Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Empowering Tribal Entrepreneurs: Symposium on Building a Startup Ecosystem for Scheduled Tribes
Venture Capital Meets Grassroots: Boosting Tribal Entrepreneurship in India
28 JAN 2025 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tribal Affairs (MoTA), Government of India, organized a landmark Symposium on the Development of Startup Ecosystem among Scheduled Tribes, bringing together major Venture Capitalists and Impact Investors to discuss strategies for empowering tribal entrepreneurs and fostering inclusive growth.
The Government of India remains steadfast in its commitment to empowering tribal communities. Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has consistently emphasized building an Atma Nirbhar Bharat (Self-Reliant India) and Atma Nirbhar Tribals. As part of this vision, the development of a robust startup ecosystem among Scheduled Tribes is a key initiative under the Ministry of Tribal Affairs’ 100-day agenda.
To kickstart this transformative initiative, MoTA has undertaken extensive brainstorming sessions with premier institutions such as IIM Calcutta, IIT Delhi, IFCI Venture Capital Funds Limited, Delhi and industry associations to ensure a grassroot-level impact. A significant step in this direction was the initiation of a Venture Capital Fund for Scheduled Tribes with an initial corpus of ₹50 crore, aimed at promoting entrepreneurship among Scheduled Tribes and fostering innovation at the community level.
In alignment with this vision, the symposium, held in Delhi on 28th January 2025, provided a platform for thought leaders and stakeholders to explore approaches for uplifting tribal entrepreneurs and catalyzing investments in tribal-led startups.
The discussion was chaired by Secretary, Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Shri Vibhu Nayar, and saw participation from renowned industry leaders, including:
• Mr. B.N. Prasad, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Tribal Affairs
• Mr. Alok Mittal (Indian Angel Network)
• Mr. Rakesh Rewari (Ex-DMD, SIDBI)
• Mr. Sanjeev Bikhchandani (Info Edge)
• Mr. Rajat Tandon (Indian Venture and Alternate Capital Association - IVCA)
• Ms.Yachna Luthra, IVCA
• Mr.Amit Pandey, IVCA
• Ms. Sowmya Suryanarayanan (Aavishkaar Capital)
• Mr. Pratekk Agarwaal (GrowthCap Ventures)
• Mr. Srinivas Ramanujam (Villgro)
• Mr. Manick Wadhwa (SKI Capital)
• Mr. Ajay kumar kapur (Ex CEO SIDBI Venture, Ex. DMD @SIDBI.)
• Mr. V. Anish Babu (MD, IFCI Venture)
• Mr. Arindam Roy (IFCI Venture)
Shri Vibhu Nayar, Secretary, Ministry of Tribal Affairs, said, "This initiative is a step toward fostering inclusivity and creating opportunities for Scheduled Tribes at the grassroots level. By building a robust ecosystem that supports tribal entrepreneurs, we aim to promote innovation and bring tribal talent to the forefront of India's entrepreneurial landscape. The insights from today’s symposium will help shape future policies and programs to drive sustainable development in tribal communities.”
Hon’ble Union Minister of Tribal Affairs, Shri Jual Oram, vision for the initiative, "The Government of India is dedicated to empowering our tribal communities and nurturing their entrepreneurial spirit. With collective efforts, we can unlock the immense potential of tribal entrepreneurs and make them key contributors to the vision of Atma Nirbhar Bharat."
Key Recommendations from the Symposium:
1. Strengthen Supply Chains: Build quality tribal enterprises that are investment-ready.
2. Grassroot Training Programs: Conduct targeted capacity-building programs at the village level.
3. Institutional Frameworks: Develop streamlined, inclusive, and institutionalized frameworks for startups to thrive.
4. Public Market Access: Create pathways for tribal enterprises to access public markets.
5. Inclusive Business Models: Encourage partnerships between tribal and metro entrepreneurs, ensuring no restrictions on holding patterns.
6. Microfund Support: Establish micro funds for incubation-stage startups and collaborate with smaller VCs for scaling.
7. Sectoral Focus: Identify specific industries with high potential for tribal empowerment and innovation, such as agriculture, handicrafts, and sustainable development.
