Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya to Open Khelo India Winter Games 2025
Army, Maharashtra set to defend Ice-Hockey and speed Skating crowns as 19 teams featuring 428 athletes will take part in two ice events – hockey and skating!
22 JAN 2025 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Khelo India season starts with the Khelo India Winter Games 2025 in Ladakh on23.01.2025 (Thursday). Nineteen teams, comprising states, Union Territories and institutional outfits, will compete over five days in two events – ice-hockey and ice-skating. This will be the first part of KIWG 2025. The second part, featuring snow games like skiing, will be hosted by Jammu & Kashmir from February 22-25.
Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya will be in attendance at the opening ceremony at the iconic Nawang Dorjay Stobdan Sports Complex in Lehon Thursday and will declare the Games Open.
Dr Mandaviya will be joined by a host of dignitaries, including Brigadier Dr BD Mishra, the Lt Governor of UT Ladakh, and senior officials of the Sports Authority of India and Ladakh Autonomous Hill Development Council.
A traditional, Ladhaki-style opening has been planned to welcome 594 participants, of which 428 will be athletes. This will be the second time Ladakh will be hosting the Winter Games, into its fifth edition.
https://www.instagram.com/p/DFGBaFthzgY/?igsh=eXlmdG45ZnoyemRj
https://www.instagram.com/reel/DFFqk1ivjmI/?igsh=MWp3Mzhhb3k3cXlqZA%3D%3D
https://x.com/DIPR_Ladakh/status/1881669867356721623?t=pGq_lunX2GzjH3VGmiJnjQ&s=19
Several young skaters will be seen in action at the NDS and Gupuks Pond, the two venues where short and long-form skating will be organised. Ice-hockey matches will be played at the NDS and the Ladakh Scouts Regimental Centre. The technical conduct of the events will be supervised by SAI with help from the national sports federations. The KIWG opening ceremony will be covered live by Doordarshan Sports and events will be live-streamed every day till Jan 27.
In KIWG 2024, Maharashtra won 20 skating medals which included six golds. Karnataka also finished with six golds but their total count of eight as against Maharashtra’s 20, relegated them to the Number 2 position in the standings. Host Ladakh, who won a pair of historic Khelo India golds in speed skating, finished third with a combined haul of 13 medals.
Ice-hockey competition is fiercely contested among teams from Army, ITBP, Himachal Pradesh and Ladakh. Army, the defending men’s champions, and ITBP, the women’s title holders, have shared most of the national and Khelo India Winter Games titles between them.
All teams have arrived in Leh which is at an altitude of 11,562 feet. Himachal Pradesh has the biggest contingent comprising 78 athletes and support staff. Haryana (62), Ladakh (52) and Maharashtra (48) will compete in the Ladakh edition.
For KIWG 2025 website, click: https://winter.kheloindia.gov.in/
For KIWG 2025 medal standings, click: https://winter.kheloindia.gov.in/medal-tally
ABOUT KHELO INDIA WINTER GAMES
Under the Khelo India Scheme, the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports (MYAS) organizes National-level competitions, i.e., Khelo India Youth Games, Khelo India University Games, Khelo India Para Games and Khelo India Winter Games to provide a platform for talented athletes to showcase their sporting and competitive skills. Starting in 2020, so far four editions of the Khelo India Winter Games have been successfully conducted with the participation of 36 States/UTs. The fifth edition of Khelo India Winter Games 2025 will be held in the UT of Ladakh and J&K from Jan. 23-27 and Feb. 22-25,respectively, across two ice and four snow disciplines. Apart from tapping talent, the Khelo India Winter Games also showcase a region’s art, culture, and heritage, and promotetourism through sports.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मंडाविया खेलो इंडिया शीतकालीन खेल 2025 का उद्घाटन करेंगे
सेना, महाराष्ट्र आइस हॉकी और स्पीड स्केटिंग के अपने खिताब बचाने के लिए तैयार है, जैसाकि 19 टीमें अपने 428 एथलीटों के साथ दो आइस स्पर्धाओं - हॉकी और स्केटिंग में हिस्सा लेंगी!
