Ministry of Culture
‘Jayati Jai Mamahḧ Bharatam’ by Ministry of Culture & Sangeet Natak Akademi Captivates Audiences at the Republic Day Parade 2025
More than 5000 folk and tribal artists perform 50+ dance forms
Guinness World Record for ‘The Largest Indian Folk Variety Dance’
26 JAN 2025 8:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture and Sangeet Natak Akademi’s magnificent performance, ‘Jayati Jai Mamaḧ Bharatam’ (JJMB), mesmerized spectators at the Republic Day Parade 2025, creating a cultural extravaganza that celebrated the rich and colorful legacy of folk and tribal forms of Bharat.This spectacular ensemble featured over 5000 folk and tribal artists representing artistic heritage, youth power and nari shakti drawn from the length and breadth of India representing the varied tapestry of culture and diversity of India’s heritage.
The 5,000+ artists performed more than 50 folk and tribal dance forms, showcasing India’s rich heritage on a global stage. The choreography celebrated the themes of Viksit Bharat, Virasat bhi Vikas bhi, and Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat. The event captivated millions with its grandeur and was recognized by the Guinness World Records for ‘The Largest Indian Folk Variety Dance’ a milestone that underscored the global significance of India’s cultural wealth.
50+ Folk and Tribal Dance Forms:
The performance was a vibrant mosaic of over 50 folk and tribal dance forms, seamlessly blending regional identities into a unified expression of national pride. The dance forms celebrated local traditions and customs, ranging from focus on agricultural practices & harvest rituals, inspired by the natural &animal world, marking auspicious occasions and new beginnings, victory of good over evil etc.
Artists from Arunachal Pradesh brought the mystique of their Snow Lion and Monpa Mask Dances to life, while the exuberant Bihu from Assam and the energetic Kalbelia from Rajasthan showcased the dynamism of India’s folk traditions. The audience was spellbound by the mesmerizing Padayani from Kerala and the majestic Chhau from Bengal and Odisha, which exemplified the storytelling brilliance of Indian dance forms. The Badhai folk dance of Bundelkhand region of Madhya Pradesh, the Mentok Flower Dance marked auspicious occasions and heralded new beginnings. Each performance reflected the cultural identity of its region, combining authentic movements, music, and costumes to create a truly immersive & captivating experience.
The performance’s grandeur extended to its symbolic representation of India’s unity in diversity. The seamless blending of regional dance forms and musical traditions highlighted the interconnectedness of India’s cultural landscape. From the exuberant movements of Bhangra to the graceful steps of Garba, from the intricate storytelling of Yakshagana to the rhythmic dynamism of Sambalpuri, each performance honored the unique heritage of its origin while contributing to a collective celebration of India’s cultural legacy. The dynamic use of floral elements and ceremonial props, such as Ambala kavadi and pooja kavadi, further emphasized the spiritual and celebratory undertones of the event, uniting traditional art forms with symbolic gestures of devotion and joy. (List of 50+ dance forms – Annexure 1)
Costumes and Props
Integral to the success of "Jayati Jai Mamah Bharatam" was the meticulous attention to detail in costumes and props. Artists adorned themselves in their traditional attire, featuring vibrant colors, intricate embroidery, and region-specific patterns. Authentic jewelry, ornate headgear and accessories added to the visual richness of the performance, while props such as spears, swords, kavadi, and floral arrangements brought depth and authenticity to the choreography.
The National School of Drama’s team of experts Aruna Kumar Malik, Parag Sharma, Nalini Joshi under the leadership of Director, Chittaranjan Tripathy played a pivotal role in crafting over 60 unique props, including ceremonial items, masks, muppets and animal frames, further enriching the visual spectrum of the performance. These elements were specifically designed to complement the choreography, creating a seamless visual narrative that celebrated both individual regional identities and a collective national spirit.The spectators spontaneously cheered and interacted with the muppets and animal props.
Music, Lyrics, Voiceover, Choreography
The musical composition ‘Jayati Jai Mamah Bharatam’, written by Subhas Sehgal, composed by Shankar Mahadevan, with voice over by Harish Bhimani provided the thematic foundation for this historic performance. The music masterfully bridged India’s traditional sounds with contemporary harmonies, creating a soundscape that resonated with audiences of all generations and pulsated through the entire length of Kartavya Path as a beacon of hope and positivity.
