Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Winners of Avinya’25 And Vasudha Startup Challenges Announced At “Energize India” Conclave
28 JAN 2025 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, today announced the winners of two prestigious startup challenges – Avinya’25 and Vasudha – at a special ceremony held at ONGC headquarters.
The announcement came at the conclusion of “Energize India: Catalyzing Growth Through Startup Innovation”, a high-powered conclave that brought together energy sector veterans, investors, and innovators.
The winners of Avinya’25, India’s premier energy startup competition, was UrjanovaC Pvt Ltd. The runners up were Breathe ESG Private Limited, AgriVijay, Apeiro Energy and UGreen Technology.
For Vasudha, the global startup challenge in upstream oil and gas sector, the winner was Latin Energy Partners Inc., Paraguay and the runner up was Ultrasound Process Consulting LLC, USA
These winning startups emerged from an intensely competitive field – Avinya’25 received 173 applications from across India, while Vasudha attracted global participation in crucial areas including seismic data interpretation, AI applications, and carbon capture technologies.
The winners of the Hackathon were also announced with IIT (ISM) – Dhanbad emerging as the winner and IIT-Guwahati as the runner up.
Addressing the occasion, Minister Shri Hardeep Singh Puri highlighted the pivotal role of PSUs under the Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas in fostering innovation through a Rs. 547.35 crore startup fund. Supporting 303 startups with Rs. 286.36 crore, these efforts propel India’s vibrant ecosystem of over 110 unicorns, creating transformative growth and jobs.
Speaking on the diversification of energy supply sources, Shri Puri noted that India had already embarked on this path. “Earlier, we used to import from 27 countries; now we are sourcing from 39, with discussions underway with a few more,” he said. He emphasized that diversification provides strategic advantages by ensuring a broader geographical spread. “Our imports are guided by fundamental, self-evident principles: we will source energy from wherever it is available at the right price,” he added.
Regarding the target of achieving 20% ethanol blending, Shri Puri highlighted that India has already reached at 19% blending. Expressing confidence in surpassing the target ahead of schedule, he revealed that discussions have begun on developing a roadmap beyond 20 percent blending.
The day-long “Energize India” conclave featured thought-provoking panel discussions on identifying opportunities in the energy sector, leveraging emerging technologies, and accessing capital for energy startups. Industry leaders shared insights on how startups can contribute to India’s energy transition while maintaining the delicate balance between security, accessibility, affordability, and sustainability.
Speaking at a panel discussion, Shri Pankaj Jain, Secretary, Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas said, “Fossil fuel is not going anywhere in India for the next 25 years. We have several terrabytes of seismic data on our open waters earmarked for exploration. I urge our bright sparks to think about developing solutions to mine through the data and contribute to hydrocarbon exploration efforts.”
Shri S.C.L. Das, Secretary, Ministry of Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises, stated during the panel discussion alongside Shri Pankaj Jain, “We are trying to develop a system whereby we assess the maturity level of different startups so that the Ministry can cater to their needs in terms of regulatory compliance or access to capital, in collaboration with other central ministries, state governments and local governments.”
The winning startups will receive prominent exposure at India Energy Week 2025, where they will showcase their innovations to over 70,000 energy professionals from 120 countries. The winners will join fourteen public sector undertaking (PSU) startups in a special startup pavilion at IEW 2025, demonstrating the breadth of innovation in India’s energy sector.
These startup challenges are part of India Energy Week 2025, scheduled to be held in New Delhi from February 11-14, 2025. The event has grown significantly from its previous editions in Bangalore and Goa, and will feature over 700 exhibiting companies, 500 speakers, and more than 6,000 delegates.

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
’’اینرجائز انڈیا‘‘ تقریب کے دوران ’اوِنیہ 25 اور وسودھا اسٹارٹ اپ چنوتیوں‘ کے فاتحین کا اعلان کیا گیا
