Ministry of Food Processing Industries
NIFTEM-K hosts delegates of the International South-South Learning programme on Food Fortification
24 JAN 2025 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
National Institute of Food Technology Entrepreneurship and Management, Kundli (NIFTEM-K), under the aegis of the Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI), hosted a high-level international delegation comprising of 17 representatives from the ECOWAS (Economic Community of West African States) region, National Fortification Alliances, including technical experts and policymakers and officials from the West African Health Organization (WAHO), underlining the regional significance of this knowledge-sharing initiative, visited NIFTEM-K to study India's successful food fortification initiatives. The visit, organised by German Federal Ministry of Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ) brought together representatives from Burkina Faso, Senegal, Nigeria, Côte d'Ivoire, Ghana, Benin, and Madagascar
"This exchange represents a significant milestone in international cooperation for food fortification. As an Institute of National Importance, NIFTEM-K is proud to share India's expertise and technological innovations in food fortification with our partners from Africa, contributing to global nutrition security" said Dr. Harinder Singh Oberoi, Director of NIFTEM-K.
The interactions led to deliberations over the international cooperation for fortification initiative. Mr. Arvind Kumar (Deputy Secretary, Ministry of Food Processing Industries-MoFPI), in his special address, emphasized on the crucial role of the Ministry in supporting such collaborative initiatives to enhance global nutrition. He also mentioned the important flagship schemes of the Ministry including PMKSY, PLISFPPI and the PMFME etc. Interactive session by the experts discussed over fortification standards, regulations, trade practices in India and the globe. Sh Arun Om Lal, Industry Chair Professor, NIFTEM-K while moderating the session provided insights into NIFTEM-K’s infrastructure, research capabilities, fortification facilities and advanced food processing facilities at pilot plants as well as FSSAI notified food testing facility of CFRA, underscoring its role in capacity building and industry partnerships.
Dr. Komal Chauhan, Head-CEFF and Dean (Research & Outreach), NIFTEM-K, warmly welcomed the national and international delegates, fostering meaningful discussions on strengthening fortification policies, scaling up effective interventions, and advancing food security. The visit provided a platform for knowledge exchange, international collaboration, and strategic partnerships, reinforcing NIFTEM’s commitment to driving innovation and excellence in food fortification on a global scale.

खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय
एनआईएफटीईएम-के ने खाद्य फोर्टिफिकेशन पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दक्षिण-दक्षिण शिक्षण कार्यक्रम के प्रतिनिधियों की मेजबानी की
24 JAN 2025 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय (एमओएफपीआई) के तत्वावधान में, राष्ट्रीय खाद्य प्रौद्योगिकी उद्यमिता और प्रबंधन संस्थान, कुंडली (एनआईएफटीईएम-के) ने ईकोवास (पश्चिम अफ्रीकी राज्यों का आर्थिक समुदाय) क्षेत्र के 17 प्रतिनिधियों, नेशनल फोर्टिफिकेशन एलायंसेज, जिसमें तकनीकी विशेषज्ञ और नीति निर्माता शामिल हैं, और पश्चिम अफ्रीकी स्वास्थ्य संगठन (डब्ल्यूएएचओ) के अधिकारियों सहित एक उच्च-स्तरीय अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल की मेजबानी की। यह दौरा, ज्ञान-साझाकरण पहल के क्षेत्रीय महत्व को रेखांकित करता है और भारत की सफल खाद्य फोर्टिफिकेशन पहलों का अध्ययन करने के लिए एनआईएफटीईएम-के आया था। यह यात्रा, जर्मन संघीय आर्थिक सहयोग और विकास मंत्रालय (बीएमजेड) द्वारा आयोजित की गई थी, जिसमें बुर्किना फासो, सेनेगल, नाइजीरिया, कोटे डी आइवर, घाना, बेनिन और मेडागास्कर के प्रतिनिधि शामिल थे।
"यह आदान-प्रदान खाद्य फोर्टिफिकेशन के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है। एनआईएफटीईएम-के के निदेशक डॉ. हरिंदर सिंह ओबेरॉय ने कहा कि एक राष्ट्रीय महत्व के संस्थान के रूप में, एनआईएफटीईएम-के को अफ्रीका से हमारे भागीदारों के साथ खाद्य फोर्टिफिकेशन में भारत की विशेषज्ञता और तकनीकी नवाचारों को साझा करने पर गर्व है, जो वैश्विक पोषण सुरक्षा में योगदान दे रहा है।"
बातचीत के दौरान फोर्टिफिकेशन पहल के लिए अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया। श्री अरविंद कुमार (उप सचिव, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय-एमओएफपीआई) ने अपने विशेष संबोधन में वैश्विक पोषण को बढ़ाने के लिए इस तरह की सहयोगात्मक पहलों का समर्थन करने में मंत्रालय की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने मंत्रालय की महत्वपूर्ण फ्लैगशिप योजनाओं जैसे पीएमकेएसवाई, पीएलआईएसएफपीपीआई और पीएमएफएमई आदि का भी उल्लेख किया। विशेषज्ञों द्वारा आयोजित एक इंटरैक्टिव सत्र में भारत और दुनिया भर में फोर्टिफिकेशन मानकों, नियमों और व्यापारिक प्रथाओं पर चर्चा की गई। एनआईएफटीईएम-के के इंडस्ट्री चेयर प्रोफेसर, श्री अरुण ओम लाल ने सत्र का संचालन करते हुए एनआईएफटीईएम-के के बुनियादी ढांचे, अनुसंधान क्षमताओं, फोर्टिफिकेशन सुविधाओं और पायलट प्लांट में उन्नत खाद्य प्रसंस्करण सुविधाओं के साथ-साथ सीएफआरए की एफएसएसएआई अधिसूचित खाद्य परीक्षण सुविधा में इसकी क्षमता निर्माण और उद्योग भागीदारी में भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला।
एनआईएफटीईएम-के में सीईएफएफ प्रमुख और डीन (अनुसंधान एवं आउटरीच), डॉ. कोमल चौहान ने राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रतिनिधियों का गर्मजोशी से स्वागत किया, जिससे फोर्टिफिकेशन नीतियों को मजबूत करने, प्रभावी हस्तक्षेपों को बढ़ाने और खाद्य सुरक्षा को आगे बढ़ाने पर सार्थक चर्चा को बढ़ावा मिला। इस यात्रा ने ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग और रणनीतिक साझेदारी के लिए एक मंच प्रदान किया, जो वैश्विक स्तर पर खाद्य फोर्टिफिकेशन में नवाचार और उत्कृष्टता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एनआईएफटीईएम की प्रतिबद्धता को मजबूत करता है।