Ministry of Labour & Employment
Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Reviews Functioning of EPFO Field Offices for Enhanced Services
24 JAN 2025 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Labour & Employment and Youth Affairs & Sports, conducted a virtual review meeting to evaluate the performance of EPFO's Regional Offices. The meeting was attended by Smt. Sumita Dawra, Secretary (Labour & Employment), Sh. Ramesh Krishnamurthi, Central PF Commissioner, senior officers from the Ministry of Labour & Employment and officers from 21 Zonal and 140 Regional Offices of EPFO.
The review focused on enhancing claim settlement efficiency, reducing claim rejections, activating Universal Account Numbers (UAN), and implementing the Pension on Higher Wages (PoHW) Scheme.
Secretary (Labour & Employment) briefed the Minister about the recent initiatives undertaken by EPFO to improve service delivery viz. simplification of the joint declaration process, eliminating the requirement for employer for PF account transfers, removal of uploading cheque leaf for claim settlement etc.
A detailed presentation was made by Sh. Ramesh Krishnamurthi, the CPFC, highlighting the performance of EPFO’s Zonal Offices. Officer-incharge of Zonal Offices shared their experiences and plan of action for enhanced service delivery with the Union Minister.
Dr. Mandaviya emphasized that Pension on Higher Wages (PoHW) and grievance redressal are priority areas. Officials were instructed to expedite disposal of PoHW cases by strictly adhering to clarifications issued by EPFO recently.
Union Minister also underscored the necessity of completing preparatory work for the Employment-Linked Incentive (ELI) Scheme to ensure its successful implementation. He directed officers to take all necessary steps so as that UAN activation is completed for maximum number of new members.
Union Minister stressed that the zones and regional offices lagging in performance must focus on improving service delivery and highlighted the need for effective implementation, accountability and good governance. He directed the senior officials of EPFO to visit field offices for review of work, preparing plan for improvement of services, etc. This will enhance work culture of EPFO.
He encouraged EPFO to elevate its service quality and efficiency, thereby enhancing ease of living and transparency for members. He urged officers to administer services with integrity & empathy for the members.
The next review meeting of EPFO Field Offices is scheduled for February 2025, where progress will be further assessed.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر من سکھ مانڈویہ نے بہتر خدمات کے لیے ای پی ایف او کے فیلڈ دفاتر کے کام کاج کا جائزہ لیا
24 JAN 2025 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
محنت اور روزگار اور نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر من سکھ مانڈویہ نے ای پی ایف او ​​کے علاقائی دفاتر کی کارکردگی کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے ایک ورچوئل جائزہ میٹنگ کی۔میٹنگ میں سکریٹری (محنت اور روزگار) محترمہ سمیتا داؤرا، مرکزی پی ایف کمشنر جناب رمیش کرشنامورتی، وزارت محنت و روزگار کے سینئر افسران اور ای پی ایف او کے 21 زونل اور 140 علاقائی دفاتر کے افسران نے شرکت کی۔
اس جائزے میں دعویٰ کے تصفیے کی کارکردگی کو بڑھانے، دعوے کے مسترد ہونے کو کم کرنے، یونیورسل اکاؤنٹ نمبرز کو فعال کرنے اور اعلیٰ اجرت پر پنشن اسکیم کو نافذ کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔
سکریٹری (محنت اور روزگار) نے وزیر کو ای پی ایف او ​​کی طرف سے خدمات کی فراہمی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے کیے جانے والے حالیہ اقدامات کے بارے میں بتایا جن میں مشترکہ اعلامیہ کے عمل کو آسان بنانا، پی ایف اکاؤنٹ کی منتقلی اور كلیم سیٹلمنٹ کے لیے چیک كے ایك پتے کو اپ لوڈ کرنا وغیرہ كی ضرورت آجر کے لیے ختم کرنا شامل ہیں۔
جناب رمیش کرشنامورتی، سی پی ایف كی ایک تفصیلی پریزنٹیشن میں ای پی ایف او کے زونل دفاتر کی کارکردگی پر روشنی ڈالی گءی۔ زونل دفاتر کے افسر انچارج نے مرکزی وزیر کے ساتھ بہتر خدمات کی فراہمی کے لیے اپنے تجربات اور لائحہ عمل کا اشتراک کیا۔
ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اعلیٰ اجرت پر پنشن اور شکایات کا ازالہ ترجیحی شعبے ہیں۔عہدیداروں کو ہدایت دی گئی کہ وہ ای اپی ایف او ​​کی طرف سے حال ہی میں جاری کردہ وضاحتوں پر سختی سے عمل کرتے ہوئے اعلیٰ اجرت پر پنشن کے معاملات کو تیزی سے نمٹائیں۔
مرکزی وزیر نے ایمپلائمنٹ لنکڈ انسینٹیو (ای ایل آئی)اسکیم کے کامیاب نفاذ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے تیاری کے کام کو مکمل کرنے کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا۔ انہوں نے افسران کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ تمام ضروری اقدامات کریں تاکہ زیادہ سے زیادہ نئے ممبران کے لیے یو اے این ایکٹیویشن مکمل ہو سکے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ کارکردگی میں پیچھے رہنے والے زونز اور علاقائی دفاتر کو خدمات کی فراہمی کو بہتر بنانے پر توجہ دینی چاہیے موثر نفاذ، جوابدہی اور اچھی حکمرانی کی ضرورت کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے ای پی ایف او کے سینئر عہدیداروں کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ کام کا جائزہ لینے، خدمات کی بہتری کے لیے منصوبہ تیار کرنے وغیرہ کے لیے فیلڈ دفاتر کا دورہ کریں۔ اس سے ای پی ایف او کے کام کی ثقافت میں اضافہ ہوگا۔
انہوں نے ای پی ایف او کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ اپنی خدمات کے معیار اور کارکردگی کو بلند کرے تاكہ اراکین کے لیے زندگی میں آسانی اور شفافیت کو بڑھایا جائے۔ انہوں نے افسران پر زور دیا کہ وہ ارکان کے لیے دیانتداری اور ہمدردی کے ساتھ خدمات انجام دیں۔
ای پی ایف او کے فیلڈ دفاتر کی اگلی جائزہ میٹنگ فروری 2025 میں طے ہے، جس میں پیش رفت کا مزید جائزہ لیا جائے گا۔