8. Support for Sunrise Sectors: Promote Fund of Funds (FOF) models to channel investments into innovative and impactful sectors.
Venture Capital emphasized the importance of investing in sunrise sectors while ensuring impact and innovation remain at the core of tribal entrepreneurship initiatives.
This symposium marks a significant step in fulfilling the Government of India’s vision of empowering Scheduled Tribes and creating an inclusive and self-reliant startup ecosystem. Through these collective efforts, tribal communities will gain greater access to resources, mentorship, and market opportunities, further driving innovation and sustainable development across the nation.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
आदिवासी उद्यमियों को सशक्त बनाना: अनुसूचित जनजातियों के लिए स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम बनाने पर संगोष्ठी
उद्यम पूंजी जमीनी स्तर पर मिलती है: भारत में जनजातीय उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देना
28 JAN 2025 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के जनजातीय मामलों के मंत्रालय (एमओटीए) ने अनुसूचित जनजातियों के बीच स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम के विकास पर एक ऐतिहासिक संगोष्ठी का आयोजन किया। इसमें आदिवासी उद्यमियों को सशक्त बनाने और समावेशी विकास को बढ़ावा देने की रणनीतियों पर चर्चा करने के लिए प्रमुख उद्यम पूंजीपतियों और प्रभावशाली निवेशकों को एक साथ लाया गया।
भारत सरकार आदिवासी समुदायों को सशक्त बनाने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता में दृढ़ है। माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने हमेशा आत्मनिर्भर भारत और आत्मनिर्भर आदिवासियों के निर्माण पर बल दिया है। इस विजन के रूप में अनुसूचित जनजातियों के बीच एक मजबूत स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम का विकास जनजातीय मामलों के मंत्रालय के सौ दिन के एजेंडे के अंतर्गत एक प्रमुख पहल है।
इस परिवर्तनकारी पहल को शुरू करने के लिए एमओटीए ने जमीनी स्तर पर प्रभाव सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आईआईएम कलकत्ता, आईआईटी दिल्ली, आईएफसीआई वेंचर कैपिटल फंड्स लिमिटेड, दिल्ली और उद्योग संघों जैसे प्रमुख संस्थानों के साथ व्यापक विचार-विमर्श सत्र आयोजित किया। इस दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम अनुसूचित जनजातियों के लिए 50 करोड़ रुपये की प्रारंभिक राशि के साथ एक वेंचर कैपिटल फंड की शुरुआत करना था, जिसका उद्देश्य अनुसूचित जनजातियों के बीच उद्यमशीलता को बढ़ावा देना और सामुदायिक स्तर पर नवाचार को बढ़ावा देना है।
इस दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप 28 जनवरी 2025 को दिल्ली में आयोजित संगोष्ठी ने विचारकों और हितधारकों को आदिवासी उद्यमियों के उत्थान और आदिवासी-नेतृत्व वाले स्टार्टअप में निवेश को उत्प्रेरित करने के तरीकों का पता लगाने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान किया।
चर्चा की अध्यक्षता जनजातीय मामलों के मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री विभु नायर ने की और इसमें उद्योग जगत के प्रमुख शामिल हुए, जिनमें शामिल हैं:
• श्री बी.एन. प्रसाद, संयुक्त सचिव, जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
• श्री आलोक मित्तल (इंडियन एंजल नेटवर्क)
• श्री राकेश रेवाड़ी (पूर्व डीएमडी, सिडबी)
