Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Empowering Tribes: Republic Day 2025 Celebrates Inclusion with 550 Tribal Beneficiaries as Special Guests
A special program organized at Vishwa Yuva Kendra New Delhi, showcasing the rich cultural heritage and contributions of tribal communities
24 JAN 2025 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tribal Affairs (MoTA) extended a warm welcome to over 550 tribal beneficiaries from across the country as special guests for the Republic Day Celebrations 2025. A reception was organized at Vishwa Yuva Kendra, Chanakyapuri, New Delhi, graced by senior officials, including Joint Secretary of MoTA & NSTFDC CMD T. Roumuan Paite, Director Deepali Masirkar, Deputy Secretary Anjali Anand, and Under Secretary P. Haokip.
Each year, the Ministry of Tribal Affairs invites tribal achievers, awardees, and beneficiaries of various government schemes as state guests for the Republic Day celebrations. This year, the guests included beneficiaries of Pradhan Mantri Janjati Adivasi Nyaya Maha Abhiyan (PM JANMAN), Pradhan Mantri Van Dhan Yojana (PMVDY), and initiatives under the National Scheduled Tribes Finance and Development Corporation (NSTFDC).
Itinerary Highlights of the special guests:
1. January 24th: Interaction with the Hon’ble Prime Minister at his official residence.
2. January 25th: Visit to Parliament House and an experience of the Delhi Metro journey.
3. January 26th: Attendance at the Republic Day Parade and visit to the National War Memorial.
4. January 27th: Participation in the Prime Minister’s NCC Rally.
5. January 28th: Meeting with the Hon’ble President of India at Rashtrapati Bhavan.
6. January 29th-31st: Sightseeing in Delhi, including Red Fort, Qutub Minar, and cultural exchanges.
7. February 1st: Excursion to Agra and Mathura before their departure.
The tribal guests, hailing from remote and far-flung regions, expressed their joy and excitement at visiting the national capital for the first time. Many participated in cultural performances, singing and dancing to showcase the vibrancy of their heritage.
The Hon’ble Minister of Tribal Affairs, Shri Jual Oram, stated: "The inclusion of tribal beneficiaries in the Republic Day celebrations underscores our commitment to honoring India’s diverse heritage and the vital contributions of tribal communities. Through flagship schemes like PM JANMAN and PMVDY, the Ministry is making significant strides in improving the quality of life and fostering entrepreneurship among tribal populations. The 76th Republic Day, with the theme ‘Swarnim Bharat – Virasat aur Vikas,’ is a perfect occasion to celebrate the invaluable cultural and historical legacy of our tribal brothers and sisters while reaffirming our dedication to inclusive growth and development."
Shri Vibhu Nayar, Secretary, Ministry of Tribal Affairs, emphasized the significance of the initiative: "These exposure visits provide a unique opportunity for tribal communities from 31 states and Union Territories to witness the grandeur of the Republic Day celebrations and interact with the highest dignitaries of the country. This experience not only fosters national pride but also empowers the tribes by giving them a platform to connect with India’s cultural and historical legacy. Such initiatives highlight the government’s commitment to the socio-economic upliftment of tribal communities."
“Swarnim Bharat – Virasat aur Vikas” Theme
The theme for the 76th Republic Day, “Swarnim Bharat – Virasat aur Vikas,” celebrates India’s rich cultural heritage and progress. The inclusion of tribal guests underscores the government’s commitment to preserving the cultural legacy and honoring the invaluable contributions of tribal communities to India’s identity.
The Ministry’s efforts reflect a harmonious balance between modern development and cultural preservation, fostering inclusive growth for the tribal population.
