાય છે, જાહેર હિત સાથે સમાધાન કર્યા વિના સમયસર અને વ્યવહારુ ઉકેલો સુનિશ્ચિત કરે છે.
કાનૂની મેટ્રોલોજી (પેકેજ્ડ કોમોડિટીઝ) નિયમો, 2011 વેપાર અને વાણિજ્યમાં ન્યાયીતા, પારદર્શિતા અને ગ્રાહક સુરક્ષા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવામાં મહત્વપૂર્ણ ભૂમિકા ભજવે છે. નિયમો પેકેજ્ડ માલ પર સ્પષ્ટ, સુવાચ્ય અને પ્રમાણિત લેબલિંગ ફરજિયાત કરે છે. પરિણામે ગ્રાહકોને યોગ્ય માત્રા, MRP, ઉત્પાદન તારીખ, મૂળ દેશ અને ઉત્પાદકની વિગતો વગેરે જેવી મહત્વપૂર્ણ માહિતીની ઍક્સેસ સુનિશ્ચિત કરે છે. નિયમો ગ્રાહકોને જાણકાર ખરીદી નિર્ણયો લેવા માટે બધી જરૂરી માહિતી પૂરી પાડે છે, આમ વેપાર અને વાણિજ્યમાં વિશ્વાસની સંસ્કૃતિને પ્રોત્સાહન આપે છે.
નિયમો ગ્રાહક હિતોને વ્યવસાયિક જરૂરિયાતો સાથે સંતુલિત કરે છે, વિવાદો અને કાનૂની અનિશ્ચિતતાઓને ઘટાડવા માટે પાલન માટે સ્પષ્ટતા પ્રદાન કરે છે. કાનૂની મેટ્રોલોજી (પેકેજ્ડ કોમોડિટીઝ) નિયમો, 2011 વાજબી બજારને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા, ગ્રાહકોને સશક્તિકરણ કરવા અને નૈતિક વેપાર પ્રથાઓને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે મહત્વપૂર્ણ છે.
આ નિર્ણયો ઉદ્યોગ હિસ્સેદારો પર પાલનનો બોજ ઘટાડવા, વ્યવસાય કરવાની સરળતા સાથે ગ્રાહક સુરક્ષાને સંતુલિત કરવાની સરકારની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે.