Ministry of Science & Technology
Confined Electrons paves the way for improved optoelectronic materials, sensors & nano-catalysts
28 JAN 2025 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
In a major stride forward for nanoscience, researchers have uncovered a groundbreaking phenomenon -- electron confinement-induced plasmonic breakdown in metals.
This study opens new avenues for understanding and manipulating the fundamental behaviour of electrons in nanoscale systems which can help design more efficient nanoelectronic devices and optoelectronic materials with enhanced precision, sensors that operate at atomic and molecular levels as well as efficient nano catalysts.
Metals have long been celebrated for their plasmonic properties—collective oscillations of free electrons that enable unique optical responses. From catalysis to advanced photonic devices, plasmonic behaviour underpins a wide range of modern technologies. However, Prof. Saha’s research sheds light on an unexpected and transformative aspect of this field: how the confinement of electrons at the nanoscale disrupts and ultimately breaks down plasmonic behaviour.
A new study by Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research (JNCASR) in Bengaluru, under the Department of Science and Technology (DST), GoI, probe how the quantum confinement of electrons, driven by size reduction to the nanoscale, changes the electronic structure of metals. This shift, as shown by the team steered by Prof Bivas Saha leads to a suppression of the collective oscillations essential to plasmonic properties, fundamentally altering the material's optical and electronic behaviour.
At the nanoscale, materials behave in ways that often defy classical intuition. JNCASR’s work published in the prestigious Science Advances (2024, Vol. 10, Issue 47), bridges the gap between traditional plasmonics and the quantum effects that emerge at this scale.
Prof. Saha's team employed advanced spectroscopy techniques to observe plasmonic phenomena in metallic systems with varying degrees of confinement. Alongside, computational simulations provided a deep theoretical framework to explain the observed breakdown.
They used cutting-edge tools such as electron energy loss spectroscopy (EELS) and first-principles quantum mechanical calculations which helped them predict electron behaviour with unprecedented accuracy.
Apart from JNCASR, Prof. Alexandra Boltasseva and Prof. Vladimir Shalaev from Purdue University and Prof. Igor Bondarev from North Carolina State University in USA, and Dr. Magnus Garbrecht and Dr. Asha Pillai from the University of Sydney participated in this study.
This research challenges long-held assumptions in plasmonics, redefining the boundaries of what is possible with metal-based materials. The electron confinement-induced plasmonic breakdown represents not just a scientific revelation but also a call to rethink the design principles of nanoscale materials.
Speaking about the breakthrough, Prof. Saha remarked, “Our findings highlight the transformative role of quantum confinement in redefining material properties. This is not just about understanding plasmonic breakdown—it’s about pushing the limits of how we can harness nanoscale phenomena for technological innovation.”
With growing interest in quantum materials and nanotechnology, Prof. Saha's work positions JNCASR as a leader in exploring the uncharted territory where classical and quantum physics converge.
“The electron confinement-induced plasmonic breakdown in metals represents a landmark achievement in materials science and nanotechnology. By unravelling the intricate interplay between quantum confinement and plasmonic behaviour, this research sets the stage for revolutionary advancements across industries.”- commented Prasanna Das, lead author of the paper.
The implications of the study are vast, spanning -- electronics and photonics, sensing technologies and catalysts and energy conversion.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
