Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
National Conference on Good Governance to be held in Gandhinagar (Gujarat) on 30-31 January 2025
Chief Minister Gujarat and Minister of State for Personnel, Public Administration and Pensions to address the National Conference in the Inaugural Session
30 Speakers including District Collectors/ Senior Officials of State/ Central Government to present their award-winning best practices in the National Conference
The National Conference seeks to disseminate best practices for replication
23 JAN 2025 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
With the objective of implementing the Prime Minister’s vision of “Maximum Governance – Minimum Government”, the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG), Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Government of India in collaboration with the Government of Gujarat is organizing a two-day National Conference on “Good Governance” from 30th to 31st January, 2025 at Gandhinagar.
Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendra Patel and Union Minister of State Dr Jitendra Singh, Chief Secretary, Government of Gujarat will address the inaugural session. During the session, e-Journal on Administrative Reforms, titled Minimum Government-Maximum Governance in two volumes will be unveiled jointly by Shri Bhupendra Patel and Dr Jitendra Singh. Shortlisted initiatives of Prime Ministers Award for 2023 have been showcased in the two volumes of MGMG journal. The inaugural session would also be addressed by Chief Secretary Government of Gujarat and Secretary DARPG.
The conference will focus on government process re-engineering for providing citizen centric services. During the session, four innovative initiatives using emerging technology in public service delivery mechanism will be shared by the respective project officers. It will be followed by a brief presentation on Prime Minister Awards, 2024 and National Conference on e-Governance by Additional Secretary, DARPG and Joint Secretary, DARPG respectively. The Conference focusing on Good Governance will showcase the holistic approach in the overall development of districts. Gandhinagar National Conference is the 27th Conference on Good Governance practices organized by DARPG during the period 2014-2025. The main objective of the conference is to bring national and state level public administration organizations on a single platform to share experiences in innovations in public administration, future public solutions for improving quality of life, Good Governance, e-Governance, digital governance, etc. 30 Speakers including District Collectors/ Senior Officials of State/ Central Government to present their award-winning best practices in the National Conference. The National Conference seeks to disseminate best practices for replication. Altogether six sessions will be organized on various topics in the 2 days national conference to be held in Gandhinagar. The sessions include discussions on District level initiatives in e-Governance and Best Practices of Government of Gujarat in which senior officials of State Government will present their experiences. The Gandhinagar conference will further the government’s commitment to leveraging technology, fostering innovation, and delivering impactful governance practices across the nation.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
عمدہ حکمرانی پر قومی کانفرنس 30-31 جنوری 2025 کو گاندھی نگر (گجرات) میں منعقد ہوگی
گجرات کے وزیر اعلیٰ اور عملہ ، عوامی انتظامیہ اور پنشن کے وزیر مملکت قومی کانفرنس کے افتتاحی اجلاس سے خطاب کریں گے
ضلع کلٹرس / ریاستی / مرکزی حکومت کے سینئر افسران سمیت 30 اسپیکر حضرات قومی کانفرنس میں اپنے ایوارڈ یافتہ بہترین طور طریقے پیش کریں گے
قومی کانفرنس کا مقصد قابل تقلید بہترین طور طریقوں کی ترویج کرنا ہے
23 JAN 2025 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
"زیادہ سے زیادہ حکمرانی - کم سے کم حکومت" کے وزیر اعظم کے وژن کو نافذ کرنے کے مقصد کے ساتھ، انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات کا محکمہ (ڈی اے آر پی جی)، عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت، حکومت ہند نے حکومت گجرات کے ساتھ شراکت داری میں گاندھی نگر میں 30 سے 31 جنوری 2025 تک ’’عمدہ حکمرانی‘‘ کے موضوع پر دو روزہ قومی کانفرنس منعقدہ کر رہا ہے۔
گجرات کے وزیر اعلیٰ بھوپیندر پٹیل اور مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ، چیف سکریٹری، حکومت گجرات افتتاحی اجلاس سے خطاب کریں گے۔ سیشن کے دوران، دو جلدوں میں کم از کم حکومت-زیادہ سے زیادہ حکمرانی کے عنوان سے انتظامی اصلاحات پر ای-جرنل کی نقاب کشائی شری بھوپیندر پٹیل اور ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ مشترکہ طور پر کریں گے۔ ایم جی ایم جی جرنل کی دو جلدوں میں 2023 کے لیے پرائم منسٹرز ایوارڈ کے شارٹ لسٹ کیے گئے اقدامات کو دکھایا گیا ہے۔ افتتاحی اجلاس سے چیف سیکرٹری حکومت گجرات اور سیکرٹری ڈی اے آر پی جی بھی خطاب کریں گے۔
یہ کانفرنس شہریوں پر مبنی خدمات کی فراہمی کے لیے حکومتی عمل کی دوبارہ انجینئرنگ پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گی۔ سیشن کے دوران، پبلک سروس ڈیلیوری میکانزم میں ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے چار اختراعی اقدامات متعلقہ پروجیکٹ افسران کے ذریعے شیئر کیے جائیں گے۔ اس کے بعد بالترتیب ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، ڈی اے آر پی جی اور ڈی اے آر پی جی کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری کی جانب سے پی ایم ایوارڈز، 2024 اور ای-گورننس پر قومی کانفرنس پر ایک مختصر پریزنٹیشن دی جائے گی۔ اچھی حکمرانی پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے والی کانفرنس اضلاع کی مجموعی ترقی میں مجموعی نقطہ نظر کو ظاہر کرے گی۔ گاندھی نگر نیشنل کانفرنس 2014-2025 کی مدت کے دوران ڈی اے آر پی جی کے زیر اہتمام گڈ گورننس کے طریقوں پر 27 ویں کانفرنس ہے۔ کانفرنس کا بنیادی مقصد پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن میں ایجادات، زندگی کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے مستقبل کے عوامی حل، گڈ گورننس، ای گورننس، ڈیجیٹل گورننس وغیرہ میں تجربات کا اشتراک کرنے کے لیے قومی اور ریاستی سطح کی عوامی انتظامیہ کی تنظیموں کو ایک پلیٹ فارم پر لانا ہے۔ 30 مقررین بشمول ضلع کلکٹر/ ریاستی/ مرکزی حکومت کے سینئر عہدیداران نیشنل کانفرنس میں اپنے ایوارڈ یافتہ بہترین طریقوں کو پیش کریں۔ نیشنل کانفرنس نقل کے بہترین طریقوں کو پھیلانے کی کوشش کرتی ہے۔ گاندھی نگر میں منعقد ہونے والی 2 روزہ قومی کانفرنس میں مختلف موضوعات پر مجموعی طور پر 6 سیشن منعقد کیے جائیں گے۔ سیشنوں میں ای-گورننس میں ضلعی سطح کے اقدامات اور حکومت گجرات کے بہترین طرز عمل پر بات چیت شامل ہے جس میں ریاستی حکومت کے سینئر افسران اپنے تجربات پیش کریں گے۔ گاندھی نگر کانفرنس ٹکنالوجی سے فائدہ اٹھانے، اختراع کو فروغ دینے اور پورے ملک میں حکومت کے مؤثر طریقوں کی فراہمی کے حکومت کے عزم کو مزید آگے بڑھائے گی۔