Ministry of Steel
MOIL Celebrates 76th Republic Day with Patriotic Fervor at Balaghat Mine
28 JAN 2025 11:30AM by PIB Delhi
Embracing the spirit of unity and patriotism, Manganese Ore (India) Limited celebrated the 76th Republic Day of the nation with immense enthusiasm at its Balaghat mine. The celebrations commenced with the unfurling of the National Flag by Shri Ajit Kumar Saxena, CMD, MOIL. He was accompanied by Shri Rakesh Tumane, Director (Finance); Shri M.M. Abdulla, Director (Production & Planning); Ms. Rashmi Singh, Director (Commercial), and Smt. Sushma Saxena, w/o Shri Ajit Saxena, as Special Invitee, along with other senior officials.
The event showcased a grand parade featuring the Guards and school children, with active participation from employees' families. The highlight of the celebrations was a vibrant cultural program that brought together more than 500 school children and employees performing a captivating array of patriotic and cultural performances.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Saxena emphasized MOIL’s unwavering commitment to the values enshrined in the Constitution and the company’s role in contributing to the nation’s progress.
In recognition of excellence, CMD Shri Saxena accompanied by Mrs. Saxena awarded accolades to the best employees, best security personnel, and the best hospital management team. Winners of various competitions held as part of the celebrations were also felicitated. On this occasion, various new welfare schemes for especially the contract labour working for MOIL were announced.
As part of the festivities, a friendly cricket match between CMD XI and DF XI was held at the Dongri Buzurg mine, fostering camaraderie and teamwork among MOIL employees. Smt. Sushma Saxena was the Chief Guest in the function and gave away the trophies.
………..

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
मैंगनीज ओर (इंडिया) लिमिटेड-एमओआईएल ने बालाघाट खदान में देशभक्ति के साथ 76वां गणतंत्र दिवस मनाया
28 JAN 2025 11:30AM by PIB Delhi
मैंगनीज ओर (इंडिया) लिमिटेड ने एकता और देशभक्ति की भावना के साथ अपनी बालाघाट खदान में राष्ट्र के 76वें गणतंत्र दिवस को बड़े उत्साह के साथ मनाया। समारोह की शुरुआत एमओआईएल के अध्यक्ष-सह-प्रबंध निदेशक श्री अजीत कुमार सक्सेना द्वारा राष्ट्रीय ध्वज फहराने के साथ की गई। इस अवसर पर निदेशक (वित्त) श्री राकेश तुमाने, निदेशक (उत्पादन एवं योजना) श्री एमएम अब्दुल्ला, निदेशक (वाणिज्यिक) सुश्री रश्मि सिंह और विशेष रूप से आमंत्रित श्री अजीत सक्सेना की पत्नी श्रीमती सुषमा सक्सेना तथा अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित रहे।
इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान गार्ड और स्कूली बच्चों की एक भव्य परेड का आयोजन किया गया, जिसमें कर्मचारियों के परिवारों ने भी सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया। समारोह का मुख्य आकर्षण एक जीवंत सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम था जिसमें 500 से अधिक स्कूली बच्चों और कर्मचारियों ने देशभक्ति और सांस्कृतिक प्रस्तुतियों की एक आकर्षक श्रृंखला प्रस्तुत की।
कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित जनसमूह को संबोधित करते हुए श्री सक्सेना ने संविधान में निहित मूल्यों के प्रति एमओआईएल की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता तथा राष्ट्र की प्रगति में योगदान देने में कंपनी की भूमिका का उल्‍लेख किया।
उत्कृष्टता के सम्मान में, श्री अजीत कुमार सक्सेना ने श्रीमती सक्सेना के साथ मिलकर सर्वश्रेष्ठ कर्मचारियों, सर्वश्रेष्ठ सुरक्षा कर्मियों और सर्वश्रेष्ठ अस्पताल प्रबंधन टीम को सम्मानित किया। समारोह के दौरान आयोजित विभिन्न प्रतियोगिताओं के विजेताओं को भी सम्मानित किया गया। इस अवसर पर, विशेष रूप से एमओआईएल में कार्यरत संविदा श्रमिकों के लिए विभिन्न नई कल्याणकारी योजनाओं की घोषणा की गई।
कार्यक्रम के एक हिस्से के रूप में, डोंगरी बुज़ुर्ग खदान में सीएमडी इलेवन और डीएफ इलेवन टीम के बीच एक क्रिकेट मैच आयोजित किया गया, जिससे एमओआईएल कर्मचारियों में सौहार्द और टीम वर्क को बढ़ावा मिला। इस समारोह की मुख्‍य अतिथि श्रीमती सुषमा सक्सेना ने विजेता टीम को ट्रॉफी प्रदान की।