Ministry of Culture
‘Jayati Jai Mamahḧ Bharatam’ by Ministry of Culture & Sangeet Natak Akademi Captivates Audiences at the Republic Day Parade 2025
More than 5000 folk and tribal artists perform 50+ dance forms
Guinness World Record for ‘The Largest Indian Folk Variety Dance’
26 JAN 2025 8:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture and Sangeet Natak Akademi’s magnificent performance, ‘Jayati Jai Mamaḧ Bharatam’ (JJMB), mesmerized spectators at the Republic Day Parade 2025, creating a cultural extravaganza that celebrated the rich and colorful legacy of folk and tribal forms of Bharat.This spectacular ensemble featured over 5000 folk and tribal artists representing artistic heritage, youth power and nari shakti drawn from the length and breadth of India representing the varied tapestry of culture and diversity of India’s heritage.
The 5,000+ artists performed more than 50 folk and tribal dance forms, showcasing India’s rich heritage on a global stage. The choreography celebrated the themes of Viksit Bharat, Virasat bhi Vikas bhi, and Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat. The event captivated millions with its grandeur and was recognized by the Guinness World Records for ‘The Largest Indian Folk Variety Dance’ a milestone that underscored the global significance of India’s cultural wealth.
50+ Folk and Tribal Dance Forms:
The performance was a vibrant mosaic of over 50 folk and tribal dance forms, seamlessly blending regional identities into a unified expression of national pride. The dance forms celebrated local traditions and customs, ranging from focus on agricultural practices & harvest rituals, inspired by the natural &animal world, marking auspicious occasions and new beginnings, victory of good over evil etc.
Artists from Arunachal Pradesh brought the mystique of their Snow Lion and Monpa Mask Dances to life, while the exuberant Bihu from Assam and the energetic Kalbelia from Rajasthan showcased the dynamism of India’s folk traditions. The audience was spellbound by the mesmerizing Padayani from Kerala and the majestic Chhau from Bengal and Odisha, which exemplified the storytelling brilliance of Indian dance forms. The Badhai folk dance of Bundelkhand region of Madhya Pradesh, the Mentok Flower Dance marked auspicious occasions and heralded new beginnings. Each performance reflected the cultural identity of its region, combining authentic movements, music, and costumes to create a truly immersive & captivating experience.
The performance’s grandeur extended to its symbolic representation of India’s unity in diversity. The seamless blending of regional dance forms and musical traditions highlighted the interconnectedness of India’s cultural landscape. From the exuberant movements of Bhangra to the graceful steps of Garba, from the intricate storytelling of Yakshagana to the rhythmic dynamism of Sambalpuri, each performance honored the unique heritage of its origin while contributing to a collective celebration of India’s cultural legacy. The dynamic use of floral elements and ceremonial props, such as Ambala kavadi and pooja kavadi, further emphasized the spiritual and celebratory undertones of the event, uniting traditional art forms with symbolic gestures of devotion and joy. (List of 50+ dance forms – Annexure 1)
Costumes and Props
Integral to the success of "Jayati Jai Mamah Bharatam" was the meticulous attention to detail in costumes and props. Artists adorned themselves in their traditional attire, featuring vibrant colors, intricate embroidery, and region-specific patterns. Authentic jewelry, ornate headgear and accessories added to the visual richness of the performance, while props such as spears, swords, kavadi, and floral arrangements brought depth and authenticity to the choreography.
The National School of Drama’s team of experts Aruna Kumar Malik, Parag Sharma, Nalini Joshi under the leadership of Director, Chittaranjan Tripathy played a pivotal role in crafting over 60 unique props, including ceremonial items, masks, muppets and animal frames, further enriching the visual spectrum of the performance. These elements were specifically designed to complement the choreography, creating a seamless visual narrative that celebrated both individual regional identities and a collective national spirit.The spectators spontaneously cheered and interacted with the muppets and animal props.
Music, Lyrics, Voiceover, Choreography
The musical composition ‘Jayati Jai Mamah Bharatam’, written by Subhas Sehgal, composed by Shankar Mahadevan, with voice over by Harish Bhimani provided the thematic foundation for this historic performance. The music masterfully bridged India’s traditional sounds with contemporary harmonies, creating a soundscape that resonated with audiences of all generations and pulsated through the entire length of Kartavya Path as a beacon of hope and positivity.
