Lok Sabha Secretariat
85TH AIPOC ADOPTS FIVE RESOLUTIONS ON TRIBUTES TO FOUNDING FATHERS, RESPECT FOR VALUES IN CONSTITUION, BARRIER-FREE AND ORDERLY DEBATES, CELEBRATION OF 75TH YEARS OF CONSTITUTION AND USE OF DIGITAL TECHNOLOGY - LOK SABHA SPEAKER
ALL LEGISLATIVE BODIES SHOULD PLAY EFFECTIVE ROLE IN ACHIEVING THE GOAL OF VIKSIT BHARAT BY 2047 - LOK SABHA SPEAKER
PARLIAMENT OF INDIA IS LEADING IN LEVERAGING TECHNOLOGY - LOK SABHA SPEAKER
PARLIAMENT OF INDIA AND LEGISLATIVE BODIES OF ALL STATES SHOULD CELEBRATE 75TH ANNIVERSARY OF CONSTITUTION WITH ACTIVE PARTICIPATION OF LOCAL BODIES - LOK SABHA SPEAKER
PRIDE WILL ORGANISE LEGISLATIVE DRAFTING AND CAPACITY-BUILDING PROGRAMS THROUGHOUT THE YEAR FOR EMPOWERMENT OF ALL DEMOCRATIC INSTITUTIONS - LOK SABHA SPEAKER
21 JAN 2025 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla stated today that the tradition of barrier-free, orderly discussion and smooth communication should be maintained in legislatures. Expressing concern over the decline in the number of sittings, Shri Birla emphasized that it should be the endeavour of all Presiding Officers to ensure no disruptions occur in the houses, despite agreements and disagreements. Our houses should perform their functions in a better environment, serving the wider public interest, enabling us to contribute more effectively to public service and good governance by fulfilling our constitutional responsibilities through our houses, he said.
Addressing the valedictory session of the 85th All India Presiding Officers Conference in Patna today, Shri Birla informed that the 85th All India Presiding Officers’ Conference (AIPOC) has adopted five resolutions on tributes to founding fathers, respect for values in constitution, barrier-free and orderly debates, celebration of 75th years of constitution and use of digital technology.
Shri Birla noted that all the Presiding Officers have given creative ideas to celebrate the 75th anniversary of the Constitution as a festival. He stated that by involving the Parliament of India and the Legislative Assemblies of all States with active participation of Panchayati Raj Institutions, Urban Bodies, Cooperative Institutions, youth, women, students, professionals, NGOs, entrepreneurs, media, and all stakeholders of democracy, should run campaigns and various programmes to deepen democracy across the country throughout the year.
Emphasizing the importance of excellent research support for lawmakers, Shri Birla stated that having excellent research and reference wings in legislative bodies is essential to build capacity and assist members. He further announced plans to establish a Research Pool in the Lok Sabha, which will provide research support to State Assemblies and Legislative Councils.
Emphasizing the need to further strengthen the committee system in legislatures, Shri Birla mentioned that meaningful initiatives have been taken to strengthen the functioning of Parliamentary Committees. The Public Accounts Committee, Estimate Committee, and other committees are functioning in the legislatures of various states across the country. He further informed that this year, under the banner of AIPOC, training and capacity-building programs will also be organized for the committees of all state legislatures.
Referring to Prime Minister Narendra Modi's vision of "One Nation, One Legislative Platform," Shri Birla stated that unprecedented progress has been made in this direction over the last year. While Parliament debates are being made available online by translating them into both Hindi and English, state legislatures have also made remarkable progress in digitizing their current and past debates. He expressed confidence that by 2025, in line with the Prime Minister's vision, a unique platform will be provided to Indian citizens, enabling them to access not only Parliament debates but also legislative debates on any topic through keyword, metadata, and AI-powered search.
The Lok Sabha Speaker highlighted that the Parliament of India is leading in leveraging technology. He informed that AI enables simultaneous translation in 10 of the 22 official languages in the Parliament of India, and this facility will soon be available to members in all 22 languages. Shri Birla stated that all types of parliamentary papers are being made available to members in 10 regional languages through Artificial Intelligence, and expressed happiness that India is the only democracy moving towards translating all debates. Additionally, Shri Birla informed presiding officers that the Parliament of India will share technological tools with state legislatures to enhance their efficiency and productivity.
Shri Birla further stated that it is the resolve of the presiding officers to continue working towards the empowerment of the Parliament of India, state legislatures, Panchayati Raj institutions, urban bodies, cooperative institutions, and all democratic institutions. He emphasized that strengthening democratic institutions will ensure greater active participation of Indian citizens in the nation's development and public welfare.
