Ministry of Coal
Coal Secretary Inaugurates Smart Classrooms under CIL’s CSR initiative
Multiple CSR Initiatives by Coal India Subsidiaries Launched in Educational Sector
24 JAN 2025 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Ministry of Coal Shri Vikram Dev Dutt today virtually inaugurated digital classrooms of government schools in Jharkhand, installed under ‘Digi Vidya’, a CSR initiative of Coal India subsidiaries.
Shri PM Prasad, Chairman, CIL, Smt. Rupinder Brar, Additional Secretary, MoC, Ms Santosh, Deputy Director General, MoC, Shri Samiran Dutta, CMD, Bharat Coking Coal Limited (BCCL), Shri Nilendu Kumar Singh, CMD, Central Coalfields Limited (CCL) and other senior officers of the ministry of coal and CIL and its subsidiaries were present at the occasion.
‘Digi Vidya’ aims to ensure students of schools situated in mining areas of eight states where CIL’s subsidiaries operates get quality education and none of them are left behind in the journey of ‘Viksit Bharat’. In the first phase, 272 government schools were upgraded under Digi Vidya with Smart classrooms. More schools will be added in upcoming phases.
Bharat Cooking Coal Ltd (BCCL) has implemented Smart Classrooms and ICT labs in 79 schools of Dhanbad district, with an investment of over Rs. 10.69 crores. It aims to enhance the education landscape, benefitting more than 1,00,000 students and 400 teachers by providing them with personalised, engaging and technology driven learning experience. CCL, another Jharkhand-based subsidiary of CIL, is implementing Digi Vidya in 193 schools, situated in Chatra, Bokaro, Ramgarh, Pakur, Hazaribagh, Latehar, Ranchi and Giridih.
While addressing the gathering, Shri Vikram Dev Dutt, Secretary, Ministry of Coal said that the digital classrooms enable students in remote and under privileged areas to access quality education resources. “In coming days, exposure to digital tools in the classroom prepares students for a technology driven future. The teachers and students can access global knowledge and stay updated with the latest education trends,” Shri Dutt said.
Smt. Rupinder Brar, Additional Secretary said that introducing digital classrooms will be a game-changer for students studying in remote areas. “Students will have access of same quality education as urban schools. They will be taught through digital mode, which will help them understand the concepts better and improve learning,” she said.
Shri PM Prasad, Chairman, CIL termed the initiative as an effort to ensure inclusive and equitable education focusing in remote areas.
Under the CSR initiative of CMPDI, 20 students sponsored by CMPDI, Ranchi, successfully completed the two-year Diploma in Ophthalmic Assistant Program at LNJP Paramedical Institute, Bahera. Certificates were awarded by Shri Ajay Kumar, Director (T/P&D), and Shri R.K. Mahapatra, General Manager (HRD/CSR), CMPDI. Shri Ajay Kumar stated, “This initiative reflects CMPDI's commitment to supporting higher education opportunities for rural youth, enabling them to build meaningful careers and contribute to society.”
Mahanadi Coalfields Limited (MCL), as part of its CSR initiative, has launched "Project Sambalpur Sikshotthan – MCL Ke Shayog Say" to significantly improve the educational infrastructure in Sambalpur district. In this connection, an MoU was signed between MCL and the District Administration, Sambalpur, marking the commencement of the project.
Under this initiative, 20,617 dual desk benches will be provided for 809 elementary schools in the district. This project, valued at ₹22.51 crore, will directly benefit over 40,000 students annually by providing proper sitting arrangements.
Northern Coalfields Limited (NCL) launched a project worth Rs. 1.46 Crore in the operational district of Sonbahdra (U.P) covering the renovation of infrastructure of three schools.
As part of Coal India & WCL’s Golden Jubilee Celebrations, WCL launched The Happy School project at Dr. Ram Manohar Lohia Government School. The project aims to redesign Government Schools using the innovative Building as Learning Aid (BaLA) concept. As a pilot, five Nagpur Municipal Corporation (NMC) schools were selected for the project benefiting 1,055 students. Golden Jubilee Celebrations took place across 10 areas of WCL where various competitive events, launch of Education themed CSR Projects, Workshops & Sports tournaments for children were organised.
