रक्षा मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रपति ने 954421 सीपीएल विक्की पहाड़े संचार तकनीशियन को वायु सेना पदक (वीरता) प्रदान किया
25 JAN 2025 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
954421 कॉर्पोरल विक्की पहाड़े संचार तकनीशियन 16 अक्टूबर 23 से ट्रांसपोर्टेबल रडार यूनिट की पोस्टिंग पर तैनात हैं। उन्हें यूनिट ऑप लोकेशन शाहसितार (जेकेएंडएल) में अपनी ट्रेड ड्यूटी के अनुसार नियुक्त किया गया था।
04 मई 24 को, कॉर्पोरल विक्की पहाड़े को यूनिट के ऑपरेशन स्थान से 40 किलोमीटर दूर स्थित भारतीय सेना फील्ड सप्लाई डिपो से यूनिट के लिए राशन इकट्ठा करने के लिए सशस्त्र अनुरक्षण के रूप में तैनात किया गया था। लगभग 1759 बजे, फील्ड सप्लाई डिपो से वापस लौटते समय, उनके वाहन पर यूनिट ऑप स्थान से 1.5 किलोमीटर दूर शाहसितार में डोबा रिज के पास तीन आतंकवादियों ने घात लगाकर हमला किया। घात के समय वह अपनी निर्धारित भूमिका के अनुसार वाहन की अगली सीट पर बैठे थे। आगे की सीट पर होने के कारण, उन पर छोटे हथियारों से भारी गोलीबारी की गई और उन्हें सिर, गर्दन और छाती पर गोली लगी। हालांकि, अपनी शारीरिक स्थिति की परवाह किए बिना, उन्होंने अपना संयम, स्थितिपरक जागरूकता बनाए रखी और अपने निजी हथियार (एके-103) से एक आतंकवादी पर जवाबी गोलीबारी की, जो ऊंची चोटियों से उनके वाहन पर गोलीबारी कर रहा था। उनकी जवाबी कार्रवाई के कारण आतंकवादी को छिपना पड़ा, जिससे पीछे बैठे सशस्त्र वायु योद्धाओं को समन्वित तरीके से आतंकवादियों पर गोलियां चलाने का मौका मिला।
कॉर्पोरल विक्की पहाड़े के इस साहसी कार्य के परिणामस्वरूप बाकी वायु योद्धाओं को आतंकवादियों पर जवाबी कार्रवाई करने का अवसर मिला, जिससे उनकी टीम के सदस्यों की अनमोल जान बच गई और सेवा संपत्ति को होने वाली अन्य क्षति को रोका जा सका। हालांकि, कॉर्पोरल विक्की पहाड़े ने बाद में कमांड अस्पताल उधमपुर में दम तोड़ दिया।
जीवन को खतरे में डालने वाली स्थिति के दौरान प्रदर्शित असाधारण साहस के इस कार्य के लिए, कॉर्पोरल विक्की पहाड़े संचार तकनीशियन को मरणोपरांत 'वायु सेना पदक (वीरता)' से सम्मानित किया गया है।

Ministry of Defence
PRESIDENT CONFERS VAYU SENA MEDAL (GALLANTRY) ON 954421 CPL VIKKY PAHADE COMMUNICATION TECHNICIAN
25 JAN 2025 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
954421 Corporal Vikky Pahade Communication Technician is on the posted strength of a Transportable Radar Unit with effect from 16 Oct 23. He was employed as per his trade duty at unit Op location Shahsitar (JK&L).
On 04 May 24, Corporal Vikky Pahade was detailed as armed escort towards collection of ration for the unit from Indian Army Field Supply Depot located 40 kms from the unit’s Op location. At around, 1759h, while returning back from the field supply depot, their vehicle was ambushed by three terrorists near Doba ridge at Shahsitar, 1.5 km short of the Unit Op location.
At the time of ambush, he was seated on the front seat of the vehicle as per his earmarked role. Being on the front seat, he had received heavy and concentrated small arms fire onto him and suffered grievous gunshot wounds in head, neck as well as chest. However, unmindful of his physical condition, he maintained his composure, situational awareness and opened retaliatory fire from his personal weapon (AK-103) onto one of the terrorists who was firing at their vehicle from higher ridges. Because of his retaliatory fire, the terrorist had to hide which allowed the armed air warriors seated behind to open fire on terrorists in a coordinated manner. This brave act of Corporal Vikky Pahade resulted in providing a window of opportunity for rest of the air warriors to open retaliatory fire on the terrorists, thereby saving the precious lives of his team members and prevented other collateral damage to the service property. However, Corporal Vikky Pahade succumbed to his injuries later at Command hospital Udhampur.
For this act of exceptional courage displayed during life threating situation, Corporal Vikky Pahade Communication Technician is awarded with ‘Vayu Sena Medal (Gallantry) posthumously.