Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
National Conference on Good Governance to be held in Gandhinagar (Gujarat) on 30-31 January 2025
Chief Minister Gujarat and Minister of State for Personnel, Public Administration and Pensions to address the National Conference in the Inaugural Session
30 Speakers including District Collectors/ Senior Officials of State/ Central Government to present their award-winning best practices in the National Conference
The National Conference seeks to disseminate best practices for replication
23 JAN 2025 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
With the objective of implementing the Prime Minister’s vision of “Maximum Governance – Minimum Government”, the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG), Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Government of India in collaboration with the Government of Gujarat is organizing a two-day National Conference on “Good Governance” from 30th to 31st January, 2025 at Gandhinagar.
Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendra Patel and Union Minister of State Dr Jitendra Singh, Chief Secretary, Government of Gujarat will address the inaugural session. During the session, e-Journal on Administrative Reforms, titled Minimum Government-Maximum Governance in two volumes will be unveiled jointly by Shri Bhupendra Patel and Dr Jitendra Singh. Shortlisted initiatives of Prime Ministers Award for 2023 have been showcased in the two volumes of MGMG journal. The inaugural session would also be addressed by Chief Secretary Government of Gujarat and Secretary DARPG.
The conference will focus on government process re-engineering for providing citizen centric services. During the session, four innovative initiatives using emerging technology in public service delivery mechanism will be shared by the respective project officers. It will be followed by a brief presentation on Prime Minister Awards, 2024 and National Conference on e-Governance by Additional Secretary, DARPG and Joint Secretary, DARPG respectively. The Conference focusing on Good Governance will showcase the holistic approach in the overall development of districts. Gandhinagar National Conference is the 27th Conference on Good Governance practices organized by DARPG during the period 2014-2025. The main objective of the conference is to bring national and state level public administration organizations on a single platform to share experiences in innovations in public administration, future public solutions for improving quality of life, Good Governance, e-Governance, digital governance, etc. 30 Speakers including District Collectors/ Senior Officials of State/ Central Government to present their award-winning best practices in the National Conference. The National Conference seeks to disseminate best practices for replication. Altogether six sessions will be organized on various topics in the 2 days national conference to be held in Gandhinagar. The sessions include discussions on District level initiatives in e-Governance and Best Practices of Government of Gujarat in which senior officials of State Government will present their experiences. The Gandhinagar conference will further the government’s commitment to leveraging technology, fostering innovation, and delivering impactful governance practices across the nation.

कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्ती वेतन मंत्रालय
गुजरातमधील गांधीनगर येथे 30-31 जानेवारी 2025 रोजी सुशासनावरील राष्ट्रीय परिषदेचे आयोजन
23 JAN 2025 10:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 23 जानेवारी 2025
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या "कमाल शासन - किमान सरकार" या दृष्टिकोनाची अंमलबजावणी करण्याच्या उद्देशाने, भारत सरकारच्या कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्ती वेतन मंत्रालयाचा प्रशासकीय सुधारणा आणि सार्वजनिक तक्रार विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) गुजरात सरकारच्या सहकार्याने 30 ते 31 जानेवारी 2025 दरम्यान गांधीनगर येथे "सुशासन" या विषयावर दोन दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय परिषद आयोजित करत आहे.
परिषदेच्या उद्घाटन सत्राला गुजरातचे मुख्यमंत्री भूपेंद्र पटेल, केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह, गुजरात सरकारचे मुख्य सचिव संबोधित करतील. परिषदेतील सत्रादरम्यान, दोन खंडात असलेल्या 'किमान सरकार – कमाल शासन' या शीर्षकाच्या प्रशासकीय सुधारणांवरील ई-जर्नलचे भूपेंद्र पटेल आणि डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह संयुक्तरित्या प्रकाशन करतील. वर्ष 2023 साठी पंतप्रधान पुरस्कारासाठी निवडलेल्या उपक्रमांची यादी 'किमान सरकार – कमाल शासन' (एमजीएमजी) जर्नलच्या दोन खंडांमध्ये सादर करण्यात आली आहे. उद्घाटन सत्राला गुजरात सरकारचे मुख्य सचिव आणि डीएआरपीजी सचिव देखील संबोधित करणार आहेत.
नागरिक केंद्रित सेवा प्रदान करण्यासाठी सरकारी प्रक्रियांची पुनर्अभियांत्रिकी यावर परिषदेचा भर असेल. सत्रादरम्यान, सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण यंत्रणेत उदयोन्मुख तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर करून चार नवोन्मेषी उपक्रम, संबंधित प्रकल्प अधिकाऱ्यांद्वारे सामायिक केले जातील. त्यानंतर डीएआरपीजी चे अतिरिक्त सचिव आणि सहसचिव अनुक्रमे पंतप्रधान पुरस्कार, 2024 आणि ई-शासनावरील राष्ट्रीय परिषदेबाबत एक संक्षिप्त सादरीकरण करतील. सुशासनावर लक्ष केंद्रित करणारी ही परिषद जिल्ह्यांच्या एकूण विकासातील समग्र दृष्टिकोनाचे प्रदर्शन करेल.
गांधीनगर राष्ट्रीय परिषद ही 2014 ते 2025 या कालावधीत डीएआरपीजीने आयोजित केलेली सुशासन पद्धतींवरील 27 वी परिषद आहे. राष्ट्रीय आणि राज्यस्तरीय सार्वजनिक प्रशासन संस्थांना एकाच व्यासपीठावर आणून सार्वजनिक प्रशासनातील नवोन्मेष, जीवनमान सुधारण्यासाठी भविष्यातील सार्वजनिक उपाय, सुशासन, ई-शासन, डिजिटल प्रशासन इत्यादी क्षेत्रातील अनुभव सामायिक करणे आहे, हा या परिषदेचा मुख्य उद्देश आहे. राष्ट्रीय परिषदेत जिल्हाधिकारी, राज्य आणि केंद्र सरकारच्या वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांसह 30 वक्ते त्यांच्या पुरस्कारप्राप्त सर्वोत्तम पद्धती सादर करतील. राष्ट्रीय परिषदेत प्रतिकृतीसाठी सर्वोत्तम पद्धतींचा प्रसार करण्याचा प्रयत्न केला जातो. गांधीनगर येथे होणाऱ्या 2 दिवसांच्या राष्ट्रीय परिषदेत विविध विषयांवर एकूण सहा सत्रे आयोजित केली जातील. या सत्रांमध्ये ई-शासनातील जिल्हास्तरीय उपक्रम आणि गुजरात सरकारच्या सर्वोत्तम पद्धतींवर चर्चा समाविष्ट असून यात राज्य सरकारचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी आपले अनुभव सर्वांसमोर कथन करतील.