This artistic presentation has been conceptualizedand curated by the Chairman, Sangeet Natak Akademi, Sandhya Purecha and supported by co-choreographers Subhash Nakashe, Ankur Pathan, Kalpesh Dalal, Sanjay Sharma and Ranjit Gogoi.
Heralding
The heralding of the Republic Day 2025 Parade was done by a group of 300 artists with an indigenous mix of martial instruments that resonated with the melody, beat and hopes of a billion hearts of Indians. The stirring rendition of ‘Saare Jahan Se Accha’ skillfully blended traditional and contemporary sounds using instruments such as dhols, bansuris, shehnais, and mridangams. The harmonious interplay of these instruments resonated deeply with the audience, evoking a profound sense of unity and pride. The heralding instruments like Ranashingha, Tutari, and shankh added an auspicious and regal start to the event, creating a rhythm that energized the parade from its very first note.
Guinness World Record Achievement
Adding to the grandeur and festive mood, ‘Jayati Jai Mamah Bharatam etched its name in history by setting a Guinness World Record for ‘The Largest Indian Folk Variety Dance’. The announcement of this historic achievement was made by Guiness officials during a special ceremony held at Pusa, New Delhi this afternoon.
Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Minister of Culture and Tourism along with Shri Arunish Chawla, Secretary, Ministry of Culture and other officials of Ministry of Culture received the certificate on behalf of all the artists. This moment of recognition marked a source of pride for the nation, celebrating the collective efforts of thousands of artists, Sangeet Natak Akademi and the Ministry’s dedication to showcasing India’s artistic heritage on an unparalleled scale.
Annexure 1:

وزارات ثقافت
یوم جمہوریہ پریڈ 2025 میں ثقافت اور سنگیت ناٹک اکادمی کی وزارت کی طرف سے ‘جیتی جے مماہ بھارتم’ نے سامعین کو مسحور کر دیا
پانچ ہزار سے زائد لوک اورقبائلی فنکاروں نے 50 سے زیادہ رقص پیش کئے
‘سب سے بڑےمختلف ہندوستانی لوک رقص اقسام’ کا گنیز ورلڈ ریکارڈ
26 JAN 2025 8:59PM by PIB Delhi
یوم جمہوریہ پریڈ 2025 میں ثقافت اور سنگیت ناٹک اکادمی کی وزارت کی طرف سے‘جیتی جے مماہ بھارتم’ (جے جے ایم بی) کی شاندار پیشکش نے سامعین کو مسحور کردیا۔ اس شاندار تقریب نے ہندوستان کی لوک اور قبائلی انداز کے بھرپور اور رنگین ورثے کا جشن منایا۔ اس شاندار اجتماع میں ہندوستان کے کونے کونے سے 5000 سے زیادہ لوک اور قبائلی فنکاروں کی شرکت دیکھی گئی جو فنی ورثہ، نوجوان طاقت اور خواتین کی طاقت کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں۔ یہ فنکار ہندوستان کی ثقافت اور ورثے کے تنوع کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں۔
