Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
IEW 2025 to be Second Largest Energy Event Globally: Union Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas, Shri Hardeep S Puri
24 JAN 2025 5:14PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 24th January, 2025
India Energy Week (IEW) 2025, spanning over 1 lakh Sq mts, will be the second-largest energy event globally, event in terms of participation, exhibition space, and sessions said Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Union Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas in Mumbai today.
Scheduled to be held from February 11-14, 2025, at Yashobhoomi, Dwarka, New Delhi, IEW 2025 promises unparalleled global participation from Ministers, CEOs, and industry leaders, setting new benchmarks in the energy sector.
While interacting with media, the Minister highlighted the Clean Cooking Ministerial to be hosted on the sidelines of IEW 2025. This event will serve as a vital platform to strengthen collaborative efforts for accelerating the global adoption of clean cooking solutions. India’s highly successful Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana (PMUY) will take centre stage, showcasing valuable insights and best practices as a global template for addressing energy access challenges.
IEW 2025 is set to achieve remarkable growth in scale and participation compared to previous editions. The exhibition space will expand by 65% to 28,000 square meters, while the number of conference sessions will increase to 105, and global delegates will exceed 70,000. Over 500 speakers, including key international voices, will participate, reflecting the growing global significance of the event. The conference will also host 10 country pavilions from leading nations such as the U.S., UK, Russia, Japan, Germany, and the Netherlands, alongside eight thematic zones focusing on hydrogen, renewables, biofuels, and petrochemicals.
The event will see participation from 20+ Foreign Energy Ministers or Deputy Ministers, along with Heads of International Organizations and 90 CEOs from Fortune 500 energy companies. This reflects India’s rising influence in shaping the global energy transition dialogue. Shri Puri also highlighted initiatives to engage youth and innovators, with leading IITs, startup platforms like "Avinya" and "Vasudha," and 500 students from Delhi/NCR participating to showcase innovation and technology-driven solutions.
A key highlight of IEW 2025 is the focus on compelling themes, including energy security, just and orderly transitions, collaboration, resilience, capacity building, and digital advancements. The event’s Clean Cooking Ministerial will further amplify India’s leadership role in ensuring access to sustainable and affordable energy solutions, reinforcing its global commitment to energy equity.
With its unparalleled scale and focus on innovation, India Energy Week 2025 is poised to position India at the forefront of global energy transitions and strengthen its role as a catalyst for change in the energy sector.

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
आईईडब्ल्यू 2025 विश्व स्तर पर ऊर्जा क्षेत्र का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा आयोजन होगा: श्री हरदीप एस पुरी, केंद्रीय पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री
24 JAN 2025 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने आज मुंबई में कहा कि भारत ऊर्जा सप्ताह यानि इंडिया एनर्जी वीक (आईईडब्ल्यू) 2025 का आयोजन एक लाख वर्ग मीटर में फैला है। भागीदारी, प्रदर्शनी स्थल और सत्रों के संदर्भ में यह विश्व स्तर पर ऊर्जा क्षेत्र का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा आयोजन होगा।
11-14 फरवरी, 2025 को नई दिल्ली के द्वारका स्थित यशोभूमि में आयोजित होने वाले आईईडब्ल्यू 2025 में मंत्रियों, मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारियों और उद्योग जगत के दिग्गजों की अद्वितीय वैश्विक भागीदारी होगी, जो ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में नए मानक स्थापित करेगा।
मीडिया से बातचीत करते हुए, श्री पुरी ने आईईडब्ल्यू 2025 के दौरान आयोजित होने वाले स्वच्छ पाक कला मंत्रिस्तरीय सम्मेलन पर प्रकाश डाला। यह कार्यक्रम स्वच्छ पाक कला से जुड़े समाधानों को वैश्विक स्तर पर तेजी से अपनाने में सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों को मजबूत करने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच के रूप में काम करेगा। भारत की अत्यधिक सफल प्रधानमंत्री उज्ज्वला योजना (पीएमयूवाई) ऊर्जा पहुंच से जुड़ी चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए एक वैश्विक टेम्पलेट के रूप में मूल्यवान अंतर्दृष्टि और सर्वोत्तम प्रणालियों को प्रदर्शित करते हुए केंद्र में रहेगी।
आईईडब्ल्यू 2025 पिछले आयोजनों की तुलना में व्यापकता और भागीदारी में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हासिल करने के लिए तैयार है। प्रदर्शनी स्थल 65 प्रतिशत बढ़कर 28,000 वर्ग मीटर हो जाएगा, जबकि सम्मेलन सत्रों की संख्या बढ़कर 105 हो जाएगी और वैश्विक प्रतिनिधि 70,000 से अधिक हो जाएंगे। प्रमुख अंतरराष्ट्रीय हस्तियों सहित 500 से अधिक वक्ता इसमें भाग लेंगे, जो इस आयोजन के बढ़ते वैश्विक महत्व को दर्शाता है। सम्मेलन में अमेरिका, ब्रिटेन, रूस, जापान, जर्मनी और नीदरलैंड जैसे 10 प्रमुख देशों के कंट्री पैवेलियन भी होंगे। इसके साथ ही हाइड्रोजन, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, जैव ईंधन और पेट्रोकेमिकल्स पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने वाले आठ विषयगत क्षेत्र भी इसमें शामिल होंगे।
इस कार्यक्रम में 20 से अधिक विदेशी ऊर्जा मंत्री या उप मंत्री, अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठनों के प्रमुख और फॉर्च्यून 500 ऊर्जा कंपनियों के 90 सीईओ भाग लेंगे। यह वैश्विक ऊर्जा संक्रमण संवाद को आकार देने में भारत के बढ़ते प्रभाव को दर्शाता है। श्री पुरी ने युवाओं और नवप्रवर्तकों को शामिल करने की पहल पर भी प्रकाश डाला, जिसमें अग्रणी आईआईटी, "अविन्या" और "वसुधा" जैसे स्टार्टअप प्लेटफॉर्म और दिल्ली/एनसीआर के 500 छात्र नवाचार और प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित समाधानों का प्रदर्शन करने के लिए भाग ले रहे हैं।
आईईडब्ल्यू 2025 का मुख्य आकर्षण ऊर्जा सुरक्षा, न्यायसंगत और व्यवस्थित परिवर्तन, सहयोग, सशक्तता, क्षमता निर्माण और डिजिटल प्रगति सहित आकर्षक विषयों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना है। इस कार्यक्रम का स्वच्छ पाक कला मंत्रिस्तरीय सम्मेलन टिकाऊ और किफायती ऊर्जा समाधानों तक पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने में भारत की नेतृत्वकारी भूमिका को और बढ़ाएगा, जिससे ऊर्जा समानता के लिए इसकी वैश्विक प्रतिबद्धता को बल मिलेगा।
अपने अद्वितीय व्यापकता और नवाचार पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के साथ, भारत ऊर्जा सप्ताह 2025 भारत को वैश्विक ऊर्जा परिवर्तनों में अग्रणी स्थान दिलाने और ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में परिवर्तन के उत्प्रेरक के रूप में इसकी भूमिका को मजबूत करने के लिए तैयार है।