Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Empowering Tribes: Republic Day 2025 Celebrates Inclusion with 550 Tribal Beneficiaries as Special Guests
A special program organized at Vishwa Yuva Kendra New Delhi, showcasing the rich cultural heritage and contributions of tribal communities
24 JAN 2025 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tribal Affairs (MoTA) extended a warm welcome to over 550 tribal beneficiaries from across the country as special guests for the Republic Day Celebrations 2025. A reception was organized at Vishwa Yuva Kendra, Chanakyapuri, New Delhi, graced by senior officials, including Joint Secretary of MoTA & NSTFDC CMD T. Roumuan Paite, Director Deepali Masirkar, Deputy Secretary Anjali Anand, and Under Secretary P. Haokip.
Each year, the Ministry of Tribal Affairs invites tribal achievers, awardees, and beneficiaries of various government schemes as state guests for the Republic Day celebrations. This year, the guests included beneficiaries of Pradhan Mantri Janjati Adivasi Nyaya Maha Abhiyan (PM JANMAN), Pradhan Mantri Van Dhan Yojana (PMVDY), and initiatives under the National Scheduled Tribes Finance and Development Corporation (NSTFDC).
Itinerary Highlights of the special guests:
1. January 24th: Interaction with the Hon’ble Prime Minister at his official residence.
2. January 25th: Visit to Parliament House and an experience of the Delhi Metro journey.
3. January 26th: Attendance at the Republic Day Parade and visit to the National War Memorial.
4. January 27th: Participation in the Prime Minister’s NCC Rally.
5. January 28th: Meeting with the Hon’ble President of India at Rashtrapati Bhavan.
6. January 29th-31st: Sightseeing in Delhi, including Red Fort, Qutub Minar, and cultural exchanges.
7. February 1st: Excursion to Agra and Mathura before their departure.
The tribal guests, hailing from remote and far-flung regions, expressed their joy and excitement at visiting the national capital for the first time. Many participated in cultural performances, singing and dancing to showcase the vibrancy of their heritage.
The Hon’ble Minister of Tribal Affairs, Shri Jual Oram, stated: "The inclusion of tribal beneficiaries in the Republic Day celebrations underscores our commitment to honoring India’s diverse heritage and the vital contributions of tribal communities. Through flagship schemes like PM JANMAN and PMVDY, the Ministry is making significant strides in improving the quality of life and fostering entrepreneurship among tribal populations. The 76th Republic Day, with the theme ‘Swarnim Bharat – Virasat aur Vikas,’ is a perfect occasion to celebrate the invaluable cultural and historical legacy of our tribal brothers and sisters while reaffirming our dedication to inclusive growth and development."
Shri Vibhu Nayar, Secretary, Ministry of Tribal Affairs, emphasized the significance of the initiative: "These exposure visits provide a unique opportunity for tribal communities from 31 states and Union Territories to witness the grandeur of the Republic Day celebrations and interact with the highest dignitaries of the country. This experience not only fosters national pride but also empowers the tribes by giving them a platform to connect with India’s cultural and historical legacy. Such initiatives highlight the government’s commitment to the socio-economic upliftment of tribal communities."
“Swarnim Bharat – Virasat aur Vikas” Theme
The theme for the 76th Republic Day, “Swarnim Bharat – Virasat aur Vikas,” celebrates India’s rich cultural heritage and progress. The inclusion of tribal guests underscores the government’s commitment to preserving the cultural legacy and honoring the invaluable contributions of tribal communities to India’s identity.
The Ministry’s efforts reflect a harmonious balance between modern development and cultural preservation, fostering inclusive growth for the tribal population.
