Ministry of Defence
In a first, a Tri-Services tableau to take part in Republic Day Parade 2025 with the theme ‘Shashakt aur Surakshit Bharat’
22 JAN 2025 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
Displaying the spirit of jointness and integration, a Tri-services tableau will roll down Kartavya Path for the first time during the 76th Republic Day Parade on January 26, 2025. With the theme ‘Shashakt aur Surakshit Bharat’, the tableau will showcase the conceptual outlook for jointness and integration in the Armed Forces, ensuring national security and operational excellence.
The tableau would depict a Joint Operations Room facilitating networking and communication among the three Services. It would display a battlefield scenario demonstrating a synchronised operation in land, water and air with the indigenous Arjun Main Battle Tank, Tejas MKII fighter aircraft, Advanced Light Helicopter, destroyer INS Visakhapatnam & a Remotely Piloted Aircraft, reflecting the Tri-services synergy in multi-domain operations. These platforms exemplify the vision to achieve ‘Aatmanirbharta’ in defence.
2025 has been declared as the ‘Year of Reforms’ in the Ministry of Defence. Jointness and Integration is at the core of the mandate allocated to the Department of Military Affairs. These are identified as the key building blocks towards maximising combat potential of the Armed Forces in both, contemporary and future conflicts. Headquarters, Integrated Defence Staff has taken focused actions towards Tri-services synergy to steer the reforms in the right direction.
This evolution towards jointness and integration, driven by the synergy between the three Services, will significantly enhance the country’s military capabilities by fostering a culture of shared responsibility and unified action in safeguarding national interests.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
गणतंत्र दिवस परेड 2025 में पहली बार तीनों सेनाओं की ऐसी संयुक्त झांकी भाग लेगी, जिसका विषय होगा ‘सशक्त और सुरक्षित भारत’
22 JAN 2025 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
देशवासियों के समक्ष संयुक्तता और एकीकरण की भावना को प्रदर्शित करते हुए तीनों सेनाओं की संयुक्त झांकी 26 जनवरी, 2025 को 76वें गणतंत्र दिवस परेड के दौरान पहली बार कर्तव्य पथ पर दिखाई जाएगी। यह झांकी ‘सशक्त और सुरक्षित भारत’ की विषय-वस्तु के साथ, सशस्त्र बलों में संयुक्तता व एकीकरण के वैचारिक दृष्टिकोण को प्रदर्शित करेगी, जिससे राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा एवं परिचालन उत्कृष्टता सुनिश्चित होगी।
इस झांकी में तीनों सेनाओं के बीच नेटवर्किंग और संचार को सुविधाजनक बनाने वाले संयुक्त संचालन कक्ष को दर्शाया जाएगा। इसमें युद्ध क्षेत्र के परिदृश्यों को प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा, जिसमें जमीन, पानी और हवा में समकालिक ऑपरेशन को दिखाया जाएगा। झांकी में स्वदेशी अर्जुन मुख्य युद्धक टैंक, तेजस एमके II लड़ाकू विमान, उन्नत हल्के हेलीकॉप्टर, विध्वंसक युद्धपोत आईएनएस विशाखापत्तनम और एक दूर से संचालित होने वाले विमान की झलक देखने को मिलेगी। यह झांकी मुख्य रूप से बहु-डोमेन परिचालनों में तीनों सेनाओं की तालमेल को प्रदर्शित करेगी। ये प्लेटफॉर्म रक्षा क्षेत्र में ‘आत्मनिर्भरता’ हासिल करने के दृष्टिकोण का उदाहरण हैं।
रक्षा मंत्रालय में 2025 को ‘परिवर्तन का वर्ष’ घोषित किया गया है। सैन्य मामलों के विभाग को आवंटित अधिदेश के मूल में संयुक्तता और एकीकरण है। इन्हें समकालीन और भविष्य के दोनों तरह के संघर्षों में सशस्त्र बलों की लड़ाकू क्षमता को अधिकतम करने की दिशा में प्रमुख आधारशिला के रूप में पहचाना गया है। एकीकृत रक्षा कार्मिक मुख्यालय ने सुधारों को सही दिशा में ले जाने के लिए तीनों सेवाओं के बीच तालमेल की दिशा में केंद्रित कार्रवाई की है।
तीनों सेनाओं के बीच तालमेल से प्रेरित संयुक्तता और एकीकरण की दिशा में यह विकास, राष्ट्रीय हितों की सुरक्षा में साझा जिम्मेदारी तथा एकीकृत कार्रवाई की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देकर देश की सैन्य क्षमताओं को महत्वपूर्ण रूप से बढ़ाएगा।