These CSR projects highlight the commitment of CIL and its subsidiaries towards the social upbringing of communities living in mining affected areas.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلہ سکریٹری نے سی آئی ایل کی سی ایس آر پہل کے تحت اسمارٹ کلاس رومز کا افتتاح کیا
تعلیم کے شعبہ میں کول انڈیا کے ذیلی اداروں کی طرف سے متعدد سی ایس آر پہل
24 JAN 2025 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلہ کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب وکرم دیو دت نے آج جھارکھنڈ میں سرکاری اسکولوں کے ڈیجیٹل کلاس رومز کا عملی طور پر افتتاح کیا، جو کول انڈیا کے ذیلی اداروں کی سی ایس آر پہل ‘ڈیجی ودیا’کے تحت نصب کی جارہی ہیں۔
چیئرمین، سی آئی ایل ،جناب پی ایم پرساد،ایڈیشنل سیکریٹری، ایم او سی، محترمہ روپندر برار ، ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل، ایم او سی، محترمہ سنتوش، سی ایم ڈی، بھارت کوکنگ کول لمیٹڈ (بی سی سی ایل)، جناب سمیرن دتہ، سی ایم ڈی، سینٹرل کول فیلڈز لمیٹڈ (سی سی ایل) جناب نیلیندو کمار سنگھ، اور کوئلہ کی وزارت اور سی آئی ایل اور اس کے ذیلی اداروں کے دیگر سینئر افسران اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
‘ڈیجی ودیا’ کا مقصد آٹھ ریاستوں کے کان کنی والے علاقوں میں واقع اسکولوں کے طلباء کے لئے معیاری تعلیم حاصل کرنے کو یقینی بنانا ہے جہاں سی آئی ایل کے ذیلی ادارے کام کرتے ہیں اور ان میں سے کوئی بھی ‘وکست بھارت’ کے سفر میں پیچھے نہ رہے۔ پہلے مرحلے میں ڈیجی ودیا کے تحت 272 سرکاری اسکولوں کو اسمارٹ کلاس رومز کے ساتھ اپ گریڈ کیا گیا۔ آنے والے مراحل میں مزید اسکولوں کا اضافہ کیا جائے گا۔
بھارت کوکنگ کول لمیٹڈ (بی سی سی ایل) نے دھنباد ضلع کے 79 اسکولوں میں اسمارٹ کلاس رومز اور آئی سی ٹی لیبز کو لاگو کیا ہے، جس میں10.69 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی سرمایہ کاری کی گئی ہے۔ اس کا مقصد تعلیمی منظر نامے کو بڑھانا ہے، جس سے 1,00,000 سے زائد طلباء اور 400 اساتذہ کو ذاتی نوعیت کا، پرکشش اور ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی سیکھنے کا تجربہ فراہم کر کے انہیں فائدہ پہنچانا ہے۔ سی آئی ایل کی جھارکھنڈ میں قائم ایک اور ذیلی کمپنی سی سی ایل، چترا، بوکارو، رام گڑھ، پاکور، ہزاری باغ، لاتیہار، رانچی اور گرڈیہ میں واقع 193 اسکولوں میں ڈیجی ودیا کو نافذ کر رہی ہے۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، کوئلہ کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب وکرم دیو دت نے کہا کہ ڈیجیٹل کلاس رومز دور دراز اور پسماندہ علاقوں کے طلباء کو معیاری تعلیم کے وسائل تک رسائی کے قابل بناتے ہیں۔ ’’جناب دت نے مزید کہا کہ ‘‘آنے والے دنوں میں، کلاس روم میں ڈیجیٹل آلات کی نمائش طلباء کو ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی مستقبل کے لیے تیار کرتی ہے۔ اساتذہ اور طلباء عالمی علم تک رسائی حاصل کر سکتے ہیں اور جدید ترین تعلیمی رجحانات کے ساتھ اپ ڈیٹ رہ سکتے ہیں،’’۔
ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، محترمہ روپندر برار نے کہا کہ ڈیجیٹل کلاس رومز کا تعارف دور دراز علاقوں میں پڑھنے والے طلباء کے لیے بڑی تبدیلی لانے ولاثابت ہوگا۔ طلبہ کو شہری اسکولوں کی طرح معیاری تعلیم تک رسائی حاصل ہوگی۔ انہیں ڈیجیٹل موڈ کے ذریعے پڑھایا جائے گا، جس سے انہیں تصورات کو بہتر طور پر سمجھنے اور سیکھنے کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد ملے گی۔
چیئرمین، سی آئی ایل ، جناب پی ایم پرسادنے اس پہل کو دور درازکے علاقوں میں توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے جامع اور مساوی تعلیم کو یقینی بنانے کی ایک کوشش قرار دیا۔
سی ایم پی ڈی آئی کے سی ایس آر پہل کے تحت، سی ایم پی ڈی آئی ، رانچی کے زیر اہتمام 20 طلباء نے ایل این جےپی پیرامیڈیکل انسٹی ٹیوٹ، بہیرا میں دو سالہ ڈپلومہ ان آفتھلمک اسسٹنٹ پروگرام کامیابی سے مکمل کیا۔ جناب اجے کمار، ڈائرکٹر (ٹی /پی اینڈ ڈی ) اور جناب آر کے مہاپاترا، جنرل منیجر (ایچ آر ڈی /سی ایس آر )سی ایم پی ڈی آئی نے سرٹیفکیٹس تقسیم کئے ۔ جناب اجے کمار نے کہا، ‘‘یہ اقدام سی ایم پی ڈی آئی کے دیہی نوجوانوں کے لیے اعلیٰ تعلیم کے مواقع کی حمایت کرنے، انہیں بامعنی کیریئر بنانے اور معاشرے میں اپنا تعاون دینے کے قابل بنانے کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔’’
مہاندی کول فیلڈز لمیٹڈ (ایم سی ایل ) نے اپنے سی ایس آر پہل کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، سنبل پور ضلع میں تعلیمی بنیادی ڈھانچے کو نمایاں طور پر بہتر بنانے کے لیے ‘‘منصوبہ سمبل پور سکشوتھن – ایم سی ایل کے شیوگ سے’’ شروع کیا ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں، ایم سی ایل اور ضلع انتظامیہ، سمبل پور کے درمیان ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے گئے، جس میں اس پروجیکٹ کے آغاز کیاگیا ہے۔
اس اقدام کے تحت ضلع کے 809 ایلیمنٹری اسکولوں کے لیے 20,617 ڈوئل ڈیسک بینچ فراہم کیے جائیں گے۔ 22.51 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت کا یہ پروجیکٹ، بیٹھنے کے مناسب انتظامات فراہم کرکے سالانہ 40,000 سے زیادہ طلباء کو براہ راست فائدہ پہنچائے گا۔
ناردرن کول فیلڈز لمیٹڈ (این سی ایل) نے1.46 کروڑ روپے کا ایک پروجیکٹ شروع کیا۔ سونبہدرا (یو پی) کے آپریشنل ضلع میں تین اسکولوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تزئین و آرائش کا احاطہ کرتا ہے۔
کول انڈیا اور ڈبلیو سی ایل کی گولڈن جوبلی تقریبات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، ڈبلیو سی ایل نے ڈاکٹر رام منوہر لوہیا گورنمنٹ اسکول میں دی ہیپی اسکول پروجیکٹ کا آغاز کیا۔ اس پروجیکٹ کا مقصد سرکاری اسکولوں کو جدید عمارت کو لرننگ ایڈ (بی اے ایل اے) کے تصور کے طور پر استعمال کرتے ہوئے دوبارہ ڈیزائن کرنا ہے۔ ایک پائلٹ کے طور پر، ناگپور میونسپل کارپوریشن (این ایم سی ) کے پانچ اسکولوں کو اس پروجیکٹ کے لیے منتخب کیا گیا جس سے 1,055 طلباء مستفید ہوئے۔ گولڈن جوبلی کی تقریبات ڈبلیو سی ایل کے 10 علاقوں میں منعقد ہوئیں جہاں مختلف مسابقتی تقریبات، تعلیمی تھیم والے سی ایس آر پروجیکٹس، ورکشاپس اور بچوں کے لیے کھیلوں کے ٹورنامنٹس کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔
یہ سی ایس آر پروجیکٹ کان کنی سے متاثرہ علاقوں میں رہنے والی کمیونٹیز کی سماجی پرورش کے لیے سی آئی ایل اور اس کے ذیلی اداروں کے عزم کو اجاگر کرتے ہیں۔