Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan meets and interacts with farmers specially invited by Government of India on the occasion of 76th Republic Day
Central Government is making every possible effort for empowerment and prosperity of farmers : Shri Chouhan
Technology is being used to address farmers' issues : Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Shri Chouhan stresses implementation of the "Farm to Consumer" model
Welfare of farmers is the highest priority of Modi government : Shri Chouhan
26 JAN 2025 8:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan today met and interacted with the farmers specially invited by the Government of India on the occasion of 76th Republic Day at Pusa Campus, New Delhi. He stated that "Farmers are our God and serving farmers is a kind to serving God." He emphasized that the central government is making every possible effort for the empowerment and prosperity of farmers. To ensure that farmers receive fair value for their produce, crops are being procured at Minimum Support Price (MSP). Efforts are being made to ensure that farmers get the right value for their hard work, thereby strengthening their economic condition.
During interaction, highlighting the importance of modern agricultural techniques, Shri Chouhan stated that technology is being used to address farmers' issues. Additionally, the central government is ensuring that farmers reap the maximum benefits from agriculture-related schemes. He also discussed the significance of natural farming and crop diversification, mentioning ongoing initiatives aimed at creating greater awareness among farmers so they can understand and benefit from these models.
In his address, Shri Chouhan further stressed the implementation of the "Farm to Consumer" model. The objective of this initiative is to enable farmers to directly sell their produce to consumers, reducing the role of intermediaries and ensuring maximum profits for farmers. Republic Day signifies governance of the people, by the people, and for the people. But if, on this Republic Day, the people themselves are absent, and the farmers are not present, can it truly be called Republic Day? I thank Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for ensuring that today, on Republic Day, the farmers of our nation are part of the parade. Agriculture is the backbone of the Indian economy and farmers are its soul and lifeblood. Without farmers, not just India, but the entire world cannot function. You can manufacture most things in factories, but can fruits, vegetables, or grains be produced there? These are grown only by farmers. That is why I do not consider myself a minister but a servant of farmers. Serving farmers is like worshipping God for me, and it is with this spirit that the Ministry of Agriculture is working under the leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
He said that the welfare of farmers is the highest priority of the Modi government. Under the Prime Minister's Shri Modi leadership, we are formulating various schemes for farmers. A prosperous India requires prosperous farmers, and the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers' Welfare is making every possible effort in this direction.

ಕೃಷಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
76ನೇ ಗಣರಾಜ್ಯೋತ್ಸವಕ್ಕೆ ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದಿಂದ ವಿಶೇಷವಾಗಿ ಆಹ್ವಾನಿಸಲ್ಪಟ್ಟ ರೈತರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಶಿವರಾಜ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಚೌಹಾಣ್ ಸಂವಾದ
ರೈತರ ಸಬಲೀಕರಣ ಮತ್ತು ಸಮೃದ್ಧಿಗಾಗಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಸಾಧ್ಯವಿರುವ ಎಲ್ಲ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಮಾಡುತ್ತಿದೆ: ಶ್ರೀ ಚೌಹಾಣ್
ರೈತರ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪರಿಹರಿಸಲು ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಬಳಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ: ಶ್ರೀ ಶಿವರಾಜ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಚೌಹಾಣ್
"ಕೃಷಿಯಿಂದ ಗ್ರಾಹಕರಿಗೆ" ಮಾದರಿ ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನಕ್ಕೆ ಒತ್ತು: ಶ್ರೀ ಚೌಹಾಣ್
ರೈತರ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣವು ಮೋದಿ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಅತ್ಯುನ್ನತ ಆದ್ಯತೆಯಾಗಿದೆ: ಶ್ರೀ ಚೌಹಾಣ್
26 JAN 2025 8:18PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಕೃಷಿ ಮತ್ತು ಕೃಷಿಕರ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಶಿವರಾಜ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಚೌಹಾಣ್ ಅವರು ನವದೆಹಲಿಯ ಪುಸಾ ಕ್ಯಾಂಪಸ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿಂದು 76ನೇ ಗಣರಾಜ್ಯೋತ್ಸವಕ್ಕೆ ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ವಿಶೇಷವಾಗಿ ಆಹ್ವಾನಿಸಿದ್ದ ರೈತರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಂವಾದ ನಡೆಸಿದರು. "ರೈತರೇ ನಮ್ಮ ದೇವರು ಮತ್ತು ರೈತರಿಗೆ ಸೇವೆ ಮಾಡುವುದು ದೇವರ ಸೇವೆ ಮಾಡಿದಂತಿದೆ". ರೈತರ ಸಬಲೀಕರಣ ಮತ್ತು ಸಮೃದ್ಧಿಗಾಗಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಸಾಧ್ಯವಿರುವ ಎಲ್ಲ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಮಾಡುತ್ತಿದೆ. ರೈತರು ತಮ್ಮ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳಿಗೆ ನ್ಯಾಯಯುತ ಬೆಲೆ ಪಡೆಯುವುದನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಲು, ಕನಿಷ್ಠ ಬೆಂಬಲ ಬೆಲೆ(ಎಂಎಸ್ಪಿ)ಯಲ್ಲಿ ಕೃಷಿ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಖರೀದಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ. ರೈತರು ತಮ್ಮ ಕಠಿಣ ಪರಿಶ್ರಮಕ್ಕೆ ಸರಿಯಾದ ಬೆಲೆ ಪಡೆಯುವಂತೆ ನೋಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳು ನಡೆಯುತ್ತಿವೆ, ಆ ಮೂಲಕ ಅವರ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಸ್ಥಿತಿಯನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂದರು.
