National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognisance of the reported death of two workers due to asphyxiation while cleaning a sewage pumping station in Surendranagar district, Gujarat
Issues notices to the Chief Secretary and the Director General of Police, Gujarat calling for a detailed report within two weeks
The report is expected to include the status of the investigation of the cases as well as compensation paid, if any to the aggrieved families
24 JAN 2025 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognisance of a media report that two workers died due to asphyxiation after they were trapped in an underground sewage pumping station, in Surendranagar district of Gujarat, on 21st January, 2025. Reportedly, the incident occurred when the workers entered the sewage pumping station to clean it without any safety gear. The victims were contractual workers with the Patdi Municipal Corporation.
The Commission has observed that the contents, if true, raise a serious issue of violation of human rights. The Apex Court, in its judgement passed in the case, Dr. Balram Singh vs Union of India (WP(C) No. 324 of 2020) dated 20.10.2023, has held that it is the duty of the local authorities and other agencies to use modern technology for cleaning of sewers etc.
The Commission has also been consistently advocating a total ban on activities of hazardous cleaning without adequate and proper protective / safety gears or equipment and also has advocated suitable use of work-friendly and technology-based robotic machines. It issued an Advisory on 24th September, 2021 for the Protection of Human Rights of the Persons Engaged in Hazardous Cleaning to the Union, State Governments and local authorities with an object to ensure complete eradication of such practice.
Therefore, the Commission has issued notices to the Chief Secretary and the Director General of Police, Gujarat calling for a detailed report in the matter within two weeks. It is expected to include the status of the investigation of the cases as well as compensation paid, if any to the aggrieved families.
According to the media report, carried on 21st January, 2025, apart from this, many other incidents occurred in the recent past where workers reportedly asphyxiated to death due to lack of safety gear in the State. These include the deaths of four migrant workers in Bharuch district in December, 2024 who lost life due to toxic gas leakage from the distillation unit, where they were employed.

राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
एनएचआरसी, भारत ने गुजरात के सुरेंद्रनगर जिले में सीवेज पंपिंग स्टेशन की सफाई करते समय दम घुटने से दो श्रमिकों की कथित मौत की घटना का स्वत: संज्ञान लिया
मुख्य सचिव और पुलिस महानिदेशक, गुजरात को दो सप्ताह के भीतर एक विस्तृत रिपोर्ट देने के लिए जारी किया नोटिस
रिपोर्ट में मामलों की जांच की स्थिति के साथ-साथ पीड़ितों के परिवारों को दी गई मुआवजे की राशि (यदि कोई हो) भी शामिल होने की उम्मीद
24 JAN 2025 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी), भारत ने 21 जनवरी, 2025 को गुजरात के सुरेंद्रनगर जिले में भूमिगत सीवेज पंपिंग स्टेशन में फंसने के बाद दम घुटने से दो श्रमिकों की मौत हो जाने संबंधी एक मीडिया रिपोर्ट पर स्वत: संज्ञान लिया है। रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, यह घटना तब हुई जब श्रमिक बिना किसी सुरक्षा उपकरण के सीवेज पंपिंग स्टेशन को साफ करने के लिए अंदर गए थे। पीड़ित पटडी नगर निगम के साथ संविदा कर्मचारी थे।
आयोग ने कहा है कि यदि सामग्री सच है, तो यह मानवाधिकारों के उल्लंघन का एक गंभीर मुद्दा बनता है। सर्वोच्च न्यायालय ने डॉ. बलराम सिंह बनाम भारत संघ (डब्ल्यूपी (सी) संख्या 324/2020) दिनांक 20.10.2023 के मामले में पारित अपने फैसले में कहा है कि सीवरों आदि की सफाई के लिए आधुनिक तकनीक का उपयोग करना स्थानीय अधिकारियों और अन्य एजेंसियों का कर्तव्य है।
आयोग लगातार पर्याप्त और उचित सुरक्षात्मक / सुरक्षा उपकरणों के बिना खतरनाक सफाई गतिविधियों पर पूरी तरह से प्रतिबंध लगाने की वकालत कर रहा है और काम के अनुकूल और प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित रोबोटिक मशीनों के उपयुक्त उपयोग की भी वकालत कर रहा है। इसने ऐसी प्रथा के पूर्ण उन्मूलन को सुनिश्चित करने के उद्देश्य से केंद्र, राज्य सरकारों और स्थानीय अधिकारियों को खतरनाक सफाई में लगे व्यक्तियों के मानवाधिकारों के संरक्षण के लिए 24 सितंबर, 2021 को एक सलाह जारी की थी।
इसलिए, आयोग ने मुख्य सचिव और पुलिस महानिदेशक, गुजरात को दो सप्ताह के भीतर मामले पर एक विस्तृत रिपोर्ट देने के लिए नोटिस जारी किए हैं। रिपोर्ट में मामलों की जांच की स्थिति के साथ-साथ पीड़ित परिवारों को दी गई मुआवजे की राशि (यदि कोई हो) भी शामिल होने की उम्मीद है।
21 जनवरी, 2025 को प्रकाशित मीडिया रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, इसके अलावा, हाल के दिनों में कई अन्य घटनाएं हुईं, जहां राज्य में सुरक्षा उपकरणों की कमी के कारण श्रमिकों की दम घुटने से मौत हो गई। इनमें दिसंबर, 2024 में भरूच जिले में चार प्रवासी श्रमिकों की मौत भी शामिल है, जिन्होंने आसवनी इकाई से जहरीली गैस रिसाव के कारण अपनी जान गंवा दी, जहां वे कार्यरत थे।