Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Department of Chemicals & petrochemicals conducts 4th training programme on “Chemical and Petrochemical Industrial Safety” at Chennai; motto: “Safety First, Sustainability Always: Protecting People and Planet!”
28 JAN 2025 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
As a part of Government of India’s Action Plan for Viksit Bharat@2047, the Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals conducted 4th training programme on “Chemical and Petrochemical Industrial Safety” at Chennai during 23-24th January 2025 at Institute of Petrochemicals Technology (IPT) - Chennai, a centre of Central Institute of Petrochemicals Engineering & Technology (CIPET), with focus on Major Accident Hazard (MAH) units in Chemical and Petrochemical Sector.
This program is the part of a series of training programmes that are being organised by the Department on Industrial Chemical Safety covering 2393 Major Accident Hazard units identified across the country. A total of 48 training programmes are planned to cover all these MAH Units over the period of next five years. This training programme witnessed participation of 113 representatives across 65 MAH industries.
Technical Experts from CLRI, Anna University, Dr. MGR Educational and Research Institute, Thirumalai Chemicals and various consulting firms delivered lectures on various aspects related to safety, Environment & Hazardous waste Management.
Thematic areas that were covered under the training programme included Safety & Health at work, Process safety Management, Advance Risk Assessment techniques, Toxicology, Hazard Identification techniques, Emergency preparedness, Role of ICT and other technologies in Chemical Safety, Global Harmonized System, Loss statistics and loss Prevention, Environmental Prevention and Spill prevention, Hazardous Waste Management, Labelling of chemicals and Safety data Sheet (SDS) & Fire and Explosion Safety.
To give the industrial employees a hands on experience, a mock drill was also conducted in coordination with Kothari Petrochemicals at CIPET: IPT Chennai.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
کیمیکلز اور پیٹروکیمیکلز کے محکمے نے چنئی میں’’کیمیکل اور پیٹروکیمیکل انڈسٹریل سیفٹی‘‘ کے موضوع پر چوتھا تربیتی پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا
پروگرام کامقصد:’’حفاظت مقدم ، پائیداری ہمیشہ: لوگوں اور کرۂ ارض کی حفاظت!‘‘
28 JAN 2025 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کے و کست بھارت@ 2047کے ایکشن پلان کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ، کیمیکلز اور پیٹرو کیمیکلز کے محکمے نے 23-24 جنوری 2025 کے دوران کیمیکل اور پیٹرو کیمیکل سیکٹر میں بڑے حادثاتی خطرات (ایم اے ایچ) یونٹوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے سنٹرل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پیٹرو کیمیکلز انجینئرنگ اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی (سی آئی پی ای ٹی) کے ایک مرکز انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پیٹرو کیمیکلز ٹیکنالوجی (آئی پی ٹی)، چنئی میں’’کیمیکل اور پیٹرو کیمیکل انڈسٹریل سیفٹی‘‘ کے موضوع پر چوتھا تربیتی پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا۔
یہ پروگرام تربیتی پروگراموں کے ایک سلسلے کا حصہ ہے جس کا اہتمام محکمہ برائے انڈسٹریل کیمیکل سیفٹی کے ذریعے کیا جا رہا ہے جس میں ملک بھر کے چنندہ 2393 بڑے حادثاتی خطرات والی اکائیوں کا احاطہ کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ اگلے پانچ سال میں ان تمام ایم اے ایچ اکائیوں کا احاطہ کرنے کے لیے کل 48 تربیتی پروگراموں کا منصوبہ بنایا گیا ہے ۔ اس تربیتی پروگرام میں 65 ایم اے ایچ صنعتوں کے 113 نمائندوں نے شرکت کی ۔
سی ایل آر آئی ، انا یونیورسٹی ، ڈاکٹر ایم جی آر ایجوکیشن اینڈ ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ ، تھیروملائی کیمیکلز اور مختلف مشاورتی اداروں کے تکنیکی ماہرین نے حفاظت ، ماحولیات اور خطرناک فضلات کے انتظام سے متعلق مختلف پہلوؤں پر لیکچر دیئے ۔
تربیتی پروگرام کے تحت جن موضوعاتی شعبوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ان میں کام کی جگہ پر سیفٹی اور صحت ،سیفٹی سے متعلق طریقۂ کار کا بندو بست ، اعلیٰ خطرات کا اندازہ لگانے کی تکنیک ، ٹاکسیکولوجی ، خطرات کی شناخت کرنے کی تکنیک ، ہنگامی تیاری ، کیمیائی حفاظت میں آئی سی ٹی اور دیگر ٹیکنالوجیز کا کردار ، گلوبل ہارمونائزڈ سسٹم ، نقصانات کے اعدادوشمار اور نقصانات کی روک تھام ، آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کی روک تھام اور خطرات پھیلنے کی روک تھام ، خطرناک فضلات کا بندو بست، کیمیکلز کی لیبلنگ اور سیفٹی ڈیٹا شیٹ (ایس ڈی ایس) اور آگ اور دھماکہ خیز مواد کی حفاظت جیسے امورشامل ہیں ۔
صنعتی ملازمین کو تجربہ فراہم کرنے کے لیے سی آئی پی ای ٹی: آئی پی ٹی چنئی میں کوٹھاری پیٹروکیمیکلز کے اشتراک سےایک ماک ڈرل بھی کی گئی ۔