Ministry of Education
RakshaMantri& Minister of Education felicitate Super-100 winners of Veer Gatha 4.0
Girls steal the show as 66 are among the Super-100 winners
Youth are India’s future heroes, will play a major role in making India ‘Viksit Bharat’ by 2047: Shri Rajnath Singh
Veer Gatha instils values of patriotism, grit & national pride, inspiring students to contribute to the nation’s progress: Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
25 JAN 2025 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
RakshaMantri Shri Rajnath Singh and Minister for Education Shri Dharmendra Pradhan felicitated the Super-100 winners of Veer Gatha 4.0 in New Delhi on January 25, 2025. Among the 100 winners, 66 are girls from different parts of the country. During the felicitation ceremony, each winner was presented with a cash prize of Rs. 10,000, a medal and a certificate. These Super-100 are among the approx. 10,000 Special Guests, who will be witnessing the Republic Day Parade at Kartavya Path on January 26, 2025.
In his address, RakshaMantri congratulated the winners and appreciated the joint efforts of Ministry of Defence and Ministry of Education towards achieving Veer Gatha’s objective of connecting the youth with the glorious history of the country’s bravehearts. He acknowledged the pan-India participation of over 1.76 crore students in this fourth edition of the Project, stating that it is providing recognition to the bravehearts through education. He commended the intelligence, enthusiasm and patriotism of the students who participated in the competition.
Expressing delight over the fact that 2/3rd of the Super-100 winners of Veer Gatha 4.0 are girls, Shri Rajnath Singh made special mention of a Class 10 student named ‘Nemneineng’ from Manipur, who had lost her parents when she was a child. RakshaMantri commended her perseverance for not giving up her studies despite numerous difficulties and securing a place among the winners.
Explaining the true meaning of a ‘hero’ to the students present on the occasion, RakshaMantri asserted that a hero works for the upliftment of the nation; whose work gives a new direction to the society. He added that the youth are future heroes of India and they will play a major role in making India ‘Viksit Bharat’ by 2047, as envisioned by the Government, led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
“India’s stature has grown on the global stage due to the Prime Minister’s dynamic leadership. Today, when we speak on any international forum, the whole world listens. This has been made possible due to the hard work of every Indian, including our brave soldiers, scientists and young ignited minds. We have a major young population of about 50 crore youth. How can a country with such creative minds not develop?,” Shri Rajnath Singh asked the students.
RakshaMantri exhorted them to continue taking inspiration from bravehearts such as freedom fighters Bhagat Singh, Chandrashekhar Azad, Ashfaqulla Khan and courageous soldiers, whose bravery and sacrifice will never be forgotten. He termed the sense of national pride as the most crucial aspect for the development of any country.
Shri Rajnath Singh encouraged students to not feel afraid in the face of challenges and continue moving forward towards their goals with confidence & good intent. He urged them to never allow the feeling of ego creep into their hearts, even when they touch greater heights. Always remaining polite and modest is the key, he said.
Speaking on the occasion, Minister for Education Shri Dharmendra Pradhan emphasised that initiatives like Veer Gatha educate school students about the valour and sacrifices of the brave gallantry award winners while nurturing the creativity of young minds. He highlighted the record-breaking participation of 1.76 crore students from over 2.5 lakh schools who engaged in activities such as drawing, painting, and essay writing, paying heartfelt tributes to the heroes for their immense service and sacrifice to the nation.
The Minister of Education also noted that this initiative would help instil values of patriotism, grit, and national pride, inspiring students to contribute to the nation’s progress. Congratulating every student who participated with enthusiasm and respect for the gallantry award winners, he lauded the Super-100 awardees for their success. Wishing them a bright future, he remarked that their enthusiasm and creativity would serve them well in life.
During the event, ParamVir Chakra Awardee Subedar Major Sanjay Kumar shared his inspiring experience from the 1999 Kargil War, urging students to embody the values of bravery, selflessness and integrity in their lives. “True bravery lies not only in combat but in standing up for what is right in everyday life,” he said, inspiring the young participants.
