युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्रीमती रक्षा निखिल खडसे के नेतृत्व में आयोजित 'जय हिंद' यात्रा से श्री विजयपुरम (पोर्ट ब्लेयर) देशभक्ति के नारे से गूंज उठा
23 JAN 2025 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय युवा मामले एवं खेल राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती रक्षा निखिल खडसे ने आज अंडमान एवं निकोबार द्वीप समूह के श्री विजयपुरम (पोर्ट ब्लेयर) में नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस की जयंती पर पराक्रम दिवस समारोह में ‘जय हिंद’ पदयात्रा का नेतृत्व किया। इस कार्यक्रम में नेताजी की अदम्य देशभक्ति की भावना का स्मरण कर उन्हें श्रद्धांजलि दी गई और भारतीय स्वाधीनता संग्राम में नेताजी के अमूल्य योगदान को याद किया गया।
फ्लैग पॉइंट से नेताजी स्टेडियम तक लगभग 5 किलोमीटर मार्ग में पदयात्रा निकाली गई, जिसमे लगभग 1500 माई भारत युवा स्वयंसेवकों और अन्य युवा नेताओं ने भाग लिया। कार्यक्रम में भारत के स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों के बलिदान और नेताजी की स्वतंत्र तथा प्रगतिशील भारत की भविष्य दृष्टि को रेखांकित किया गया।
कार्यक्रम में युवाओं को प्रेरित करने के उद्देश्य से चित्रकला, निबंध लेखन और प्रश्नोत्तरी सहित कई प्रतियोगिताएं आयोजित की गईं। समूह गान और पारंपरिक नृत्यों से युक्त सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमों में नेताजी के आदर्शों को दोहराया गया। नेताजी के जीवन पर एक फोटो प्रदर्शनी और स्थानीय हस्तशिल्प कला स्टॉल लोगों के आकर्षण के केंद्र रहे। आयोजन में राष्ट्र निर्माण में लगे प्रमुख युवा नेताओं को उनके उल्लेखनीय योगदान के लिए सम्मानित किया गया। कार्यक्रम में सेना के अधिकारियों और उनके परिवारों ने भी भाग लिया जो नेताजी की विरासत और भारत के रक्षा बलों के साथ उनके स्थायी संबंध को प्रमुखता से रेखांकित करता है।
संविधान के 75 वर्ष पूर्ण होने और भारत की जीवंत सांस्कृतिक विविधता दर्शाने के लिए आयोजित की जा रही 24 पदयात्राओं की श्रृखंला में 'जय हिंद' पदयात्रा कड़ी की पांचवीं पद यात्रा है। केंद्रीय मंत्री श्रीमती रक्षा निखिल खडसे ने इस महत्वपूर्ण आयोजन का हिस्सा बनने पर गर्व व्यक्त किया और देशभक्ति की भावना को बढ़ावा देने तथा भारत की समृद्ध विरासत से गहरे जुड़ाव के लिए माई भारत स्वयंसेवकों की सराहना की।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने आयोजन में उत्साहजनक भागीदारी के लिए युवाओं की सराहना करते हुए भारत के भविष्य को आकार देने में नेताजी के आदर्शों का उल्लेख किया।

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Shree Vijyapuram (Port Blair) Resonates with Patriotism as Union Minister Smt. Raksha Nikhil Khadse Leads 'JAI HIND' Padyatra
23 JAN 2025 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports Smt. Raksha Nikhil Khadse participated in the ‘Jai Hind’ Padyatra today in Shree Vijyapuram (Port Blair), Andaman and Nicobar Islands, as part of the Parakram Diwas celebrations to honour the birth anniversary of Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose. The event paid tribute to the indomitable spirit of Netaji and celebrated his invaluable contributions to India’s freedom movement.
The Padyatra, covering a scenic route of approximately 5 kilometers from Flag Point to Netaji Stadium, witnessed the participation of around 1500 MY Bharat Youth Volunteers and youth leaders. The event highlighted the sacrifices of India’s freedom fighters and Netaji’s vision for an independent and progressive India.
The event featured a variety of youth competitions, including painting, essay writing, and quizzes, aimed at inspiring young minds. Cultural performances, such as group songs and traditional dances, highlighted and celebrated Netaji’s ideals. A photo exhibition showcasing the life of Netaji and stalls displaying local handicrafts added to the event's attractions. Prominent youth leaders were honored for their significant contributions to nation-building. Also, the participation of Army officers and their families underscored the enduring connection between Netaji’s legacy and India’s defense forces.
The 'JAI HIND' Padyatra marks the fifth in a series of 24 Padyatras planned to commemorate 75 years of the Constitution and celebrate India’s vibrant cultural diversity. Union Minister expressed her pride in being part of this momentous occasion and commended MY Bharat volunteers for their dedication to fostering patriotism and a deeper connection to India’s rich heritage.
The Union Minister of State also lauded the enthusiastic participation of the youth and emphasized the importance of Netaji’s ideals in shaping India’s future.