Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
National Conference on Good Governance to be held in Gandhinagar (Gujarat) on 30-31 January 2025
Chief Minister Gujarat and Minister of State for Personnel, Public Administration and Pensions to address the National Conference in the Inaugural Session
30 Speakers including District Collectors/ Senior Officials of State/ Central Government to present their award-winning best practices in the National Conference
The National Conference seeks to disseminate best practices for replication
23 JAN 2025 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
With the objective of implementing the Prime Minister’s vision of “Maximum Governance – Minimum Government”, the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG), Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Government of India in collaboration with the Government of Gujarat is organizing a two-day National Conference on “Good Governance” from 30th to 31st January, 2025 at Gandhinagar.
Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendra Patel and Union Minister of State Dr Jitendra Singh, Chief Secretary, Government of Gujarat will address the inaugural session. During the session, e-Journal on Administrative Reforms, titled Minimum Government-Maximum Governance in two volumes will be unveiled jointly by Shri Bhupendra Patel and Dr Jitendra Singh. Shortlisted initiatives of Prime Ministers Award for 2023 have been showcased in the two volumes of MGMG journal. The inaugural session would also be addressed by Chief Secretary Government of Gujarat and Secretary DARPG.
The conference will focus on government process re-engineering for providing citizen centric services. During the session, four innovative initiatives using emerging technology in public service delivery mechanism will be shared by the respective project officers. It will be followed by a brief presentation on Prime Minister Awards, 2024 and National Conference on e-Governance by Additional Secretary, DARPG and Joint Secretary, DARPG respectively. The Conference focusing on Good Governance will showcase the holistic approach in the overall development of districts. Gandhinagar National Conference is the 27th Conference on Good Governance practices organized by DARPG during the period 2014-2025. The main objective of the conference is to bring national and state level public administration organizations on a single platform to share experiences in innovations in public administration, future public solutions for improving quality of life, Good Governance, e-Governance, digital governance, etc. 30 Speakers including District Collectors/ Senior Officials of State/ Central Government to present their award-winning best practices in the National Conference. The National Conference seeks to disseminate best practices for replication. Altogether six sessions will be organized on various topics in the 2 days national conference to be held in Gandhinagar. The sessions include discussions on District level initiatives in e-Governance and Best Practices of Government of Gujarat in which senior officials of State Government will present their experiences. The Gandhinagar conference will further the government’s commitment to leveraging technology, fostering innovation, and delivering impactful governance practices across the nation.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
सुशासन पर राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन 30-31 जनवरी 2025 को गांधीनगर (गुजरात) में आयोजित किया जाएगा
उद्घाटन सत्र में राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन को गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री और कार्मिक, लोक प्रशासन और पेंशन राज्य मंत्री संबोधित करेंगे
जिला कलेक्टर/राज्य/केंद्र सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों सहित 30 वक्ता राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन में अपनी पुरस्कार विजेता सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं के बारे में जानकारी देंगे
राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का मकसद ज्यादा से ज्यादा प्रयोग के लिए सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं का प्रसार करना है
23 JAN 2025 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री के "अधिकतम शासन - न्यूनतम सरकार" के दृष्टिकोण को लागू करने के मकसद से, प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी), कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार तथा गुजरात सरकार के सहयोग से 30 से 31 जनवरी 2025 तक गांधीनगर में "सुशासन" पर दो दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का आयोजन कर रहा है।
उद्घाटन सत्र को गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्र पटेल और केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह संबोधित करेंगे। सत्र के दौरान, प्रशासनिक सुधारों पर एक ई-जर्नल, जिसका शीर्षक न्यूनतम सरकार-अधिकतम शासन है, दो खंडों में श्री भूपेन्द्र पटेल और डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से अनावरण किया जाएगा। 2023 के लिए प्रधानमंत्री पुरस्कार के लिए चयनित की गई पहलों को एमजीएमजी जर्नल के दो खंडों में प्रदर्शित किया गया है। उद्घाटन सत्र को गुजरात सरकार के मुख्य सचिव और डीएआरपीजी सचिव भी संबोधित करेंगे।
यह सम्मेलन नागरिक केंद्रित सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए सरकारी प्रक्रियाओं की पुनः-इंजीनियरिंग पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा। सत्र के दौरान, सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण तंत्र में उभरती तकनीकों का इस्तेमाल करने वाली चार नवीन पहलों को संबंधित परियोजना अधिकारियों द्वारा साझा किया जाएगा। इसके बाद क्रमशः अतिरिक्त सचिव, डीएआरपीजी और संयुक्त सचिव, डीएआरपीजी द्वारा प्रधानमंत्री पुरस्कार 2024 और ई-गवर्नेंस पर राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन पर एक संक्षिप्त प्रस्तुति दी जाएगी। सुशासन पर केंद्रित यह सम्मेलन, जिलों के संपूर्ण विकास में समग्र दृष्टिकोण का प्रदर्शन करेगा। गांधीनगर राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन, 2014-2025 की अवधि के दौरान डीएआरपीजी द्वारा सुशासन प्रथाओं पर आयोजित 27वां सम्मेलन है। इसका मुख्य उद्देश्य सार्वजनिक प्रशासन में नवाचारों, जीवन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार हेतु भविष्य के सार्वजनिक समाधानों, सुशासन, ई-गवर्नेंस और डिजिटल प्रशासन आदि में अनुभव साझा करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय और राज्य स्तर के सार्वजनिक प्रशासन संगठनों को एक मंच पर लाना है। जिला कलेक्टर/राज्य/केंद्र सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों सहित 30 वक्ता राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन में अपनी पुरस्कार विजेता सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को प्रस्तुत करेंगे। राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का मकसद सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं का प्रसार करना है। गांधीनगर में होने वाले इस दो दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन में विभिन्न विषयों पर कुल मिलाकर छह सत्र आयोजित किये जायेंगे। इन सत्रों में ई-गवर्नेंस में जिला स्तरीय पहलों और गुजरात सरकार की सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं पर चर्चा शामिल है, जिसमें राज्य सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी अपने अनुभव सामने रखेंगे। प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाने, नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने और पूरे देश में प्रभावशाली शासन पद्धतियाँ प्रदान करने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को गांधीनगर सम्मेलन और आगे बढ़ाएगा।