This artistic presentation has been conceptualizedand curated by the Chairman, Sangeet Natak Akademi, Sandhya Purecha and supported by co-choreographers Subhash Nakashe, Ankur Pathan, Kalpesh Dalal, Sanjay Sharma and Ranjit Gogoi.
Heralding
The heralding of the Republic Day 2025 Parade was done by a group of 300 artists with an indigenous mix of martial instruments that resonated with the melody, beat and hopes of a billion hearts of Indians. The stirring rendition of ‘Saare Jahan Se Accha’ skillfully blended traditional and contemporary sounds using instruments such as dhols, bansuris, shehnais, and mridangams. The harmonious interplay of these instruments resonated deeply with the audience, evoking a profound sense of unity and pride. The heralding instruments like Ranashingha, Tutari, and shankh added an auspicious and regal start to the event, creating a rhythm that energized the parade from its very first note.
Guinness World Record Achievement
Adding to the grandeur and festive mood, ‘Jayati Jai Mamah Bharatam etched its name in history by setting a Guinness World Record for ‘The Largest Indian Folk Variety Dance’. The announcement of this historic achievement was made by Guiness officials during a special ceremony held at Pusa, New Delhi this afternoon.
Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Minister of Culture and Tourism along with Shri Arunish Chawla, Secretary, Ministry of Culture and other officials of Ministry of Culture received the certificate on behalf of all the artists. This moment of recognition marked a source of pride for the nation, celebrating the collective efforts of thousands of artists, Sangeet Natak Akademi and the Ministry’s dedication to showcasing India’s artistic heritage on an unparalleled scale.
Annexure 1:

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
संस्कृति मंत्रालय और संगीत नाटक अकादमी द्वारा प्रस्तुत ‘जयति जय मम भारतम्’ ने गणतंत्र दिवस परेड 2025 में दर्शकों का मन मोह लिया
5000 से अधिक लोक और आदिवासी कलाकारों ने 50 से अधिक नृत्य प्रस्तुत किए
‘सबसे बड़े भारतीय लोक नृत्य’ के लिए गिनीज वर्ल्ड रिकॉर्ड बना
26 JAN 2025 8:59PM by PIB Delhi
संस्कृति मंत्रालय और संगीत नाटक अकादमी से जुड़े कलाकारों की शानदार प्रस्तुति, 'जयति जय मम भारतम' (जेजेएमबी) ने गणतंत्र दिवस परेड 2025 में दर्शकों को मंत्रमुग्ध कर दिया। इसके माध्यम से यह एक सांस्कृतिक समारोह के रूप में सामने आया, जिसमें भारत के आदिवासी और लोक रूपों की समृद्ध और शानदार वंशावली और विरासत का जश्न मनाया गया। इस शानदार समूह में 5,000 से अधिक लोक और आदिवासी कलाकारों ने युवा शक्ति, कलात्मक विरासत और नारी शक्ति का प्रतिनिधित्व किया, जो भारत के कोने-कोने से संस्कृति के विविध ताने-बाने और भारत की विरासत की विविधता का प्रतिनिधित्व कर रहे थे।
