जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
डीडीडब्ल्यूएस ने दिल्ली में विशेष कार्यक्रम में ग्राम जल और स्वच्छता समितियों (वीडब्ल्यूएससी) के सदस्यों को सम्मानित किया
27 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की वीडब्ल्यूएससी के 172 सम्मानित सदस्यों को जल जीवन मिशन की सफलता में उत्कृष्ट योगदान के लिए सम्मानित किया गया
माननीय केंद्रीय मंत्री और माननीय राज्य मंत्री ने इस कार्यक्रम की शोभा बढ़ाई
जल जीवन मिशन पर तीन प्रेरक पुस्तकों का अनावरण
ग्राम जल एवं स्वच्छता समितियों के सदस्यों ने कर्तव्य पथ पर गणतंत्र दिवस परेड देखी
27 JAN 2025 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री और राज्य मंत्री के साथ विशेष आमंत्रित सदस्य
जल शक्ति मंत्रालय ने 27 जनवरी 2025 को 27 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के ग्राम जल और स्वच्छता समितियों (वीडब्ल्यूएससी) के 172 सम्मानित सदस्यों को उनकी जीवनसाथी के साथ सम्मानित करने के लिए नई दिल्ली के चाणक्यपुरी में पालिका सेवा अधिकारी संस्थान (पीएसओआई) क्लब में विशेष कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया। उनके साथ राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ गंगा मिशन (एनएमसीजी) से लगभग 140 अतिथि भी थे। इन समर्पित व्यक्तियों को जल जीवन मिशन (जेजेएम) की सफलता में उत्कृष्ट योगदान के लिए सम्‍मानित किया गया, जो हर ग्रामीण परिवार को सुरक्षित और स्वच्छ पेयजल उपलब्ध कराने के भारत के प्रयासों की आधारशिला रही है।
इस कार्यक्रम में माननीय केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री सी.आर. पाटिल, और माननीय राज्य मंत्री श्री वी. सोमन्ना और श्री राज भूषण चौधरी उपस्थित थे। वीडब्ल्यूएससी सदस्य अपने-अपने राज्य के बाड़ों में बैठे थे, जिससे जमीनी स्तर के प्रतिनिधित्व की जीवंत पच्चीकारी तैयार हो रही थी। माननीय केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री सी.आर. पाटिल ने माननीय राज्य मंत्री श्री वी. सोमन्ना और श्री राज भूषण चौधरी के साथ उनसे व्यक्तिगत रूप से बातचीत की, उनके योगदान की सराहना की और उन्हें ग्रामीण जल प्रशासन को और मजबूत करने के लिए प्रेरित किया।
इस कार्यक्रम में माननीय केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री और राज्य मंत्रियों के साथ-साथ अन्य प्रतिष्ठित अधिकारियों ने तीन महत्वपूर्ण प्रकाशनों का भी शुभारंभ किया:
• परिवर्तन की कहानियाँ - विशेष रूप से कमजोर जनजातीय समूहों (पीवीटीजी) की सफलता की कहानियों पर प्रकाश डालना।
• परिवर्तनकारी कहानियाँ: जल के माध्यम से जीवन को पुनर्परिभाषित करना - ग्रामीण समुदायों से प्रेरणादायक कहानियाँ प्रस्तुत करना।
• पेयजल: जन शक्ति की अभिव्यक्ति - जमीनी स्तर पर सार्थक बदलाव लाने में उनके उल्लेखनीय योगदान के लिए विशेष आमंत्रित वीडब्ल्यूएससी सदस्यों की भूमिका का उत्‍सव मनाना।
जल जीवन मिशन पर तीन प्रेरक पुस्तकों का विमोचन
वीडब्ल्यूएससी सदस्यों को ग्रामीण जल आपूर्ति प्रणालियों में सुधार, सामुदायिक स्वामित्व को बढ़ावा देने और हर घर जल के दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ाने में अथक प्रयासों की मान्यता में स्मृति चिन्ह और प्रमाण पत्र प्रदान किए गए।
ये वीडब्ल्यूएससी सदस्य, अपने जीवनसाथी या अभिभावकों के साथ, रक्षा मंत्रालय द्वारा 76वें गणतंत्र दिवस समारोह में आमंत्रित लगभग 10,000 विशेष मेहमानों के हिस्से के रूप में 24 से 25 जनवरी के बीच नई दिल्ली पहुंचे।
एक साथ खड़े लोगों का समूह
विशिष्ट अतिथियों का आगमन
माननीय रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री संजय सेठ ने अपने आवास पर आयोजित कार्यक्रम में झारखंड के वीडब्ल्यूएससी सदस्यों और जल सहियाओं को सुविधा प्रदान की। उन्होंने राष्ट्र निर्माण और सामुदायिक सशक्तिकरण में उनके योगदान को स्वीकार करते हुए प्रत्येक अतिथि को व्यक्तिगत रूप से सम्मानित किया।
