Ministry of Labour & Employment
Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Reviews Functioning of EPFO Field Offices for Enhanced Services
24 JAN 2025 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Labour & Employment and Youth Affairs & Sports, conducted a virtual review meeting to evaluate the performance of EPFO's Regional Offices. The meeting was attended by Smt. Sumita Dawra, Secretary (Labour & Employment), Sh. Ramesh Krishnamurthi, Central PF Commissioner, senior officers from the Ministry of Labour & Employment and officers from 21 Zonal and 140 Regional Offices of EPFO.
The review focused on enhancing claim settlement efficiency, reducing claim rejections, activating Universal Account Numbers (UAN), and implementing the Pension on Higher Wages (PoHW) Scheme.
Secretary (Labour & Employment) briefed the Minister about the recent initiatives undertaken by EPFO to improve service delivery viz. simplification of the joint declaration process, eliminating the requirement for employer for PF account transfers, removal of uploading cheque leaf for claim settlement etc.
A detailed presentation was made by Sh. Ramesh Krishnamurthi, the CPFC, highlighting the performance of EPFO’s Zonal Offices. Officer-incharge of Zonal Offices shared their experiences and plan of action for enhanced service delivery with the Union Minister.
Dr. Mandaviya emphasized that Pension on Higher Wages (PoHW) and grievance redressal are priority areas. Officials were instructed to expedite disposal of PoHW cases by strictly adhering to clarifications issued by EPFO recently.
Union Minister also underscored the necessity of completing preparatory work for the Employment-Linked Incentive (ELI) Scheme to ensure its successful implementation. He directed officers to take all necessary steps so as that UAN activation is completed for maximum number of new members.
Union Minister stressed that the zones and regional offices lagging in performance must focus on improving service delivery and highlighted the need for effective implementation, accountability and good governance. He directed the senior officials of EPFO to visit field offices for review of work, preparing plan for improvement of services, etc. This will enhance work culture of EPFO.
He encouraged EPFO to elevate its service quality and efficiency, thereby enhancing ease of living and transparency for members. He urged officers to administer services with integrity & empathy for the members.
The next review meeting of EPFO Field Offices is scheduled for February 2025, where progress will be further assessed.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मंडाविया ने बेहतर सेवाओं के लिए ईपीएफओ के फील्ड कार्यालयों के कामकाज की समीक्षा की
24 JAN 2025 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार और युवा मामले एवं खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मंडाविया ने ईपीएफओ के क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों के प्रदर्शन का मूल्यांकन करने के लिए एक वर्चुअल समीक्षा बैठक की। बैठक में श्रीमती सुमिता डावरा, सचिव (श्रम एवं रोजगार), श्री रमेश कृष्णमूर्ति, केंद्रीय भविष्य निधि आयुक्त, श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और ईपीएफओ के 21 आंचलिक और 140 क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों के अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।
समीक्षा में दावा निपटान की दक्षता बढ़ाने, दावा अस्वीकृति को कम करने, यूनिवर्सल अकाउंट नंबर (यूएएन) को सक्रिय करने और उच्च वेतन पर पेंशन (पीओएचडब्ल्यू) योजना को लागू करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
सचिव (श्रम एवं रोजगार) ने मंत्री को सेवा वितरण में सुधार के लिए ईपीएफओ द्वारा हाल ही में की गई पहलों के बारे में जानकारी दी, जैसे कि संयुक्त घोषणा प्रक्रिया का सरलीकरण, पीएफ खाता हस्तांतरण के लिए नियोक्ता की आवश्यकता को समाप्त करना, दावा निपटान के लिए चेक लीफ अपलोड करने की आवश्यकता को हटाना आदि।
सीपीएफसी श्री रमेश कृष्णमूर्ति द्वारा एक विस्तृत प्रस्तुति दी गई, जिसमें ईपीएफओ के आंचलिक कार्यालयों के प्रदर्शन पर प्रकाश डाला गया। आंचलिक कार्यालयों के प्रभारी अधिकारियों ने केंद्रीय मंत्री के साथ बेहतर सेवा वितरण के लिए अपने अनुभव और कार्य योजना साझा की।
डॉ. मंडाविया ने जोर देकर कहा कि उच्च वेतन पर पेंशन (पीओएचडब्लू) और शिकायत निवारण प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्र हैं। अधिकारियों को हाल ही में ईपीएफओ द्वारा जारी स्पष्टीकरण का सख्ती से पालन करते हुए पीओएचडब्ल्यू मामलों के निपटान में तेजी लाने का निर्देश दिया गया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने रोजगार-लिंक्ड प्रोत्साहन (ईएलआई) योजना के सफल कार्यान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रारंभिक कार्य को पूरा करने की आवश्यकता पर भी जोर दिया। उन्होंने अधिकारियों को सभी आवश्यक कदम उठाने के निर्देश दिए ताकि अधिकतम संख्या में नए सदस्यों के लिए यूएएन सक्रिय किए जा सकें।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि प्रदर्शन में पिछड़े क्षेत्रों और क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों को सेवा वितरण में सुधार पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना चाहिए और प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन, जवाबदेही और सुशासन की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने ईपीएफओ के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों को काम की समीक्षा, सेवाओं में सुधार के लिए योजना तैयार करने आदि के लिए फील्ड कार्यालयों का दौरा करने का निर्देश दिया। इससे ईपीएफओ की कार्य संस्कृति में वृद्धि होगी।
उन्होंने ईपीएफओ को अपनी सेवा गुणवत्ता और दक्षता को बढ़ाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया, जिससे सदस्यों के लिए जीवनयापन में आसानी और पारदर्शिता बढ़े। उन्होंने अधिकारियों से सदस्यों के लिए ईमानदारी और सहानुभूति के साथ सेवाओं का संचालन करने का आग्रह किया।
ईपीएफओ फील्ड कार्यालयों की अगली समीक्षा बैठक फरवरी 2025 में निर्धारित है, जहां आगे की प्रगति का आकलन किया जाएगा।