Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Union Minister of State Shri Shripad Yesso Naik to visit Banka, Bihar to review progress under Aspirational Districts Programme
23 JAN 2025 10:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for New and Renewable Energy & Power, Shri Shripad Yesso Naik, will undertake a three-day visit to Banka, Bihar, from 24th to 26th January 2025, to review progress made in Banka District under Aspirational Districts Programme (ADP). Banka is one of the 13 districts in Bihar and 112 districts in India chosen as Aspirational Districts.
The visit aims to review sectoral performance, evaluate the implementation of Centrally Sponsored Schemes, and assess their effectiveness at the ground level.
As a part of his visit, Hon’ble Minister will undertake field visits to Anganwadi Centre, Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya, CHC, Govt High School, HWC, Digital Library and Computer Training Centre, Unnati Gram and Fish farming Centre. He would also visit few PM Awas Yojna beneficiaries and interact with them.
The field visits would be followed by Review meeting on remarkable progress made over the past five years in Banka District in improving various Key Performance Indicators in the areas of Health and Nutrition, Education, Agriculture and Water Resources, Financial Inclusion & Skill Development and Basic Infrastructure. After the review meeting a Press Conference will be organized to discuss the progress achieved by the district.
The Minister will also have interaction with NGOs and general public during his visit. Open Hour has been scheduled on day 1 ( 24 Jan), from 6 to 7 pm and on day 2 ( 25 Jan) – from 8 to 9 am during which anyone from general public can come and visit the Minister at Circuit House.
On the final day of the tour the Hon’ble Minister will attend Republic Day Celebration at RMK Ground, Banka and proceed for Deoghar.
The Aspirational Districts Programme (ADP), launched in 2018 under the visionary leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, is a transformative initiative aimed at accelerating the development of 112 relatively backward and remote districts across India. Envisaged as a means to uplift vulnerable citizens, the ADP focuses on measurable progress across 81 development indicators, spanning five critical themes: Health & Nutrition, Education, Agriculture & Water Resources,
Financial Inclusion & Skill Development, and Infrastructure. This program has had a tangible impact, improving the lives of millions and addressing regional disparities.
Taking Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of a Viksit Bharat by 2047 further, the Aspirational Blocks Programme (ABP) targets 500 blocks in 329 districts, aiming for the saturation of essential government services, measured across 40 indicators.
This would be second visit of Shri Shripad Yesso Naik to Bihar in last two months. In November 2024, the Hon’ble Minister had visited and reviewed the progress made in Aurangabad, another Aspirational District of Bihar.
Navin Sreejith

جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب شری پد یسو نائک، توقعاتی اضلاع پروگرام کے تحت پیش رفت کا جائزہ لینے کے لئے بہار کے بانکا جائیں گے
23 JAN 2025 10:03PM by PIB Delhi
نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی اور بجلی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب شری پد یسو نائک، 24 سے 26 جنوری 2025 تک بہار کے بانکا ضلع کا تین روزہ دورہ کریں گے تاکہ توقعاتی اضلاع پروگرام (اے ڈی پی) کے تحت بانکا ضلع میں ہونے والی پیشرفت کا جائزہ لے سکیں۔ بانکا، بہار کے 13 اور بھارت کے 112 اضلاع میں شامل ہے جنہیں توقعاتی اضلاع کے طور پر منتخب کیا گیا ہے۔
وزیرموصوف کے اس دورے کا مقصد مختلف شعبوں کی کارکردگی کا جائزہ لینا، مرکز کے تحت اعانت یافتہ کردہ اسکیموں کے نفاذ کا تجزیہ کرنا اور ان کی زمینی سطح پر تاثیر کا معائنہ کرنا ہے۔اپنے دورے کے دوران، معزز وزیر آنگن واڑی سینٹر ، جواہر نوودیہ ودیالیہ، کمیونٹی ہیلتھ سینٹر (سی ایچ سی)، گورنمنٹ ہائی اسکول ،ہیلتھ اینڈ ویلنیس سینٹر (ایچ ڈبلیو سی)، ڈیجیٹل لائبریری اور کمپیوٹر ٹریننگ سینٹر، اَنّتی گرام اور فش فارمنگ سینٹر کا علاقائی دورہ کریں گے۔ اس کے علاوہ وہ پی ایم آواس یوجنا کے مستفیدین سے ملاقات کریں گے اور ان سے بات چیت کریں گے۔
علاقائی دورے کے بعد بانکا ضلع کے مختلف شعبوں میں پچھلے پانچ سالوں کی نمایاں پیشرفت پر ایک جائزہ اجلاس منعقد ہوگاجس میں صحت و غذائیت، تعلیم، زراعت و آبی وسائل، مالی شمولیت و مہارت کی ترقی، اور بنیادی ڈھانچہ کے شعبوں میں مختلف اہم کارکردگی کے اشاریہ میں بہتری میں بات کی جائے گی۔ اجلاس کے بعد، ایک پریس کانفرنس کا انعقاد ہوگا جس میں ضلع کی حاصل کردہ کامیابیوں پر بات کی جائے گی۔
وزیرموصوف اپنے دورے کے دوران این جی اوز اور عوام سے بھی ملاقات کریں گے۔ عوام کے لیے پہلا دن (24 جنوری) شام 6 سے 7 بجے اور دوسرا دن (25 جنوری) صبح 8 سے 9 بجے تک"اوپن آور" رکھا گیا ہے۔ جس کے دوران عام لوگ سرکٹ ہاؤس آکر وزیر موصوف سے ملاقات کرسکتے ہیں۔
دورے کے آخری دن، معزز وزیر بانکا کے آر ایم کے گراؤنڈ میں یوم جمہوریہ کی تقریب میں شریک ہوں گے اور اس کے بعد دیوگھر روانہ ہوں گے۔ توقعاتی اضلاع پروگرام (اے ڈی پی) 2018 میں وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں شروع کیا گیا یہ پروگرام ملک کے 112 پسماندہ اور دور دراز اضلاع کی ترقی کے لیے ایک انقلابی اقدام ہے۔ اس کا مقصد 81 ترقیاتی اشاریوں پر پیمائش کے ذریعے پانچ اہم موضوعات یعنی صحت و غذائیت،تعلیم،زراعت و آبی وسائل ،مالی شمولیت و مہارت کی ترقی اوربنیادی ڈھانچہ میں پیشرفت کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
اس پروگرام نے لاکھوں لوگوں کی زندگیوں کو بہتر بنایا ہے اور علاقائی عدم مساوات کو دور کیا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے 2047 تک "وِکست بھارت" کے ویژن کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے، آسپریشنل بلاکس پروگرام (اے بی پی)، 329 اضلاع کے 500 بلاکس کو ہدف بنایا گیا ہے، جس کا مقصد سرکاری خدمات کی مکمل دستیابی کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔
یہ شری پد یسو نائک کا پچھلے دو ماہ میں بہار کا دوسرا دورہ ہوگا۔ نومبر 2024 میں، معزز وزیر نے بہار کے اورنگ آباد ضلع کا دورہ کیا تھا اور وہاں ہونے والی ترقی کا جائزہ لیا تھا۔
ش ح۔ع ح۔ م ق ا۔
U NO:5574