Ministry of Defence
PRESIDENT CONFERS VAYU SENA MEDAL (GALLANTRY) ON 954421 CPL VIKKY PAHADE COMMUNICATION TECHNICIAN
25 JAN 2025 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
954421 Corporal Vikky Pahade Communication Technician is on the posted strength of a Transportable Radar Unit with effect from 16 Oct 23. He was employed as per his trade duty at unit Op location Shahsitar (JK&L).
On 04 May 24, Corporal Vikky Pahade was detailed as armed escort towards collection of ration for the unit from Indian Army Field Supply Depot located 40 kms from the unit’s Op location. At around, 1759h, while returning back from the field supply depot, their vehicle was ambushed by three terrorists near Doba ridge at Shahsitar, 1.5 km short of the Unit Op location.
At the time of ambush, he was seated on the front seat of the vehicle as per his earmarked role. Being on the front seat, he had received heavy and concentrated small arms fire onto him and suffered grievous gunshot wounds in head, neck as well as chest. However, unmindful of his physical condition, he maintained his composure, situational awareness and opened retaliatory fire from his personal weapon (AK-103) onto one of the terrorists who was firing at their vehicle from higher ridges. Because of his retaliatory fire, the terrorist had to hide which allowed the armed air warriors seated behind to open fire on terrorists in a coordinated manner. This brave act of Corporal Vikky Pahade resulted in providing a window of opportunity for rest of the air warriors to open retaliatory fire on the terrorists, thereby saving the precious lives of his team members and prevented other collateral damage to the service property. However, Corporal Vikky Pahade succumbed to his injuries later at Command hospital Udhampur.
For this act of exceptional courage displayed during life threating situation, Corporal Vikky Pahade Communication Technician is awarded with ‘Vayu Sena Medal (Gallantry) posthumously.

وزارت دفاع
صدر جمہوریہ نے کارپورل وکی پہاڑے (954421) کمیونی کیشن ٹیکنیشن کو وایو سینا میڈل (بہادری) سے نوازا
25 JAN 2025 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
کارپورل وکی پہاڑے (954421)کمیونی کیشن ٹیکنیشن 16 اکتوبر 23 سے ٹرانسپورٹیبل راڈار یونٹ میں تعینات کیا گیا ہے۔ وہ یونٹ آپریشن مقام شاہ ستار(جے کے اینڈ ایل) میں اپنی ٹریڈ ڈیوٹی کے بموجب تعینات تھے۔
04 مئی 24 کو کارپورل وکی پہاڑے کو یونٹ کے آپریشن مقام سے 40 کلومیٹر دور واقع انڈین آرمی فیلڈ سپلائی ڈپو سے یونٹ کے لیے راشن لینے کے لیے مسلح محافظ کے طور پر تعینات کیا گیا تھا۔ صبح 1759 بجے کے قریب فیلڈ سپلائی ڈپو سے واپس لوٹتے ہوئے ان کی گاڑی پر تین دہشت گردوں نے گھات لگا کر حملہ کر دیا۔
حملے کے وقت وہ اپنے مقررہ کردار کے مطابق گاڑی کی اگلی سیٹ پر بیٹھے ہوئے تھے۔ سامانے والی سیٹ پر بیٹھے ہونے کی وجہ سے ان پر بھاری اور چھوٹے ہتھیاروں سے فائرنگ کی گئی تھی اور ان کے سر، گردن اور سینے میں گولیوں کے شدید زخم آئے تھے۔ تاہم، اپنی جسمانی حالت کی پرواکیے بغیر، انھوں نے اپنا سکون، حالات سے آگاہی برقرار رکھی اور اپنے ذاتی ہتھیار (اے کے -103) سے ایک دہشت گرد پر جوابی فائرنگ کی جو اونچی پہاڑیوں سے ان کی گاڑی پر فائرنگ کر رہا تھا۔ اس کی جوابی فائرنگ کی وجہ سے دہشت گرد کو چھپنا پڑا جس کی وجہ سے پیچھے بیٹھے مسلح فضائیہ کے جنگجوؤں نے مربوط انداز میں دہشت گردوں پر فائرنگ کی۔ کارپورل وکی پہاڑے کے اس جرات مندانہ اقدام کے نتیجے میں باقی فضائیہ کے جنگجوؤں کو دہشت گردوں پر جوابی فائرنگ کرنے کا موقع ملا ، جس سے ان کی ٹیم کے ارکان کی قیمتی جانیں بچ گئیں اور سروس کی املاک کو ہونے والے دیگر نقصانات کو روکا گیا۔ تاہم کارپورل وکی پہاڑے نے بعد میں کمانڈ اسپتال اودھم پور میں زخموں کی تاب نہ لاتے ہوئے دم توڑ دیا۔
زندگی کو خطرے میں ڈالنے والی صورت حال کے دوران غیر معمولی جرات کا مظاہرہ کرنے کے لیے ، کارپورل وکی پہاڑے کمیونی کیشن ٹیکنیشن کو بعد از مرگ ’وایو سینا میڈل (بہادری) سے نوازا گیا ہے۔