RakshaRajyaMantri Shri Sanjay Seth, Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan, Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi, Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal AP Singh, Secretary, Department of School Education & Literacy Shri Sanjay Kumar, Secretary (Defence Production) Shri Sanjeev Kumar, Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat, Vice Chief of the Army Staff Lt Gen NS Raja Subramani and other senior officials attended the event.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री और शिक्षा मंत्री ने वीर गाथा 4.0 के सुपर-100 विजेताओं को सम्मानित किया
सुपर-100 विजेताओं में 66 लड़कियां शामिल, लड़कियों ने बाजी मारी
युवा भारत के भविष्य के नायक हैं, 2047 तक भारत को ‘विकसित भारत’बनाने में प्रमुख भूमिका निभाएंगे: श्री राजनाथ सिंह
वीर गाथा देशभक्ति, साहस और राष्ट्रीय गौरव के मूल्यों को बढ़ावा देती है, छात्रों को राष्ट्र की प्रगति में योगदान देने के लिए प्रेरित करती है: श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान
25 JAN 2025 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह और शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने 25 जनवरी, 2025 को नई दिल्ली में वीर गाथा 4.0 के सुपर-100 विजेताओं को सम्मानित किया। 100 विजेताओं में से 66 देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों की लड़कियां हैं। सम्मान समारोह के दौरान, प्रत्येक विजेता को 10,000 रुपये का नकद पुरस्कार, एक पदक और एक प्रमाण पत्र प्रदान किया गया। ये सुपर-100 लगभग 10,000 विशेष अतिथियों में से हैं, जो 26 जनवरी, 2025 को कर्तव्य पथ पर गणतंत्र दिवस परेड देखेंगे।
अपने संबोधन में रक्षा मंत्री ने विजेताओं को बधाई दी और युवाओं को देश के वीरों के गौरवशाली इतिहास से जोड़ने के वीर गाथा के उद्देश्य को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में रक्षा मंत्रालय और शिक्षा मंत्रालय के संयुक्त प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने परियोजना के इस चौथे संस्करण में 1.76 करोड़ से अधिक छात्रों की अखिल भारतीय भागीदारी को स्वीकार करते हुए कहा कि यह शिक्षा के माध्यम से वीरों को पहचान प्रदान कर रहा है। उन्होंने प्रतियोगिता में भाग लेने वाले छात्रों की बुद्धिमत्ता, उत्साह और देशभक्ति की सराहना की।
वीर गाथा 4.0 के सुपर-100 विजेताओं में से दो तिहाई लड़कियों के होने पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त करते हुए श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने मणिपुर की 10वीं कक्षा की छात्रा ‘नेमनेनेंग’ का विशेष उल्लेख किया, जिसने बचपन में ही अपने माता-पिता को खो दिया था। रक्षा मंत्री ने अनेक कठिनाइयों के बावजूद अपनी पढ़ाई न छोड़ने और विजेताओं में स्थान पाने के लिए उसकी दृढ़ता की सराहना की।
इस अवसर पर उपस्थित छात्रों को ‘हीरो’का सही अर्थ समझाते हुए रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि हीरो राष्ट्र के उत्थान के लिए काम करता है; जिसका काम समाज को एक नई दिशा देता है। उन्होंने कहा कि युवा भारत के भविष्य के नायक हैं और वे प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व वाली सरकार द्वारा 2047 तक भारत को ‘विकसित भारत’ बनाने में प्रमुख भूमिका निभाएंगे।
