Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
IEW 2025 to be Second Largest Energy Event Globally: Union Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas, Shri Hardeep S Puri
24 JAN 2025 5:14PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 24th January, 2025
India Energy Week (IEW) 2025, spanning over 1 lakh Sq mts, will be the second-largest energy event globally, event in terms of participation, exhibition space, and sessions said Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Union Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas in Mumbai today.
Scheduled to be held from February 11-14, 2025, at Yashobhoomi, Dwarka, New Delhi, IEW 2025 promises unparalleled global participation from Ministers, CEOs, and industry leaders, setting new benchmarks in the energy sector.
While interacting with media, the Minister highlighted the Clean Cooking Ministerial to be hosted on the sidelines of IEW 2025. This event will serve as a vital platform to strengthen collaborative efforts for accelerating the global adoption of clean cooking solutions. India’s highly successful Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana (PMUY) will take centre stage, showcasing valuable insights and best practices as a global template for addressing energy access challenges.
IEW 2025 is set to achieve remarkable growth in scale and participation compared to previous editions. The exhibition space will expand by 65% to 28,000 square meters, while the number of conference sessions will increase to 105, and global delegates will exceed 70,000. Over 500 speakers, including key international voices, will participate, reflecting the growing global significance of the event. The conference will also host 10 country pavilions from leading nations such as the U.S., UK, Russia, Japan, Germany, and the Netherlands, alongside eight thematic zones focusing on hydrogen, renewables, biofuels, and petrochemicals.
The event will see participation from 20+ Foreign Energy Ministers or Deputy Ministers, along with Heads of International Organizations and 90 CEOs from Fortune 500 energy companies. This reflects India’s rising influence in shaping the global energy transition dialogue. Shri Puri also highlighted initiatives to engage youth and innovators, with leading IITs, startup platforms like "Avinya" and "Vasudha," and 500 students from Delhi/NCR participating to showcase innovation and technology-driven solutions.
A key highlight of IEW 2025 is the focus on compelling themes, including energy security, just and orderly transitions, collaboration, resilience, capacity building, and digital advancements. The event’s Clean Cooking Ministerial will further amplify India’s leadership role in ensuring access to sustainable and affordable energy solutions, reinforcing its global commitment to energy equity.
With its unparalleled scale and focus on innovation, India Energy Week 2025 is poised to position India at the forefront of global energy transitions and strengthen its role as a catalyst for change in the energy sector.

पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्रालय
भारत ऊर्जा सप्ताह 2025 हा जागतिक स्तरावरील दुसऱ्या क्रमांकाचा सर्वात मोठा ऊर्जा कार्यक्रम ठरेल असे केंद्रीय पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्री हरदीप सिंग पुरी यांचे प्रतिपादन
24 JAN 2025 5:14PM by PIB Mumbai
भारत ऊर्जा सप्ताह 2025 (आयईडब्ल्यू) हा 1 लाख चौरस मीटरपेक्षा जास्त क्षेत्रफळावर आयोजित कार्यक्रम, सहभाग, प्रदर्शन स्थळाची भव्यता आणि त्यातील सत्रांमुळे जागतिक स्तरावर दुसऱ्या क्रमांकाचा सर्वात मोठा ऊर्जा कार्यक्रम ठरेल असे प्रतिपादन केंद्रीय पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्री हरदीप सिंग पुरी यांनी आज मुंबईत पत्रकार परिषदेत केले.
नवी दिल्लीतील द्वारका येथील यशोभूमीवर 11 ते 14 फेब्रुवारी 2025 दरम्यान आयोजित करण्यात आलेल्या आयईडब्ल्यू 2025 मध्ये मंत्री, सीईओ आणि उद्योग धुरीण यांच्याकडून अतुलनीय जागतिक सहभागाचे आश्वासन देण्यात आले आहे, ज्यामुळे ऊर्जा क्षेत्रात नवीन मापदंड निर्माण होईल.