5,000 سے زیادہ فنکاروں نے 50 سے زیادہ لوک اور قبائلی رقص پیش کیے، جو عالمی سطح پر ہندوستان کے شاندار ورثے کی نمائش کرتے ہیں۔ کوریوگرافی نے ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان، وراثت کے ساتھ ساتھ ترقی اور ‘ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت’ کے موضوعات کا جشن منایا۔ اس تقریب نے لاکھوں لوگوں کو اپنی شان و شوکت سے مسحور کیا اور اسے گنیز ورلڈ ریکارڈز کے ذریعہ ’سب سے بڑا ہندوستانی لوک ورائٹی ڈانس‘ کے لیے تسلیم کیا گیا، جو کہ ہندوستان کے ثقافتی ورثے کی عالمی اہمیت کو واضح کرنے والا سنگ میل ہے۔
50 سے زائد لوک اور قبائلی رقص کے مختلف انداز:
یہ پرفارمنس 50 سے زیادہ لوک اور قبائلی رقص کی ایک متحرک تمثیل تھی، جو علاقائی شناختوں کو بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے قومی فخر کے ایک متفقہ اظہار کی علامت تھی ۔ رقص کی شکلوں نے مقامی روایات اور رسم و رواج کا مظاہرہ کیا جس میں زرعی طریقوں اور فصل کی کٹائی کی رسومات، قدرتی اور حیوانی دنیا سے متاثر ہوکر، اچھے مواقع اور نئی شروعات، برائی پر اچھائی کی فتح وغیرہ کو منایا گیا۔ اروناچل پردیش کے فنکاروں نے اپنے اسنو لائین اور مونپا ماسک ڈانس کے اسرار کوپیش کیا، جب کہ آسام کے پرجوش بیہو اور راجستھان کے پرجوش کالبیلیا نے ہندوستان کی لوک روایات کی حرکیات کو ظاہر کیا۔ کیرالہ کی مسحور کن پڈیانی اور بنگال اور اوڈیشہ کی شاندار چھاؤ نے سامعین کو مسحور کیا، جو ہندوستانی رقص کی کہانی سنانے کی شاندار مثال ہے۔ مدھیہ پردیش کے علاقے بندیل کھنڈ کا ایک مبارکبادی لوک رقص، مینٹوک فلاور ڈانس جو اچھے مواقع کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے اور نئی شروعات کا آغاز کرتا ہے۔ ہر پرفارمنس اپنے علاقے کی ثقافتی شناخت کی عکاسی کرتی ہے، مستند حرکات، موسیقی، اور ملبوسات کو یکجا کر کے ایک حقیقی دلکش اور عمیق تجربہ تخلیق کرتا ہے۔
نمائش کی شان و شوکت ہندوستان کے تنوع میں اتحاد کی علامتی نمائندگی تک پھیلی ہوئی ہے۔ علاقائی رقص کی شکلوں اور موسیقی کی روایات کے ہموار امتزاج نے ہندوستان کے ثقافتی منظر نامے کے باہمی ربط کو اجاگر کیا۔ بھنگڑے کی پرجوش حرکات سے لے کر گربا کے خوبصورت قدموں تک، یکشگانا کی پیچیدہ کہانی سنانے سے لے کر سمبل پوری کی تال کی حرکیات تک، ہر ایک پرفارمنس نے ہندوستان کے ثقافتی ورثے کے اجتماعی جشن میں حصہ لیتے ہوئے اپنی اصلیت کے منفرد ورثے کو عزت بخشی۔ پھولوں کے عناصر اور رسمی سامان جیسے امبالا کاواڈی اور پوجا کاواڈی کے متحرک استعمال نے تقریب کے روحانی اور جشن کے لہجے پر مزید زور دیا، روایتی فن کی شکلوں کو عقیدت اور خوشی کے علامتی اشاروں کے ساتھ جوڑ دیا۔ (50 سے زیادہ رقص کی شکلوں کی فہرست - ضمیمہ 1)
ملبوسات اور دیگر متعلقہ لوازمات
‘‘جےتی جے مماہ بھارتم’’ کی کامیابی کا لازمی جزو ملبوسات اور سامان کی تفصیل پر پوری توجہ تھا۔ فنکاروں نے اپنے روایتی ملبوسات میں خود کو سجایا، جس میں متحرک رنگ، پیچیدہ کڑھائی اور علاقے کے مخصوص نمونے نمایاں تھے۔ مستند زیورات، آرائشی سر کے پوشاک اور لوازمات نے پرفارمنس کی بصری خوبی کو بڑھایا، جب کہ نیزوں، تلواروں، کاواڑیوں اور پھولوں کے انتظامات نے کوریوگرافی میں گہرائی اور صداقت پیدا کی۔