Shri Birla stated that all legislative bodies should play effective role in achieving the goal of Viksit Bharat by 2047 by taking the country forward through dialogue, discussion, agreement, and disagreement.
Praising the role of the PRIDE institution of the Lok Sabha Secretariat in training lawmakers and parliamentary officers worldwide, Shri Birla said that through PRIDE, training programs have been organized for over 100 nations' parliaments and almost all state legislatures. Special programs on Legislative Drafting have been conducted for 25 state legislatures. He informed that PRIDE will organise legislative drafting and capacity building programmes throughout the year for the empowerment of all democratic institutions.
Shri Birla informed that during the 85th All India Presiding Officers Conference, the Presiding Officers have adopted five important resolutions after extensive deliberations:
• Homage and tributes to the Founding fathers and Founding Mothers of our Constitution
• Commitment to conduct business in legislative bodies in accordance with the values and ideals enshrined in the Constitution of India.
• Resolution for barrier-free, orderly debates and discussion in legislatures
• Resolution to run campaigns and programmes throughout the year on completion of 75 years of the Constitution
• Resolution to adopt modern digital technology including AI
Appreciating the active participation of presiding officers and the sharing of best practices among them, Shri Birla stated that the 85th All India Presiding Officers Conference (AIPOC) in Patna will be pivotal in guiding presiding officers to discharge their responsibilities more effectively, thereby strengthening democratic values. Shri Birla observed that the sharing of information and experiences at the conference will inspire presiding officers to innovate in their respective houses, leading to greater transparency and accountability in governance.
The agenda of the two-day Conference was: ‘75th Anniversary of the Constitution: Contribution of Parliament and State Legislative Bodies in Strengthening Constitutional Values’.
On the occasion, Shri Birla also inaugurated NeVA Seva Kendra (NeVA) at Bihar Legislature Complex.
On the occasion of the 85th All India Presiding Officers Conference (AIPOC), an exhibition on the glorious journey of democracy in India was put up by the Parliament Museum and Archives, Lok Sabha Secretariat.

لوک سبھا سکریٹریٹ
پچاسی ویں آل انڈیا پریزائیڈنگ آفیسرز کانفرنس نے بانیوں کو خراج عقیدت، آئین میں اقدار کے احترام، رکاوٹوں سے پاک اور منظم مباحث، آئین اور تنظیم سازی کے پچہتر ویں سال کا جشن منانے کے لیے پانچ قراردادیں منظور کیں: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
تمام قانون ساز اداروں کو 2047 تک وکست بھارت کے مقصد کو حاصل کرنے میں مؤثر کردار ادا کرنا چاہیے - لوک سبھا اسپیکر
ہندوستان کی پارلیمنٹ ٹیکنالوجی سے فائدہ اٹھانے میں سب سے آگے ہے - لوک سبھا اسپیکر
ہندوستان کی پارلیمنٹ اور تمام ریاستوں کے قانون ساز اداروں کو بلدیاتی اداروں کی فعال شرکت کے ساتھ آئین کی پچہتر ویں سالگرہ منانا چاہئے - لوک سبھا اسپیکر
پرائیڈ تمام جمہوری اداروں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے سال بھر قانون سازی کے مسودے اور صلاحیت سازی کے پروگراموں کا اہتمام کرے گا - لوک سبھا اسپیکر
