Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya to Open Khelo India Winter Games 2025
Army, Maharashtra set to defend Ice-Hockey and speed Skating crowns as 19 teams featuring 428 athletes will take part in two ice events – hockey and skating!
22 JAN 2025 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Khelo India season starts with the Khelo India Winter Games 2025 in Ladakh on23.01.2025 (Thursday). Nineteen teams, comprising states, Union Territories and institutional outfits, will compete over five days in two events – ice-hockey and ice-skating. This will be the first part of KIWG 2025. The second part, featuring snow games like skiing, will be hosted by Jammu & Kashmir from February 22-25.
Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya will be in attendance at the opening ceremony at the iconic Nawang Dorjay Stobdan Sports Complex in Lehon Thursday and will declare the Games Open.
Dr Mandaviya will be joined by a host of dignitaries, including Brigadier Dr BD Mishra, the Lt Governor of UT Ladakh, and senior officials of the Sports Authority of India and Ladakh Autonomous Hill Development Council.
A traditional, Ladhaki-style opening has been planned to welcome 594 participants, of which 428 will be athletes. This will be the second time Ladakh will be hosting the Winter Games, into its fifth edition.
https://www.instagram.com/p/DFGBaFthzgY/?igsh=eXlmdG45ZnoyemRj
https://www.instagram.com/reel/DFFqk1ivjmI/?igsh=MWp3Mzhhb3k3cXlqZA%3D%3D
https://x.com/DIPR_Ladakh/status/1881669867356721623?t=pGq_lunX2GzjH3VGmiJnjQ&s=19
Several young skaters will be seen in action at the NDS and Gupuks Pond, the two venues where short and long-form skating will be organised. Ice-hockey matches will be played at the NDS and the Ladakh Scouts Regimental Centre. The technical conduct of the events will be supervised by SAI with help from the national sports federations. The KIWG opening ceremony will be covered live by Doordarshan Sports and events will be live-streamed every day till Jan 27.
In KIWG 2024, Maharashtra won 20 skating medals which included six golds. Karnataka also finished with six golds but their total count of eight as against Maharashtra’s 20, relegated them to the Number 2 position in the standings. Host Ladakh, who won a pair of historic Khelo India golds in speed skating, finished third with a combined haul of 13 medals.
Ice-hockey competition is fiercely contested among teams from Army, ITBP, Himachal Pradesh and Ladakh. Army, the defending men’s champions, and ITBP, the women’s title holders, have shared most of the national and Khelo India Winter Games titles between them.
All teams have arrived in Leh which is at an altitude of 11,562 feet. Himachal Pradesh has the biggest contingent comprising 78 athletes and support staff. Haryana (62), Ladakh (52) and Maharashtra (48) will compete in the Ladakh edition.
For KIWG 2025 website, click: https://winter.kheloindia.gov.in/
For KIWG 2025 medal standings, click: https://winter.kheloindia.gov.in/medal-tally
ABOUT KHELO INDIA WINTER GAMES
Under the Khelo India Scheme, the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports (MYAS) organizes National-level competitions, i.e., Khelo India Youth Games, Khelo India University Games, Khelo India Para Games and Khelo India Winter Games to provide a platform for talented athletes to showcase their sporting and competitive skills. Starting in 2020, so far four editions of the Khelo India Winter Games have been successfully conducted with the participation of 36 States/UTs. The fifth edition of Khelo India Winter Games 2025 will be held in the UT of Ladakh and J&K from Jan. 23-27 and Feb. 22-25,respectively, across two ice and four snow disciplines. Apart from tapping talent, the Khelo India Winter Games also showcase a region’s art, culture, and heritage, and promotetourism through sports.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر من سکھ مانڈویہ کھیلو انڈیا سرمائی کھیل 2025 کا افتتاح کریں گے
