Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Union Minister of State Shri Shripad Yesso Naik to visit Banka, Bihar to review progress under Aspirational Districts Programme
23 JAN 2025 10:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for New and Renewable Energy & Power, Shri Shripad Yesso Naik, will undertake a three-day visit to Banka, Bihar, from 24th to 26th January 2025, to review progress made in Banka District under Aspirational Districts Programme (ADP). Banka is one of the 13 districts in Bihar and 112 districts in India chosen as Aspirational Districts.
The visit aims to review sectoral performance, evaluate the implementation of Centrally Sponsored Schemes, and assess their effectiveness at the ground level.
As a part of his visit, Hon’ble Minister will undertake field visits to Anganwadi Centre, Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya, CHC, Govt High School, HWC, Digital Library and Computer Training Centre, Unnati Gram and Fish farming Centre. He would also visit few PM Awas Yojna beneficiaries and interact with them.
The field visits would be followed by Review meeting on remarkable progress made over the past five years in Banka District in improving various Key Performance Indicators in the areas of Health and Nutrition, Education, Agriculture and Water Resources, Financial Inclusion & Skill Development and Basic Infrastructure. After the review meeting a Press Conference will be organized to discuss the progress achieved by the district.
The Minister will also have interaction with NGOs and general public during his visit. Open Hour has been scheduled on day 1 ( 24 Jan), from 6 to 7 pm and on day 2 ( 25 Jan) – from 8 to 9 am during which anyone from general public can come and visit the Minister at Circuit House.
On the final day of the tour the Hon’ble Minister will attend Republic Day Celebration at RMK Ground, Banka and proceed for Deoghar.
The Aspirational Districts Programme (ADP), launched in 2018 under the visionary leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, is a transformative initiative aimed at accelerating the development of 112 relatively backward and remote districts across India. Envisaged as a means to uplift vulnerable citizens, the ADP focuses on measurable progress across 81 development indicators, spanning five critical themes: Health & Nutrition, Education, Agriculture & Water Resources,
Financial Inclusion & Skill Development, and Infrastructure. This program has had a tangible impact, improving the lives of millions and addressing regional disparities.
Taking Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of a Viksit Bharat by 2047 further, the Aspirational Blocks Programme (ABP) targets 500 blocks in 329 districts, aiming for the saturation of essential government services, measured across 40 indicators.
This would be second visit of Shri Shripad Yesso Naik to Bihar in last two months. In November 2024, the Hon’ble Minister had visited and reviewed the progress made in Aurangabad, another Aspirational District of Bihar.
Navin Sreejith

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री श्री श्रीपद येसो नाइक आकांक्षी जिला कार्यक्रम के तहत प्रगति की समीक्षा करने के लिए बांका, बिहार का दौरा करेंगे
23 JAN 2025 10:03PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा एवं विद्युत राज्य मंत्री श्री श्रीपद येसो नाइक 24 से 26 जनवरी 2025 तक बिहार के बांका का तीन दिवसीय दौरे पर रहेंगे। इस दौरान वे आकांक्षी जिला कार्यक्रम (एडीपी) के तहत बांका जिले में हुई प्रगति की समीक्षा करेंगे। बांका बिहार के 13 जिलों और भारत के 112 जिलों में से एक है जिन्हें आकांक्षी जिलों के रूप में चुना गया है।
इस यात्रा का उद्देश्य क्षेत्रीय प्रदर्शन की समीक्षा करना, केन्द्र प्रायोजित योजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन का मूल्यांकन करना तथा जमीनी स्तर पर उनके प्रभाव का आकलन करना है।
अपने दौरे के दौरान श्री श्रीपद येसो नाइक आंगनवाड़ी केंद्र, जवाहर नवोदय विद्यालय, सीएचसी, सरकारी हाई स्कूल, एचडब्ल्यूसी, डिजिटल लाइब्रेरी और कंप्यूटर प्रशिक्षण केंद्र, उन्नति ग्राम और मछली पालन केंद्र का दौरा करेंगे। वे पीएम आवास योजना के कुछ लाभार्थियों से भी मिलेंगे और उनसे बातचीत करेंगे।
इसके बाद बांका जिले में स्वास्थ्य एवं पोषण, शिक्षा, कृषि एवं जल संसाधन, वित्तीय समावेशिता एवं कौशल विकास तथा बुनियादी ढांचे के क्षेत्रों में विभिन्न प्रमुख प्रदर्शन संकेतकों में सुधार के लिए पिछले पांच वर्षों में हुई उल्लेखनीय प्रगति पर समीक्षा बैठक होगी। समीक्षा बैठक के बाद जिले द्वारा हासिल की गई प्रगति पर चर्चा करने के लिए एक प्रेस कॉन्फ्रेंस आयोजित की जाएगी।
केंद्रीय मंत्री एनजीओ और आम जनता से भी बातचीत करेंगे। पहले दिन (24 जनवरी) शाम 6 से 7 बजे तक और दूसरे दिन (25 जनवरी) को सुबह 8 से 9 बजे तक आम जनता में से कोई भी सर्किट हाउस में आकर मंत्री से मिल सकता है।
दौरे के अंतिम दिन माननीय मंत्री आरएमके ग्राउंड में गणतंत्र दिवस समारोह में भाग लेंगे और उसके बाद देवघर के लिए रवाना होंगे।
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में 2018 में शुरू किया गया आकांक्षी जिला कार्यक्रम (एडीपी) एक परिवर्तनकारी पहल है जिसका उद्देश्य देशभर में 112 अपेक्षाकृत पिछड़े और दूरदराज के जिलों के विकास में तेजी लाना है। कमजोर वर्ग के उत्थान के लिए शुरू किए गए यह आकांक्षी जिला कार्यक्रम, 81 विकास संकेतकों में मापनीय स्वास्थ्य और पोषण, शिक्षा, कृषि और जल संसाधन, वित्तीय समावेशिता एवं कौशल विकास और बुनियादी ढांचा जैसे पांच महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में प्रगति पर ध्यान केंद्रित करता है।
इस कार्यक्रम का व्‍यापक प्रभाव पड़ा है जिससे लाखों लोगों के जीवन में सुधार हुआ है और क्षेत्रीय असमानताओं को दूर किया गया है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के 2047 तक विकसित भारत के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप आकांक्षी ब्लॉक कार्यक्रम (एबीपी) 329 जिलों के 500 प्रखंडों को लक्षित करता है जिसका लक्ष्य 40 संकेतकों के आधार पर आवश्यक सरकारी सेवाओं की परिपूर्णता सुनिश्चित करना है।
पिछले दो महीनों में श्री श्रीपद येसो नाइक का यह दूसरा बिहार दौरा होगा। नवंबर 2024 में माननीय मंत्री ने बिहार के एक अन्य आकांक्षी जिले औरंगाबाद का दौरा किया था और वहां हुई प्रगति की समीक्षा की थी।