5,000 से अधिक कलाकारों ने 50 से अधिक लोक और आदिवासी नृत्य रूपों का प्रदर्शन किया, जिससे वैश्विक मंच पर भारत की समृद्ध विरासत का प्रदर्शन हुआ। कोरियोग्राफी के माध्यम से विकसित भारत, विरासत भी विकास भी और एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत की थीम का जश्न मनाया। इस कार्यक्रम ने अपनी भव्यता से लाखों लोगों को आकर्षित किया और इसे गिनीज वर्ल्ड रिकॉर्ड्स द्वारा ‘सबसे बड़े भारतीय लोक विविधता नृत्य’ के रूप में मान्यता दी गई, जो एक ऐसी उपलब्धि है जिसने भारत की सांस्कृतिक संपदा के वैश्विक महत्व को रेखांकित किया।
50 से अधिक लोक एवं जनजातीय नृत्य रूप:
यह प्रदर्शन 50 से अधिक लोक और आदिवासी नृत्य शैलियों का जीवंत मिश्रण था, जिसमें क्षेत्रीय पहचानों को राष्ट्रीय गौरव की एकीकृत अभिव्यक्ति में सहजता से शामिल किया गया था। नृत्य शैलियों ने स्थानीय परंपराओं और रीति-रिवाजों का जश्न मनाया, जिसमें कृषि पद्धतियों और फसल कटाई की रस्मों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया, जो प्राकृतिक और पशु जगत से प्रेरित थीं और साथ ही, शुभ अवसरों एवं नई शुरुआत, बुराई पर अच्छाई की जीत आदि को दर्शाती थीं।
अरुणाचल प्रदेश के कलाकारों ने अपने स्नो लायन और मोनपा मास्क नृत्यों की रहस्यमयता को जीवंत कर दिया, जबकि असम के उत्साही बिहू और राजस्थान के ऊर्जावान कालबेलिया ने भारत की लोक परंपराओं की गतिशीलता को प्रदर्शित किया। केरल के मंत्रमुग्ध कर देने वाले पदयानी और बंगाल एवं ओडिशा के राजसी छऊ ने दर्शकों को मंत्रमुग्ध कर दिया, जो भारतीय नृत्य रूपों की कहानी कहने की प्रतिभा का उदाहरण था। मध्य प्रदेश के बुंदेलखंड क्षेत्र का बधाई लोक नृत्य, मेंटोक फ्लावर डांस शुभ अवसरों को चिह्नित करता है और नई शुरुआतों का आगाज करता है। प्रत्येक प्रदर्शन ने अपने क्षेत्र की सांस्कृतिक पहचान को दर्शाया, प्रामाणिक आंदोलनों, संगीत और वेशभूषा को मिलाकर वास्तव में एक आकर्षक और मनोरम अनुभव का निर्माण किया।
इस प्रदर्शन की भव्यता भारत की विविधता में एकता के प्रतीकात्मक प्रतिनिधित्व तक फैली हुई थी। क्षेत्रीय नृत्य रूपों और संगीत परंपराओं के सहज मिश्रण ने भारत के सांस्कृतिक परिदृश्य की परस्पर संबद्धता को उजागर किया। भांगड़ा की उल्लासमय गतिविधियों से लेकर गरबा के सुंदर कदमों तक, यक्षगान की जटिल कहानी से लेकर संबलपुरी की लयबद्ध गतिशीलता तक, प्रत्येक प्रदर्शन ने भारत की सांस्कृतिक विरासत के सामूहिक उत्सव में योगदान करते हुए अपने मूल स्थान की अनूठी विरासत का सम्मान किया। पुष्प तत्वों और अंबाला कावड़ी और पूजा कावड़ी जैसे समारोह संबंधी रंगमंच-सामग्री के गतिशील उपयोग ने इस आयोजन के आध्यात्मिक और उत्सवी पहलुओं पर और अधिक जोर दिया, तथा पारंपरिक कला रूपों को भक्ति और आनंद के प्रतीकात्मक भावों के साथ जोड़ा। (50 से अधिक नृत्य रूपों की सूची – अनुलग्नक 1)
वेशभूषा और रंगमंच-सामग्री (प्रॉप्स)
"जयति जय मम भारतम्" की सफलता का अभिन्न अंग वेशभूषा और प्रॉप्स में विस्तार पर सावधानीपूर्वक ध्यान देना था। कलाकारों ने अपने पारंपरिक परिधानों में खुद को सजाया, जिसमें जीवंत रंग, जटिल कढ़ाई और क्षेत्र केंद्रित पैटर्न शामिल थे। प्रामाणिक आभूषण, अलंकृत टोपियां (सिर का पहनावा) और सहायक उपकरणों के प्रदर्शन ने दृश्यों को और बेहतर बनाया, वहीं भाले, तलवारें, कावड़ी और फूलों की व्यवस्था जैसे प्रॉप्स से कोरियोग्राफी में गहराई और प्रामाणिकता लाई गई।