محدود الیکٹران اعلیٰ آپٹو الیکٹرانک مواد، سینسر اور نینو کیٹالسٹس
کے لئے راہ ہموار کرتے ہیں !
28 JAN 2025 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
ایک اہم پیش رفت میں نینو سائنس کے لیے محققین نے ایک اہم واقعہ کا انکشاف کیا ہے - دھاتوں میں الیکٹران کی قید سے متاثرہ پلازمونک انتشار۔
یہ تحقیق نینو اسکیل سسٹمز میں الیکٹرانوں کے بنیادی رویے کو سمجھنے اور اس میں تبدیلی اور بدلاؤ کے لیے نئی راہیں کھولتا ہے جس سے زیادہ موثر نینو الیکٹرانک ڈیوائسز اور آپٹو الیکٹرانک مواد کو بہتر درستگی کے ساتھ ڈیزائن کرنے میں مدد مل سکتی ہے، نیز موثر نینو کیٹالسٹس ایسے سینسر جو جوہری اور سالماتی سطح پر کام کرتے ہیں ۔
دھاتوں کو طویل عرصے سے ان کی پلازمونک خصوصیات کے لئے جانا جاتا ہے - آزاد الیکٹرانوں کے اجتماعی وائبریشنز جو منفرد نظری ردعمل کو قابل بناتے ہیں۔ کیٹالیسس سے لے کر جدید فوٹوونک آلات تک پلازمونک رویہ جدید ٹیکنالوجی کی ایک وسیع رینج کو زیر کرتا ہے۔ تاہم، پروفیسر ساہا کی تحقیق اس شعبے کے ایک غیر متوقع اور تبدیلی کے پہلو پر روشنی ڈالتی ہے: نینواسکیل پر الیکٹران کی قید کیسے خلل ڈالتی ہے اور بالآخر پلازمونک رویے کو توڑ دیتی ہے۔
جواہر لعل نہرو سنٹر فار ایڈوانسڈ سائنٹیفک ریسرچ (جے این سی اے ایس آر) کی طرف سے ایک نیا مطالعہ، بنگلور میں محکمہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی(ڈی ایس ٹی، جی او آئی) کے تحت اس بات کی تحقیقات کرتا ہے کہ الیکٹرانوں کی کوانٹم قید نینواسکیل میں سائز میں کمی کی وجہ سے الیکٹرانک ڈھانچے کو کیسے تبدیل کرتی ہے۔ دھاتوں کی یہ تبدیلی جیسا کہ پروفیسر بواس ساہا کی طرف سے چلائی گئی ٹیم کی طرف سے دکھایا گیا ہے- پلازمونک خصوصیات کے لیے ضروری اجتماعی وائبریشنز کو دبانے کا باعث بنتا ہے اور جو مواد کے نظری اور الیکٹرانک رویے کو بنیادی طور پر تبدیل کرتا ہے۔
نینواسکیل پر مواد ان طریقوں سے برتاؤ کرتے ہیں جو اکثر کلاسیکی لہروں کی مخالفت کرتے ہیں۔ معروف سائنس ایڈوانسز (2024، والیوم 10، شمارہ 47) میں شائع جے این سی اے ایس آر کا کام، روایتی پلازمونکس اور اس پیمانے پر ابھرنے والے کوانٹم اثرات کے درمیان فرق کو ختم کرتا ہے۔
پروفیسر ساہا کی ٹیم نے مختلف درجوں کی قید کے ساتھ دھاتی نظاموں میں پلازمونک مظاہر کا مشاہدہ کرنے کے لیے جدید اسپیکٹرواسکوپی تکنیکوں کا استعمال کیا۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ، کمپیوٹیشنل سمولیشنز نے مشاہدہ شدہ خرابی کی وضاحت کے لیے ایک گہرا نظریاتی فریم ورک فراہم کیا۔
انہوں نے جدید آلات جیسے الیکٹران انرجی نقصان ا سپیکٹرواسکوپی ( ای ای ایل ایس) اور اس کے پہلے اصول کوانٹم مکینیکل حسابات کا استعمال کیا جس نے انہیں بے مثال درستگی کے ساتھ الیکٹران کے رویے کی پیش گوئی کرنے میں مدد کی۔
جے این سی اے ایس آر کے علاوہ پرڈیو یونیورسٹی سے پروفیسر الیگزینڈرا بولتاسیوا اور پروفیسر ولادیمیر شالیف اور امریکہ کی نارتھ کیرولینا اسٹیٹ یونیورسٹی سے پروفیسر ایگور بونڈاریف اور سڈنی یونیورسٹی سے ڈاکٹر میگنس گاربریخت اور ڈاکٹر آشا پلئی نے اس تحقیق میں حصہ لیا۔
یہ تحقیق پلازمونکس میں طویل عرصے سے جاری مفروضوں کو چیلنج کرتی ہے، دھات پر مبنی مواد کے ساتھ کیا ممکن ہے اس کی حدود کی نئی وضاحت پیش کرتی ہے۔ الیکٹران کی قید کی وجہ سے پلازمونک خرابی نہ صرف ایک سائنسی انکشاف کی نمائندگی کرتی ہے بلکہ نینواسکیل مواد کے ڈیزائن کے اصولوں پر نظر ثانی کرنے کا مطالبہ بھی کرتی ہے۔
پیش رفت کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے پروفیسر ساہا نے ریمارکس دئیے –‘‘ ہماری تحقیق مادی خصوصیات کی ازسر نو تعریف میں کوانٹم قید کے تبدیلی کے کردار کو نمایاں کرتی ہیں۔ یہ صرف پلازمونک خرابی کو سمجھنے کے بارے میں نہیں ہے - یہ اس حد کو آگے بڑھانے کے بارے میں ہے کہ ہم تکنیکی جدت کے لیے نینواسکیل مظاہر کو کس طرح استعمال کر سکتے ہیں’’۔
کوانٹم میٹریلز اور نینو ٹیکنالوجی میں بڑھتی ہوئی دلچسپی کے ساتھ پروفیسر ساہا کا کام جے این سی اے ایس آر کو اس نامعلوم علاقے کی تلاش میں ایک رہنما کی حیثیت دیتا ہے جہاں کلاسیکل اور کوانٹم فزکس آپس میں ملتے ہیں۔
مقالے کے کلیدی مصنف پرسنا داس نے تبصرہ کیا-‘‘دھاتوں میں الیکٹران کی قید سے متاثر پلازمونک خرابی مادی سائنس اور نینو ٹیکنالوجی میں ایک تاریخی کامیابی کی نمائندگی کرتی ہے۔ کوانٹم قید اور پلازمونک رویے کے درمیان پیچیدہ تعامل کو کھول کریہ تحقیق پوری صنعتوں میں انقلابی پیش رفت کی منزلیں طے کرتی ہے’’۔
مطالعہ کے مضمرات وسیع پیمانہ پر پھیلے ہوئے ہیں- جو الیکٹرانکس اور فوٹوونکس، سینسنگ ٹیکنالوجیز اور متحرک اور توانائی کی تبدیلی وغیرہ۔