Ministry of Tourism
National Testing Agency (NTA) is Conducting Joint Entrance Examination for Admission in Institute of Hotel Management (IHMs)
22 JAN 2025 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
The National Council for Hotel Management and Catering Technology (NCHMCT) under the Ministry of Tourism, Government of India is the premier and largest player in the field of Hospitality and Hotel Management education in the country. Under NCHMCT, at present total 95 Institutes of Hotel Management (IHM Brand) are affiliated which are running different hospitality and hotel management programs viz., PG Degree, UG Degree, PG Diploma, Diploma and Craft Courses. These Institutes are located in different parts of the country covering all major cities.
For admission to its flagship program, 3-year B.Sc. Hospitality & Hotel Administration at its affiliated Institute of Hotel Management (IHMs), on behalf of NCHMCT, National Testing Agency (NTA) is conducting the Joint Entrance Examination in the name of NCHMJEE 2025. For registration by the aspirant candidates, NTA has launched its online portal – https://exams.nta.ac.in/NCHM/ One can also log in Council’s website www.nchm.gov.in for registration. Last date for submission of online application is 15.02.2025 and the date of examination is 27.04.2025. Candidates who appear in the NCHMJEE 2025 are allotted IHMs on merit-cum-choice basis. For this, the candidates should register for online counselling to be conducted by the NIC, schedule of which will be notified in due course.
The Three-year B.Sc. Hospitality & Hotel Administration (HHA) Program is run in academic collaboration with Jawaharlal Nehru University (JNU), New Delhi. Degrees are awarded by the JNU to the candidates who successfully complete this program.
Hospitality industry in India is witnessing exponential growth with rapidly increasing tourists’ footfall. All leading global hospitality brands are setting up their units across the country. For young students, this is the right time to join the hotel industry as jobs and a lucrative career is ensured. According to a study, additional three million jobs are likely to be created between 2025-2028 in this sector. Ample employment opportunities are available for the 3-Year B.Sc. HHA graduates in Hotel/Hospitality Industry, Retail Sector, Cruise Lines, Airlines, Indian Railways, Armed Forces’ Catering Establishment, Government Catering Establishment, MNC’s etc. and also with scope to become entrepreneurs. IHMs in recent times have a near 100% placement record with students placed not only in India but also globally.

وزارت سیاحت
نیشنل ٹیسٹنگ ایجنسی (این ٹی اے) كی طرف سے انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہوٹل مینجمنٹ (آئی ایچ ایمز) میں داخلے کے لیے مشترکہ داخلہ امتحان کا انعقاد
22 JAN 2025 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
سیاحت کی وزارت کے تحت نیشنل کونسل برائے ہوٹل مینجمنٹ اینڈ کیٹرنگ ٹیکنالوجی (این سی ایچ ایم ٹی سی) ملک میں مہمان نوازی اور ہوٹل مینجمنٹ کی تعلیم کے میدان میں سب سے اہم اور سب سے بڑا نام ہے۔ این سی ایچ ایم ٹی سی کے تحت اس وقت ہوٹل مینجمنٹ کے کل 95 انسٹی ٹیوٹ (آئی ایچ ایم برانڈ) منسلک ہیں جو مختلف مہمان نوازی اور ہوٹل مینجمنٹ پروگرام جیسے پی جی ڈگری، یو جی ڈگری، پی جی ڈپلومہ، ڈپلومہ اور کرافٹ کورسز چلا رہے ہیں۔
یہ ادارے ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں واقع ہیں جن میں تمام بڑے شہروں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔اس کے اہمیت كے حامل 3 سالہ بی ایس سی پروگرام میں داخلے کے لیے مہمان نوازی اور ہوٹل انتظامیہ اپنے الحاق شدہ انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہوٹل مینجمنٹ میں، این سی ایچ ایم ٹی سی کی جانب سے، نیشنل ٹیسٹنگ ایجنسی (این ٹی اے) 2025 این سی ایچ ایم جے ای ای کے نام سے مشترکہ داخلہ امتحان کا انعقاد کر رہی ہے۔ خواہشمند امیدواروں کے اندراج کے لیے این ٹی اے نے اپنا آن لائن پورٹل https://exams.nta.ac.in/NCHM/ شروع کیا ہے - رجسٹریشن کے لیے کوئی بھی کونسل کی ویب سائٹ www.nchm.gov.in پر لاگ ان کر سکتا ہے۔ آن لائن درخواست جمع کرانے کی آخری تاریخ 15.02.2025 ہے اور امتحان کی تاریخ 27.04.2025 ہے۔ این سی ایچ ایم جے ای ای 2025 میں شامل ہونے والے امیدواروں کو میرٹ اور انتخاب کی بنیاد پر آئی ایچ ایم الاٹ کیے جاتے ہیں۔ اس کے لیے، امیدواروں کو این آئی سی کی طرف سے منعقد کی جانے والی آن لائن کونسلنگ کے لیے اندراج کرنا چاہیے، جس کے شیڈول کو مقررہ وقت پر مطلع کیا جائے گا۔
تین سالہ بی ایس سی۔ مہمان نوازی اور ہوٹل انتظامیہ پروگرام جواہر لال نہرو یونیورسٹی، نئی دہلی کے ساتھ تعلیمی تعاون سے چلایا جاتا ہے۔ اس پروگرام کو کامیابی سے مکمل کرنے والے امیدواروں کو جے این یو کی طرف سے ڈگریاں دی جاتی ہیں۔
ہندوستان میں مہمان نوازی کی صنعت سیاحوں کی تعداد میں تیزی سے اضافے کے ساتھ تیز رفتار سے ترقی کر رہی ہے۔ تمام معروف عالمی مہمان نوازی برانڈز ملک بھر میں اپنے یونٹس قائم کر رہے ہیں۔ نوجوان طالب علموں کے لیے یہ ہوٹل انڈسٹری میں شامل ہونے کا صحیح وقت ہے جہاں نوکریوں اور منافع بخش کیریئر کو یقینی بنایا جاتا ہے۔
ایک تحقیق کے مطابق اس شعبے میں 2025-2028 کے درمیان مزید 30 لاکھ ملازمتوں كے مواقع پیدا ہونے کا امکان ہے۔ 3 سالہ بی ایس سی گریجویٹ کے لیے مہمان نوازی اور ہوٹل انتظامیہ ہوٹل/اسپتال صنعت، ریٹیل سیکٹر، کروز لائنز، ایئر لائنز، انڈین ریلویز، مسلح افواج کے کیٹرنگ اسٹیبلشمنٹ، گورنمنٹ کیٹرنگ اسٹیبلشمنٹ، ایم این سی وغیرہ میں روزگار کے وسیع مواقع دستیاب ہیں۔ اس کے ساتھ کاروباری بننے کی گنجائش بھی ہے۔ حالیہ دنوں میں آئی ایچ ایمز کا تقرری کا ریکارڈ تقریباً 100فی صد ہے جس میں طلباء کو نہ صرف ہندوستان بلکہ عالمی سطح پر پلیسمنٹ دی گئی ہے۔