Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan meets and interacts with farmers specially invited by Government of India on the occasion of 76th Republic Day
Central Government is making every possible effort for empowerment and prosperity of farmers : Shri Chouhan
Technology is being used to address farmers' issues : Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Shri Chouhan stresses implementation of the "Farm to Consumer" model
Welfare of farmers is the highest priority of Modi government : Shri Chouhan
26 JAN 2025 8:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan today met and interacted with the farmers specially invited by the Government of India on the occasion of 76th Republic Day at Pusa Campus, New Delhi. He stated that "Farmers are our God and serving farmers is a kind to serving God." He emphasized that the central government is making every possible effort for the empowerment and prosperity of farmers. To ensure that farmers receive fair value for their produce, crops are being procured at Minimum Support Price (MSP). Efforts are being made to ensure that farmers get the right value for their hard work, thereby strengthening their economic condition.
During interaction, highlighting the importance of modern agricultural techniques, Shri Chouhan stated that technology is being used to address farmers' issues. Additionally, the central government is ensuring that farmers reap the maximum benefits from agriculture-related schemes. He also discussed the significance of natural farming and crop diversification, mentioning ongoing initiatives aimed at creating greater awareness among farmers so they can understand and benefit from these models.
In his address, Shri Chouhan further stressed the implementation of the "Farm to Consumer" model. The objective of this initiative is to enable farmers to directly sell their produce to consumers, reducing the role of intermediaries and ensuring maximum profits for farmers. Republic Day signifies governance of the people, by the people, and for the people. But if, on this Republic Day, the people themselves are absent, and the farmers are not present, can it truly be called Republic Day? I thank Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for ensuring that today, on Republic Day, the farmers of our nation are part of the parade. Agriculture is the backbone of the Indian economy and farmers are its soul and lifeblood. Without farmers, not just India, but the entire world cannot function. You can manufacture most things in factories, but can fruits, vegetables, or grains be produced there? These are grown only by farmers. That is why I do not consider myself a minister but a servant of farmers. Serving farmers is like worshipping God for me, and it is with this spirit that the Ministry of Agriculture is working under the leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
He said that the welfare of farmers is the highest priority of the Modi government. Under the Prime Minister's Shri Modi leadership, we are formulating various schemes for farmers. A prosperous India requires prosperous farmers, and the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers' Welfare is making every possible effort in this direction.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने 76वें गणतंत्र दिवस के अवसर पर भारत सरकार की ओर से विशेष आमंत्रित किसान भाइयों-बहनों से की मुलाकात और संवाद
केंद्र सरकार किसानों के सशक्तिकरण और उनकी समृद्धि के लिए हर संभव प्रयास कर रही : श्री चौहान
टेक्नोलॉजी के माध्यम से किसानों की समस्याओं का समाधान किया जा रहा है : श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
केंद्र सरकार सुनिश्चित कर रही है कि किसानों को कृषि से संबंधित अधिक से अधिक योजनाओं का लाभ मिले : केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री चौहान
“खेत से सीधे उपभोक्ता तक" के मॉडल पर कार्य किया जा रहा है : केंद्रीय मंत्री
किसानों का कल्याण मोदी सरकार की सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता है: श्री चौहान
26 JAN 2025 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने आज पूसा परिसर, नई दिल्ली में 76वें गणतंत्र दिवस के अवसर पर भारत सरकार की ओर से विशेष आमंत्रित किसान भाइयों-बहनों से मुलाकात और संवाद किया। श्री चौहान ने किसान संवाद सम्मेलन में कहा कि "किसान हमारा भगवान है और किसान की सेवा ही भगवान की सेवा है।“ उन्होंने यह स्पष्ट किया कि केंद्र सरकार किसानों के सशक्तिकरण और उनकी समृद्धि के लिए हर संभव प्रयास कर रही है। किसानों को उनके उत्पादन का उचित मूल्य दिलाने के लिए न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य (MSP) पर फसलों की खरीद की जा रही है। यह सुनिश्चित किया जा रहा है कि किसानों को उनके परिश्रम का सही मूल्य मिले और उनकी आर्थिक स्थिति मजबूत हो।
श्री चौहान ने संवाद के दौरान आधुनिक कृषि तकनीकों के उपयोग पर जोर देते हुए कहा कि टेक्नोलॉजी के माध्यम से किसानों की समस्याओं का समाधान किया जा रहा है। साथ ही, केंद्र सरकार यह सुनिश्चित कर रही है कि किसानों को कृषि से संबंधित अधिक से अधिक योजनाओं का लाभ मिले। उन्होंने प्राकृतिक खेती और फसल विविधिकरण के महत्व पर भी चर्चा की। उन्होंने कहा कि इन क्षेत्रों में काम चल रहा है ताकि किसानों को अधिक से अधिक जागरूक किया जा सके और वे इन मॉडलों के लाभ समझ सकें।
श्री चौहान ने अपने संबोधन में इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि "खेत से सीधे उपभोक्ता तक" के मॉडल पर कार्य किया जा रहा है। इसका उद्देश्य है कि किसान सीधे अपनी फसलें उपभोक्ताओं को बेच सकें, जिससे बिचौलियों की भूमिका कम हो और किसानों को उनके उत्पाद का अधिकतम लाभ मिल सके। गणतंत्र दिवस है जनता का, जनता के लिए, जनता के द्वारा शासन और अगर इस गणतंत्र दिवस पर जनता ही नहीं हो और किसान ही नहीं आए हों तो क्या गणतंत्र दिवस होगा? मैं प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी को धन्यवाद दूंगा आज गणतंत्र दिवस पर देश का किसान परेड में शामिल हुआ है। कृषि भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था की रीढ़ है और किसान उसकी आत्मा, किसान प्राण हैं। किसान के बिना हिंदुस्तान का क्या दुनिया का काम नहीं चल सकता। बाकी चीजें तो दुनिया वालों फैक्ट्री में बना लो लेकिन क्या फल, सब्जी, अनाज फेक्टरियों में बन सकते हैं क्या? ये तो किसान ही पैदा करेगा। इसलिए मैं अपने आप को मंत्री नहीं समझता किसानों का सेवक समझता हूँ आपकी सेवा मेरे लिए भगवान की पूजा है और इसी भाव से प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में कृषि विभाग काम करने की कोशिश कर रहा है।
उन्होंने कहा कि किसानों का कल्याण मोदी सरकार की सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता है। हम प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में किसानों के लिए कई योजनाएं बना रहे हैं। विकसित भारत के लिए किसानों का समृद्ध होना आवश्यक है, कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय इस दिशा में हर संभव प्रयास कर रहा है।