ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने 76वें गणतंत्र दिवस समारोह में शामिल होने वाली स्वयं सहायता समूह की लखपति दीदियों से संवाद किया
श्री चौहान ने स्वयं सहायता समूह की महिलाओं के प्रयासों की सराहना की
लखपति दीदियां यहीं नहीं रुकेंगी बल्कि जल्द ही करोड़पति और फिर अरबपति भी बन जाएंगी :श्री चौहान
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में महिलाओं के आर्थिक, राजनैतिक, सामाजिक और शैक्षणिक सशक्तीकरण में हम जुटे हुए हैं: केंदीय मंत्री
लखपति दीदियों ने मंत्रियों के साथ बातचीत की और डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम हस्तक्षेपों के माध्यम से परिवर्तन और रूपांतरण की अपनी कहानियाँ साझा कीं
25 JAN 2025 9:17PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास और कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने आज 76वें गणतंत्र दिवस समारोह में शामिल होने वाली स्वयं सहायता समूह – एस एच जी की लखपति दीदियों से संवाद किया। केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री डॉ. चंद्र शेखर पेम्मासानी, सचिव श्री शैलेश कुमार और मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी कार्यक्रम में शामिल थे। श्री चौहान ने लखपति दीदियों से संवाद के दौरान कहा कि मैं अपनी बहनों और बेटियों में ही देवी के स्वरूप को देखता हूं, आपको यहां देखकर हर्षित हूं। मैं केवल मंत्री नहीं हूं, मैं आपका भैया भी हूं और मामा भी हूं। हम सब मिलकर काम करेंगे। श्री चौहान ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के लखपति दीदियों के सपने को साकार करने के लिए स्वयं सहायता समूह की महिलाओं के प्रयासों की सराहना की। और उनके योगदान से भारत विकसित भारत बनेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि लखपति दीदियां यहीं नहीं रुकेंगी बल्कि जल्द ही करोड़पति और फिर अरबपति भी बन जाएंगी। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि व्यक्ति जैसा सोचता है और जैसा करता है, वैसा ही बनता है। उन्होंने सभी दीदियों से आगे के लिए सुझाव मांगे ताकि इस दिशा में और बेहतर कार्य किया जा सके।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने कहा कि गणतंत्र दिवस समारोह में देशभर से हमारी लखपति दीदियां दिल्ली आईं हैं। उनकी उपलब्धि पूरा देश देखेगा और उनके योगदान से भारत विकसित भारत बनेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि आजीविका मिशन ने बहनों को उड़ने के लिए नए पंख दिए हैं, अनंत आकाश दिया है। बहनों, हमें लगातार आगे बढ़ना है, ये सफर जारी रखना है। श्री शिवराज सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में महिलाओं के आर्थिक, राजनैतिक, सामाजिक और शैक्षणिक सशक्तीकरण में हम लगातार जुटे हुए हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री चौहान ने गरीबी मुक्त गांव के लक्ष्य पर फिर से जोर दिया। उन्होंने सभी लखपति दीदियों से अनुरोध किया कि वे अपने आस-पास की हर महिला को लखपति बनाएं। उन्होंने समग्र दृष्टिकोण अपनाने और लखपति दीदियों को सक्षम बनाकर ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था को बदलने पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने लखपति लक्ष्य से आगे जाने के अपने सपने का भी उल्लेख किया और देश के सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास में योगदान देने के अपने दृष्टिकोण को साझा किया।
K9DP.jpeg)
श्री चौहान ने एसएचजी महिलाओं द्वारा किए गए उल्लेखनीय योगदान की सराहना की और विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने की यात्रा को गति देने में उनके दृढ़ संकल्प, प्रतिबद्धता और सक्रिय भागीदारी के लिए उनकी सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि दीदियों ने अंतरराज्यीय व्यापार के लिए ऑनलाइन मार्केटिंग प्लेटफॉर्म, बिचौलियों को हटाने, बीमा के महत्व, जैविक खेती और स्वयं सहायता समूह की दीदियों के बीच सीखने पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने महिलाओं के सामाजिक-आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण के लिए आगे का रास्ता दिखाने वाले उनके नेतृत्व के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी को धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने लखपति दीदी मिशन के लिए डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम द्वारा किए गए कार्यों की सराहना की, जिसमें प्रत्येक स्वयं सहायता समूह परिवार को मूल्य श्रृंखला हस्तक्षेपों के साथ-साथ कई आजीविका गतिविधियों को अपनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाता है, उच्च क्रम के उद्यमों का निर्माण किया जाता है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप हर साल एक लाख रुपये और उससे अधिक की स्थायी आय होती है। लखपति दीदियों ने मंत्रियों के साथ बातचीत की और डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम हस्तक्षेपों के माध्यम से परिवर्तन और रूपांतरण की अपनी कहानियाँ साझा कीं।
FWMN.jpeg)

Ministry of Rural Development
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan applauds the achievement of women Self-Help Groups who emerged as Lakhpati through their engagement in various DAY-NRLM interventions
Lakhpati Didis will not stop here but will become Crorepati and Arabpati soon: Shri Chouhan
Union Minister re-emphasises the goal of Garibi-mukt Gaon
Shri Chouhan insists on adopting a whole-of-government approach through convergence for maximum impact and transforming the rural economy by enabling Lakhpati Didis
Three hundred Lakhpati Didis invited as Special Guests who will witness the 76th Republic Day Parade tomorrow at Kartavya Path in New Delhi
25 JAN 2025 9:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Rural Development and Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan interacted with a group of 300 Lakhpati Didis from Self-Help Groups (SHG) those will participate in the 76th Republic Day Celebrations at Kartavya Path as Special Guests. He applauded the efforts of SHG women to realise the Prime Minister’s vision of Lakhpati Didis. He said that Lakhpati Didis will not stop here, but will become Crorepati and Arabpati soon. He emphasised that one becomes what one thinks and how one acts. He opened the house to all the Didis seeking suggestions for the way ahead. Didis emphasised on online marketing platform for interstate trade, removing the middlemen; importance of insurance, organic farming and peer learning among SHG Didis.