राष्ट्रीय नाट्य विद्यालय के विशेषज्ञों अरुणा कुमार मलिक, पराग शर्मा, नलिनी जोशी की टीम ने निदेशक चित्तरंजन त्रिपाठी के नेतृत्व में औपचारिक वस्तुएं, मुखौटे, कठपुतलियों और जानवरों के फ्रेम सहित 60 से अधिक अद्वितीय प्रॉप्स तैयार करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई, जिसने प्रदर्शन के दृश्य को और समृद्ध किया। इन तत्वों को विशेष रूप से कोरियोग्राफी के पूरक के लिए डिजाइन किया गया था, जिससे एक सहज दृश्य कथा का निर्माण हुआ जो व्यक्तिगत क्षेत्रीय पहचान और सामूहिक राष्ट्रीय भावना दोनों का जश्न मनाती थी। दर्शकों ने सहजता से जयकारे लगाए और कठपुतलियों तथा पशु-प्रसाधनों के साथ बातचीत की।
संगीत, गीत, वॉयसओवर, कोरियोग्राफी
सुभाष सहगल द्वारा लिखित, शंकर महादेवन द्वारा रचित, हरीश भिमानी द्वारा आवाज दी गई संगीत रचना ‘जयति जय मम भारतम्’ ने इस ऐतिहासिक प्रदर्शन के लिए विषयगत आधार प्रदान किया। संगीत ने भारत की पारंपरिक ध्वनियों को समकालीन सामंजस्य के साथ कुशलता से जोड़ा, जिससे एक ऐसा ध्वनि परिदृश्य तैयार हुआ जो सभी पीढ़ियों के दर्शकों के अनुरूप था और यह पूरे कर्त्तव्य पथ में आशा और सकारात्मकता की किरण के रूप में गूंज उठा।
इस कलात्मक प्रस्तुति की संकल्पना और संयोजन संगीत नाटक अकादमी की अध्यक्ष डॉ. संध्या पुरेचा ने किया और इसमें पांच सह-कोरियोग्राफर सुभाष नकाशे, अंकुर पठान, कल्पेश दलाल, संजय शर्मा और रंजीत गोगोई का सहयोग रहा।
शुरुआत
गणतंत्र दिवस 2025 परेड की शुरुआत 300 कलाकारों के एक समूह ने स्वदेशी वाद्ययंत्रों के साथ की, जो एक अरब भारतीयों के दिलों की धुन, ताल और उम्मीदों से मेल खा रहे थे। ढोल, बांसुरी, शहनाई और मृदंग जैसे वाद्ययंत्रों का उपयोग करके पारंपरिक और समकालीन ध्वनियों को कुशलतापूर्वक मिश्रित करते हुए ‘सारे जहां से अच्छा’ का भावपूर्ण प्रदर्शन किया गया। इन वाद्ययंत्रों के सामंजस्यपूर्ण तालमेल ने दर्शकों को गहराई से प्रभावित किया, जिससे एकता और गर्व की गहरी भावना पैदा हुई। रणसिंहा, तुतारी और शंख जैसे वाद्य यंत्रों ने कार्यक्रम को एक शुभ और शाही शुरुआत दी, जिससे एक ऐसी लय बनी जिसने परेड को उसके पहले स्वर से ही ऊर्जावान बना दिया।
गिनीज वर्ल्ड रिकॉर्ड की उपलब्धि
भव्यता और उत्सव के माहौल को और बढ़ाते हुए, "जयति जय मम भारतम" ने "सबसे बड़े भारतीय लोक विविधता नृत्य" शीर्षक प्रयास के लिए गिनीज वर्ल्ड रिकॉर्ड बनाकर इतिहास में अपना नाम दर्ज करा लिया। इस ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि की घोषणा गिनीज के अधिकारियों ने आज दोपहर पूसा, नई दिल्ली में आयोजित एक विशेष समारोह के दौरान की गई।
संस्कृति और पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने संस्कृति मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री अरुणीश चावला और संस्कृति मंत्रालय के अन्य अधिकारियों के साथ सभी कलाकारों की ओर से प्रमाण पत्र प्राप्त किया। सम्मान का यह क्षण राष्ट्र के लिए गर्व का एक बड़ा स्रोत है, जो हजारों कलाकारों, संगीत नाटक अकादमी और मंत्रालय के भारत की कलात्मक विरासत को एक अद्वितीय पैमाने पर प्रदर्शित करने के समर्पण के सामूहिक प्रयासों का जश्न मनाता है।
अनुलग्नक 1