Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Department of Chemicals & petrochemicals conducts 4th training programme on “Chemical and Petrochemical Industrial Safety” at Chennai; motto: “Safety First, Sustainability Always: Protecting People and Planet!”
28 JAN 2025 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
As a part of Government of India’s Action Plan for Viksit Bharat@2047, the Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals conducted 4th training programme on “Chemical and Petrochemical Industrial Safety” at Chennai during 23-24th January 2025 at Institute of Petrochemicals Technology (IPT) - Chennai, a centre of Central Institute of Petrochemicals Engineering & Technology (CIPET), with focus on Major Accident Hazard (MAH) units in Chemical and Petrochemical Sector.
This program is the part of a series of training programmes that are being organised by the Department on Industrial Chemical Safety covering 2393 Major Accident Hazard units identified across the country. A total of 48 training programmes are planned to cover all these MAH Units over the period of next five years. This training programme witnessed participation of 113 representatives across 65 MAH industries.
Technical Experts from CLRI, Anna University, Dr. MGR Educational and Research Institute, Thirumalai Chemicals and various consulting firms delivered lectures on various aspects related to safety, Environment & Hazardous waste Management.
Thematic areas that were covered under the training programme included Safety & Health at work, Process safety Management, Advance Risk Assessment techniques, Toxicology, Hazard Identification techniques, Emergency preparedness, Role of ICT and other technologies in Chemical Safety, Global Harmonized System, Loss statistics and loss Prevention, Environmental Prevention and Spill prevention, Hazardous Waste Management, Labelling of chemicals and Safety data Sheet (SDS) & Fire and Explosion Safety.
To give the industrial employees a hands on experience, a mock drill was also conducted in coordination with Kothari Petrochemicals at CIPET: IPT Chennai.

ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
ரசாயனம் மற்றும் பெட்ரோ கெமிக்கல்ஸ் துறை சென்னையில் "ரசாயனம் மற்றும் பெட்ரோ கெமிக்கல் தொழில்துறை பாதுகாப்பு" குறித்த 4-வது பயிற்சி திட்டத்தை நடத்துகிறது
28 JAN 2025 3:41PM by PIB Chennai
த்திய அரசின் வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியா 2047 செயல் திட்டத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, ரசாயனம் மற்றும் பெட்ரோலிய ரசாயனப் பொருட்கள் துறையால் "ரசாயனம் மற்றும் பெட்ரோ ரசாயனப் பொருட்கள் சார்ந்த தொழிற்சாலை பாதுகாப்பு" என்ற தலைப்பில் 4-வது பயிற்சி திட்டம் 2025 ஜனவரி 23-24 தேதிகளில் சென்னையில் பெட்ரோ கெமிக்கல்ஸ் தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனத்தில் (ஐபிடி) நடத்தப்பட்டது. இது மத்திய பெட்ரோ கெமிக்கல்ஸ் பொறியியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனத்தின் (சிப்பெட்) மையமாகும். இது ரசாயனம் மற்றும் பெட்ரோ கெமிக்கல் துறையில் பெரும் விபத்து ஏற்படக்கூடிய பகுதிகளில் கவனம் செலுத்துகிறது.
நாடு முழுவதிலும் அடையாளம் காணப்பட்டுள்ள 2393 பெரிதும் விபத்துக்கு உள்ளாகும் அபாயகரமான தொழிற்சாலைகளை உள்ளடக்கி தொழில்துறை ரசாயனப் பாதுகாப்புத்துறையால் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ள தொடர்ச்சியான பயிற்சி நிகழ்ச்சித் திட்டங்களின் ஒரு பகுதியாக இந்த நிகழ்ச்சித் திட்டம் அமைந்துள்ளது. அடுத்த ஐந்து ஆண்டுகளில் இந்த அனைத்து அலகுகளையும் உள்ளடக்குவதற்கு மொத்தம் 48 பயிற்சி திட்டங்கள் திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளன. இந்த பயிற்சித் திட்டத்தில் 65 எம்.ஏ.எச் தொழில்களைச் சேர்ந்த 113 பிரதிநிதிகள் பங்கேற்றனர்.
சி.எல்.ஆர்.ஐ., அண்ணா பல்கலைக்கழகம், டாக்டர் எம்.ஜி.ஆர் கல்வி மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனம், திருமலை கெமிக்கல்ஸ் மற்றும் பல்வேறு ஆலோசனை நிறுவனங்களின் தொழில்நுட்ப வல்லுநர்கள் பாதுகாப்பு, சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் தீங்கு விளைவிக்கும் கழிவு மேலாண்மை தொடர்பான பல்வேறு அம்சங்களில் விரிவுரைகளை வழங்கினர். தொழிற்சாலை ஊழியர்களுக்கு நேரடி செயல்விளக்கம் செய்து காண்பிக்கப்பட்டது.