Shri Chouhan thanked the Prime Minister for his leadership, showing the way ahead for socioeconomic empowerment of women. He appreciated the work done by DAY-NRLM for the Lakhpati Didi mission, wherein each SHG household is encouraged to take up multiple livelihood activities coupled with value chain interventions, building higher order enterprises resulting in a sustainable income of one lakh rupees and above every year. He re-emphasised the goal of Garibi-mukt Gaon. Union Minister requested all Lakhpati Didis to make every women around them into a Lakhpati. Shri Chouhan insisted on adopting a whole-of-government approach through convergence for maximum impact and transforming the rural economy by enabling Lakhpati Didis.
On the eve of Republic Day, Minister of State for Rural Development and Communications Dr Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani said that Prime Minister’s dream of ‘Viksit Bharat’ has now become a reality. He also shared an inspiring story of Rajeshwari Didi from Anantpur District, who started a small millet roti making business by taking a loan from the SHG. Today, she earns ₹ 9 lakh per year and is generating employment for others too. He reaffirmed the message that women empowerment is an essential prerequisite for a self-made Bharat. He stated that SHG women under DAY-NRLM are moving from SHG to CEO, donning the role of entrepreneurs, making their own way and are contributing to the development of the nation.
K9DP.jpeg)
On this occasion, welcoming the participants, the Secretary, Ministry of Rural Development, Shri Shailesh Kumar Singh praised SHG members working on different fields like Krishi Sakhi, Bank Sakhi, Gender Sakhi and assured full support by the Ministry in future endeavours of Didis. Today, more than 10 crore rural women have been mobilised into 91.8 lakh SHGs. Together, these groups have mobilized savings deposits amounting to 60 thousand crore rupees, demonstrating remarkable financial discipline and reliability by keeping non-performing assets to 1.65% and are putting in efforts to bring even this down.
FWMN.jpeg)
Marking the strength of women-led development strategies, a group of 300 Lakhpati Didis from Self-Help Groups (SHG) under the aegis of Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana-National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM) will participate in the 76th Republic Day Celebrations at Kartavya Path as Special Guests. They will showcase the inclusive and resilient spirit of communities and villages that make India a robust republic nation. These 300 Didis and their spouses have been invited as special guests to this year’s Republic Day celebrations.
Lakhpati Didis have showcased determination and strong resolve to overcome all obstacles and achieve a dignified life. Their presence would highlight the power of women-led institutions to bring out the essence of socio-economic empowerment and the holistic well-being of rural communities. Their presence would mark a spectacular confluence at the Kartavya Path and ensure widespread participation by people from different strata of society who are committed to commemorating our national festival.
The Lakhpati Didis interacted with the Ministers and shared their stories of change and transformation through DAY-NRLM interventions. They also mentioned their dream of going beyond the Lakhpati goal and shared their vision of contributing to the country's socio-economic development. The Ministers appreciated the notable contributions made by SHG women and commended them for their sheer determination, commitment, and active participation in accelerating the journey of achieving the goal of Viksit Bharat.
During the day, the Special Guests visited the iconic Qutub Minar and were enthralled by the historical information relating to the monument.
Earlier this week, on January 22nd, the Ministry of Rural Development also launched its tableau on the theme of ‘Lakhpati Didi’, which will be part of the Republic Day parade this year. It will showcase women’s economic empowerment through the lens of entrepreneurship, self-reliance, and education, along with a banner reading ‘Empowered Women, Prosperous Families, Stronger Nation’. The parade will mark a fitting conclusion to the Special Guests’ visit to Delhi.