झारखंड से विशेष आमंत्रित सदस्य के साथ रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री संजय सेठ
विशेष अतिथियों को डीडीडब्ल्यूएस द्वारा निर्धारित मानदंडों के आधार पर उनके संबंधित राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने नामित किया, जिसमें शामिल थे:
• जल जीवन मिशन के तहत प्रमाणित गांवों की संख्या और समुदाय को सफलतापूर्वक सौंपी गई योजनाएं।
• हर घर जल-प्रमाणित गांवों से वीडब्ल्यूएससी सदस्यों या पानी समितियों द्वारा अनुकरणीय योगदान की मान्यता, जहां योजनाएं सफलतापूर्वक समुदाय को सौंपी गई हैं।
सहज और समन्वित अनुभव सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, संबंधित राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के नोडल अधिकारी वीडब्ल्यूएससी सदस्यों के पूरे दौरे के दौरान उनके साथ रहे।
उन्होंने 25 जनवरी को प्रधानमंत्री संग्रहालय का दौरा किया और भारत की नेतृत्व यात्रा और राष्ट्र की उल्लेखनीय प्रगति के बारे में जानकारी प्राप्त की।
प्रधानमंत्री संग्रहालय में विशेष अतिथि
उन्हें 26 जनवरी को कर्तव्य पथ पर गणतंत्र दिवस परेड देखने का सौभाग्य मिला, जिसमें "स्वर्णिम भारत: विरासत और विकास" थीम के तहत भारत की एकता, सांस्कृतिक विविधता और ताकत का प्रदर्शन किया गया। यह अनुभव उपस्थित लोगों के लिए अत्यंत गर्व और प्रेरणा का स्रोत था।
76वें गणतंत्र दिवस समारोह के लिए बैठे विशेष अतिथि
27 जनवरी को दिन की शुरुआत गांधी स्मृति और राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छता केंद्र (आरएसके) के दौरे से हुई, जहां आमंत्रित लोगों ने भारत के स्वच्छता आंदोलन और महात्मा गांधी के जीवन और मूल्यों के बारे में सीखा। इन दौरों ने ज्ञान और प्रेरणा दोनों प्रदान की, जिससे ग्रामीण जल प्रशासन में सुधार के प्रति उनकी प्रतिबद्धता और मजबूत हुई।
गांधी स्मृति में विशेष अतिथि
राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छता केंद्र में विशेष आमंत्रित सदस्य
उनकी यात्रा दोपहर में राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक के गंभीर और चिंतनशील दौरे के साथ संपन्न हुई, जहां उन्होंने भारत के बहादुरों के बलिदान को श्रद्धांजलि दी।
राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक और प्रतिष्ठित इंडिया गेट पर विशेष आमंत्रित
डीडीडब्ल्यूएस की इस पहल ने समुदायों को सशक्त बनाने और वीडब्ल्यूएससी सदस्यों को जल जीवन मिशन की रीढ़ के रूप में मान्यता देने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की है।
गणतंत्र दिवस समारोह, उनकी मान्यता के साथ, ग्रामीण भारत में जल सुरक्षा और स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करने में अपने महत्वपूर्ण कार्य को जारी रखने के लिए वीडब्ल्यूएससी सदस्यों के लिए सम्‍मान और प्रोत्साहन दोनों के रूप में कार्य करता है।
डीडीडब्ल्यूएस, सचिव श्री अशोक कुमार मीणा और राष्ट्रीय जल जीवन मिशन में अपर सचिव और मिशन निदेशक और स्वच्छ भारत मिशन ग्रामीण में संयुक्त सचिव और मिशन निदेशक श्री कमल किशोर सोन सहित डीडीडब्ल्यूएस के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।

Ministry of Jal Shakti
DDWS Honours members of Village Water and Sanitation Committees (VWSC) in a Special Event in Delhi.
172 esteemed members of VWSC from 27 States and Union Territories recognised for their outstanding contributions to the success of Jal Jeevan Mission.
Hon’ble Union Minister and Hon’ble Ministers of State Grace the Event.
Three Inspiring Books on Jal Jeevan Mission Unveiled.
Members of Village Water and Sanitation Committees Witnessed Republic Day Parade at Kartavya Path.
