National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognisance of the reported death of two workers due to asphyxiation while cleaning a sewage pumping station in Surendranagar district, Gujarat
Issues notices to the Chief Secretary and the Director General of Police, Gujarat calling for a detailed report within two weeks
The report is expected to include the status of the investigation of the cases as well as compensation paid, if any to the aggrieved families
24 JAN 2025 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognisance of a media report that two workers died due to asphyxiation after they were trapped in an underground sewage pumping station, in Surendranagar district of Gujarat, on 21st January, 2025. Reportedly, the incident occurred when the workers entered the sewage pumping station to clean it without any safety gear. The victims were contractual workers with the Patdi Municipal Corporation.
The Commission has observed that the contents, if true, raise a serious issue of violation of human rights. The Apex Court, in its judgement passed in the case, Dr. Balram Singh vs Union of India (WP(C) No. 324 of 2020) dated 20.10.2023, has held that it is the duty of the local authorities and other agencies to use modern technology for cleaning of sewers etc.
The Commission has also been consistently advocating a total ban on activities of hazardous cleaning without adequate and proper protective / safety gears or equipment and also has advocated suitable use of work-friendly and technology-based robotic machines. It issued an Advisory on 24th September, 2021 for the Protection of Human Rights of the Persons Engaged in Hazardous Cleaning to the Union, State Governments and local authorities with an object to ensure complete eradication of such practice.
Therefore, the Commission has issued notices to the Chief Secretary and the Director General of Police, Gujarat calling for a detailed report in the matter within two weeks. It is expected to include the status of the investigation of the cases as well as compensation paid, if any to the aggrieved families.
According to the media report, carried on 21st January, 2025, apart from this, many other incidents occurred in the recent past where workers reportedly asphyxiated to death due to lack of safety gear in the State. These include the deaths of four migrant workers in Bharuch district in December, 2024 who lost life due to toxic gas leakage from the distillation unit, where they were employed.

قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن
این ایچ آر سی ، بھارت نے گجرات کے سریندر نگر ضلع میں سیوریج پمپنگ اسٹیشن کی صفائی کے دوران دم گھٹنے سے دو کارکنوں کی مبینہ موت کا از خود نوٹس لیا
چیف سکریٹری اور ڈائرکٹر جنرل آف پولیس، گجرات کو نوٹس جاری کرتے ہوئے دو ہفتوں کے اندر تفصیلی رپورٹ طلب کی ہے
توقع ہے کہ رپورٹ میں مقدمات کی تفتیش کی صورتحال کے ساتھ ساتھ متاثرہ خاندانوں کو دیئے گئے معاوضے (اگر کوئی ہے) کے بارے میں بھی معلومات شامل ہوں گی
24 JAN 2025 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل ہیومن رائٹس کمیشن (این ایچ آر سی)،بھارت نے ایک میڈیا رپورٹ کا از خود نوٹس لیا ہے جس میں21 جنوری 2025 کو گجرات کے سریندر نگر ضلع میں زیر زمین سیوریج پمپنگ اسٹیشن میں پھنس جانے کے بعد دم گھٹنے سے دو کارکن ہلاک ہونے کی خبر ہے۔ اطلاعات کے مطابق، یہ واقعہ اس وقت پیش آیا جب کارکن سیوریج پمپنگ اسٹیشن میں بغیر کسی حفاظتی سامان کے اسے صاف کرنے کے لیے داخل ہوئے۔ مقتولین پٹڈی میونسپل کارپوریشن کے کنٹریکٹ ملازمین تھے۔
کمیشن نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ مواد، اگر سچ ہے، تو انسانی حقوق کی خلاف ورزی کا یہ سنگین مسئلہ ہے۔ سپریم کورٹ نے20 اکتوبر 2023 کو کو ڈاکٹر بلرام سنگھ بمقابلہ یونین آف انڈیا (ڈبلیو پی سی) نمبر 324/2020) کے معاملے میں سنائے گئے اپنے فیصلے میں کہا ہے کہ گٹر وغیرہ کی صفائی کے لیے جدید ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال ضروری ہے اورمقامی حکام اور دیگر ایجنسیوں کا یہ فرض ہے۔
کمیشن مناسب اور موزوں حفاظتی سامان یا آلات کے بغیر خطرناک صفائی کی سرگرمیوں پر مکمل پابندی عائد کرنے اور ٹاسک فرینڈلی اور ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی روبوٹک مشینوں کے مناسب استعمال کے لیے مسلسل وکالت کرتا رہا ہے۔ اس نے 24 ستمبر 2021 کو مرکز، ریاستی حکومتوں اور مقامی حکام کو خطرناک صفائی میں مصروف افراد کے انسانی حقوق کے تحفظ کے لیے ایک ایڈوائزری جاری کی، جس کا مقصد اس طرح کے عمل کے مکمل خاتمے کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔ اس لیے کمیشن نے گجرات کے چیف سکریٹری اور ڈائرکٹر جنرل آف پولیس کو نوٹس جاری کرتے ہوئے دو ہفتوں کے اندر اس معاملے میں تفصیلی رپورٹ طلب کی ہے۔ توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ اس میں مقدمات کی تفتیش کی حیثیت کے ساتھ ساتھ متاثرہ خاندانوں کو ادا کردہ معاوضہ، اگر کوئی ہے تو شامل کیا جائے گا۔
21 جنوری 2025 کو شائع ہونے والی ایک میڈیا رپورٹ کے مطابق، اس کے علاوہ، ماضی قریب میں کئی دیگر واقعات ہوئے ہیں جہاں ریاست میں حفاظتی سامان کی کمی کی وجہ سے مزدوروں کی موت دم گھٹنے سے ہوئی ہے۔ ان میں دسمبر 2024 میں بھروچ ضلع میں چار تارکین وطن کارکنوں کی موت بھی شامل ہے، جو ڈسٹلری یونٹ سے زہریلی گیس کے اخراج کی وجہ سے اپنی جان سے ہاتھ دھو بیٹھے تھے جہاں وہ ملازم تھے۔