माध्यमांशी संवाद साधताना, मंत्र्यांनी आयईडब्ल्यू 2025 च्या निमित्ताने आयोजित करण्यात येणाऱ्या क्लीन कुकिंग मिनिस्टरियल कार्यक्रमावर प्रकाश टाकला. हा कार्यक्रम स्वच्छ स्वयंपाक उपायांचा जागतिक स्तरावर स्वीकार वाढवण्यासाठी सहयोगी प्रयत्नांना बळकटी देणारा एक महत्त्वाचा मंच म्हणून काम करेल. भारताची अत्यंत यशस्वी प्रधानमंत्री उज्ज्वला योजना (पीएमयूवाय) कार्यक्रमाचा गाभा असून ती ऊर्जा उपलब्धता आव्हानांना तोंड देण्यासाठी जागतिक नमुना म्हणून मौल्यवान दृष्टिकोन आणि सर्वोत्तम पद्धती प्रदर्शित करेल.
आयईडब्ल्यू 2025 मध्ये मागील कार्यक्रमांच्या तुलनेत व्याप्ती आणि सहभागात उल्लेखनीय वाढ होईल. प्रदर्शनाची जागा 65% ने अधिक म्हणजे 28,000 चौरस मीटर असेल, तर परिषदेच्या सत्रांची संख्या 105 पर्यंत वाढेल आणि जागतिक प्रतिनिधींची संख्या 70,000 पेक्षा जास्त होईल. प्रमुख आंतरराष्ट्रीय वक्त्यांसह 500 हून अधिक वक्ते यात सहभागी होतील जे कार्यक्रमाच्या वाढत्या जागतिक महत्वाचे द्योतक आहे. या परिषदेत अमेरिका, ब्रिटन, रशिया, जपान, जर्मनी आणि नेदरलँड्स सारख्या आघाडीच्या 10 देशांची हायड्रोजन, अक्षय ऊर्जा, जैवइंधन आणि पेट्रोकेमिकल्सवर लक्ष केंद्रित करणाऱ्या आठ संकल्पनात्मक क्षेत्रातील दालने असतील.
या कार्यक्रमात 20 हून अधिक परराष्ट्र ऊर्जा मंत्री किंवा उपमंत्री, आंतरराष्ट्रीय संघटनांचे प्रमुख आणि फॉर्च्यून 500 ऊर्जा कंपन्यांचे 90 सीईओ सहभागी होतील. हे जागतिक ऊर्जा संक्रमण विचारमंथनाला आकार देण्यात भारताच्या वाढत्या प्रभावाचे प्रतिबिंब आहे. आघाडीच्या आयआयटी, अविन्या आणि वसुधा सारख्या स्टार्टअप प्लॅटफॉर्मसह तरुणांना आणि नवोन्मेषकांना सहभागी करण्याच्या उपक्रमांवर पुरी यांनी प्रकाश टाकला; आणि नवोन्मेष आणि तंत्रज्ञान-चालित उपाय प्रदर्शित करण्यासाठी दिल्ली/एनसीआर मधील 500 विद्यार्थी सहभागी होतील असे सांगितले.
ऊर्जा सुरक्षा, न्याय्य आणि सुव्यवस्थित संक्रमणे, सहकार्य, लवचिकता, क्षमता बांधणी आणि डिजिटल प्रगती यासारख्या आकर्षक विषयांवर लक्ष केंद्रित करणे हे आयईडब्ल्यू 2025 चे एक प्रमुख आकर्षण आहे. या सोहोळ्यातील स्वच्छ स्वयंपाक विषयक कार्यक्रम शाश्वत आणि परवडणाऱ्या ऊर्जा उपायांपर्यंत पोहोच सुनिश्चित करण्यात भारताच्या नेतृत्व भूमिकेला आणखी बळकटी देईल, ऊर्जा समतेसाठी जागतिक वचनबद्धतेची पुष्टी करेल.
अतुलनीय व्याप्ती आणि नवोन्मेषावर लक्ष केंद्रित करून, भारत ऊर्जा सप्ताह 2025 हा जागतिक ऊर्जा संक्रमणांमध्ये भारताला आघाडीवर ठेवण्यासाठी आणि ऊर्जा क्षेत्रातील बदलासाठी उत्प्रेरक म्हणून त्याची भूमिका मजबूत करण्यास सज्ज आहे.