• श्री संजीव बिखचंदानी (इन्फो एज)
• श्री रजत टंडन (इंडियन प्राइवेट इक्विटी एंड वेंचर कैपिटल एसोसिएशन -आईवीसीए)
• सुश्री सौम्या सूर्यनारायणन (आविष्कार कैपिटल)
• श्री प्रतीक अग्रवाल (ग्रोथकैप वेंचर्स)
• श्री श्रीनिवास रामानुजम (विलग्रो)
• श्री मानिक वाधवा (एसकेआई कैपिटल)
• श्री अजय कुमार कपूर (पूर्व सीईओ सिडबी वेंचर, पूर्व डीएमडी @सिडबी।)
• श्री वी. अनीश बाबू (एमडी, आईएफसीआई वेंचर)
• श्री अरिंदम रॉय (आईएफसीआई वेंचर)
जनजातीय मामलों के मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री विभु नायर ने कहा की "यह पहल जमीनी स्तर पर अनुसूचित जनजातियों के लिए समावेशिता को बढ़ावा देने और अवसर पैदा करने की दिशा में एक कदम है। जनजातीय उद्यमियों का समर्थन करने वाले एक मजबूत इकोसिस्टम का निर्माण करके, हमारा उद्देश्य नवाचार को बढ़ावा देना और जनजातीय प्रतिभा को भारत के उद्यमशीलता परिदृश्य में सबसे आगे लाना है। संगोष्ठी से प्राप्त अंतर्दृष्टि जनजातीय समुदायों में सतत विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भविष्य की नीतियों और कार्यक्रमों को आकार देने में मदद करेगी।"
माननीय केंद्रीय जनजातीय मामलों के मंत्री श्री जुएल ओराम का इस पहल के लिए दृष्टिकोण, "भारत सरकार हमारे आदिवासी समुदायों को सशक्त बनाने और उनकी उद्यमशीलता की भावना का पोषण करने के लिए समर्पित है। सामूहिक प्रयासों से हम आदिवासी उद्यमियों की अपार संभावनाओं को उजागर कर सकते हैं और उन्हें आत्मनिर्भर भारत के दृष्टिकोण में महत्वपूर्ण योगदानकर्ता बना सकते हैं।"
संगोष्ठी से मुख्य सिफारिशें:
1. आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं को मजबूत करें: ऐसे गुणवत्तापूर्ण आदिवासी उद्यम बनाएं, जो निवेश के लिए तैयार हों।
2. जमीनी स्तर पर प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम: गांव स्तर पर लक्षित क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम आयोजित करें।
3. संस्थागत ढांचे: स्टार्टअप्स के फलने-फूलने के लिए सुव्यवस्थित, समावेशी और संस्थागत ढांचे का विकास करें।
4. सार्वजनिक बाजार तक पहुंच: आदिवासी उद्यमों के लिए सार्वजनिक बाजारों तक पहुंच के रास्ते बनाएं।
5. समावेशी व्यवसाय मॉडल: जनजातीय और मेट्रो उद्यमियों के बीच साझेदारी को प्रोत्साहित करें, यह सुनिश्चित करते हुए कि होल्डिंग पैटर्न पर कोई प्रतिबंध हो।
6. माइक्रोफंड सहायता: इनक्यूबेशन-स्टेज स्टार्टअप के लिए माइक्रो फंड स्थापित करें और स्केलिंग के लिए छोटे वीसी के साथ सहयोग करें।
7. क्षेत्रीय फोकस: जनजातीय सशक्तीकरण और नवाचार के लिए उच्च क्षमता वाले विशिष्ट उद्योगों की पहचान करें, जैसे कृषि, हस्तशिल्प और सतत विकास।
8. सनराइज सेक्टरों के लिए समर्थन: नवोन्मेषी और प्रभावशाली क्षेत्रों में निवेश को चैनल करने के लिए फंड ऑफ फंड्स (एफओएफ) मॉडल को बढ़ावा दें।
वेंचर कैपिटल ने उभरते क्षेत्रों में निवेश के महत्व पर बल दिया, जबकि यह सुनिश्चित किया कि प्रभाव और नवाचार आदिवासी उद्यमिता पहलों के मूल में बने रहें।
यह संगोष्ठी अनुसूचित जनजातियों को सशक्त बनाने और एक समावेशी और आत्मनिर्भर स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम बनाने के भारत सरकार के दृष्टिकोण को पूरा करने में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। इन सामूहिक प्रयासों के माध्यम से आदिवासी समुदायों को संसाधनों, सलाह और बाजार के अवसरों तक अधिक पहुँच प्राप्त होगी, जिससे पूरे देश में नवाचार और सतत विकास को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।