इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय ने 'भारत की डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था का अनुमान और माप' रिपोर्ट जारी किया
2022-23 में भारत की डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था का राष्ट्रीय आय का 11.74% तक पहुंचने का अनुमान, तीव्र विकास पर ध्यान केंद्रीत
भविष्य के लिए तैयार: भारत की डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था 2030 तक जीडीपी का पांचवां भाग योगदान देगी
2022-23 के दौरान डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था में 14.67 मिलियन श्रमिक या भारत के अनुमानित कार्यबल का 2.55% हिस्सा शामिल हुआ
22 JAN 2025 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
पिछले एक दशक में भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था का उल्लेखनीय गति से डिजिटलीकरण हो रहा है। फिर भी, राष्ट्रीय आय एवं रोजगार में डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था के योगदान पर कोई विश्वसनीय एवं सामयिक अनुमान उपलब्ध नहीं हैं। आर्थिक विकास, रोजगार एवं सतत विकास में डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था की भूमिका को मापना और समझना नीति निर्माताओं एवं निजी क्षेत्र दोनों के लिए बहुत आवश्यक है।
इसकी आवश्यकता की पहचान करते हुए, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय ने 'भारत की डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था का अनुमान और माप' शीर्षक से एक व्यापक रिपोर्ट जारी की है। यह संसाधनों को संरेखित करने एवं उपयुक्त विकास रणनीतियों को अपनाने में मदद कर सकता है।
डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकियों की क्रॉस-कटिंग और एकीकृत प्रकृति होने के कारण एक विशिष्ट डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था की अवधारणा को परिभाषित करना और मापना कठिन हो जाता है। इसके अलावा, राष्ट्रीय खातों की पारंपरिक प्रणाली नई अर्थव्यवस्था के मापन में प्रत्यक्ष योगदान नहीं देती है। हालांकि यह समस्या केवल भारत के लिए नहीं है। कुछ देशों ने अपनी डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था को आकार देने की कोशिश की है और प्रगति की राह पर हैं।
इस रिपोर्ट में प्रस्तुत अनुमानों के साथ, भारत कुछ देशों में से एक और विकासशील देशों में पहला होगा, जिसने अपनी डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था के स्वरूप प्रदान करने हेतु सबसे सामयिक अनुमान तैयार करने के लिए आर्थिक सहयोग एवं विकास संगठन (ओईसीडी) संरचना का उपयोग किया है। यह रिपोर्ट एशियाई विकास बैंक (एडीबी) द्वारा समर्थित इनपुट-आउटपुट दृष्टिकोण का उपयोग करके वैकल्पिक अनुमान भी प्रदान करती है। यह रिपोर्ट ओईसीडी दृष्टिकोण से आगे बढ़कर व्यापार, बैंकिंग, वित्तीय सेवाएं, बीमा (बीएफएसआई) और शिक्षा जैसे पारंपरिक उद्योगों के डिजिटल अंश को भी शामिल करती है। भारत की डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था का अनुमान 2022-23 में राष्ट्रीय आय का 11.74% है। जिसका मतलब है कि 2022-23 में डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था जीडीपी में लगभग 31.64.94 लाख करोड़ रुपये ( लगभग 402 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर) थी। डिजिटल-सक्षम उद्योग, जिसमें सूचना एवं संचार से संबंधित सेवाएं, दूरसंचार (जिसे पारंपरिक रूप से आईसीटी क्षेत्र कहा जाता है), और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक घटकों, कंप्यूटरों और संचार उपकरणों का निर्माण शामिल है, सबसे बड़ा योगदानकर्ता है, जो जीवीए का 7.83% है। नए डिजिटल उद्योग, जिसमें बड़े प्रौद्योगिकी खिलाड़ी, अन्य डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म एवं मध्यस्थ, और डिजिटल मध्यस्थों पर निर्भर कंपनियां शामिल हैं, जीवीए का लगभग 2% हिस्सा हैं। तीन पारंपरिक उद्योगों (बीएफएसआई, व्यापार और शिक्षा) का डिजिटल योगदान, जो ओईसीडी संरचना का हिस्सा नहीं हैं लेकिन हमारे अनुमानों में शामिल हैं, राष्ट्रीय जीवीए का 2% है, जो नए डिजिटल उद्योगों के बराबर है। यह एक स्पष्ट संकेत है कि भारत की डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था धीरे-धीरे आईसीटी उद्योगों के दायरे से आगे बढ़ रही है, डिजिटल प्लेटफार्मों और भौतिक क्षेत्रों के डिजिटलीकरण के माध्यम से अर्थव्यवस्था के सभी हिस्सों में फैल रही है।
रिपोर्ट के अनुमानों के आधार पर, भारत की डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था की वृद्धि दर समग्र अर्थव्यवस्था की तुलना में लगभग दोगुनी होने की उम्मीद है, जो 2030 तक राष्ट्रीय आय का लगभग पांचवां भाग योगदान देगी (चित्र 2 देखें)। अल्पावधि में, सबसे उच्च वृद्धि डिजिटल मध्यस्थों और प्लेटफार्मों की वृद्धि से होने का अनुमान है, इसके बाद उच्च डिजिटल प्रसार और अर्थव्यवस्था के बाकी हिस्से का डिजिटलीकरण होगा। 2022-23 में, डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था में 14.67 मिलियन श्रमिकों का योगदान था, जो भारत की अनुमानित कार्यबल का 2.55% है।
चित्र 1: भारत की डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था का हिस्सा
रिपोर्ट में दिए गए अनुमान संकीर्ण हैं क्योंकि इसमें (i) छोटे डिजिटल प्लेटफार्मों, (ii) अनौपचारिक क्षेत्र के डिजिटलीकरण और (iii) स्वास्थ्य एवं लॉजिस्टिक्स जैसे अन्य पारंपरिक क्षेत्रों के डिजिटलीकरण डेटा उपलब्ध नहीं है, जो नए डिजिटल व्यवसायों के अंतर्गत नहीं आते।
चित्र 2: भारत की डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था की अनुमानित वृद्धि
यह रिपोर्ट अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर स्वीकृत संरचना के आधार पर भारत की डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था के विश्वसनीय, ग्राह्य एवं वर्तमान अनुमानों के पहले सेट को संकलित करने की एक कोशिश है। इस रिपोर्ट से प्राप्त जानकारियां नीति निर्माताओं, व्यवसायों और अन्य हितधारकों के लिए बहुमूल्य हैं। डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था पर सटीक डेटा ज्यादा प्रभावी नीति निर्णय लेने की अनुमति देगा, जिससे लक्षित मध्यवर्तन एवं निवेश डिजिटल विकास का समर्थन करेंगे। व्यवसायों को अपने क्षेत्रों में डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकियों के योगदान को समझ रखने से रणनीतिक निर्णय लेने, नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने और वैश्वीकरण के बाजार में प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता बढ़ाने में मदद मिल सकती है।
