நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
தென் கிழக்கு நிலக்கரி சுரங்க நிறுவனத்தின் மிகைச் சுமை நீக்கம் 281 மில்லியன் கன மீட்டரைத் தாண்டி, 105% சார்பு விகித இலக்கை அடைந்துள்ளது
27 JAN 2025 5:34PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய நிலக்கரி நிறுவனத்தின் துணை நிறுவனமான தென் கிழக்கு நிலக்கரி சுரங்க நிறுவனத்தின் மிகைச் சுமை நீக்கம் 281 மில்லியன் கன மீட்டரை (ஏப்ரல் 2024 முதல் இன்று வரை) கடந்துள்ளது. அதன் விகித சார்பு இலக்கில் 105%ஐ அடைந்துள்ளது. கடந்த ஆண்டு இதே காலத்துடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது 19.82 மில்லியன் கன மீட்டர் (7.58%) அதிகரிப்பைப் பதிவு செய்துள்ளது.
"பல்வேறு சவால்கள் இருந்தபோதும், எங்களின் அர்ப்பணிப்பு முயற்சிகள் மிகைப்பணி சுமை நீக்க இலக்கை அடைய உதவுவது மட்டுமின்றி, அதை விஞ்சவும், தென் கிழக்கு நிலக்கரி சுரங்க நிறுவனத்தின் பயணத்தில் புதிய வரையறைகளை அமைக்கவும் உதவும் என்று நாங்கள் நம்புகிறோம்" என்று இந்நிறுவனத்தின் தலைவர் மற்றும் நிர்வாக இயக்குனர் டாக்டர் பிரேம் சாகர் மிஸ்ரா தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும், தென் கிழக்கு நிலக்கரி சுரங்க நிறுவனம் தனது விரிவாக்க நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கு ஆதரவாக நிலம் கையகப்படுத்தும் செயல்முறையை துரிதப்படுத்தியுள்ளது. 2024-ம் ஆண்டில் மட்டும், கையகப்படுத்தப்பட்ட நில உரிமையாளர்களுக்கு 880-க்கும் அதிகமான வேலை வாய்ப்புகள் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இது இந்நிறுவனத்தின் சமூக மேம்பாடு மற்றும் நலனுக்கான உறுதிப்பாட்டை வலுப்படுத்துகிறது.

Ministry of Coal
SECL’s OBR Crosses 281 MCuM, Achieving 105% of Pro-rata Target
27 JAN 2025 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
Coal India Subsidiary, South Eastern Coalfields Limited (SECL)’s overburden removal (OBR) has crossed 281 million cubic meters (MCuM) (From April, 2024 to till date), achieving 105% of its pro-rata target and recording 19.82 McuM (7.58%) increase compared to the same period last year.
OBR is a crucial pre-coal extraction process that involves clearing soil and rock layers to access coal reserves.
The Chhattisgarh-based Coal India subsidiary is removing over 1.3 million cubic metres of overburden daily, setting an unprecedented pace in its operations. With this momentum, SECL is confident of surpassing its annual target and achieving an additional 40-45 million cubic metres of OBR, marking the highest-ever in the company’s history.
Dr. Prem Sagar Mishra, Chairman-cum-Managing Director of SECL, expressed his optimism, stating, “Despite various challenges, we are confident that our dedicated efforts will not only help us meet the OBR target but also surpass it, setting new benchmarks in SECL’s journey.”
SECL has deployed the vertical ripper technique, an environmentally friendly, blast-free method for overburden removal in its megaprojects. This approach ensures minimal environmental impact while maintaining high efficiency in operations.
Further, SECL has accelerated its land acquisition process to support its expanding operations. In the calendar year 2024 alone, more than 880 employment opportunities have been provided to landowners whose lands were acquired, reinforcing the company’s commitment to community development and welfare.
SECL’s focus on overburden removal not only facilitates coal production but also reflects its commitment to operational excellence and environmental sustainability. With these achievements, SECL continues to demonstrate its leadership in the mining sector.