ہاکی اور اسپیڈ اسکیٹنگ کے تاج کا دفاع کرنے کے لیے آرمی، مہاراشٹر آئس تیار ہے۔ چار سو اٹھائیس کھلاڑیوں پر مشتمل انیس ٹیمیں آئس کے دو مقابلوں –ہاکی اور اسکیٹنگ میں حصہ لیں گی
22 JAN 2025 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
لداخ میں 23.01.2025 (جمعرات) کو کھیلو انڈیا سیزن کا آغاز کھیلو انڈیا سرمائی کھیل 2025 کے ساتھ ہو رہا ہے۔ ریاستوں، مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور ادارہ جاتی تنظیموں پر مشتمل انیس ٹیمیں پانچ دنوں تک آئس ہاکی اور آئس سکیٹنگ كےمقابلوں میں حصہ لیں گی ۔ یہ کھیلو انڈیا سرمائی کھیل 2025 کا پہلا حصہ ہوگا۔ دوسرا حصے كی جس میں اسنو گیمز جیسے سکینگ شامل ہے، جموں و کشمیر 22 سے 25 فروری تک میز بانی کرے گا۔
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر من سکھ مانڈویہ جمعرات کو لیہون کے مشہور نوانگ دورجے سٹوبدان اسپورٹس کمپلیکس میں افتتاحی تقریب میں شرکت کریں گے اور کھیلوں کے افتتاح کا اعلان کریں گے۔
ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ کے ساتھ کئی معززین بشمول بریگیڈیئر ڈاکٹر بی ڈی مشرا، یو ٹی لداخ کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر، اور اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا اور لداخ خود مختار پہاڑی ترقیاتی کونسل کے سینئر عہدیدار شامل ہوں گے۔
594 شرکاء کے استقبال کے لیے روایتی، لداخی طرز کے افتتاح کا منصوبہ بنایا گیا ہے، جن میں سے 428 کھلاڑی ہوں گے۔ یہ دوسرا موقع ہوگا جب لداخ اپنے پانچویں ایڈیشن میں سرمائی کھیلوں کی میزبانی کرے گا۔
https://www.instagram.com/p/DFGBaFthzgY/?igsh=eXlmdG45ZnoyemRj
https://www.instagram.com/reel/DFFqk1ivjmI/?igsh=MWp3Mzhhb3k3cXlqZA%3D%3D
https://x.com/DIPR_Ladakh/status/1881669867356721623?t=pGq_lunX2GzjH3VGmiJnjQ&s=19
کئی نوجوان اسکیٹرز این ڈی ایس اور گوپُكس پونڈ میں ایکشن میں نظر آئیں گے۔ ان دو مقامات پر مختصر اور لمبی شکل کی اسکیٹنگ کا اہتمام کیا جائے گا۔ آئس ہاکی کے میچ این ڈی ایس اور لداخ سکاؤٹس رجمنٹل سنٹر میں کھیلے جائیں گے۔ایونٹس کے تکنیکی انعقاد کی نگرانی اسپورٹس اتھاٹی آف انڈیا قومی کھیلوں کی فیڈریشنوں کی مدد سے کرے گی۔ کھیلو انڈیا سرمائی کھیل کی افتتاحی تقریب کو دور درشن اسپورٹس کے ذریعے براہ راست کور کیا جائے گا اور تقریبات 27 جنوری تک ہر روز لائیو نشر کی جائیں گی۔
کھیلو انڈیا سرمائی کھیل 2024 میں مہاراشٹر نے اسکیٹنگ کے 20 تمغے جیتے جن میں چھ سونے کے تمغے شامل تھے۔کرناٹک نے بھی چھ طلائی تمغوں کے ساتھ ختم کیا لیکن مہاراشٹر کے 20 کے مقابلے میں ان کے کُل آٹھ تمغوں نے انہیں اسٹینڈنگ میں نمبر 2 پر پہنچا دیا تھا۔ میزبان لداخ، جس نے اسپیڈ اسکیٹنگ میں تاریخی کھیلو انڈیا گولڈ کا جوڑا جیتا، 13 تمغوں کے ساتھ مشترکہ طور پر تیسرے نمبر پر رہا۔
آئس ہاکی مقابلے میں آرمی، آئی ٹی بی پی، ہماچل پردیش اور لداخ کی ٹیموں کے درمیان سخت مقابلہ ہے۔ آرمی، مردوں کے دفاعی چیمپئن اور آءی ٹی بی پی، خواتین کے ٹائٹل ہولڈرز نے اپنے درمیان قومی اور کھیلو انڈیا سرمائی کھیلوں کے زیادہ تر ٹائٹل شیئر کیے ہیں۔
تمام ٹیمیں لیہہ پہنچ چکی ہیں جو 11,562 فٹ کی بلندی پر ہے۔ ہماچل پردیش کے پاس سب سے بڑا دستہ ہے جس میں 78 کھلاڑی اور معاون عملہ شامل ہے۔ لداخ ایڈیشن میں ہریانہ كے62، لداخ كے52 اور مہاراشٹرا كے48 كھلاڑی حصہ لیں گے۔
کھیلو انڈیا سرمائی کھیل 2025 ویب سائٹ کے لیے، کلک کریں: https://winter.kheloindia.gov.in/
کھیلو انڈیا سرمائی کھیل 2025 میڈل سٹینڈنگ کے لیے، کلک کریں: https://winter.kheloindia.gov.in/medal-tally
کھیلو انڈیا ونٹر گیمز کے بارے میں
کھیلو انڈیا اسکیم کے تحت، نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کی وزارت قومی سطح کے مقابلوں یعنی کھیلو انڈیا یوتھ گیمز، کھیلو انڈیا یونیورسٹی گیمز، کھیلو انڈیا پیرا گیمز اور کھیلو انڈیا ونٹر گیمز کا انعقاد کرتی ہے۔ مقصدباصلاحیت کھلاڑیوں کو اپنی کھیلوں اور مسابقتی صلاحیتوں کو ظاہر کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم مہیا کرنا ہے۔ 2020 سے شروع ہو کر، کھیلو انڈیا سرمائی کھیلوں کے اب تک 36 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی شرکت کے ساتھ کامیابی کے ساتھ چار ایڈیشن منعقد ہو چکے ہیں۔ کھیلو انڈیا ونٹر گیمز 2025 کا پانچواں ایڈیشن لداخ اور جموں و کشمیر میں بالترتیب 23-27 جنوری اور 22-25 فروری تک دو برف اور چار برف کے شعبوں میں منعقد ہوگا۔ ٹیلنٹ کو ٹیپ کرنے کے علاوہ، کھیلو انڈیا ونٹر گیمز ایک خطے کے فن، ثقافت اور ورثے کو بھی پیش کرتے ہیں اور کھیلوں کے ذریعے سیاحت کو فروغ دیتے ہیں۔