22 JAN 2025 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
खेलो इंडिया सीजन की शुरुआत 23.01.2025 (गुरुवार) को लद्दाख में खेलो इंडिया विंटर गेम्स 2025 से होगी। राज्यों, केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों और संस्थागत संगठनों वाली उन्नीस टीमें पाँच दिनों तक दो स्पर्धाओं - आइस हॉकी और आइस स्केटिंग में प्रतिस्पर्धा करेंगी। यह के.आई.डब्ल्यू.जी 2025 का पहला भाग होगा। दूसरा भाग, जिसमें स्कीइंग जैसे बर्फ के खेल शामिल हैं, 22-25 फरवरी तक जम्मू और कश्मीर द्वारा आयोजित किया जाएगा।
केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया गुरुवार को लेहोन के प्रतिष्ठित नवांग दोरजे स्टोबदान खेल परिसर में उद्घाटन समारोह में उपस्थित रहेंगे और खेलों के शुभारंभ की घोषणा करेंगे।
डॉ. मांडविया के साथ कई गणमान्य व्यक्ति शामिल होंगे, जिनमें केंद्र शासित प्रदेश लद्दाख के उपराज्यपाल ब्रिगेडियर डॉ. बीडी मिश्रा और भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण तथा लद्दाख स्वायत्त पर्वतीय विकास परिषद के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल होंगे।
594 प्रतिभागियों के स्वागत के लिए पारंपरिक लद्दाखी शैली में उद्घाटन की योजना बनाई गई है, जिनमें से 428 एथलीट होंगे। यह दूसरा मौका होगा जब लद्दाख शीतकालीन खेलों की मेज़बानी करेगा, जबकि यह इसका पाँचवाँ संस्करण होगा।
https://www.instagram.com/p/DFGBaFthzgY/?igsh=eXlmdG45ZnoyemRj
https://www.instagram.com/reel/DFFqk1ivjmI/?igsh=MWp3Mzhhb3k3cXlqZA%3D%3D
https://x.com/DIPR_Ladkh/status/1881669867356721623?t=pGq_lunX2GzjH3VGmiJnjQ&s=19
एनडीएस और गुपुक्स तालाब में कई युवा स्केटर्स एक्शन में नज़र आएँगे, ये दो जगह हैं जहाँ शॉर्ट और लॉन्ग फॉर्म स्केटिंग का आयोजन किया जाएगा। एनडीएस और लद्दाख स्काउट्स रेजिमेंटल सेंटर में आइस हॉकी मैच खेले जाएँगे। इन इवेंट्स के तकनीकी संचालन की निगरानी भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण द्वारा राष्ट्रीय खेल महासंघों की मदद से की जाएगी। के.आई.डब्ल्यू.जी. के उद्घाटन समारोह को दूरदर्शन स्पोर्ट्स द्वारा लाइव कवर किया जाएगा और 27 जनवरी तक हर दिन इवेंट्स का लाइव-स्ट्रीम किया जाएगा।
के.आई.डब्ल्यू.जी. 2024 में महाराष्ट्र ने स्केटिंग में 20 पदक जीते थे, जिसमें छह स्वर्ण पदक शामिल थे। कर्नाटक ने भी छह स्वर्ण पदक जीते, लेकिन महाराष्ट्र के 20 स्वर्ण पदकों के मुकाबले उनके कुल आठ पदकों ने उन्हें स्टैंडिंग में दूसरे स्थान पर पहुँचा दिया। मेज़बान लद्दाख, जिसने स्पीड स्केटिंग में दो ऐतिहासिक खेलो इंडिया स्वर्ण पदक जीते, 13 पदकों के साथ तीसरे स्थान पर रहा।
आइस हॉकी प्रतियोगिता में सेना, आईटीबीपी, हिमाचल प्रदेश और लद्दाख की टीमों के बीच कड़ी प्रतिस्पर्धा होती है। गत पुरुष चैंपियन सेना और महिला खिताब धारक आईटीबीपी ने अधिकांश राष्ट्रीय और खेलो इंडिया विंटर गेम्स खिताब आपस में साझा किए हैं।
सभी टीमें लेह पहुँच चुकी हैं, जो 11,562 फीट की ऊँचाई पर स्थित है। हिमाचल प्रदेश का सबसे बड़ा दल 78 एथलीटों और सहयोगी स्टाफ का है। हरियाणा (62), लद्दाख (52) और महाराष्ट्र (48) लद्दाख संस्करण में प्रतिस्पर्धा करेंगे।
के.आई.डब्ल्यू.जी. 2025 वेबसाइट के लिए, क्लिक करें : https://winter.kheloindia.gov.in/
के.आई.डब्ल्यू.जी. 2025 पदक तालिका के लिए, क्लिक करें : https://winter.kheloindia.gov.in/medal-tally
खेलो इंडिया शीतकालीन खेलों के बारे में
खेलो इंडिया योजना के तहत, युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रालय (एमवाईएएस) प्रतिभाशाली एथलीटों को अपने खेल और प्रतिस्पर्धी कौशल का प्रदर्शन करने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय स्तर की प्रतियोगिताओं, यानी खेलो इंडिया युवा खेल, खेलो इंडिया विश्वविद्यालय खेल, खेलो इंडिया पैरा गेम्स और खेलो इंडिया शीतकालीन खेलों का आयोजन करता है। 2020 से शुरू होकर, अब तक 36 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की भागीदारी के साथ खेलो इंडिया शीतकालीन खेलों के चार संस्करण सफलतापूर्वक आयोजित किए जा चुके हैं। खेलो इंडिया शीतकालीन खेल 2025 का पाँचवा संस्करण केंद्र शासित प्रदेश लद्दाख और जम्मू-कश्मीर में क्रमशः 23-27 जनवरी और 22-25 फरवरी को दो बर्फ और चार बर्फ विषयों में आयोजित किया जाएगा। प्रतिभाओं का दोहन करने के अलावा, खेलो इंडिया शीतकालीन खेल एक क्षेत्र की कला, संस्कृति और विरासत को भी प्रदर्शित करते हैं और खेलों के माध्यम से पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देते हैं।