This year’s Republic Day celebrations stand as a testament to India’s diverse heritage, vibrant tribal culture, and the government’s resolve to uplift and empower tribal communities across the nation.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
जनजातीय सशक्तिकरण: गणतंत्र दिवस 2025 में 550 जनजातीय लाभार्थियों की विशेष अतिथि के रूप में भागीदारी के साथ समावेशिता का उत्सव मनाया जाएगा
विश्व युवा केंद्र, नई दिल्ली में एक विशेष कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया गया, जिसमें जनजातीय समुदायों की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत और योगदान को प्रदर्शित किया गया
24 JAN 2025 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय ने गणतंत्र दिवस समारोह 2025 के मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में देश भर से आमंत्रित 550 से अधिक जनजातीय लाभार्थियों का गर्मजोशी से स्वागत किया है। स्वागत समारोह विश्व युवा केंद्र, चाणक्यपुरी, नई दिल्ली में आयोजित किया गया, जिसमें जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव और एनएसटीएफ डीसी के सीएमडी टी. रुमुआन पैते, निदेशक दीपाली मासिरकर, उप सचिव अंजलि आनंद और अवर सचिव पी. हाओकिप सहित अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
हर साल जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय गणतंत्र दिवस समारोह के लिए जनजातीय उपलब्धि हासिल करने वालों, पुरस्कार विजेताओं और विभिन्न सरकारी योजनाओं के लाभार्थियों को राज्य अतिथि के रूप में आमंत्रित करता है। इस वर्ष, अतिथियों में प्रधानमंत्री जनजाति आदिवासी न्याय महा अभियान (पीएम-जनमन), प्रधानमंत्री वन धन योजना (पीएमवीडीवाई) और राष्ट्रीय अनुसूचित जनजाति वित्त एवं विकास निगम (एनएसटीएफडीसी) के अंतर्गत पहलों के लाभार्थी शामिल थे।
विशेष अतिथियों के यात्रा कार्यक्रम की मुख्य बातें:
1. 24 जनवरी: माननीय प्रधानमंत्री से उनके आवास पर मुलाकात।
2. 25 जनवरी: संसद भवन का भ्रमण और दिल्ली मेट्रो में यात्रा का अनुभव।
3. 26 जनवरी: गणतंत्र दिवस परेड में भाग लेंगे तथा राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक का दौरा करेंगे।
4. 27 जनवरी: प्रधानमंत्री एनसीसी रैली में भागीदारी।
5. 28 जनवरी: राष्ट्रपति भवन में माननीय राष्ट्रपति के साथ मुलाकात।
6. 29-31 जनवरी: दिल्ली में लाल किला, कुतुब मीनार भ्रमण और सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान सहित दिल्ली में दर्शनीय स्थलों का भ्रमण।
7. 1 फरवरी: प्रस्थान से पहले आगरा और मथुरा का भ्रमण।
दूर-दराज के क्षेत्रों से आए जनजातीय मेहमानों ने पहली बार राष्ट्रीय राजधानी आने पर अपनी खुशी और उत्साह व्यक्त किया। कई लोगों ने अपनी विरासत की भव्यता को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमों, गायन और नृत्य में भाग लिया।
माननीय जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री श्री जुएल ओराम ने कहा: "गणतंत्र दिवस समारोह में जनजातीय लाभार्थियों को शामिल करना भारत की विविध विरासत और पीएम जन मन तथा पीएमवीडीवाई जैसी महत्वपूर्ण योजनाओं के माध्यम से जनजातीय समुदायों के महत्वपूर्ण योगदान को सम्मानित करने की हमारी प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करता है। मंत्रालय जनजातीय आबादी के बीच जीवन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार लाने और उद्यमशीलता को बढ़ावा देने में महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठा रहा है, जिसका विषय 'स्वर्णिम भारत - विरासत और विकास' है, यह हमारे जनजातीय भाइयों और बहनों की अमूल्य सांस्कृतिक और ऐतिहासिक विरासत का उत्सव मनाने और साथ ही सर्वांगीण विकास के लिए हमारी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करने का एक उत्कृष्ट अवसर है।"
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री विभु नायर ने इस पहल के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए कहा:"ये अनुभव यात्राएं 31 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के जनजातीय समुदायों को गणतंत्र दिवस समारोह की भव्यता को देखने और देश के सर्वोच्च गणमान्य व्यक्तियों के साथ बातचीत करने का एक अनूठा अवसर प्रदान करती हैं। यह अनुभव न केवल राष्ट्रीय गौरव को बढ़ावा देता है, बल्कि जनजातियों को भारत की सांस्कृतिक और ऐतिहासिक विरासत से जुड़ने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करके उन्हें सशक्त भी बनाता है। इस तरह की पहल जनजातीय समुदायों के सामाजिक-आर्थिक उत्थान के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को उजागर करती है।"
"स्वर्णिम भारत - विरासत और विकास" थीम
76वें गणतंत्र दिवस का विषय, "स्वर्णम भारत - विरासत और प्रगति", भारत की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत और प्रगति का उत्सव है। जनजातीय अतिथियों को शामिल करना सांस्कृतिक विरासत को संरक्षित करने और भारत की पहचान में जनजातीय समुदायों के अमूल्य योगदान को सम्मानित करने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करता है।
मंत्रालय के प्रयास आधुनिक विकास और सांस्कृतिक संरक्षण के बीच सामंजस्यपूर्ण संतुलन को दर्शाते हैं, तथा जनजातीय आबादी के लिए समावेशी विकास को बढ़ावा देते हैं।
इस वर्ष का गणतंत्र दिवस समारोह भारत की विविध विरासत, जीवंत जनजातीय संस्कृति तथा देश भर में जनजातीय समुदायों के विकास और सशक्तिकरण के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता का प्रतीक है।