Ministry of Defence
Army Hospital (R&R) performs India’s first-ever Left Ventricular Assist Device implantation using HeartMate 3 device in a government institution
22 JAN 2025 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
Army Hospital (Research & Referral), Delhi Cantt has performed India’s first-ever Left Ventricular Assist Device (LVAD) implantation using the HeartMate 3 device in a government institution. This marks a historic first for the Armed Forces Medical Services too. The procedure was successfully performed on a 49-year-old wife of an Armed Forces veteran who had been waiting for a heart transplant for over two years. The LVAD, often regarded as a ‘mechanical heart’, serves as a life-saving bridge for patients with end-stage heart failure.
The HeartMate 3 LVAD is a cutting-edge device that uses advanced technology to improve heart function. It offers hope to patients with severe cardiac conditions. Currently, the patient is recovering steadily under medical supervision, showcasing the success of high-quality team work.
This achievement reflects the Army Hospital’s relentless pursuit of excellence in medical care. This milestone reaffirms the position of Army Hospital (R&R) as a leader in providing advanced medical care.

రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
భారత్‌లోని ఒక ప్రభుత్వ సంస్థలో తొలిసారిగా హార్ట్‌మేట్ 3 సాయంతో లెఫ్ట్ వెంట్రిక్యులర్ అసిస్ట్ డివైజ్‌ను అమర్చిన ఆర్మీ ఆసుపత్రి (ఆర్ అండ్ ఆర్)
22 JAN 2025 6:34PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఢిల్లీ కంటోన్మెంట్‌లోని ఆర్మీ ఆసుపత్రి... అది కూడా భారత్‌లోని ఒక ప్రభుత్వ సంస్థలో తొలిసారిగా హార్ట్‌మేట్ 3 పరికరం సాయంతో లెఫ్ట్ వెంట్రిక్యులర్ అసిస్ట్ డివైజ్ (ఎల్‌వీఏడీ)ను అమర్చింది. సాయుధ బలగాలు అందించే వైద్య సేవల్లో సైతం ఇదే మొదటిది, చరిత్రాత్మకమైనది. రెండేళ్లకు పైగా గుండె మార్పిడి చికిత్స కోసం ఎదురు చూస్తున్న 49 ఏళ్ల మహిళకు విజయవంతంగా ఈ పరికరాన్ని అమర్చారు. ఆమె సాయుధ బలగాలకు చెందిన సైనికుని భార్య. ఈ ఎల్‌వీఏడీని తరచుగా ‘మెకానికల్ హార్ట్’గా పరిగణిస్తారు. చివరి దశ గుండె వైఫల్యంతో బాధపడుతున్న రోగులను రక్షించే కవచంగా పనిచేస్తుంది.
అధునాతన సాంకేతికతను ఉపయోగించి గుండె పనితీరును మెరుగుపరిచే అత్యాధునిక పరికరమే ఈ హార్ట్‌మేట్3 ఎల్‌వీఏడీ. ఇది తీవ్రమైన హృద్రోగ సమస్యలు ఎదురైనప్పుడు రోగుల్లో ఆశాభావాన్ని నింపుతుంది. ప్రస్తుతం వైద్య పర్యవేక్షణలో ఉన్న రోగి క్రమంగా కోలుకుంటున్నారు. ఇది అత్యంత నైపుణ్యంతో కూడిన వైద్యబృందం సాధించిన విజయాన్ని సూచిస్తుంది.
ఆర్మీ ఆసుపత్రి చిత్తశుద్ధితో అందించే అత్యుత్తమ వైద్యసేవలను ఈ విజయం సూచిస్తుంది. కీలక విజయంగా పరిగణించదగిన ఈ చికిత్స అధునాతన వైద్య సేవలు అందించడంలో ఆర్మీ ఆసుపత్రి (ఆర్ అండ్ ఆర్)ని అగ్రగామిగా నిలబెడుతుంది.