21 JAN 2025 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا نے آج کہا کہ قانون ساز اداروں میں رکاوٹوں سے پاک، منظم بحث اور ہموار بات چیت کی روایت کو برقرار رکھا جانا چاہیے۔ اجلاسوں کی تعداد میں کمی پر تشویش کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے جناب برلا نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ تمام پریذائیڈنگ افسران کی یہ کوشش ہونی چاہئے کہ اتفاق اور اختلاف رائے کے باوجود گھروں میں کوئی خلل نہ پڑے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمارے ایوانوں کو اپنے کام ایک بہتر ماحول میں انجام دینے چاہئیں، وسیع تر عوامی مفاد کی خدمت کرتے ہوئے ہمیں اپنے ایوانوں کے ذریعے اپنی آئینی ذمہ داریوں کو پورا کر کے عوامی خدمت اور گڈ گورننس میں زیادہ مؤثر طریقے سے اپنا حصہ ڈالنے کے قابل بنانا چاہیے۔
آج پٹنہ میں 85ویں آل انڈیا پریزائیڈنگ آفیسرز کانفرنس کے اختتامی اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب برلا نے بتایا کہ 85ویں آل انڈیا پریزائیڈنگ آفیسرز کانفرنس (اے آئی پی او سی) نے بانیوں کو خراج عقیدت، آئین میں اقدار کے احترام، رکاوٹوں سے پاک اور منظم بحثیں، آئین کے 75ویں سال کا جشن اور ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال پانچ قراردادیں منظور کی ہیں۔
جناب برلا نے نوٹ کیا کہ تمام پریزائیڈنگ افسران نے آئین کی 75 ویں سالگرہ کو تہوار کے طور پر منانے کے لیے تخلیقی خیالات پیش کیے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی پارلیمنٹ اور تمام ریاستوں کی قانون ساز اسمبلیاں پنچایتی راج اداروں، شہری اداروں، کوآپریٹو اداروں، نوجوانوں، خواتین، طلباء، پیشہ ور افراد، این جی اوز، کاروباری افراد، میڈیا اور جمہوریت کے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی فعال شرکت کے ساتھ شامل کرکے، پورے ملک میں جمہوریت کو مربوط کرنے کے لیے مہمات اور مختلف پروگرام چلائیں۔
قانون سازوں کے لیے بہترین تحقیقی تعاون کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے جناب برلا نے کہا کہ قانون ساز اداروں میں بہترین تحقیق اور حوالہ جات کا ہونا اہلیت اراکین کی مدد کے لیے ضروری ہے۔ انہوں نے لوک سبھا میں ایک ریسرچ پول قائم کرنے کے منصوبوں کا مزید اعلان کیا جو ریاستی اسمبلیوں اور قانون ساز کونسلوں کو تحقیقی تعاون فراہم کرے گا۔
قانون سازوں میں کمیٹی کے نظام کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے جناب برلا نے ذکر کیا کہ پارلیمانی کمیٹیوں کے کام کاج کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے بامعنی اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔ پبلک اکاؤنٹس کمیٹی، تخمینہ کمیٹی، اور دیگر کمیٹیاں ملک بھر کی مختلف ریاستوں کی مقننہ میں کام کر رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید بتایا کہ اس سال اے آئی پی او سی کے بینر تلے تمام ریاستی مقننہ کی کمیٹیوں کے لیے تربیت اور صلاحیت سازی کے پروگرام بھی منعقد کیے جائیں گے۔
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے "ایک قوم، ایک قانون ساز پلیٹ فارم" کے وژن کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے جناب برلا نے کہا کہ گزشتہ سال اس سمت میں بے مثال پیش رفت ہوئی ہے۔ جہاں پارلیمنٹ کے مباحثوں کو ہندی اور انگریزی دونوں میں ترجمہ کرکے آن لائن دستیاب کرایا جا رہا ہے وہیں ریاستی مقننہ نے بھی اپنی موجودہ اور ماضی کی بحثوں کو ڈیجیٹائز کرنے میں قابل ذکر پیش رفت کی ہے۔ انہوں نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ 2025 تک، وزیر اعظم کے وژن کے مطابق، ہندوستانی شہریوں کو ایک منفرد پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا جائے گا، جس سے وہ کلیدی الفاظ، میٹا ڈیٹا اور مصنوعی ذہانت سے ذریعے کسی بھی موضوع پر نہ صرف پارلیمنٹ کی مباحثوں بلکہ قانون ساز اسمبلیوں کی مباحث تک رسائی حاصل کر سکیں گے۔
