Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
PM Suryaghar aims to empower citizens to become energy producers: Union Minister Pralhad Joshi
The beneficiaries of PM Suryaghar and PM Kusum can become the Ambassadors of India’s renewable energy movement : Union Minister Joshi
Union Minister Joshi interacts with beneficiaries of PM Kusum, PM Suryaghar and RE workers
25 JAN 2025 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of New and Renewable Energy Shri Pralhad Joshi said that PM Suryaghar-Muft Bijli Yojana aims to empower people by making citizens energy-producers as well as enabling them to earn extra income by selling electricity to discoms. The Minister was addressing 750 Special Guests of Ministry of New and Renewable Energy invited for witnessing the Republic Day Parade in New Delhi.
Union Minister said “ Under the leadership of PM Narendra Modi ji, the common people are now at the heart of India's renewable energy revolution. Their work, dedication, and success are proof of what we can accomplish as a nation. The beneficiaries of PM Suryaghar and PM Kusum are the real Ambassadors of India’s renewable energy movement.” The Minister also appreciated them for leading the charge in India’s renewable energy journey.
Beneficiaries of PM Suryaghar and PM Kusum from different parts of the country spoke on the occasion and appreciated the timely subsidies being received by them, the ease with which they could register on the PM Suryaghar portal without human Interventions and the huge savings and zero bills from electricity because of the installation.
Union Minister said “ In Dharwad, Karnataka, a beneficiary of PMSurya Ghar achieved zero electricity bills by adopting solar power. With a ₹78,000 subsidy from the central government, this success story highlights Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of fostering sustainable and energy-efficient solutions across the nation.”
A PM Kusum beneficiary, Rakesh Rohi from Bulandshahr, Uttar Pradesh told the Minister that he installed solar pumps in his farm after being benefited by PM KUSUM Scheme which has vastly improved his yield.
The Special Guests of MNRE also visited PM Sangrahalaya earlier and will witness the Republic Day parade tomorrow.
Secretary, MNRE Ms Nidhi Khare said that the Ministry is always ready to learn and listen from the beneficiaries for improving the implementation of the schemes.
MNRE Joint Secretary Shri Lalit Bohra and other senior officials of MNRE were also present at the event.

جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
پی ایم سوریاگھر کا مقصد شہریوں کو توانائی پیدا کرنے والا بننے کے لیے بااختیار بنانا ہے: مرکزی وزیر پرہلاد جوشی
پی ایم سوریاگھر اور پی ایم کسم کے استفادہ کنندگان ہندوستان کی قابل تجدید توانائی کی تحریک کے سفیر بن سکتے ہیں: مرکزی وزیر جوشی
مرکزی وزیر جوشی نے پی ایم کسم، پی ایم سوریہ گھر اور آر ای ورکرس کے استفادہ کنندگان سے بات چیت کی
25 JAN 2025 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے کہا کہ پی ایم سوریہ گھر مفت بجلییوجنا کا مقصد شہریوں کو توانائی پیدا کرنے والے بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ ڈسکام کو بجلی بیچ کر اضافی آمدنی حاصل کرنے کے قابل بنانا ہے۔ موصوف وزیر نئی دہلی میںیوم جمہوریہ پریڈدیکھنے کے لیے مدعو نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت کے 750 خصوصی مہمانوں سے خطاب کر رہے تھے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ ’وزیراعظم نریندر مودی جی کی قیادت میں، عام لوگ اب ہندوستان کے قابل تجدید توانائی کے انقلاب کے مرکز میں ہیں۔ ان کا کام، لگن اور کامیابی اس بات کا ثبوت ہے کہ ہم بحیثیت قوم کیا کر سکتے ہیں۔ پی ایم سوریاگھر اور پی ایم کسم کے استفادہ کنندگان ہندوستان کی قابل تجدید توانائی کی تحریک کے حقیقی سفیر ہیں۔ وزیرموصوف نے ہندوستان کے قابل تجدید توانائی کے سفر میں انچارج کی قیادت کرنے پر بھی ان کی تعریف کی۔‘
اس موقع پر ملک کے مختلف حصوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے پی ایم سوریہ گھر اور پی ایم کلثوم سے مستفید ہونے والوں نے اظہار خیال کیا اور انہیں بروقت ملنے والی سبسڈیز کی تعریف کی، جس آسانی کے ساتھ وہ پی ایم سوریہ گھر پورٹل پر بغیر کسی انسانی مداخلت کے اندراج کر سکتے ہیں اور بڑی بچتیں اور صفر بل،تنصیب کی وجہ سے بجلی سے مستفید ہو سکتے ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ کرناٹک کے دھارواڑ میں پی ایم سوریہ گھر کے استفادہ کنندہ نے شمسی توانائی کو اپنا کر بجلی کا صفر بل حاصل کیا۔ مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے 78,000 کی سبسڈی کے ساتھ، یہ کامیابی کی کہانی وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ملک بھر میں پائیدار اور توانائی کے موثر حل کو فروغ دینے کے وژن کو اجاگر کرتی ہے۔
بلندشہر، اترپردیش سے تعلق رکھنے والے ایک پی ایم کسم فائدہ کنندہ راکیش روہی نے وزیر کو بتایا کہ اس نے پی ایم کُسم اسکیم سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے بعد اپنے فارم میں سولر پمپ لگائے ہیں جس سے ان کی پیداوار میں کافی بہتری آئی ہے۔
ایم این آر ای کے خصوصی مہمانوں نے اس سے قبل پی ایم سنگھرالیہ کا بھی دورہ کیا اور کل یوم جمہوریہ پریڈ کا مشاہدہ کریں گے۔
سکریٹری،ایم این آر ای محترمہ ندھی کھرے نے کہا کہ وزارت اسکیموں کے نفاذ کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے فائدہ اٹھانے والوں سے سیکھنے اور سننے کے لیے ہمیشہ تیار ہے۔
ایم این آر ای کے جوائنٹ سکریٹریجناب للت بوہرا اور ایم این آر ای کے دیگر سینئر عہدیدار بھی اس تقریب میں موجود تھے۔