रक्षा मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रपति ने संचार तकनीशियन 954421 सीपीएल विक्की पहाड़े को वायु सेना पदक (वीरता) प्रदान किया
25 JAN 2025 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
संचार तकनीशियन 954421 सीपीएल विक्की पहाड़े 16अक्टूबर 2023से ट्रांसपोर्टेबल राडार यूनिट की पोस्टिंग क्षमता पर तैनातथे। वह यूनिट ऑपरेशन लोकेशन शाहसितारा (जेके एंड एल) में अपनी ट्रेड ड्यूटी के अनुसार तैनात थे।
04 मई 24 को, कॉर्पोरल विक्की पहाड़े को यूनिट के ऑपरेशन लोकेशन से 40 किलोमीटर दूर स्थित भारतीय सेना फील्ड सप्लाई डिपो से यूनिट के लिए राशन एकत्रित करने के लिए सशस्त्र एस्कॉर्ट के रूप में भेजा गया था। लगभग 1759 बजे, फील्ड सप्लाई डिपो से वापस लौटते समय, यूनिट ऑपरेशन लोकेशन से 1.5 किमी दूर शाहसितार में दोबा रिज के पास तीन आतंकवादियों द्वारा उनके वाहन पर घात लगाकर हमला किया गया।
घात लगाकर किए गए हमले के समय,वह अपनी निर्धारित भूमिका के अनुसार वाहन की अगली सीट पर बैठे थे। आगे की सीट पर होने के कारण, दो तरफ से भारी और छोटे हथियारों से गोलीबारी के कारण उनके सिर, गर्दन और छाती में गोली लगी।हालांकि, अपनी शारीरिक स्थिति की परवाह किए बिना, उन्होंने अपने संयम, स्थितिजन्य चेतना को बनाए रखा और अपने निजी हथियार (एके -103) से आतंकवादियों में से एक पर जवाबी गोलीबारी की, जो उनके वाहन पर गोलीबारी कर रहा था।उसकी जवाबी गोलीबारी के कारण आतंकवादी को छिपना पड़ा जिससे पीछे बैठे सशस्त्र वायु योद्धा समन्वित रूप से आतंकवादियों पर गोलियां चला सके। कॉर्पोरल विक्की पहाड़े की इस बहादुर के कारण बाकी वायु सैनिकों को आतंकवादियों पर जवाबी गोलीबारी करने का अवसर मिला, जिससे उनकी टीम के सदस्यों के कीमती जीवन बची और सेवा संपत्ति को अन्य क्षति से बचाया गया।हालांकि, कॉर्पोरल विक्की पहाड़े ने बाद में कमांड अस्पताल उधमपुर में दम तोड़ दिया।
जीवन पर खतरा होने के दौरान भी असाधारण साहस का प्रदर्शन करने के लिए, कॉर्पोरल विक्की पहाड़े संचार तकनीशियन को मरणोपरांत वायु सेना पदक (वीरता) से सम्मानित किया गया।

Ministry of Defence
PRESIDENT CONFERS VAYU SENA MEDAL (GALLANTRY) ON 954421 CPL VIKKY PAHADE COMMUNICATION TECHNICIAN
25 JAN 2025 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
954421 Corporal Vikky Pahade Communication Technician is on the posted strength of a Transportable Radar Unit with effect from 16 Oct 23. He was employed as per his trade duty at unit Op location Shahsitar (JK&L).
On 04 May 24, Corporal Vikky Pahade was detailed as armed escort towards collection of ration for the unit from Indian Army Field Supply Depot located 40 kms from the unit’s Op location. At around, 1759h, while returning back from the field supply depot, their vehicle was ambushed by three terrorists near Doba ridge at Shahsitar, 1.5 km short of the Unit Op location.
At the time of ambush, he was seated on the front seat of the vehicle as per his earmarked role. Being on the front seat, he had received heavy and concentrated small arms fire onto him and suffered grievous gunshot wounds in head, neck as well as chest. However, unmindful of his physical condition, he maintained his composure, situational awareness and opened retaliatory fire from his personal weapon (AK-103) onto one of the terrorists who was firing at their vehicle from higher ridges. Because of his retaliatory fire, the terrorist had to hide which allowed the armed air warriors seated behind to open fire on terrorists in a coordinated manner. This brave act of Corporal Vikky Pahade resulted in providing a window of opportunity for rest of the air warriors to open retaliatory fire on the terrorists, thereby saving the precious lives of his team members and prevented other collateral damage to the service property. However, Corporal Vikky Pahade succumbed to his injuries later at Command hospital Udhampur.
For this act of exceptional courage displayed during life threating situation, Corporal Vikky Pahade Communication Technician is awarded with ‘Vayu Sena Medal (Gallantry) posthumously.