Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Central Government announces structured timeline for compliance with Amendments in labelling Provisions under the Legal Metrology (Packaged Commodities) Rules, 2011
Decision reflects commitment towards consumer welfare while ensuring ease of doing business and reducing compliance burdens
29 JAN 2025 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
• Decision will ensure smooth transition for compliance with labelling amendments under Legal Metrology Act
• The enforcement date for amendments related to labelling provisions under the Rules shall be 1st January or 1st July of a given year with 180 Days' Notice
• These amendments aim to enhance transparency, ensure accuracy in product information, and empower consumers to make informed purchasing decisions
Government of India has introduced a revised timeline for implementing amendments in the Legal Metrology (Packaged Commodities) Rules, 2011. To facilitate smooth implementation, it has been decided that any amendments to labelling provisions will come into effect on either January 1st or July 1st, subject to a minimum transition period of 180 days from the date of notification. This approach provides ample time for businesses to adapt to the changes.
The decision reflects Centre’s commitment to consumer welfare while ensuring ease of doing business and reducing compliance burdens for businesses.
In extraordinary or exceptional situations, decisions regarding the implementation of amendments may be taken on a case-by-case basis, ensuring timely and practical solutions without compromising public interest.
The Legal Metrology (Packaged Commodities) Rules, 2011 play a crucial role in ensuring fairness, transparency, and consumer protection in trade and commerce. The rules mandate clear, legible, and standardized labelling on packaged goods, ensuring consumers have access to vital information such as net quantity, MRP, manufacturing date country of origin and manufacturer details, etc. Rules provide consumers with all necessary information to make informed purchasing decisions, thus fostering a culture of trust in trade and commerce.
The rules balance consumer interests with business needs, offering clarity for compliance to reduce disputes and legal uncertainties. The Legal Metrology (Packaged Commodities) Rules, 2011 are pivotal in fostering a fair marketplace, empowering consumers, and promoting ethical trade practices.
These decisions reflect the government's commitment to balancing consumer protection with ease of doing business, while reducing compliance burden on industry stakeholders.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
केंद्र सरकार ने विधिक मापविज्ञान (पैकेज में रखी गई वस्तुएं) नियम, 2011 के अंतर्गत लेबलिंग प्रावधानों में संशोधन के अनुपालन के लिए संरचित समय-सीमा की घोषणा की
यह निर्णय उपभोक्ता कल्याण के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है, साथ ही कारोबार को आसान बनाने और अनुपालन बोझ को कम करना भी सुनिश्चित करता है
29 JAN 2025 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
• यह निर्णय विधिक मापविज्ञान अधिनियम के अंतर्गत लेबलिंग संशोधनों के अनुपालन के लिए सुचारू बदलाव सुनिश्चित करेगा
• नियमों के अंतर्गत लेबलिंग प्रावधानों से संबंधित संशोधनों के लिए लागू करने की तिथि 180 दिन की सूचना के साथ किसी दिए गए वर्ष की 1 जनवरी या 1 जुलाई होगी।
• इन संशोधनों का उद्देश्य पारदर्शिता बढ़ाना, उत्पाद संबंधी जानकारी में सटीकता सुनिश्चित करना और उपभोक्ताओं को सूचित खरीद निर्णय लेने में सशक्त बनाना है
भारत सरकार ने विधिक मापविज्ञान (पैकेज में रखी गई वस्तुएं) नियम, 2011 में संशोधनों को लागू करने के लिए एक संशोधित समय-सीमा पेश की है। सुचारू कार्यान्वयन की सुविधा के लिए यह निर्णय लिया गया है कि लेबलिंग प्रावधानों में कोई भी संशोधन अधिसूचना की तारीख से 180 दिनों की न्यूनतम परिवर्तन अवधि के अधीन 1 जनवरी या 1 जुलाई को लागू होगा। यह दृष्टिकोण व्यवसायों को परिवर्तनों के अनुकूल होने के लिए पर्याप्त समय प्रदान करता है।
यह निर्णय व्यापार में आसानी सुनिश्चित करने और व्यवसायों के लिए अनुपालन बोझ को कम करने के साथ-साथ उपभोक्ता कल्याण के प्रति केंद्र की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
असाधारण या अपवाद की स्थितियों में, संशोधनों के कार्यान्वयन के संबंध में निर्णय मामला-दर-मामला आधार पर लिए जा सकते हैं, जिससे जनहित से समझौता किए बिना समयबद्ध और व्यावहारिक समाधान सुनिश्चित हो सके।
विधिक मापविज्ञान (पैकेज में रखी गई वस्तुएं) (संशोधन) नियम, 2011 व्यापार और वाणिज्य में निष्पक्षता, पारदर्शिता और उपभोक्ता संरक्षण सुनिश्चित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं। नियम पैकेज्ड वस्तुओं पर स्पष्ट, सुपाठ्य और मानकीकृत लेबलिंग को अनिवार्य बनाते हैं, जिससे उपभोक्ताओं को शुद्ध मात्रा, एमआरपी, निर्माण की तारीख, मूल देश और निर्माता विवरण आदि जैसी महत्वपूर्ण जानकारी तक पहुंच सुनिश्चित होती है। नियम उपभोक्ताओं को सूचित खरीद निर्णय लेने के लिए सभी आवश्यक जानकारी प्रदान करते हैं और इस प्रकार व्यापार और वाणिज्य में विश्वास की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देते हैं।
ये नियम उपभोक्ता हितों को व्यावसायिक आवश्यकताओं के साथ संतुलित करते हैं तथा विवादों और कानूनी अनिश्चितताओं को कम करने के लिए अनुपालन के लिए स्पष्टता प्रदान करते हैं। विधिक मापविज्ञान (पैकेज में रखी गई वस्तुएं) नियम, 2011 निष्पक्ष बाजार को बढ़ावा देने, उपभोक्ताओं को सशक्त बनाने और नैतिक व्यापार प्रथाओं को बढ़ावा देने में महत्वपूर्ण हैं।
ये निर्णय उपभोक्ता संरक्षण और कारोबार में आसानी के बीच संतुलन बनाने तथा उद्योग हितधारकों पर अनुपालन बोझ कम करने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाते हैं।