28 JAN 2025 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے وزیر جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے آج او این جی سی صدر دفاتر میں منعقدہ ایک خصوصی تقریب کے دوران دو مقتدر اسٹارٹ اپ چنوتیوں – اوِنیہ 25 اور وسودھا – کے فاتحین کا اعلان کیا۔
یہ اعلانات ’’اینرجائز انڈیا: اسٹارٹ اپ اختراع کے توسط سے نمو کو مہمیز کرنے کی کوشش‘‘ نامی تقریب کے اختتام پر کیے گئے۔ واضح ہو کہ یہ ایک اعلیٰ سطحی تقریب تھی جو توانائی شعبے کے معمر افراد، سرمایہ کاروں، اور اختراع کاروں کو ایک پلیٹ فارم پر لے کر آئی ۔
بھارت کے اعلیٰ ترین توانائی اسٹارٹ اپ مقابلے ’اوِنیہ‘ کے فاتحین، اُورجا نوواک پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ تھے۔ دوسرے نمبر پر آنے والوں میں بریتھ ای ایس جی پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ، ایگری وجئے، ایپیرو اینرجی اور یو گرین تکنالوجی شامل تھے۔
وسودھا کے لیے، اپ اسٹریم آئل اینڈ گیس سیکٹر میں عالمی اسٹارٹ اپ چیلنج، فاتح لاطینی انرجی پارٹنرز انکارپوریشن، پیراگوئے اور رنر اپ الٹراساؤنڈ پروسیس کنسلٹنگ ایل ایل سی، یو ایس اے تھا۔
یہ جیتنے والے اسٹارٹ اپس شدید مسابقتی میدان سے ابھرے ہیں - اوِنیہ 25 کو پورے ہندوستان سے 173 درخواستیں موصول ہوئی ہیں، جب کہ وسودھا نے سیسمک ڈیٹا کی تشریح، اے آئی ایپلی کیشنوں، اور کاربن کیپچر ٹیکنالوجیز سمیت اہم شعبوں میں عالمی شرکت کو راغب کیا۔
ہیکاتھون کے فاتحین کا بھی اعلان کیا گیا جس میں آئی آئی ٹی (آئی ایس ایم)- دھنباد فاتح اور آئی آئی ٹی – گوہاٹی دوسرے نمبر پر رہا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے 547.35 کروڑ روپے کے اسٹارٹ اپ فنڈ کے ذریعے اختراع کو فروغ دینے میں پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت کے تحت پی ایس یوز کے اہم کردار پر روشنی ڈالی۔ 286.36 کروڑ روپے کے ساتھ 303 اسٹارٹ اپس کو سپورٹ کرتے ہوئے، یہ کوششیں ہندوستان کے 110 سے زیادہ ایک تنگاوالا کے متحرک ماحولیاتی نظام کو آگے بڑھاتی ہیں، جس سے تبدیلی کی ترقی اور ملازمتیں پیدا ہوتی ہیں۔
توانائی کی فراہمی کے ذرائع کے تنوع پر بات کرتے ہوئے، شری پوری نے نوٹ کیا کہ ہندوستان پہلے ہی اس راستے پر چل پڑا ہے۔ "پہلے، ہم 27 ممالک سے درآمد کرتے تھے؛ اب ہم 39 سے سورس کر رہے ہیں، کچھ اور لوگوں کے ساتھ بات چیت جاری ہے،" انہوں نے کہا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ تنوع وسیع تر جغرافیائی پھیلاؤ کو یقینی بنا کر اسٹریٹجک فوائد فراہم کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ "ہماری درآمدات بنیادی، خود واضح اصولوں سے رہنمائی کرتی ہیں: ہم جہاں سے بھی مناسب قیمت پر توانائی حاصل کریں گے وہاں سے توانائی حاصل کریں گے۔"
20فیصد ایتھنول آمیزش کے ہدف کے بارے میں، جناب پوری نے روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہا کہ ہندوستان پہلے ہی 19فیصد آمیزش پر پہنچ چکا ہے۔ مقررہ وقت سے پہلے ہدف عبور کرنے پر اعتماد کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے انکشاف کیا کہ 20 فیصد ملاوٹ سے آگے کا روڈ میپ تیار کرنے پر بات چیت شروع ہو گئی ہے۔
دن بھر چلنے والے "اینرجائز انڈیا" کانکلیو میں توانائی کے شعبے میں مواقع کی نشاندہی، ابھرتی ہوئی ٹکنالوجیوں سے فائدہ اٹھانے اور توانائی کے آغاز کے لیے سرمایہ تک رسائی کے بارے میں فکر انگیز پینل مباحثے شامل تھے۔ صنعت کے رہنماؤں نے اس بارے میں بصیرت کا اشتراک کیا کہ کس طرح اسٹارٹ اپس ہندوستان کی توانائی کی منتقلی میں اہم کردار ادا کر سکتے ہیں جبکہ سیکورٹی، رسائی، سستی اور پائیداری کے درمیان نازک توازن برقرار رکھتے ہیں۔
ایک پینل مباحثے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، جناب پنکج جین، سکریٹری، پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت نے کہا، "آئندہ 25 برسوں تک بھارت میں حجری ایندھن کہیں نہیں جا رہا ہے۔ ہمارے پاس ہمارے کھلے پانیوں پر کئی ٹیرا بائٹس سیسمک ڈیٹا موجود ہے جسے تلاش کے لیے مختص کیا گیا ہے۔ میں اپنی روشن چنگاریوں سے درخواست کرتا ہوں کہ وہ ڈیٹا کے ذریعے کانوں کے حل تیار کرنے کے بارے میں سوچیں اور ہائیڈرو کاربن کی تلاش کی کوششوں میں تعاون دیں۔‘‘
بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور اوسط درجے کی صنعتی اکائیوں کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب ای سی ایل داس نے جناب پنکج جین کے ساتھ پینل تبادلہ خیال کے دوران کہا، ’’ہم ایک ایسا نظام وضع کرنے کی کوشش کر رہے ہیں جس کے تحت ہم مختلف اسٹارٹ اپس کی بلوغیت کی سطح کا تجزیہ کر سکیں، تاکہ وزارت دیگر مرکزی وزارتوں، ریاستی حکومتوں اور مقامی حکومتوں کے ساتھ مل کر ریگولیٹری تعمیل یا پونجی تک رسائی حاصل کرکے ان کی ضرورتوں کی تکمیل کر سکے۔ ‘‘
جیتنے والے اسٹارٹ اپس کو انڈیا انرجی ویک 2025 میں نمایاں پہچان حاصل ہوگی، جہاں وہ 120 ممالک کے 70,000 سے زیادہ توانائی پیشہ واران کے سامنے اپنی اختراعات کا مظاہرہ کریں گے۔ فاتحین آئی ای ڈبلیو 2025 میں ایک خصوصی اسٹارٹ اپ پویلین میں 14 سرکاری دائرہ کار کے اسٹارٹ اپس میں شامل ہوں گے، جو ہندوستان کے توانائی کے شعبے میں جدت کی وسعت کا مظاہرہ کریں گے۔
یہ اسٹارٹ اپ چنوتیاں انڈیا اینرجی ویک 2025 کا حصہ ہیں، جو 11-14 فروری 2025 تک نئی دہلی میں منعقد کیا جائے گا۔ یہ انعقاد بنگلور اور گوا میں اپنے سابقہ ایڈیشنوں کے مقابلے میں کافی بڑا ہو گیا ہے، اور اس میں 700 سے زائد کمپنیاں، 5000 اسپیکرس اور 6000 سے زائد مندوبین شامل ہوں گے۔