Ministry of Finance
Government of India and Republic of Korea conduct Signing of Exchange of Notes for NCERT’s Technical Cooperation project titled "Strengthening Vocational Education and Training in Mechatronics in India" with KOICA
22 JAN 2025 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India and the Republic of Korea conducted signing of Exchange of Notes for the Technical Cooperation Project titled ‘Strengthening Vocational Education and Training in Mechatronics in India’, on 20th January 2025, in New Delhi. The project will be implemented in collaboration with Korea International Cooperation Agency (KOICA) of Government of Republic of Korea. This is the first project being implemented with assistance of KOICA in India.
The signees were Ms. Manisha Sinha, Additional Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, for Government of India and H.E. Mr. Lee Seong-ho, Ambassador of Republic of Korea to India for the for the Republic of Korea.
The Project, which spans over two years, aims to establish a basis of vocational education and training in mechatronics in India and will be implemented by NCERT at the Regional Institute of Education (RIE), Bhopal, where it will help build environment to pilot education in mechatronics by preparing curriculum, textbooks, teacher’s manual and equipment. The project will help build capacity of teachers in mechatronics while also facilitating networking between industry and RIE, Bhopal.
Republic of Korea was designated as India’s Official Development Assistance (ODA) partner for development cooperation in October, 2016. The bilateral relationship between the two countries was upgraded to ‘Special Strategic Partnership’ in the year 2015. Signing of the exchange of notes for the NCERT project will further consolidate and strengthen the Special Strategic Partnership between India and the Republic of Korea.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
भारत सरकार और कोरिया गणराज्य ने केओआईसीए के साथ “भारत में मेकाट्रोनिक्स में व्यावसायिक शिक्षा और प्रशिक्षण का सुदृढ़ीकरण” नामक विषय पर एनसीईआरटी की तकनीकी सहयोग परियोजना के लिए नोट्स के आदान-प्रदान पर हस्ताक्षर किए
22 JAN 2025 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार और कोरिया गणराज्य ने 20 जनवरी 2025 को नई दिल्ली में 'भारत में मेकाट्रोनिक्स में व्यावसायिक शिक्षा और प्रशिक्षण का सुदृढ़ीकरण' नामक तकनीकी सहयोग परियोजना के लिए नोट्स के आदान-प्रदान पर हस्ताक्षर किए। यह परियोजना कोरिया गणराज्य सरकार की कोरिया अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग एजेंसी (केओआईसीए) के सहयोग से कार्यान्वित की जाएगी। यह भारत में केओआईसीए के सहयोग से कार्यान्वित की जाने वाली पहली परियोजना है।
हस्ताक्षरकर्ताओं में भारत सरकार की ओर से वित्त मंत्रालय के आर्थिक कार्य विभाग में अतिरिक्त सचिव सुश्री मनीषा सिन्हा और कोरिया गणराज्य की ओर से भारत में कोरिया गणराज्य के राजदूत श्री एच. ई. ली सेओंग-हो थे।
परियोजना, जिसका कार्यकाल दो वर्ष का है, का उद्देश्य भारत में मेकाट्रोनिक्स में व्यावसायिक शिक्षा और प्रशिक्षण का आधार स्थापित करना है और इसे एनसीईआरटी की ओर से क्षेत्रीय शिक्षा संस्थान (आरआईई), भोपाल में कार्यान्वित किया जाएगा, जहां यह पायलट शिक्षा हेतु वातावरण बनाने, मेकाट्रोनिक्स में पाठ्यक्रम, पाठ्यपुस्तकें, शिक्षक मैनुअल और उपकरण तैयार करने में सहयोग करेगी। यह परियोजना मेकाट्रोनिक्स में शिक्षकों की क्षमता निर्माण में मदद करेगी, साथ ही उद्योग और आरआईई, भोपाल के बीच नेटवर्किंग की सुविधा भी प्रदान करेगी।
कोरिया गणराज्य को अक्टूबर, 2016 में विकास सहयोग के लिए भारत के आधिकारिक विकास सहायता (ओडीए) भागीदार के रूप में नामित किया गया था। दोनों देशों के बीच द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को साल 2015 में 'विशेष रणनीतिक साझेदारी' में अपग्रेड किया गया था। नोट्स के आदान-प्रदान पर हस्ताक्षर एनसीईआरटी परियोजना भारत और कोरिया गणराज्य के बीच विशेष रणनीतिक साझेदारी को और सुदृढ़ करेगी।