لوک سبھا اسپیکر نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ہندوستان کی پارلیمنٹ ٹیکنالوجی سے فائدہ اٹھانے میں آگے ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ مصنوعی ذہانت ہندوستان کی پارلیمنٹ میں 22 میں سے 10 سرکاری زبانوں میں بیک وقت ترجمہ کو قابل بناتا ہے اور یہ سہولت جلد ہی تمام 22 زبانوں میں اراکین کے لیے دستیاب ہوگی۔ جناب برلا نے کہا کہ آرٹیفیشل انٹیلی جنس کے ذریعے اراکین کو تمام قسم کے پارلیمانی کاغذات 10 علاقائی زبانوں میں دستیاب کرائے جا رہے ہیں اور اس بات پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ ہندوستان ہی واحد جمہوریت ہے جو تمام مباحثوں کا ترجمہ کرنے کی طرف بڑھ رہی ہے۔ مزید برآں جناب برلا نے پریزائیڈنگ افسران کو مطلع کیا کہ ہندوستان کی پارلیمنٹ ریاستی مقننہ کے ساتھ تکنیکی آلات کا اشتراک کرے گی تاکہ ان کی کارکردگی اور پیداواری صلاحیت کو بڑھایا جا سکے۔
جناب برلا نے مزید کہا کہ یہ پریزائیڈنگ افسران کا عزم ہے کہ وہ ہندوستان کی پارلیمنٹ، ریاستی مقننہ، پنچایتی راج اداروں، شہری اداروں، کوآپریٹو اداروں اور تمام جمہوری اداروں کو بااختیار بنانے کی سمت کام کرتے رہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ جمہوری اداروں کو مضبوط کرنے سے ملک کی ترقی اور عوامی بہبود میں ہندوستانی شہریوں کی زیادہ سے زیادہ فعال شرکت کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا۔
جناب برلا نے کہا کہ تمام قانون ساز اداروں کو بات چیت، بات چیت، معاہدے اور اختلاف رائے کے ذریعے ملک کو آگے لے کر 2047 تک وکست بھارت کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے میں موثر کردار ادا کرنا چاہیے۔
دنیا بھر میں قانون سازوں اور پارلیمانی افسران کو تربیت دینے میں لوک سبھا سکریٹریٹ کے پراءیڈ ادارے کے کردار کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے، جناب برلا نے کہا کہ اس ادارے کے ذریعے 100 سے زیادہ ممالک کی پارلیمانوں اور تقریباً تمام ریاستی مقننہوں کے لیے تربیتی پروگرام منعقد کیے گئے ہیں۔ 25 ریاستی مقنننوں کے لیے قانون سازی کے مسودے پر خصوصی پروگرام منعقد کیے گئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ یہ ادارہ تمام جمہوری اداروں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے سال بھر قانون سازی کے مسودے اور صلاحیت سازی کے پروگرام منعقد کرے گا۔
جناب برلا نے بتایا کہ 85ویں آل انڈیا پریزائیڈنگ آفیسرز کانفرنس کے دوران پریزائیڈنگ افسران نے وسیع غور و خوض کے بعد پانچ اہم قراردادیں منظور کیں:
• ہمارے آئین کے بانیوں اور بانی ماؤں کو خراج عقیدت اور خراج تحسین
• آئین ہند میں درج اقدار اور نظریات کے مطابق قانون ساز اداروں میں کاروبار کرنے کا عہد۔
• مقننہ میں رکاوٹ سے پاک، منظم بحث اور مذاكرات کے لیے قرارداد
• آئین کے 75 سال مکمل ہونے پر سال بھر مہم اور پروگرام چلانے کی قرارداد
• مصنوعی ذہانت سمیت جدید ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانے کی قرارداد
پریزائیڈنگ افسران کی فعال شرکت اور ان کے درمیان بہترین طریقوں کے اشتراک کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے جناب برلا نے کہا کہ پٹنہ میں 85ویں آل انڈیا پریزائیڈنگ آفیسرز کانفرنس (اے آئی پی او سی) پریزائیڈنگ افسران کو اپنی ذمہ داریوں کو زیادہ مؤثر طریقے سے نبھانے کے لیے رہنمائی کرنے میں اہم ثابت ہوگی۔ اس طرح جمہوری اقدار کو تقویت ملے گی۔ جناب برلا نے كہا کہ کانفرنس میں معلومات اور تجربات کا اشتراک پریزائیڈنگ افسران کو اپنے متعلقہ ایوانوں میں اختراعات کرنے کی ترغیب دے گا جس سے حکمرانی میں زیادہ شفافیت اور جوابدہی پیدا ہوگی۔
دو روزہ کانفرنس کا ایجنڈا تھا: 'آئین کی 75ویں سالگرہ: آئینی اقدار کو مضبوط بنانے میں پارلیمنٹ اور ریاستی قانون ساز اداروں کا تعاون'۔
اس موقع پر جناب برلا نے بہار لیجسلیچر کمپلیکس میں نیوا میں سیوا کیندر کا بھی افتتاح کیا۔
85ویں آل انڈیا پریزائیڈنگ آفیسرز کانفرنس (اے آئی پی او سی) کے موقع پر پارلیمنٹ میوزیم اور آرکائیوز، لوک سبھا سکریٹریٹ کی طرف سے ہندوستان میں جمہوریت کے شاندار سفر پر ایک نمائش لگائی گئی۔