Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
IEW 2025 to be Second Largest Energy Event Globally: Union Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas, Shri Hardeep S Puri
24 JAN 2025 5:14PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 24th January, 2025
India Energy Week (IEW) 2025, spanning over 1 lakh Sq mts, will be the second-largest energy event globally, event in terms of participation, exhibition space, and sessions said Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Union Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas in Mumbai today.
Scheduled to be held from February 11-14, 2025, at Yashobhoomi, Dwarka, New Delhi, IEW 2025 promises unparalleled global participation from Ministers, CEOs, and industry leaders, setting new benchmarks in the energy sector.
While interacting with media, the Minister highlighted the Clean Cooking Ministerial to be hosted on the sidelines of IEW 2025. This event will serve as a vital platform to strengthen collaborative efforts for accelerating the global adoption of clean cooking solutions. India’s highly successful Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana (PMUY) will take centre stage, showcasing valuable insights and best practices as a global template for addressing energy access challenges.
IEW 2025 is set to achieve remarkable growth in scale and participation compared to previous editions. The exhibition space will expand by 65% to 28,000 square meters, while the number of conference sessions will increase to 105, and global delegates will exceed 70,000. Over 500 speakers, including key international voices, will participate, reflecting the growing global significance of the event. The conference will also host 10 country pavilions from leading nations such as the U.S., UK, Russia, Japan, Germany, and the Netherlands, alongside eight thematic zones focusing on hydrogen, renewables, biofuels, and petrochemicals.
The event will see participation from 20+ Foreign Energy Ministers or Deputy Ministers, along with Heads of International Organizations and 90 CEOs from Fortune 500 energy companies. This reflects India’s rising influence in shaping the global energy transition dialogue. Shri Puri also highlighted initiatives to engage youth and innovators, with leading IITs, startup platforms like "Avinya" and "Vasudha," and 500 students from Delhi/NCR participating to showcase innovation and technology-driven solutions.
A key highlight of IEW 2025 is the focus on compelling themes, including energy security, just and orderly transitions, collaboration, resilience, capacity building, and digital advancements. The event’s Clean Cooking Ministerial will further amplify India’s leadership role in ensuring access to sustainable and affordable energy solutions, reinforcing its global commitment to energy equity.
With its unparalleled scale and focus on innovation, India Energy Week 2025 is poised to position India at the forefront of global energy transitions and strengthen its role as a catalyst for change in the energy sector.

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
انڈیا انرجی ویک (آئی ای ڈبلیو) 2025 عالمی سطح پر توانائی کی دوسری سب سے بڑی تقریب ہوگی: پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری
24 JAN 2025 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے آج ممبئی میں بتایا کہ شرکت ، نمائش کے رقبے اور سیشنز کے لحاظ سے انڈیا انرجی ویک (آئی ای ڈبلیو) 2025 ،جس کا اہتمام ایک لاکھ مربع میٹر سے زیادہ رقبہ میں کیا جائے گا، عالمی سطح پر توانائی کی دوسری سب سے بڑی تقریب ہوگی ۔
یشو بھومی ، دوارکا ، نئی دہلی میں11 سے 14 فروری2025 تک منعقد ہونے والا آئی ای ڈبلیو2025 میں وزراء ، سی ای اوز اور صنعت کے لیڈروں کی بے مثال عالمی شرکت کی توقع ہے ، جس سے توانائی کے شعبے میں نئے معیارات قائم ہوں گے ۔
میڈیا سے بات چیت کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے آئی ای ڈبلیو2025 کے موقع پر ہونے والی کلین کوکنگ منسٹریل میٹنگ پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ یہ تقریب کھانا پکانے کے صاف ستھرے سولیوشنز کو عالمی سطح پر اپنانے میں تیزی لانے کے لیے باہمی تعاون کی کوششوں کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرے گی ۔ ہندوستان کی انتہائی کامیاب ‘پردھان منتری اجولا یوجنا’(پی ایم یو وائی) توانائی تک رسائی کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے ایک عالمی ٹیمپلیٹ کے طور پر گرانقدر بصیرت اور بہترین طریقہ کار کی نمائش کرے گی ۔
آئی ای ڈبلیو2025 گزشتہ ایڈیشنوں کے مقابلے ،پیمانے اور شرکت میں قابل ذکر ترقی حاصل کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے ۔ نمائش کی جگہ میں 65فیصد اضافہ کرکے اسے 28,000 مربع میٹر تک کیا جائے گا ، جبکہ کانفرنس سیشنز کی تعداد 105 ہو جائے گی اور عالمی مندوبین کی تعداد 70,000 سے تجاوز کر جائے گی۔ اہم بین الاقوامی آوازوں سمیت500 سے زیادہ مقررین شرکت کریں گے ، جو اس تقریب کی بڑھتی ہوئی عالمی اہمیت کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں ۔ کانفرنس میں امریکہ ، برطانیہ ، روس ، جاپان ، جرمنی اور نیدرلینڈز جیسے سرکردہ ممالک کے 10 ملکی پویلین کی میزبانی بھی کی جائے گی ، اس کے ساتھ ہی ہائیڈروجن ، قابل تجدید ذرائع ، بائیو فیولز اور پیٹروکیمیکلز پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے والے آٹھ موضوعاتی زونز ہوں گے ۔
اس تقریب میں20 سے زیادہ بیرون ممالک کے توانائی کے وزراء یا نائب وزراءکے ساتھ ساتھ بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کے سربراہان اور فارچیون 500 توانائی کمپنیوں کے 90 سی ای اوز شرکت کریں گے ۔ یہ عالمی توانائی منتقلی مذکرات کی تشکیل میں ہندوستان کے بڑھتے ہوئے اثر و رسوخ کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ جناب پوری نے نوجوانوں اور اختراع کاروں کو شامل کرنے کے اقدامات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی ، جس میں معروف آئی آئی ٹیز ، ‘‘اوینیا’’ اور ‘‘وسودھا’’ جیسے اسٹارٹ اپ پلیٹ فارم اور دہلی/این سی آر کے 500 طلباء اختراع اور ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنیسولیوشنز کی نمائش کے لیے حصہ لے رہے ہیں ۔
آئی ای ڈبلیو2025 کی ایک اہم خصوصیت توانائی کی حفاظت ، منصفانہ اور منظم منتقلی ، تعاون ، لچک ، صلاحیت سازی اور ڈیجیٹل ترقی سمیت زبردست موضوعات پر توجہ مرکوز کرنا ہے ۔ اس تقریب کی کلین کوکنگ منسٹریل پائیدار اور سستی توانائی کے سولیوشنز تک رسائی کو یقینی بنانے میں ہندوستان کے قائدانہ کردار کو مزید وسعت دے گی ، جس سے توانائی کی مساوات کے لیے اس کے عالمی عزم کو تقویت ملے گی ۔
اپنے بے مثال پیمانے اور اختراع پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے ساتھ ، انڈیا انرجی ویک2025 ہندوستان کو عالمی توانائی کی منتقلی میں سب سے آگے رکھنے اور توانائی کے شعبے میں تبدیلی کے لیے ایک محرک کے طور پر اپنے کردار کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے ۔