Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Department of Chemicals & petrochemicals conducts 4th training programme on “Chemical and Petrochemical Industrial Safety” at Chennai; motto: “Safety First, Sustainability Always: Protecting People and Planet!”
28 JAN 2025 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
As a part of Government of India’s Action Plan for Viksit Bharat@2047, the Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals conducted 4th training programme on “Chemical and Petrochemical Industrial Safety” at Chennai during 23-24th January 2025 at Institute of Petrochemicals Technology (IPT) - Chennai, a centre of Central Institute of Petrochemicals Engineering & Technology (CIPET), with focus on Major Accident Hazard (MAH) units in Chemical and Petrochemical Sector.
This program is the part of a series of training programmes that are being organised by the Department on Industrial Chemical Safety covering 2393 Major Accident Hazard units identified across the country. A total of 48 training programmes are planned to cover all these MAH Units over the period of next five years. This training programme witnessed participation of 113 representatives across 65 MAH industries.
Technical Experts from CLRI, Anna University, Dr. MGR Educational and Research Institute, Thirumalai Chemicals and various consulting firms delivered lectures on various aspects related to safety, Environment & Hazardous waste Management.
Thematic areas that were covered under the training programme included Safety & Health at work, Process safety Management, Advance Risk Assessment techniques, Toxicology, Hazard Identification techniques, Emergency preparedness, Role of ICT and other technologies in Chemical Safety, Global Harmonized System, Loss statistics and loss Prevention, Environmental Prevention and Spill prevention, Hazardous Waste Management, Labelling of chemicals and Safety data Sheet (SDS) & Fire and Explosion Safety.
To give the industrial employees a hands on experience, a mock drill was also conducted in coordination with Kothari Petrochemicals at CIPET: IPT Chennai.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
केमिकल्‍स एवं पेट्रो केमिकल्‍स विभाग ने चेन्नई में "केमिकल एंड पेट्रो केमिकल इंडस्‍ट्री सेफ्टी" पर चौथा प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया; जिसका आदर्श वाक्य है "सुरक्षा पहले, स्थिरता हमेशा: लोगों और पृथ्‍वी की रक्षा!"
28 JAN 2025 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
विकसित भारत@2047 के लिए भारत सरकार की कार्य योजना के एक भाग के रूप में, केमिकल्‍स एवं पेट्रो केमिकल्‍स विभाग ने 23-24 जनवरी 2025 के दौरान चेन्नई में पेट्रोरसायन प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईपीटी) - चेन्नई, केंद्रीय पेट्रोरसायन इंजीनियरिंग एवं प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (सीआईपीईटी) के एक केंद्र में "केमिकल एंड पेट्रो केमिकल इंडस्‍ट्री सेफ्टी" पर चौथा प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया, जिसमें केमिकल एंड पेट्रो केमिकल क्षेत्र में प्रमुख दुर्घटना जोखिम (एमएएच) इकाइयों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
यह कार्यक्रम औद्योगिक रासायनिक सुरक्षा विभाग द्वारा आयोजित किए जा रहे प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों की श्रृंखला का हिस्सा है, जिसमें देशभर में पहचानी गई 2393 प्रमुख दुर्घटना जोखिम इकाइयों को शामिल किया गया है। अगले पांच वर्षों की अवधि में इन सभी एमएएच इकाइयों को कवर करने के लिए कुल 48 प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों की योजना बनाई गई है। इस प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम में 65 एमएएच उद्योगों के 113 प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया।
सीएलआरआई, अन्ना विश्वविद्यालय, डॉ. एमजीआर शैक्षिक एवं अनुसंधान संस्थान, थिरुमलाई केमिकल्स और विभिन्न परामर्शदात्री फर्मों के तकनीकी विशेषज्ञों ने सुरक्षा, पर्यावरण और खतरनाक अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन से संबंधित विभिन्न पहलुओं पर अपने व्याख्यान दिए।
प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत शामिल विषयगत क्षेत्रों में कार्यस्थल पर सुरक्षा एवं स्वास्थ्य, प्रक्रिया सुरक्षा प्रबंधन, अग्रिम जोखिम आकलन तकनीक, विष विज्ञान, खतरे की पहचान तकनीक, आपातकालीन तैयारी, रासायनिक सुरक्षा में आईसीटी और अन्य प्रौद्योगिकियों की भूमिका, वैश्विक सामंजस्यपूर्ण प्रणाली, हानि के आंकड़े और उसकी रोकथाम, पर्यावरण की रोकथाम और रिसाव की रोकथाम, खतरनाक अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन, रसायनों की लेबलिंग और सुरक्षा डाटा शीट (एसडीएस) और आग एवं विस्फोट सुरक्षा शामिल थे।
औद्योगिक कर्मचारियों को व्यावहारिक अनुभव प्रदान करने के लिए, कोठारी पेट्रोकेमिकल्स के सहयोग से सीआईपीईटी: आईपीटी चेन्नई में एक मॉक ड्रिल का भी आयोजन किया गया।