Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Workshop on ‘Capacity Building Workshop on Monitoring Frameworks of Sustainable Development Goals, Compilation of Environment Accounts, and Gender Statistics’ during 23-24th January, 2025, Bhopal
22 JAN 2025 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) constantly endeavours to have good quality robust data. Keeping this in view the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) is organising Two-days capacity building workshop on ‘Monitoring Frameworks of Sustainable Development Goals, compilation of Environment Accounts, and Gender statistics during 23-24 January 2025, Bhopal’. This capacity building workshop is co-organised by Government of Madhya Pradesh with the Technical Support by United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) India. The workshop has the prime aim of capacity development in three crucial aspects- SDGs, environment and gender which will enable facilitation of evidence-based decision. The workshop will have participation from line Ministries, State/UT Departments and other International agencies to discuss critical issues as well as to share best practices.
The workshop will witness the presence of Deputy Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh along with UN Resident Coordinator, Secretary (Ministry of Statistics & PI), Director General (Central Statistics), Chief Secretary, Government of Madhya Pradesh and Principal Secretary (Planning), Government of Madhya Pradesh. Also, a report titled ‘Ocean Ecosystem Accounts in India- A Framework: A report by the Expert Group’ will be released during the event.
The day 1 of the workshop will be dedicated to the discussions on SDGs, with key sessions on core indicators, sub-national frameworks and the role of corporate social responsibility (CSR) in achieving the SDGs. There will be talks by various reputed agencies viz. NITI Aayog, MoSPI and UNDP. A special session has also been arranged to explore the state-level SDG implementation with Madhya Pradesh offering a detailed case study of its efforts in integrating SDGs into local governance.
The day 2 of the workshop will be delved into the critical topics of environment and gender. Sessions will include highlights on the importance of environmental accounts, ecosystem services valuation, and the role of gender statistics in shaping policies that promote women’s empowerment and gender equality. Experts will share global best practices on environmental data and gender statistics, emphasizing the need for better data collection and integration into policy-making processes.

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
بھوپال میں رواں سال 23 اور 24جنوری کو "پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف کی نگرانی کے ڈھانچے ، ماحولیاتی اکاؤنٹس کی ترتیب، اور صنفی اعدادوشمار" پر صلاحیت سازی سے متعلق ورکشاپ
22 JAN 2025 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت (ایم او ایس پی آئی ) ہمیشہ اچھے معیار کے مضبوط ڈیٹا کو یقینی بنانے کی کوشش کرتی ہے۔ اسی بات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے شماریات و پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت (ایم او ایس پی آئی ) 23-24جنوری 2025 کو بھوپال میں "پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف کی نگرانی کے ڈھانچے ، ماحولیاتی اکاؤنٹس کی ترتیب، اور صنفی اعدادوشمار" پر دو روزہ صلاحیت سازی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کر رہی ہے۔ یہ صلاحیت سازی ورکشاپ مدھیہ پردیش کی حکومت کے اشتراک سے اور اقوام متحدہ کے ترقیاتی پروگرام (یواین ڈی پی ) انڈیا کی تکنیکی معاونت سے منعقد کی جا رہی ہے۔
اس ورکشاپ کا مقصد تین اہم پہلوؤں میں صلاحیتوں کی ترقی کرنا ہے اور و ہ ایس ڈی جیز (پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف)، ماحولیات، اور صنف ہیں تاکہ شواہد پر مبنی فیصلے کرنے میں آسانی ہو۔ ورکشاپ میں متعلقہ وزارتوں، ریاستی/مرکز کے زیرانتظام خطوں کے محکموں اور دیگر بین الاقوامی اداروں کے شرکاء شامل ہوں گے تاکہ اہم مسائل پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جا سکے اور بہترین عملی طریقوں کو شیئر کیا جا سکے۔
ورکشاپ میں مدھیہ پردیش کے نائب وزیرِ اعلیٰ، اقوام متحدہ کے رہائشی کوآرڈینیٹر، ش شماریات و پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت کے سکریٹری، ( شماریات اور پی آئی کی وزارت)ڈائریکٹر جنرل(مرکزی شمارت)، مدھیہ پردیش حکومت کے چیف سیکریٹری اور پلاننگ کے پرنسپل سیکریٹری کی موجودگی متوقع ہے۔ اس موقع پر "ہندوستان میں سمندری ماحولیاتی اکاؤنٹس - ایک فریم ورک: ماہر گروپ کی رپورٹ" بھی جاری کی جائے گی۔
ورکشاپ کے پہلے دن کا مقصد پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف (ایس ڈی جیز) پر بحث کرنا ہوگا، جس میں اہم سیشنز شامل ہوں گے جیسے کہ بنیادی اشارے، ذیلی قومی فریم ورک اور ایس ڈی جیز کے حصول میں کارپوریٹ سوشل رسپانسبلٹی (سی ایس آر ) کا کردار۔ مختلف معتبر اداروں جیسے نیتی آیوگ، شماریات و پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت (ایم او ایس پی آئی ) اور اقوام متحدہ کے ترقیاتی پروگرام (یواین ڈی پی ) کے ماہرین اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کریں گے۔ ایک خصوصی سیشن بھی منعقد کیا جائے گا جس میں مدھیہ پردیش کی حکومت کے مقامی حکمرانی میں ایس ڈی جیز کو ضم کرنے کی کوششوں کا تفصیلی کیس اسٹڈی پیش کیا جائے گا۔
ورکشاپ کے دوسرے دن کا مرکز ماحولیاتی اور صنفی موضوعات ہوں گے۔ سیشنز میں ماحولیاتی اکاؤنٹس کی اہمیت، ماحولیاتی خدمات کی قیمت کی تشخیص، اور صنفی اعدادوشمار کے کردار پر زور دیا جائے گا جو خواتین کے بااختیار بنانے اور صنفی مساوات کو فروغ دینے والی پالیسیوں کی تشکیل میں مدد دیتے ہیں۔ ماہرین ماحولیاتی ڈیٹا اور صنفی اعدادوشمار پر عالمی بہترین طریقوں کا اشتراک کریں گے اور پالیسی سازی کے عمل میں بہتر ڈیٹا جمع کرنے اور اسے ضم کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیں گے۔