"प्रधानमंत्री के गतिशील नेतृत्व के कारण वैश्विक मंच पर भारत का कद बढ़ा है। आज जब हम किसी अंतरराष्ट्रीय मंच पर बोलते हैं, तो पूरी दुनिया सुनती है। यह हमारे बहादुर सैनिकों, वैज्ञानिकों और युवा उत्साही दिमागों सहित हर भारतीय की कड़ी मेहनत के कारण संभव हुआ है। हमारे पास लगभग 50 करोड़ युवाओं की एक बड़ी आबादी है। ऐसे रचनात्मक दिमाग वाला देश कैसे विकसित नहीं हो सकता? " श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने छात्रों से पूछा।
रक्षा मंत्री ने उन्हें स्वतंत्रता सेनानी भगत सिंह, चंद्रशेखर आज़ाद, अशफ़ाक़उल्ला खान और साहसी सैनिकों जैसे बहादुरों से प्रेरणा लेते रहने के लिए प्रेरित किया, जिनकी बहादुरी और बलिदान को कभी नहीं भुलाया जा सकेगा। उन्होंने राष्ट्रीय गौरव की भावना को किसी भी देश के विकास के लिए सबसे महत्वपूर्ण पहलू बताया।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने छात्रों को प्रोत्साहित किया कि वे चुनौतियों का सामना करने में न घबराएँ और आत्मविश्वास और अच्छे इरादे के साथ अपने लक्ष्यों की ओर आगे बढ़ते रहें। उन्होंने छात्रों से आग्रह किया कि वे अपने दिल में अहंकार की भावना को कभी न आने दें, भले ही वे बड़ी ऊँचाइयों को छू लें। उन्होंने कहा कि हमेशा विनम्र और सादा रहना ही कुंजी है।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि वीर गाथा जैसी पहल स्कूली छात्रों को शौर्य और वीरता पुरस्कार विजेताओं की वीरता और बलिदान के बारे में शिक्षित करती है और साथ ही युवा दिमाग की रचनात्मकता को बढ़ावा देती है। उन्होंने 2.5 लाख से अधिक स्कूलों के 1.76 करोड़ छात्रों की रिकॉर्ड तोड़ भागीदारी पर प्रकाश डाला, जिन्होंने ड्राइंग, पेंटिंग और निबंध लेखन जैसी गतिविधियों में भाग लिया और देश के लिए उनकी अपार सेवा और बलिदान के लिए नायकों को भावभीनी श्रद्धांजलि दी।
शिक्षा मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि यह पहल देशभक्ति, साहस और राष्ट्रीय गौरव के मूल्यों को विकसित करने में मदद करेगी, जिससे छात्रों को राष्ट्र की प्रगति में योगदान देने के लिए प्रेरणा मिलेगी। वीरता पुरस्कार विजेताओं के प्रति उत्साह और सम्मान के साथ भाग लेने वाले प्रत्येक छात्र को बधाई देते हुए, उन्होंने सुपर-100 पुरस्कार विजेताओं की उनकी सफलता की सराहना की। उनके उज्ज्वल भविष्य की कामना करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि उनका उत्साह और रचनात्मकता जीवन में उनके लिए बहुत उपयोगी साबित होगी।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान परमवीर चक्र विजेता सूबेदार मेजर संजय कुमार ने 1999 के कारगिल युद्ध से जुड़े अपने प्रेरक अनुभव साझा किए और छात्रों से अपने जीवन में वीरता, निस्वार्थता और ईमानदारी के मूल्यों को अपनाने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने युवा प्रतिभागियों को प्रेरित करते हुए कहा, "सच्ची बहादुरी केवल युद्ध में ही नहीं बल्कि रोजमर्रा की जिंदगी में सही के लिए खड़े होने में भी निहित है।"
इस कार्यक्रम में रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री संजय सेठ, चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ जनरल अनिल चौहान, नौसेना प्रमुख एडमिरल दिनेश के त्रिपाठी, वायु सेना प्रमुख एयर चीफ मार्शल एपी सिंह, स्कूल शिक्षा एवं साक्षरता विभाग के सचिव श्री संजय कुमार, सचिव (रक्षा उत्पादन) श्री संजीव कुमार, रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास विभाग के सचिव और डीआरडीओ के अध्यक्ष डॉ. समीर वी कामत, उप सेना प्रमुख लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल एनएस राजा सुब्रमणि और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल हुए।