27 JAN 2025 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
Special Invitees with the Union Minister of Jal Shakti and Minister of State
On 27th January 2025, the Ministry of Jal Shakti organized a special programme at Palika Services Officer’s Institute (PSOI) Club, Chanakyapuri, New Delhi, to honour 172 esteemed members of Village Water and Sanitation Committees (VWSC) along with spouse from 27 States and Union Territories, along with approximately 140 guest form National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG). These dedicated individuals were recognized for their outstanding contributions to the success of Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM), which has been a cornerstone of India’s efforts to provide safe and clean drinking water to every rural household.
The event was graced by Hon’ble Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri C.R. Patil, and Hon’ble Ministers of State, Shri V. Somanna & Shri Raj Bhushan Choudhary. The VWSC members were seated in their respective State enclosures, creating a vibrant mosaic of grassroots representation. The Hon’ble Union Minister Shri C.R. Patil, along with Hon’ble Minister of State Shri V. Somanna and Shri Raj Bhushan Choudhary, interacted with them individually, appreciating their contributions and inspiring them to further strengthen rural water governance.
The event also saw the launch of three significant publications by the Hon’ble Union Minister of Jal Shakti and Ministers of State along with other distinguished officials:
• Stories of Change – Highlighting success stories from Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTGs).
• Transformational Stories: Redefining Lives Through Water – Featuring inspiring narratives from rural communities.
• Peyjal: Jan Shakti ki Abhivyakti – Celebrating the role of VWSC members – the special invitees for their remarkable contributions in driving meaningful change at the grassroots level.
Release of Three Inspiring Books on Jal Jeevan Mission
The VWSC members were presented with mementos and certificates in recognition of their tireless efforts to improve rural water supply systems, promote community ownership, and advance the vision of Har Ghar Jal.
These VWSC members, accompanied by their spouses or guardians, arrived in New Delhi between 24th and 25th January as part of the approximately 10,000 special guests invited to the 76th Republic Day celebrations by the Ministry of Defence.
A group of people standing togetherAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Arrival of Special Guests
Hon’ble Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth facilitated the VWSC members and Jal Sahiyas from Jharkhand, at a programme organized at his residence. He individually honoured each guest, acknowledging their contributions to nation-building and community empowerment.
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth with Special Invitee from Jharkhand
The Special Guests were nominated by their respective States and Union Territories based on criteria set by DDWS, which included:
• The number of certified villages and schemes successfully handed over to the community under the Jal Jeevan Mission.
• Recognition of exemplary contributions by VWSC members or Pani Samitis from Har Ghar Jal-certified villages where the schemes have been successfully handed over to the community.
To ensure a smooth and coordinated experience, nodal officers from respective States/ UTs accompanied the VWSC members throughout their visit.
On 25th January, they visited the Pradhanmantri Sangrahalaya, gaining insights into India’s leadership journey and the nation's remarkable progress.
A group of people standing around a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Special Guests at the Pradhanmantri Sangrahalaya
On 26th January, they had the privilege of witnessing the Republic Day Parade at Kartavya Path, which showcased India’s unity, cultural diversity, and strength under the theme “Swarnim Bharat: Virasat aur Vikas.” This experience was a source of immense pride and inspiration for the attendees.
A large crowd of people sitting in a stadiumAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Special Guests Seated for the 76th Republic Day Celebrations
On 27th January, the day began with a tour of the Gandhi Smriti and Rashtriya Swachhata Kendra (RSK), where the invitees learned about India’s cleanliness movement and the life and values of Mahatma Gandhi. These visits provided both knowledge and motivation, further strengthening their commitment to improving rural water governance.
Special Guests at the Gandhi Smriti
Special Invitees at the Rashtriya Swachhata Kendra
Their visit concluded with a solemn and reflective tour of the National War Memorial in the afternoon, where they paid tribute to the sacrifices of India’s bravehearts.
A group of people standing in front of a monumentAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Special Invitees at the National War Memorial and the iconic India Gate
This initiative by DDWS reaffirmed the government’s commitment to empowering communities and recognizing VWSC members as the backbone of Jal Jeevan Mission.
The Republic Day celebrations, combined with their recognition, served as both a tribute and an encouragement for VWSC members to continue their vital work in ensuring water security and sustainability in rural India.
Senior officials from DDWS, including Shri Ashok Kumar Meena, Secretary – DDWS, and Shri Kamal Kishore Soan, Additional Secretary and Mission Director – National Jal Jeevan Mission, and Joint Secretary and Mission Director – Swachh Bharat Mission Grameen were also present.