Ministry of Defence
Army Hospital (R&R) performs India’s first-ever Left Ventricular Assist Device implantation using HeartMate 3 device in a government institution
22 JAN 2025 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
Army Hospital (Research & Referral), Delhi Cantt has performed India’s first-ever Left Ventricular Assist Device (LVAD) implantation using the HeartMate 3 device in a government institution. This marks a historic first for the Armed Forces Medical Services too. The procedure was successfully performed on a 49-year-old wife of an Armed Forces veteran who had been waiting for a heart transplant for over two years. The LVAD, often regarded as a ‘mechanical heart’, serves as a life-saving bridge for patients with end-stage heart failure.
The HeartMate 3 LVAD is a cutting-edge device that uses advanced technology to improve heart function. It offers hope to patients with severe cardiac conditions. Currently, the patient is recovering steadily under medical supervision, showcasing the success of high-quality team work.
This achievement reflects the Army Hospital’s relentless pursuit of excellence in medical care. This milestone reaffirms the position of Army Hospital (R&R) as a leader in providing advanced medical care.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
आर्मी हॉस्पिटल (आर एंड आर) ने सरकारी संस्थान में हार्टमेट 3 डिवाइस का उपयोग करके भारत का पहला लेफ्ट वेंट्रिकुलर असिस्ट डिवाइस प्रत्यारोपण किया
22 JAN 2025 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
दिल्ली कैंट स्थित आर्मी हॉस्पिटल (रिसर्च एंड रेफरल) ने हार्टमेट 3 डिवाइस का उपयोग करके भारत का पहला लेफ्ट वेंट्रिकुलर असिस्ट डिवाइस (एलवीएडी) प्रत्यारोपण किया है। यह सशस्त्र सेना चिकित्सा सेवाओं के लिए भी ऐतिहासिक पहला कदम है। यह प्रक्रिया सशस्त्र सेना के एक अनुभवी सैनिक की 49 वर्षीय पत्नी पर सफलतापूर्वक की गई, जो दो साल से अधिक समय से हृदय प्रत्यारोपण की प्रतीक्षा कर रही थी। एलवीएडी, जिसे अक्सर 'मैकेनिकल हार्ट' के रूप में जाना जाता है, हार्ट फेल के अंतिम चरण के रोगियों के लिए यह जीवन रक्षक के रूप में काम करता है।
हार्टमेट 3 एलवीएडी एक अत्याधुनिक उपकरण है जो हृदय की कार्यप्रणाली को बेहतर बनाने के लिए उन्नत तकनीक का उपयोग करता है। यह गंभीर हृदय संबंधी स्थितियों वाले रोगियों को आशा की किरण प्रदान करता है। वर्तमान में रोगी चिकित्सा देखरेख में लगातार ठीक हो रहा है। यह उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली टीम वर्क की सफलता को दर्शाता है।
यह उपलब्धि आर्मी हॉस्पिटल की चिकित्सा देखभाल में उत्कृष्टता के लिए निरंतर प्रयास को दर्शाती है। यह मील का पत्थर आर्मी हॉस्पिटल (आर एंड आर) की उन्नत चिकित्सा देखभाल प्रदान करने में अग्रणी भूमिका की पुष्टि करता है।