Ministry of Coal
SECL’s OBR Crosses 281 MCuM, Achieving 105% of Pro-rata Target
27 JAN 2025 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
Coal India Subsidiary, South Eastern Coalfields Limited (SECL)’s overburden removal (OBR) has crossed 281 million cubic meters (MCuM) (From April, 2024 to till date), achieving 105% of its pro-rata target and recording 19.82 McuM (7.58%) increase compared to the same period last year.
OBR is a crucial pre-coal extraction process that involves clearing soil and rock layers to access coal reserves.
The Chhattisgarh-based Coal India subsidiary is removing over 1.3 million cubic metres of overburden daily, setting an unprecedented pace in its operations. With this momentum, SECL is confident of surpassing its annual target and achieving an additional 40-45 million cubic metres of OBR, marking the highest-ever in the company’s history.
Dr. Prem Sagar Mishra, Chairman-cum-Managing Director of SECL, expressed his optimism, stating, “Despite various challenges, we are confident that our dedicated efforts will not only help us meet the OBR target but also surpass it, setting new benchmarks in SECL’s journey.”
SECL has deployed the vertical ripper technique, an environmentally friendly, blast-free method for overburden removal in its megaprojects. This approach ensures minimal environmental impact while maintaining high efficiency in operations.
Further, SECL has accelerated its land acquisition process to support its expanding operations. In the calendar year 2024 alone, more than 880 employment opportunities have been provided to landowners whose lands were acquired, reinforcing the company’s commitment to community development and welfare.
SECL’s focus on overburden removal not only facilitates coal production but also reflects its commitment to operational excellence and environmental sustainability. With these achievements, SECL continues to demonstrate its leadership in the mining sector.

کوئلے کی وزارت
ایس ای سی ایل کے او بی آر نے 281 ایم سی یو ایم کو پار کیا ، پرو-ریٹا ہدف کا 105فیصد حاصل کیا
27 JAN 2025 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
کول انڈیا کی ذیلی کمپنی ، ساؤتھ ایسٹرن کول فیلڈز لمیٹڈ (ایس ای سی ایل) کے اووربرڈن ہٹانے (او بی آر) نے 281 ملین کیوبک میٹر (ایم سی یو ایم) (اپریل2024 سے لے کر اب تک) کو عبور کر لیا ہے اور اپنے پرو-ریٹا ہدف کا 105فیصد حاصل کر لیا ہے اور گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 19.82 میکیو ایم (7.58 فیصد) کا اضافہ درج کیا ہے ۔
اوبی آرکوئلہ نکالنے سے پہلے کا ایک اہم عمل ہے جس میں کوئلے کے ذخائر تک رسائی کے لیے مٹی اور چٹانوں کی تہوں کو صاف کرنا شامل ہے۔
چھتیس گڑھ میں قائم کول انڈیا کا ذیلی ادارہ روزانہ 1.3 ملین کیوبک میٹر سے زیادہ بوجھ کو ہٹا رہا ہے، جس سے اس کی کار کردگی میں بے مثال رفتارکے ساتھ اضافہ درج کیا گیاہے۔ اس رفتار کے ساتھ ایس ای سی ایل اپنے سالانہ ہدف کو پار کرنے اور اضافی 40-45 ملین کیوبک میٹر او بی آر حاصل کرنے کے لئے پراعتماد ہے، جو کمپنی کی تاریخ میں اب تک کی بلند ترین سطح ہے۔
ایس ای سی ایل کے چیئرمین اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر پریم ساگر مشرا نے اپنی امید کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہا ،’’مختلف چیلنجوں کے باوجود ، ہمیں یقین ہے کہ ہماری سرشار کوششیں نہ صرف ہمیں او بی آر کے ہدف کو پورا کرنے میں مدد کریں گی بلکہ اس سے آگے نکل کر ایس ای سی ایل کے سفر میں نئے معیارات قائم کریں گی‘‘ ۔
ایس ای سی ایل نے عمودی ریپر تکنیک کو تعینات کیا ہے جو اپنے بڑے منصوبوں میں زیادہ بوجھ ہٹانے کے لیے ایک ماحول دوست ، دھماکے سے مبرا طریقہ ہے ۔ یہ نقطہ نظر کارروائیوں میں اعلی کارکردگی کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے کم سے کم ماحولیاتی اثرات کو یقینی بناتا ہے ۔
مزید برآں ایس ای سی ایل نے اپنی توسیع کی کارروائیوں میں مدد کے لیے اپنے اراضی کے حصول کے عمل کو تیز کیا ہے ۔ صرف کیلنڈر سال 2024 میں ، 880 سے زیادہ روزگار کے مواقع ان زمینداروں کو فراہم کیے گئے ہیں جن کی زمینیں حاصل کی گئی تھیں ، جس سے کمیونٹی کی ترقی اور فلاح و بہبود کے لیے کمپنی کے عزم کو تقویت ملی ہے ۔
زیادہ بوجھ کو ہٹانے پر ایس ای سی ایل کی توجہ نہ صرف کوئلے کی پیداوار میں سہولت فراہم کرتی ہے بلکہ آپریشنل عمدگی اور ماحولیاتی پائیداری کے لیے اس کے عزم کی بھی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔ ان کامیابیوں کے ساتھ،ایس ای سی ایل کان کنی کے شعبے میں اپنی قیادت کا مظاہرہ کرنا جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے۔