This year’s Republic Day celebrations stand as a testament to India’s diverse heritage, vibrant tribal culture, and the government’s resolve to uplift and empower tribal communities across the nation.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
قبائلیوں کی اختیار دہی: یوم جمہوریہ 2025 مہمانانِ ذی وقار کے طور پر 550 قبائلی مستفیدین کی شمولیت کا جشن منا رہا ہے
وشو یووا کیندر نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ ایک خصوصی پروگرام، جس میں مالامال ثقافتی ورثے اور قبائلی برادریوں کے تعاون کو پیش کیا گیا
24 JAN 2025 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
قبائلی امور کی وزارت نے یوم جمہوریہ تقریبات 2025 کے لیے مہمانانِ ذی وقار کے طور پر ملک بھر سے مدعو 550 سے زائد قبائلی مستفیدین کا گرمجوشانہ خیرمقدم کیا ہے۔ استقبالیہ تقریب کا اہتمام نئی دہلی میں واقع وشوا یووا کیندر، چانکیہ پوری میں کیا گیا، جس میں ایم او ٹی اے کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری اور این ایس ٹی ایف ڈی سی سی ایم ڈی ، ٹی روموان پیٹ، ڈائرکٹر دیپالی مسیرکر، ڈپٹی سکریٹری، انجلی آنند، اور انڈر سکریٹری پی ہاؤکپ سمیت دیگر سینئر افسران نے شرکت کی۔
ہر سال، قبائلی امور کی وزارت کامیابی حاصل کرنے قبائلی افراد، ایوارڈ حاصل کرنے والوں، اور مختلف سرکاری اسکیموں سے فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کو یوم جمہوریہ کی تقریبات کے لیے بطور ریاستی مہمان مدعو کرتی ہے۔ اس سال، مہمانوں میں پردھان منتری جن جاتیہ آدیواسی نیائے مہا ابھیان (پی ایم جن من)، پردھان منتری ون دھن یوجنا (پی ایم وی ڈی وائی)، اور قومی درج فہرست قبائل مالیاتی اور ترقیاتی کارپوریشن(این ایس ٹی ایف ڈی سی) کے تحت پہل قدمیوں کے مستفیدین شامل تھے۔
مہمان خصوصی کے دورے کے پروگرام کی جھلکیاں:
1. 24 جنوری: محترم وزیر اعظم سے ان کی رہائش گاہ پر ملاقات
2. 25جنوری : پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس کا دورہ اور دہلی میٹرو میں سفر کا تجربہ
3. 26 جنوری: یوم جمہوریہ پریڈ میں حاضری اور قومی جنگی میموریل کا دورہ۔
4. 27 جنوری: وزیر اعظم کی این سی سی ریلی میں شرکت
5. 28 جنوری: راشٹرپتی بھون میں معزز صدر جمہوریہ سے ملاقات
6. 29-31 جنوری: دہلی میں سیرو تفریح جس میں لال قلعہ، قطب مینار کی سیر، اور ثقافتی تبادلے شامل ہیں۔
یکم فروری: اپنی روانگی سے قبل آگرہ اور متھرا کی سیر
قبائلی مہمانوں نے، جن کا تعلق دور دراز اور دور دراز علاقوں سے ہے، پہلی بار قومی دارالحکومت کا دورہ کرنے پر اپنی خوشی اور جوش کا اظہار کیا۔ بہت سے لوگوں نے ثقافتی پرفارمنس، گانا اور رقص میں حصہ لیا تاکہ اپنے ورثے کی رونق کو ظاہر کر سکیں۔
قبائلی امور کے عزت مآب وزیر جناب جوال اورم نے کہا: "یوم جمہوریہ کی تقریبات میں قبائلی استفادہ کنندگان کی شمولیت پی ایم جن من اور پی ایم وی ڈی وائی جیسی اہم اسکیموں کے ذریعے ہندوستان کے متنوع ورثے اور قبائلی برادریوں کی اہم شراکتوں کا احترام کرنے کے ہمارے عزم کو واضح کرتی ہے۔ وزارت زندگی کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے میں اہم پیش رفت کر رہی ہے اور قبائلی آبادیوں کے درمیان کاروبار کو فروغ دینا، 'سورنم بھارت - ویرات اور ترقی' کے موضوع کے ساتھ، ہمارے قبائلی بھائیوں اور بہنوں کی انمول ثقافتی اور تاریخی میراث کو منانے کا ایک بہترین موقع ہے اور اس کے ساتھ ساتھ ہمہ گیر ترقی اور ترقی کے لیے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کرتے ہیں۔ "
قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب ویبھو نیر نے اس پہل کی اہمیت پر زور دیا: "یہ نمائشی دورے 31 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے قبائلی برادریوں کو یوم جمہوریہ کی تقریبات کی شان و شوکت دیکھنے اور اعلیٰ ترین شخصیات کے ساتھ بات چیت کرنے کا ایک منفرد موقع فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ ملک کا یہ تجربہ نہ صرف قومی فخر کو فروغ دیتا ہے بلکہ قبائل کو ایک پلیٹ فارم دے کر بااختیار بناتا ہے۔ ہندوستان کی ثقافتی اور تاریخی وراثت کے ساتھ اس طرح کے اقدامات قبائلی برادریوں کی سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کو اجاگر کرتے ہیں۔‘‘
’’سوَرنم بھارت- وراثت اور وکاس‘‘ تھیم
76 ویں یوم جمہوریہ کا موضوع، "سوَرنم بھارت – وراثت اور ترقی،" ہندوستان کے بھرپور ثقافتی ورثے اور ترقی کو مناتا ہے۔ قبائلی مہمانوں کی شمولیت ثقافتی وراثت کے تحفظ اور ہندوستان کی شناخت میں قبائلی برادریوں کی انمول شراکت کو عزت دینے کے حکومت کے عزم کو واضح کرتی ہے۔
وزارت کی کوششیں جدید ترقی اور ثقافتی تحفظ کے درمیان ایک ہم آہنگ توازن کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں، جو قبائلی آبادی کے لیے جامع ترقی کو فروغ دیتی ہیں۔
اس سال یوم جمہوریہ کی تقریبات ہندوستان کے متنوع ورثے، متحرک قبائلی ثقافت، اور ملک بھر میں قبائلی برادریوں کی ترقی اور انہیں بااختیار بنانے کے حکومت کے عزم کے ثبوت کے طور پر کھڑی ہیں۔