ಸಂವಾದದಲ್ಲಿ ಆಧುನಿಕ ಕೃಷಿ ತಂತ್ರಗಳ ಮಹತ್ವವನ್ನು ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾಪಿಸಿದ ಶ್ರೀ ಚೌಹಾಣ್, ರೈತರ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪರಿಹರಿಸಲು ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಬಳಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿಯಾಗಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಕೃಷಿ ಸಂಬಂಧಿತ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳಿಂದ ರೈತರು ಗರಿಷ್ಠ ಲಾಭ ಪಡೆಯುವುದನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ. ನೈಸರ್ಗಿಕ ಕೃಷಿ ಮತ್ತು ಬೆಳೆ ವೈವಿಧ್ಯೀಕರಣದ ಮಹತ್ವ ಕುರಿತು ಅವರು ಚರ್ಚಿಸಿದರು, ರೈತರಲ್ಲಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಜಾಗೃತಿ ಮೂಡಿಸುವ ಗುರಿ ಹೊಂದಿರುವ ಹಲವಾರು ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾಪಿಸಿದರು, ಇದರಿಂದ ರೈತರು ಈ ಮಾದರಿಗಳನ್ನು ಅರ್ಥ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಂಡು, ಪ್ರಯೋಜನ ಪಡೆಯಬಹುದು ಎಂದರು.
"ಕೃಷಿಯಿಂದ ಗ್ರಾಹಕರಿಗೆ" ಮಾದರಿಯ ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನಕ್ಕೆ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಒತ್ತು ನೀಡಿದೆ. ರೈತರು ತಮ್ಮ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ನೇರವಾಗಿ ಗ್ರಾಹಕರಿಗೆ ಮಾರಾಟ ಮಾಡಲು ಅನುವು ಮಾಡಿಕೊಡುವುದು, ಮಧ್ಯವರ್ತಿಗಳ ಹಾವಳಿ ಕಡಿಮೆ ಮಾಡುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ರೈತರಿಗೆ ಗರಿಷ್ಠ ಲಾಭ ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸುವುದು ಈ ಉಪಕ್ರಮದ ಉದ್ದೇಶವಾಗಿದೆ. ಗಣರಾಜ್ಯೋತ್ಸವವು ಜನರಿಂದ, ಜನರಿಗಾಗಿ ಮತ್ತು ಜನರೇ ನಡೆಸುವ ಆಡಳಿತವನ್ನು ಸೂಚಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಆದರೆ ಈ ಗಣರಾಜ್ಯೋತ್ಸವದಂದು ಜನರೇ ಸ್ವತಃ ಗೈರುಹಾಜರಾಗಿದ್ದರೆ ಮತ್ತು ರೈತರೇ ಇಲ್ಲದಿದ್ದರೆ, ಅದನ್ನು ನಿಜವಾಗಿಯೂ ಗಣರಾಜ್ಯೋತ್ಸವ ಎಂದು ಕರೆಯಬಹುದೇ? ಗಣರಾಜ್ಯೋತ್ಸವದಂದು, ನಮ್ಮ ದೇಶದ ರೈತರು ಪರೇಡ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವಂತೆ ಮಾಡಿದ್ದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ನಾನು ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರಿಗೆ ಧನ್ಯವಾದ ಅರ್ಪಿಸುತ್ತೇನೆ. ಕೃಷಿಯು ಭಾರತೀಯ ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆಯ ಬೆನ್ನೆಲುಬಾಗಿದ್ದು, ರೈತರು ಅದರ ಆತ್ಮ ಮತ್ತು ಜೀವಾಳ. ರೈತರಿಲ್ಲದೆ ಭಾರತ ಮಾತ್ರವಲ್ಲ, ಇಡೀ ಜಗತ್ತು ಕಾರ್ಯ ನಿರ್ವಹಿಸಲು ಸಾಧ್ಯವಿಲ್ಲ. ನೀವು ಕಾರ್ಖಾನೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ವಸ್ತುಗಳನ್ನು ತಯಾರಿಸಬಹುದು, ಆದರೆ ಅಲ್ಲಿ ಹಣ್ಣುಗಳು, ತರಕಾರಿಗಳು ಅಥವಾ ಧಾನ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಉತ್ಪಾದಿಸಬಹುದೇ? ಇವುಗಳನ್ನು ರೈತರು ಮಾತ್ರ ಬೆಳೆಯುತ್ತಾರೆ. ಅದಕ್ಕಾಗಿಯೇ ನಾನು ನನ್ನನ್ನು ಸಚಿವ ಎಂದು ಪರಿಗಣಿಸುವುದಿಲ್ಲ, ಬದಲಾಗಿ ರೈತರ ಸೇವಕ ಎಂದು ಪರಿಗಣಿಸುತ್ತೇನೆ. ರೈತರಿಗೆ ಸೇವೆ ಮಾಡುವುದು ನನಗೆ ದೇವರನ್ನು ಪೂಜಿಸಿದಂತೆ. ಈ ಮನೋಭಾವದಿಂದಲೇ ಕೃಷಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ನೇತೃತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ ಕಾರ್ಯ ನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂದರು.
ರೈತರ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣವು ಮೋದಿ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಅತ್ಯುನ್ನತ ಆದ್ಯತೆಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ನಾಯಕತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ, ನಾವು ರೈತರಿಗಾಗಿ ವಿವಿಧ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸುತ್ತಿದ್ದೇವೆ. ಸಮೃದ್ಧ ಭಾರತಕ್ಕೆ ಸಮೃದ್ಧ ರೈತರು ಬೇಕು. ಕೃಷಿ ಮತ್ತು ಕೃಷಿಕರ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಈ ದಿಕ್ಕಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಸಾಧ್ಯವಿರುವ ಎಲ್ಲ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಮಾಡುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂದರು.