Ministry of Defence
PRESIDENT CONFERS VAYU SENA MEDAL (GALLANTRY) ON WING COMMANDER AKSHAY SAXENA (29020) FLYING (PILOT)
25 JAN 2025 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
Wing Commander Akshay Saxena (29020) was commissioned as a pilot in the Flying branch of the IAF on 17 Jun 2006 and is on the posted strength of a C-17 Squadron since 01 Feb 2021.
On 16 Mar 2024, the officer executed a mission in support of Op Sankalp aimed at anti piracy operations in the Arabian Sea. He airdropped two Combat Rubberised Raiding Craft (CRRC) boats and a team of 18 MARCOs with combat load to capture a Pirate controlled ship which was not only launching attacks on merchant vessels in the Arabian Sea but also opened fire at INS Kolkata and had shot down a naval spotter drone on 15 Mar 24. The objective area was near the Somalian coast, 1450 NMs off Mumbai and 540 NMs out of Indian FIR. Due to the time critical and secret nature of the mission, he finalised suitable crew and ensured aircraft readiness for a quick launch.
The mission involved real threat of small arms with the pirates over and above the extended mission timelines which involved flying into airspace of another country undeclared and undetected for close to four hours. The Officer as Captain of the C-17 aircraft decided to switch off all emitters, fly low level over high seas in foreign territory and drop at dusk time to avoid detection. Even after receiving the changed drop location only 50 NMs prior to the drop, he guided the crew to safely execute a precision airdrop thus resulting in the capture of the pirates and rescue of MV Ruen with its 17 member crew. He displayed effective inter-service coordination with Indian Navy while maintaining heightened situational awareness both on ground and in air. All possible measures were taken to maintain secrecy of the almost 10 hours long mission. During the flawless execution of the extremely gruelling, mission the officer displayed exceptional courage, dynamic leadership, outstanding professionalism and steadfast determination.
For his act of indomitable courage and conspicuous gallantry Wing Commander Akshay Saxena is awarded with ‘Vayu Sena Medal (Gallantry)’.

وزارت دفاع
صدر جمہوریہ نے ونگ کمانڈر اکشے سکسینہ (29020) فلائنگ (پائلٹ) کو وایو سینا میڈل (بہادری) سے نوازا
25 JAN 2025 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
ونگ کمانڈر اکشے سکسینہ (29020) کو 17 جون 2006 کو آئی اے ایف کی فلائنگ برانچ میں پائلٹ کے طور پر کمیشن دیا گیا تھا اور وہ 01 فروری 2021 سے سی -17 اسکواڈرن کی تعیناتی پر ہیں۔
16 مارچ 2024 کو ، افسر نے آپریشن سنکلپ کی حمایت میں ایک مشن انجام دیا جس کا مقصد بحیرہ عرب میں قزاقی کے خلاف کارروائیاں کرنا تھا۔ انھوں نے دو کمبیٹ ربڑائزڈ ریڈنگ کرافٹ (سی آر آر سی) کشتیوں اور 18 ایم اے آر سی اوز کی ایک ٹیم کو جنگی بارکے ساتھ ایک بحری قزاق کے کنٹرول والے جہاز کو پکڑنے کے لیے مار گرایا جو نہ صرف بحیرہ عرب میں تجارتی جہازوں پر حملے کر رہا تھا بلکہ اس نے آئی این ایس کولکاتا پر بھی فائرنگ کی تھی اور 15 مارچ 24 کو ایک بحری اسپوٹر ڈرون کو مار گرایا تھا۔ یہ علاقہ صومالیہ کے ساحل کے قریب تھا، ممبئی سے 1450 این ایم اور بھارتی ایف آئی آر میں سے 540 این ایم تھے۔ مشن کے وقت کی نازک اور خفیہ نوعیت کی وجہ سے ، انھوں نے مناسب عملے کو حتمی شکل دی اور فوری لانچ کے لیے طیارے کی تیاری کو یقینی بنایا۔
اس مشن میں بحری قزاقوں کے ساتھ چھوٹے ہتھیاروں کا حقیقی خطرہ شامل تھا جس میں مشن کی توسیع شدہ ٹائم لائنز کے علاوہ کسی دوسرے ملک کی فضائی حدود میں پرواز کرنا شامل تھا اور تقریبا چار گھنٹے تک اس کا سراغ نہیں لگایا گیا تھا۔ سی-17 طیارے کے کپتان کی حیثیت سے افسر نے تمام ایمٹرز کو بند کرنے، غیر ملکی علاقوں میں گہرے سمندر میں نچلی سطح پر پرواز کرنے اور شام کے وقت اترنے کا فیصلہ کیا تاکہ سراغ لگائے جانے سے بچا جا سکے۔ ڈراپ سے صرف 50 این ایم پہلے تبدیل شدہ ڈراپ لوکیشن حاصل کرنے کے بعد بھی ، انھوں نے عملے کو محفوظ طریقے سے ایک درست ایئر ڈراپ کو انجام دیا جس کے نتیجے میں قزاقوں کو پکڑ لیا گیا اور ایم وی روئن کو اس کے 17 رکنی عملے کے ساتھ بچا لیا گیا۔ انھوں نے زمینی اور فضائی دونوں جگہوں پر صورت حال سے متعلق بیداری کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے بھارتی بحریہ کے ساتھ موثر انٹر سروس کوآرڈینیشن کا مظاہرہ کیا۔ تقریبا 10 گھنٹے طویل مشن کی رازداری کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے تمام ممکنہ اقدامات کئے گئے تھے۔ انتہائی کٹھن مشن کی بے داغ انجام دہی کے دوران افسر نے غیر معمولی جرات، متحرک قیادت، غیر معمولی پیشہ ورانہ مہارت اور ثابت قدم عزم کا مظاہرہ کیا۔
ونگ کمانڈر اکشے سکسینہ کو ان کی بے مثال جرات اور نمایاں بہادری کے لیے ’وایو سینا میڈل (بہادری)‘ سے نوازا گیا ہے۔