نیشنل اسکول آف ڈرامہ ارونا کمار ملک، پیراگ شرما، نلنی جوشی، ڈائریکٹر چترنجن ترپاٹھی کی قیادت میں ماہرین کی ٹیم نے 60 سے زیادہ منفرد پراپس بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا جن میں رسمی اشیاء، ماسک، میپٹس اور جانوروں کے فریم شامل تھے جو پرفارمنس میں استعمال کیے گئے تھے،سے دیدکے اسپیکٹرم کو مزید تقویت ملی۔ ان عناصر کو خاص طور پر کوریوگرافی کی تکمیل کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا تھا، جس سے ایک ہموار بصری بیانیہ تخلیق کیا گیا تھا جو انفرادی علاقائی شناخت اور اجتماعی قومی جذبے دونوں کو مناتا ہے۔ سامعین نے بے ساختہ خوشی کا اظہار کیا اور مپپٹس اور انیمل پروپس کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔
موسیقی، دھن، وائس اوور، کوریوگرافی
میوزیکل کمپوزیشن ‘جیتی جے مماہ بھارتم’، جسے سبھاش سہگل نے تحریر کیا، جس کی کمپوزنگ شنکر مہادیون نے کی، اور ہریش بھیمانی کی آواز نے اس تاریخی پرفارمنس کو موضوعی بنیاد فراہم کی۔ موسیقی نے ہندوستان کی روایتی آوازوں کو عصری ہم آہنگی کے ساتھ مہارت کے ساتھ جوڑ دیا، ایک ایسا صوتی منظر تخلیق کیا جو تمام نسلوں کے سامعین کے ساتھ گونجتا ہے اور امید اور مثبت رویہ کی ایک کرن کے طور پر کرتویہ پتھ کی پوری طوالت میں پھیلتا ہے۔
اس فنکارانہ پیشکش کو سنگیت ناٹک اکادمی کے چیئرمین، سندھیا پوریچا نے تصور کیا اور تیار کیا ہے اور شریک کوریوگرافر سبھاش نقاشے، انکور پٹھان، کلپیش دلال، سنجے شرما اور رنجیت گوگوئی نے تعاون کیا۔
ہیرالڈنگ
یوم جمہوریہ 2025 کی پریڈ کی ہیرالڈنگ 300 فنکاروں کے ایک گروپ نے مارشل آلات کے دیسی مرکب کے ساتھ کی تھی جو ایک ارب ہندوستانیوں کے دلوں کی دھن، دھڑکن اور امیدوں سے گونجتی تھی۔‘سارے جہاں سے اچھا’ کی ہلچل مچانے والی پیش کش نے روایتی اور عصری آوازوں کو مہارت کے ساتھ ملایا جس میں ڈھول، بانسوری، شہنائی اور مریدنگم جیسے آلات استعمال ہوئے۔ ان آلات کا ہم آہنگ تعامل سامعین کے دل کی گہرائیوں سے گونجتا ہے، جس سے اتحاد اور فخر کا گہرا احساس پیدا ہوتا ہے۔ راناشنگھا، توتاری، اور شنکھ جیسے ہیرالڈنگ آلات نے تقریب میں ایک خوشگوار اور باقاعدہ آغاز کا اضافہ کیا، ایک تال پیداکی جس نے پریڈ کو اپنے پہلے ہی نوٹ سے تقویت بخشی۔
گنیز ورلڈ ریکارڈ کی کامیابی
شان و شوکت اور تہوار کے ماحول میں اضافہ کرتے ہوئے، ‘جیتی جے مماہ بھارتم’ نے ‘سب سے بڑے ہندوستانی لوک ورائٹی ڈانس’ کے لیے گنیز ورلڈ ریکارڈ بنا کر تاریخ میں اپنا نام درج کیا۔ اس تاریخی کامیابی کا اعلان گنیز حکام نے آج سہ پہر پوسا، نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ ایک خصوصی تقریب کے دوران کیا۔
ثقافت اور سیاحت کے وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت کے ساتھ ثقافت کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب ارونیش چاؤلہ اور وزارت ثقافت کے دیگر افسران نے تمام فنکاروں کی جانب سے سرٹیفکیٹس وصول کیے۔ اعزاز کا یہ لمحہ قوم کے لیے فخر کا باعث ہے، جو ہزاروں فنکاروں، سنگیت ناٹک اکادمی اور وزارت کی اجتماعی کوششوں کا جشن منا رہا ہے، جو ہندوستان کے فنی ورثے کو بے مثال پیمانے پر پیش کرنے کے لیے وقف ہے۔
WhatsApp Image 2025-01-26 at 6.38.02 PM.jpeghttps://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image004QIQQ.jpg
ضمیمہ 1: