Ministry of Coal
SECL’s OBR Crosses 281 MCuM, Achieving 105% of Pro-rata Target
27 JAN 2025 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
Coal India Subsidiary, South Eastern Coalfields Limited (SECL)’s overburden removal (OBR) has crossed 281 million cubic meters (MCuM) (From April, 2024 to till date), achieving 105% of its pro-rata target and recording 19.82 McuM (7.58%) increase compared to the same period last year.
OBR is a crucial pre-coal extraction process that involves clearing soil and rock layers to access coal reserves.
The Chhattisgarh-based Coal India subsidiary is removing over 1.3 million cubic metres of overburden daily, setting an unprecedented pace in its operations. With this momentum, SECL is confident of surpassing its annual target and achieving an additional 40-45 million cubic metres of OBR, marking the highest-ever in the company’s history.
Dr. Prem Sagar Mishra, Chairman-cum-Managing Director of SECL, expressed his optimism, stating, “Despite various challenges, we are confident that our dedicated efforts will not only help us meet the OBR target but also surpass it, setting new benchmarks in SECL’s journey.”
SECL has deployed the vertical ripper technique, an environmentally friendly, blast-free method for overburden removal in its megaprojects. This approach ensures minimal environmental impact while maintaining high efficiency in operations.
Further, SECL has accelerated its land acquisition process to support its expanding operations. In the calendar year 2024 alone, more than 880 employment opportunities have been provided to landowners whose lands were acquired, reinforcing the company’s commitment to community development and welfare.
SECL’s focus on overburden removal not only facilitates coal production but also reflects its commitment to operational excellence and environmental sustainability. With these achievements, SECL continues to demonstrate its leadership in the mining sector.

कोयला मंत्रालय
एसईसीएल का ओबीआर 281 एमसीएम को पार कर गया, आनुपातिक लक्ष्य का 105% हासिल किया
27 JAN 2025 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
कोल इंडिया की सहायक कंपनी, साउथ ईस्टर्न कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड (एसईसीएल) का ओवरबर्डन रिमूवल (ओबीआर) 281 मिलियन क्यूबिक मीटर (एमसीयूएम) (अप्रैल, 2024 से अब तक) को पार कर गया है, जो अपने आनुपातिक लक्ष्य का 105% हासिल कर रहा है और पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 19.82 एमसीयूएम (7.58%) की वृद्धि दर्ज कर रहा है।
ओबीआर कोयला खनन से पहले की एक महत्वपूर्ण प्रक्रिया है, जिसमें कोयले के भंडार तक पहुंचने के लिए मिट्टी और चट्टानों की परतों को हटाया जाता है।
छत्तीसगढ़ स्थित कोल इंडिया की सहायक कंपनी प्रतिदिन 1.3 मिलियन क्यूबिक मीटर से अधिक ओवरबर्डन हटा रही है, जिससे इसके संचालन में अभूतपूर्व गति आई है। इस गति के साथ, एसईसीएल को अपने वार्षिक लक्ष्य को पार करने और अतिरिक्त 40-45 मिलियन क्यूबिक मीटर ओबीआर प्राप्त करने का भरोसा है, जो कंपनी के इतिहास में अब तक का सबसे अधिक है।
एसईसीएल के अध्यक्ष-सह-प्रबंध निदेशक डॉ. प्रेम सागर मिश्रा ने आशा व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि, “विभिन्न चुनौतियों के बावजूद, हमें विश्वास है कि हमारे समर्पित प्रयास न केवल ओबीआर लक्ष्य को पूरा करने में हमारी मदद करेंगे, बल्कि इसे पार भी करेंगे, जिससे एसईसीएल की यात्रा में नए मानक स्थापित होंगे।
एसईसीएल ने अपनी मेगा परियोजनाओं में ओवरबर्डन हटाने के लिए वर्टिकल रिपर तकनीक का इस्तेमाल किया है, जो पर्यावरण के अनुकूल, विस्फोट-मुक्त तरीका है। यह तरीका संचालन में उच्च दक्षता बनाए रखते हुए न्यूनतम पर्यावरणीय प्रभाव सुनिश्चित करता है।
इसके अलावा, एसईसीएल ने अपने विस्तारित परिचालन को समर्थन देने के लिए भूमि अधिग्रहण प्रक्रिया में तेजी लाई है। अकेले कैलेंडर वर्ष 2024 में, जिन भूमि मालिकों की भूमि अधिग्रहित की गई थी, उन्हें 880 से अधिक रोजगार के अवसर प्रदान किए गए हैं, जो सामुदायिक विकास और कल्याण के लिए कंपनी की प्रतिबद्धता को मजबूत करता है।
एसईसीएल का ओवरबर्डन हटाने पर ध्यान न केवल कोयला उत्पादन को सुविधाजनक बनाता है बल्कि परिचालन उत्कृष्टता और पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता के प्रति इसकी प्रतिबद्धता को भी दर्शाता है। इन उपलब्धियों के साथ, एसईसीएल खनन क्षेत्र में अपने नेतृत्व क्षमता को लगातार सिद्ध कर रहा है।