पूरी रिपोर्ट यहां उपलब्ध है:- https://www.meity.gov.in/content/report-estimation-and-measurement-indias-digital-economy

Ministry of Electronics & IT
Release of Report ‘Estimation and Measurement of India’s Digital Economy’ by Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology
India’s Digital Economy estimated to reach 11.74% of National Income in 2022-23, Sets Sights on Rapid Growth
Future Ready: India’s Digital Economy to Contribute One-Fifth of GDP by 2030
22 JAN 2025 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian economy has been digitalising at a remarkable pace over the last decade. Yet, there are no credible and up-to-date estimates on the contribution of the digital economy to national income and employment. Quantifying and understanding the role of the digital economy in driving economic growth, employment, and sustainable development are essential for both policymakers and the private sector.
Recognizing the need for this, the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) has released a comprehensive report titled ‘Estimation and Measurement of India’s Digital Economy.’ This can help align resources and adopt appropriate growth strategies.
The cross-cutting and integrated nature of digital technologies makes the concept of a distinct digital economy difficult to define and measure. Moreover, the conventional system of national accounts does not lend itself directly to the measurement of the new economy. The problem is not unique to India. Few countries have attempted to size up their digital economy and even these efforts are works in progress.
With the estimates produced in this report, India will be among a handful of countries, and the first among developing countries, to have used the Organisation for Economic Cooperation and Development (OECD) framework to produce the most up-to-date estimate for the size of its digital economy. The report also provides alternate estimates using the input-output approach advocated by the Asian Development Bank (ADB). The report goes beyond the OECD approach to also include the digital share of traditional industries like trade, banking, financial services, and insurance (BFSI) and education.
India’s digital economy is estimated at 11.74% of the national income in 2022-23. In absolute numbers, the digital economy in 2022-23 was equivalent to INR 31.64 lakh crore (~USD 402 billion) in GDP.
The digital-enabling industry, which includes sectors such as information and communication related services, telecommunication (traditionally referred to as the ICT sector), and manufacturing of electronic components, computers, and communication equipment, is the highest contributor, accounting for 7.83% of GVA. The new digital industries, which include Big Tech players, other digital platforms and intermediaries, and firms dependent on digital intermediaries, account for nearly 2% of GVA. The digital contribution of three traditional industries (BFSI, trade, and education), which are not part of the OECD framework but are included in our estimates, amounts to 2% of national GVA, rivalling in importance to the new digital industries. This is a clear indication that India’s digital economy is steadily moving beyond the realm of the ICT industries, diffusing across all parts of the economy through digital platforms and the digitalisation of brick-and-mortar sectors.
Figure 1: Share of India’s Digital Economy
Based on the projections in the report, India’s digital economy is expected to grow almost twice as fast as the overall economy, contributing to nearly one-fifth of national income by 2030 (see Figure 2). In the short run, the highest growth is likely to come from the growth of digital intermediaries and platforms, followed by higher digital diffusion and digitalisation of the rest of the economy. In 2022-23, the digital economy accounted for 14.67 million workers, or 2.55% of India’s estimated work force.
Figure 2: Projected growth of India’s Digital Economy
The estimates, in the report, are conservative due to unavailability of data on (i) smaller digital platforms, (ii) digitalization of the informal sector and (iii) digitalization of other traditional sectors such as health and logistics which are not included under new digital businesses.
This report is an attempt to compile the first set of credible, comprehensible, and current estimates of India’s digital economy based on an internationally accepted framework. The insights from this report are invaluable for policymakers, businesses, and other stakeholders. Accurate data on the digital economy will allow for more effective policy decisions, enabling targeted interventions and investments to support digital growth. For businesses, understanding the contribution of digital technologies to their sectors can help inform strategic decisions, drive innovation, and increase competitiveness in a globalized market.
The complete report is available at https://www.meity.gov.in/content/report-estimation-and-measurement-indias-digital-economy